Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Read On...

The Best Asset Allocation for Your Equity Portfolio

Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing

Somewhere in India Today,
Ordinary-Looking Businesses Could Become

10...Perhaps Even 20 Times Larger

Over the Next Decade.


DISCOVER RICHA'S 3 YOUNG TITANS

**Important: We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.

AD

Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 25,000 | Adani Port & TCS Top Losers
Fri, 22 Aug 10:30 am

Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 25,000 | Adani Port & TCS Top LosersImage source: champc/www.istockphoto.com

Asian markets traded mixed on Friday ahead of US Federal Reserve Chair Jerome Powell's speech at the central bank's annual Jackson Hole Economic Symposium.

US stock market ended lower on Thursday as investors feared potentially hawkish remarks by the Federal Reserve Chair Jerome Powell at the Jackson Hole Economic Policy Symposium.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Thursday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet200.620.430.21%203.36200.40208.70142.66
Apple224.90-1.11-0.49%226.52223.78260.09169.21
Meta739.10-8.62-1.15%745.50733.11796.25479.80
Tesla320.11-3.79-1.17%324.90318.68488.54202.59
Netflix1206.21-7.65-0.63%1221.401197.641341.15660.81
Amazon221.95-1.86-0.83%222.78220.50242.52161.43
Microsoft504.24-0.65-0.13%507.63502.72555.45344.79
Dow Jones44785.50-152.81-0.34%44892.6144579.0345207.3936611.78
Nasdaq23142.58-106.99-0.46%23264.2723046.3923969.2816542.20
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 367 points lower and NSE Nifty is trading 118 points lower.

Bharat Elec, M&M, Bharti Airtel among the top gainers today.

Asian Paints, Adani Port, TCS on the other hand are among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

The BSE Midcap index is trading 0.1% lower and the BSE Smallcap index is trading 0.3% lower.

Sectoral indices are trading mixed today with stocks in realty sector and oil & gas sector witnessed buying. Meanwhile, stocks in financial services sector and IT sector witnessed selling pressure.

The rupee is trading at Rs 86.9 against the US dollar.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

Speaking of the stock market, research analyst Divya Grover, in her latest video, shares insights on the Parakar Flexicap Fund, a high-conviction, flexibly managed mutual fund.

She explains how the fund dynamically allocates across large, mid, and small cap stocks based on market conditions and valuations, aiming for long-term capital appreciation through fundamentally strong and attractively priced stocks.

Let's dig deeper into this.

Wipro Acquires Samsung's Harman Digital Unit

The digital transformation solutions (DTS) business unit of Harman, a Samsung company, was acquired by Bengaluru-based Wipro Limited on Thursday, August 21. This move broadens the company's offering to include next-generation engineering research & development (ER&D) services.

According to the company, the acquisition is anticipated to close by December 31, 2025, pending regulatory approvals. More than 5,600 DTS workers, including senior management, will join Wipro throughout the Americas, Europe, and Asia due to the merger.

As part of the agreement, Wipro will sign a multi-year strategic contract with Samsung and Harman to jointly develop cutting-edge technologies and explore opportunities for growth. According to the stock exchange filing, DTS will join Wipro's engineering global business line after it is finished.

DTS stands out with its integration of engineering, AI platforms, and domain expertise, enabling large-scale transformation through people-centric technology.

Wipro's CEO said the acquisition combines Harman's expertise with Wipro's AI capabilities to enhance client value and strengthen their position as a transformation partner.

Harman CEO said the deal opens a new growth chapter for DTS, and with Wipro, it will have the capabilities to expand its impact and deliver more value to customers.

NTPC Green Commissions 49 MW Solar Project

On Thursday, 21 August 2025, NTPC Green Energy Ltd (NGEL), the company's renewable energy division, notified the stock exchanges that it had put 49.1 MW of new capacity into service at its 300 MW Khavda solar energy project in Bhuj, Gujarat. This is the project's third phase.

According to the company, the 450 MW hybrid tranche V project's new capacity was declared commercially operational on 22 August 2025, at midnight.

The most recent development follows the June 28 commissioning of the 142.2 MW first phase and the 30 June 2025 commissioning of the 32.8 MW second phase.

NTPC GREEN ENERGY LTD. Share Price Chart (Rs) - 6 Months

Titagarh Rail Bags New Orders From GRSE

Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd.'s stock is in the spotlight after the company announced that it had secured a letter of intent from Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. to build two ship vessels for Rs 4.6 bn.

The Geological Survey of India will use the ships, which will be constructed for Garden Reach Shipbuilders, according to the company. The ships are used for coastal exploration as research vessels.

The vessel will support offshore geological mapping, mineral exploration, ocean environment monitoring, and research with advanced labs for data processing and sample analysis.

Titagarh Rail plans to expand into shipbuilding and maritime systems, beyond its core rail business.

The company will also venture into signalling and safety systems for railways, including train control and condition monitoring.

In addition to developing and implementing products that facilitate safe and efficient train operations, the segment would concentrate on railway operations.

The stock's departure from the Futures & Options (F&O) ban, which permits the creation of new positions in the stock, is another factor that keeps Titagarh in the spotlight ahead of today's trading session.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today check out the most recent share market updates here.

Read the latest Market Commentary


Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 25,000 | Adani Port & TCS Top Losers". Click here!