Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Read On...

The Best Asset Allocation for Your Equity Portfolio

Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing

Industry Veteran with Two Decades of Experience Reveals
Our Big Prediction


Get Full Details

**Important: We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.

AD

Sensex Today Tanka 680 Points | Nifty Below 23,250 | Axis Bank & Tata Steel Top Losers
Fri, 11 Sep 10:30 am

Sensex Today Tanka 680 Points | Nifty Below 23,250 | Axis Bank & Tata Steel Top LosersImage source: coffeekai/www.istockphoto.com

Asian markets fell sharply on Friday, with South Korea and Japan leading regional declines ahead of the crucial US inflation report.

US stocks fell and Treasury yields rose on Thursday after another increase in key inflation data heightened market concerns.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Thursday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet330.392.010.61%330.89325.65404.44236.58
Apple326.5711.233.56%326.74316.51344.57226.65
Meta644.38-9.31-1.42%663.5642.14790.8520.26
Tesla363.56-4.25-1.16%369.21357.68498.82297.38
Netflix76.01-0.02-0.03%76.375.03126.765.1
Amazon251.89-0.51-0.20%253.15249.58287.16196
Microsoft492.440.790.16%494.52486553.72349.2
Dow Jones52064.1-316.56-0.60%52291.8551962.7154744.3344948.16
Nasdaq29103.51-318.04-1.08%29250.4129038.2230762.222841.42
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 680 points lower, and NSE Nifty is trading 234 points lower.

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Tech Mahindra, Infosys, HCL Tech the top gainers today.

M&M, Axis Bank, Tata Steel on the other hand is among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 1.2% lower and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 1.3% lower.

Baring telecommunication sector and IT sector all other sectoral indices are trading negative today with stocks in metal sector and realty sector witnesses selling pressure.

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.6 against the US dollar.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

Speaking of stock markets, Rahul Shah, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights the risks of rising valuations as investor money continues to flow into popular stocks and index funds.

He emphasizes that while passive investing is effective, investors should not ignore valuations, as even great assets can become poor investments when bought at excessive prices.

Watch the video below to know more.

Texmaco Bags Major Domestic Railway Order

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited has received a domestic order from Hindalco Industries Limited for the supply of one BTAP rake along with one Brake Van for the Aditya Expansion Project.

The order is valued at Rs 278.2 million inclusive of taxes, and is to be executed within a period of eight months from the date of the Purchase Order.

The order has been awarded by a domestic entity and pertains to the supply of railway rolling stock as specified under the contract.

Texmaco Share Price - 1 Month

STL Strengthens AI-Ready Data Center Portfolio

Sterlite Technologies Limited (STL), a leading provider of connectivity solutions for AI-ready digital infrastructure, has strengthened its data center portfolio with US certification for Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum (OFNP) 48 to 576F Intermittently Bonded Ribbon (IBR) pre-terminated assembly portfolio.

These factory-built cable assemblies are designed to meet the evolving requirements of AI-driven data centers, with connectors pre-installed, polished and tested to enable high-performance connectivity, faster installation and reduced deployment costs by eliminating the need for field splicing and associated equipment.

With this certification, STL has further strengthened its position as an AI-ready infrastructure provider offering NFPA 262-qualified indoor cable assemblies.

The Plenum-certified portfolio is specifically designed for indoor applications across hyperscale, colocation and enterprise data centers, enabling efficient bandwidth scaling in space-constrained routing environments while maintaining stringent safety and compliance standards.

The development underscores STL's engineering capabilities and its commitment to delivering high-density, reliable and safety-compliant connectivity solutions for the rapidly expanding AI-led data center ecosystem.

You can check Indian stock market live updates daily here.

Read the latest Market Commentary


Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "Sensex Today Tanka 680 Points | Nifty Below 23,250 | Axis Bank & Tata Steel Top Losers". Click here!