Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Read On...

The Best Asset Allocation for Your Equity Portfolio

Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing

3 Tiny Giants
Just Released

The 3 Smallcaps Richa

Found Hardest to Reject

DISCOVER 3 YOUNG TITANS TO BUY NOW

**Important: We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.

AD

Sensex Today Trades 195 Points Higher | Nifty Above 23,150 | HCL Tech & Bharat Elec Top Gainers
Wed, 16 Sep 10:30 am

Sensex Today Trades 195 Points Higher | Nifty Above 23,150 | HCL Tech & Bharat Elec Top GainersImage source: phive2015/www.istockphoto.com

Asian markets traded higher on Wednesday, with major regional indices in positive territory as investors awaited the US Federal Reserve's policy decision

US stock futures were largely flat on Tuesday evening as investors awaited a key Federal Reserve interest rate decision that could signal the start of a fresh rate-hiking cycle in the coming months.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Tuesday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet341.43-4.28-1.24%344.36339.18404.44236.69
Apple331.34-1.74-0.52%331.78328.35344.57236.32
Meta670.244.640.70%678.87656.2790.8520.26
Tesla356.58-2.39-0.67%362.39354.05498.82297.38
Netflix77.9-2.42-3.01%79.4877.46124.8665.1
Amazon248.42-5.12-2.02%253.27247.22287.16196
Microsoft497.12-8.29-1.64%505.9495.54553.72349.2
Dow Jones52093.11-328.09-0.63%52336.6151875.6554744.3344948.16
Nasdaq28937.84-189.32-0.65%29142.8128899.4330762.222841.42
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 195 points higher, and NSE Nifty is trading 71 points higher.

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

ITC, HCL Tech, SBI the top gainers today.

NTPC, Tata Steel, Bharti Airtel on the other hand is among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 0.4% lower and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 1.07% lower.

Sectoral indices are trading mixed today with stocks in telecommunication sector and healthcare sector witnesses selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in banking sector and oil & gas sector witnesses buying.

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.8 against the US dollar.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

Speaking of stock markets, Rahul Shah, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights the risks of rising valuations as investor money continues to flow into popular stocks and index funds.

He emphasizes that while passive investing is effective, investors should not ignore valuations, as even great assets can become poor investments when bought at excessive prices.

Watch the video below to know more.

Saatvik Wins Major Solar Module Contract

Saatvik Green Energy has received an order worth Rs 10.41 billion (bn) from the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) for the supply of solar photovoltaic (PV) modules.

According to a stock exchange filing, the order is scheduled to be executed by December 2027.

Saatvik Green Energy is an integrated solar energy solutions provider that manufactures high-efficiency photovoltaic (PV) modules and offers engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) services for utility-scale, commercial and industrial projects.

Saatvik Green Energy

Sonata Software Signs Five-Year AWS Agreement

Sonata Software announced that its domestic arm, Sonata Information Technology Limited (SITL), has signed a five-year strategic agreement with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to help Indian companies adopt cloud and AI technologies.

Under the agreement, Sonata and AWS will work together to find and serve more customers in India. The partnership will focus on industries such as banking and financial services, retail, manufacturing, IT and healthcare.

Sonata will invest in dedicated sales, technical and delivery teams focused on AWS. It will also use AWS programmes such as the Migration Acceleration Program and Managed Services Program to help companies move from older technology systems to modern cloud platforms.

The two companies will also work with AWS technologies such as Amazon Bedrock, Amazon SageMaker, Amazon Aurora, Amazon Redshift, Amazon EC2, Amazon EKS and AWS Transform.

The partnership is aimed at helping businesses improve efficiency, strengthen their technology systems and adopt AI and cloud solutions. Sonata expects the five-year agreement to help it expand its AWS business and take on larger cloud transformation projects in India.

You can check Indian stock market live updates daily here.

Read the latest Market Commentary


Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "Sensex Today Trades 195 Points Higher | Nifty Above 23,150 | HCL Tech & Bharat Elec Top Gainers". Click here!