Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Read On...

The Best Asset Allocation for Your Equity Portfolio

Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing

Somewhere in India Today,
Ordinary-Looking Businesses Could Become

10...Perhaps Even 20 Times Larger

Over the Next Decade.


DISCOVER RICHA'S 3 YOUNG TITANS

**Important: We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.

AD

Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 25,550 | Bajaj Finance & Tata Steel Top Losers
Tue, 11 Nov 10:30 am

Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 25,550 | Bajaj Finance & Tata Steel Top LosersImage source: phive2015/www.istockphoto.com

Asian markets traded higher on Tuesday, following overnight gains on Wall Street.

US stock market ended sharply higher on Monday, led by big gains in heavyweight AI-related stocks following progress to end a record government shutdown.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Monday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet290.6010.903.90%291.46283.54291.90142.66
Apple269.431.220.45%273.73267.46277.32169.21
Meta631.7610.051.62%635.00618.11796.25479.80
Tesla445.2315.713.66%449.67433.36488.54214.25
Netflix1120.0716.411.49%1128.201104.051341.15795.57
Amazon248.403.991.63%251.75245.59258.60161.43
Microsoft506.009.181.85%506.85498.80555.45344.79
Dow Jones47368.63381.530.81%47412.8946934.3548040.6436611.78
Nasdaq25611.74551.932.20%25655.5125354.4426182.1016542.20
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 197 points lower and NSE Nifty is trading 57 points lower.

Bharat Elec, Bharti Airtel, HCL Tech among the top gainers today.

Bajaj Finance, Tata Steel, Kotak Mahindra Bank on the other hand are among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

The BSE Midcap index is trading 0.4% lower and the BSE Smallcap index is trading 0.4% lower.

Sectoral indices are mixed today with stocks in oil & gas sector and power sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in media sector and telecommunication sector witnessed buying.

The rupee is trading at Rs 88.7 against the US dollar.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

Speaking of the stock market, Rahul Shah, Co-Head of Research, explains how the AI boom might not be as profitable for investors as it seems. While technology, especially AI, is changing the world and creating massive wealth, the huge spending needed to build this future, nearly $7 trillion by 2030, could make it hard for companies to earn real profits.

He warns that much of the AI industry's growth is built on losses and massive investments, like the airline industry, great for society but poor for shareholders. Instead of chasing hype, smart investors should focus on strong businesses with lasting advantages, solid fundamentals, and fair valuations.

Watch to know more.

Vodafone Idea Q2 Results

Shares of Vodafone Idea came into focus after the company reported its Q2 FY26 results.

Operating revenue increased from Rs 109.3 bn in Q2 FY25 to Rs 111.9 billion (bn), a 2.4% year-over-year increase.

Revenue grew 1.5% sequentially over the previous quarter, driven by growth in mobile broadband subscribers and higher average revenue per user (ARPU).

In Q2 FY26, Vodafone Idea reported a consolidated net loss of Rs 55.2 bn, which was a significant improvement over the Rs 71.7 bn loss in the same quarter the previous year.

Sequentially, the company also reduced its losses from Rs 66.1 bn in Q1 FY26, reflecting gradual operational recovery.

Bajaj Finance Q2 Results

Shares of Bajaj Finance came into focus after the company reported its Q2 FY26 results.

Its net interest income (NII) increased by 21%. Y-o-Y at Rs 92.7 bn crore during the quarter, as the lender's new loan bookings increased 26% year-over-year to over 12 million in Q2FY26, up from 9.59 million during the same period the previous year.

In Q2FY26, the lender's loan loss provisions climbed 17% year over year to Rs 22.1 bn.

Consolidated, Bajaj Finance's customer base reached 110.64 million, up 20% year over year to 92.09 million.

In Q2FY26, Bajaj Finance's net profit increased 23% year over year to Rs 49.4 bn.

The finance company recorded an extraordinary gain of Rs 25.4 bn during the same period last year (Q2FY25) from the sale of equity shares of Bajaj Housing Finance in response to the company's IPO.

BAJAJ FINANCE Share Price Chart (Rs) - 6 Months

BEL Secures Additional Defence Project Orders

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), a Navratna defence public sector undertaking, recently revealed that it has secured additional orders totalling Rs 7.9 bn since its last disclosure on 30 October 2025.

The company stated in a regulatory filing on November 10 that major orders received include defence network upgrade, radio communication network, radars, communication equipment, drones, combat management system, gun sighting system, upgrades, spares, services, etc.

This is the second order win in a row for Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL). The company announced contracts totalling Rs 5.9 bn on 16 October 2025.

Tank subsystems, communication and combat management systems, ship data networks, Kavach train collision avoidance systems, laser dazzlers, jammers, upgrades, spare parts, and related services are just a few of the defence and technology systems that are covered by the most recent orders.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today check out the most recent share market updates here.

Read the latest Market Commentary


Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 25,550 | Bajaj Finance & Tata Steel Top Losers". Click here!