Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Read On...

The Best Asset Allocation for Your Equity Portfolio

Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing

3 Tiny Giants
Just Released

Small Cap Companies

Dominating Their Domains

See Full Details

**Important: We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.

AD

Sensex Today Trades Flat | Nifty Above 24,250 | Kotak Mahindra & Tata Steel Top Gainers
Fri, 21 Aug 10:30 am

Sensex Today Trades Flat | Nifty Above 24,250 | Kotak Mahindra & Tata Steel Top GainersImage source: phive2015/www.istockphoto.com

Asian stocks edged higher on Friday as investors assessed the US Treasury's move to push down long-term bond yields, while analysts warned that alone would not be enough to keep borrowing costs from spiking.

U.S. stocks fell as Treasury yields continued their march higher despite the Treasury Department's extraordinary debt buyback operation, raising concerns that higher borrowing costs will throw a wrench into the bull market.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Thursday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet338.2-3.5-1.02%340.8336.17404.44200.4
Apple311.3-5.53-1.75%320.28310.65344.57223.78
Meta545.83-0.2-0.04%549.99539.31790.8520.26
Tesla345.13-5.99-1.71%347.5338.96498.82297.38
Netflix80.14-0.08-0.10%81.0879.58126.7165.1
Amazon260.11-5.73-2.16%263.84259.52287.16196
Microsoft481.15-2.25-0.47%484.16479.5553.72349.2
Dow Jones52759.21-703.84-1.32%53381.2252754.954744.3344579.03
Nasdaq29213.16-212.86-0.72%29378.8129118.0730762.222841.42
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 52 points higher, and NSE Nifty is trading 14 points higher.

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Bharat Elec, Kotak Mahindra, Tata Steel among the top gainers today.

TCS, Infosys, HCL Tech on the other hand is among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 0.6% higher and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 0.7% higher.

Sectoral indices are trading mixed today with stocks in power sector and IT sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in healthcare sector and industrial sector witnessed buying.

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.6 against the US dollar.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

Speaking of stock markets, Rahul Shah, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights the risks of rising valuations as investor money continues to flow into popular stocks and index funds.

He emphasizes that while passive investing is effective, investors should not ignore valuations, as even great assets can become poor investments when bought at excessive prices.

Watch the video below to know more.

Manipal Health Enterprises Q1 Results

Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd (Manipal Hospitals) reported a 4.2% decline in net profit to Rs 24.3 billion (bn) in Q1FY27, compared with Rs 25.4 bn in Q1FY26. The reported net profit excludes Rs 8.9 bn of post-tax interest on the non-convertible debentures raised for the Sahyadri acquisition.

On an adjusted basis, PAT grew 30.9% year-on-year, highlighting strong underlying profitability.

Revenue from operations increased 38.1% year-on-year to Rs 309.1 bn, while EBITDA rose 26.4% to Rs 74.9 bn. Excluding the one-off gain of Rs 1.5 bn in Q1FY26, EBITDA growth was stronger at 29.7% year-on-year.

Average Revenue per Occupied Bed (ARPOB), excluding Sahyadri, increased 8.7% year-on-year to Rs 77,200 per day, reflecting improved revenue intensity across the existing network.

Inpatient and outpatient volumes grew 38.8% and 26%, respectively, while occupancy improved by 290 basis points year-on-year to 65% as the network continued to absorb recently added capacity. Sahyadri delivered 12.8% revenue growth and 18.7% EBITDA growth, supported by higher ARPOB and improved operating efficiency.

Gross inpatient revenue from CONGO-R specialties grew 45% year-on-year, with the specialty mix rising to 65.4%. Oncology and orthopaedics remained key growth drivers, with inpatient revenue increasing 62% and 49%, respectively.

Manipal Hospitals now operates 50 hospitals with more than 13,400 licensed beds across India, supported by over 11,000 doctors and more than 25,000 employees.

Manipal Health Enterprises

Saatvik Arm Secures Major Solar Module Order

Saatvik Green Energy, one of India's leading solar photovoltaic module manufacturers, announced that its material subsidiary, Saatvik Solar Industries, has secured a Rs 1.9 bn order for the supply of solar PV modules. The company did not disclose the name of the awarding entity but said the order was received from a reputed independent power producer (IPP)/EPC player.

Saatvik Green Energy clarified that neither its promoters nor members of the promoter group have any interest in the awarding entity, and the transaction does not qualify as a related-party transaction.

This is the company's second major order win in recent weeks. Last week, Saatvik Solar Industries secured a Rs 4.76 bn order from Vikran Engineering for the supply of solar PV modules, taking the combined value of the two recent orders to Rs 6.66 bn.

You can check Indian stock market live updates daily here.

Read the latest Market Commentary


Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "Sensex Today Trades Flat | Nifty Above 24,250 | Kotak Mahindra & Tata Steel Top Gainers". Click here!