X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS LTD. Fact Sheet - Equitymaster
Investing in India? Get Equitymaster Research  

L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS LTD.  (LNTFH)


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of L&T FINANCE. For more details, see the L&T FINANCE quarterly results and L&T FINANCE share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our finance sector report.
 
l&t finance holdings - 1 Year Stock Price Chart
Loading...

 Price History
    Price Rs 120.9       No. of shares m 1,720.29
    Mkt Cap Rs m 207,897       % ch % -0.5
    Vol '000 239.5       % ch week % -0.5
    P/E X 21.6       % ch 1-mth % 4.0
    P/CF X 8.3       % ch 12-mth % 91.7
    EPS (TTM) Rs 5.6       52 week H/L Rs 124.1/61.4
(As on Mar 24, 2017 (Close)) »  Best Performing investment & finance Stocks

Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!
 Financials

* Results Consolidated
No. of Months
Year Ending
12
Mar-11
*
12
Mar-12
*
12
Mar-13
*
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
  EQUITY SHARE DATA
High RsNA53948571 
Low RsNA43415460 
Income per share (Unadj.) Rs14.817.423.029.436.0 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs2.82.74.33.55.0 
Diluted earnings per shareRs2.32.64.23.55.0 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs5.66.910.211.715.8 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs000.750.750.80 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.000.000.750.750.80 
Avg Dividend yield %NM01.11.11.2 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs20.427.731.933.945.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs16.827.631.833.945.0 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m1,417.021,714.761,716.761,718.451,720.29 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  PAIPO, PPESOPESOPESOP 
Avg Price / Income ratio x02.72.92.41.8 
Avg P/E ratio x017.915.920.113.2 
Avg P/CF ratio x015.914.617.711.9 
Avg Price/Bookvalue ratio x01.72.12.11.5 
Dividend payout %0017.621.616.1 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m081,623116,139119,690112,851 
No. of employees `0001.71.92.62.93.0 
Total wages & salary Rs m9441,5122,0492,7373,523 
Avg. income/employee Rs Th12,635.315,429.115,432.817,238.120,654.1 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th568.0782.5801.8933.01,174.2 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th2,355.02,354.02,859.02,035.12,848.9 
  INCOME DATA
Interest income Rs m20,98729,80939,43150,55961,962 
Other income Rs m1822645171,8131,412 
Interest expense Rs m10,20717,02623,28630,73935,678 
Net interest income Rs m10,78112,78316,14519,82126,284 
Operating expense Rs m3,3225,6048,30412,58316,432 
Gross profit Rs m7,4597,1797,8407,2389,852 
Gross profit margin %35.524.119.914.315.9 
Provisions/contingencies Rs m1,525600651801955 
Profit before tax Rs m6,1166,8439,8868,24911,748 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-590000 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m-120132140 
Tax Rs m2,1332,2952,5942,3003,241 
Profit after tax Rs m3,9124,5487,3055,9698,547 
Net profit margin %18.615.318.511.813.8 
  BALANCE SHEET DATA
Advances Rs m103,895166,586219,570278,642345,720 
Deposits Rs m00000 
Credit/Deposit ratio xNMNMNMNMNM 
Yield on advances %19.717.417.417.517.1 
Cost of deposits %N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Net Interest Margin %9.77.36.86.57.1 
Net fixed assets Rs m4,5255,1115,7687,2877,185 
Share capital Rs m14,17017,14817,16817,18530,837 
Free reserves Rs m5,31817,45423,04723,06925,789 
Net worth Rs m28,91247,52854,70258,25777,399 
Borrowings Rs m101,161157,185181,173232,883353,896 
Investments Rs m7,3247,69918,42727,30326,492 
Total assets Rs m195,768269,328365,696448,609527,422 
Debt/equity ratio x3.53.33.34.04.6 
Return on assets %2.01.72.01.31.6 
Return on equity %13.59.613.410.211.0 
Capital adequacy ratio %79.995.578.285.588.0 
Net NPAs %0.71.21.32.31.3 
  CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m -58,793 -59,930 -60,962 -60,830 -64,736 
From Investments Rs m -3,773 -1,705 -16,709 -10,317 24 
From Financial Activity Rs m 63,031 61,107 79,472 76,021 65,524 
Net Cashflow Rs m 465 -528 1,801 4,873 811 
* Results Consolidated Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster »  Historical quarterly results for l&t finance holdings ltd.

 Share Holding
Indian Promoters : 75.0%
Foreign collaborators : 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund : 0.7%
FIIs : 5.2%
ADR/GDR : 0.0%
Free float : 19.2%
Shareholders : 464,590
Pledged promoter(s) holding : 0.0%
 Company Information
Top
    REGD OFF: L&T House, N. M. Marg, Ballard Estate, Mumbai - 400 001
    E-MAIL: igrc@ltfinanceholdings.com     WEB: www.ltfinanceholdings.com
    TELEPHONE: (022) 6621 7300     FAX: (022) 6621 7515
    SECTOR: INVESTMENT & FINANCE     GROUP: MISCELLANEOUS
    TR AGENT: Sharepro Serv., 13 AB, Samhita Warehousing, 2nd Flr, Andheri (E), Mumbai-72
    AUDITOR: Sharp & Tannan
CHM: Y. M. Deosthalee (MD) COMP SEC: N. Suryanarayanan YEAR OF INC: 2008 BSE CODE: 533519 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 0.7

More investment & finance Company Fact Sheets:   IIFL HOLDINGSHINDUJA VENTURESDEWAN H.FIN.MAHINDRA FINANCEIDFC LIMITED


Today's Market

Global Financial Markets Remain Cautious(RoundUp)

Most of the global financial markets ended the week on a negative note. Major global markets were cautious over the week over concerns of the Trump administration's ability to push out reforms.

Views on news

Power Finance Corp: Extraordinary Income Boosts Earnings (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Mar 20, 2017

Power Finance Corporation (PFC) declared its results for the third quarter of financial year 2016-17 (3QFY17). The institution has reported a 0.5% YoY fall in net interest income and 23% YoY rise in net profits.

Shriram Trans Fin: Earnings Hit by Conservative Bad Loan Provisioning (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Mar 9, 2017

Shriram Transport Finance (STFC) declared its results for the third quarter of the financial year (3QFY17). On a standalone basis, the institution grew its net interest income by 6.9% YoY and the profits fell by 7.8% YoY in 3QFY16.

IDFC: Earnings Hit by Higher Provisioning (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 17, 2017

IDFC declared the third quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (3QFY17). The income from operations grew by 30% YoY, but the entity has slipped into loss during the quarter.

HDFC: High Provisioning Drags Down Earnings Growth (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 7, 2017

HDFC declared its results for the third quarter (3QFY17). The institution has reported 18.4% YoY growth in net interest income while net profits have grown by 11.9% YoY during 3QFY17.

Rural Electrification Corp: Prepayment pulls down income growth (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jan 27, 2017

Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) declared its results for the second quarter of financial year 2016-17 (2QFY17). The institution has reported a 1.2% YoY fall in net interest income and 8.2% YoY rise in net profits.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Bluechips Have 60% Chance Of Losing Money At Current Levels. But a Small Group Won't...(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 17, 2017

The trend that makes a select group of bluechip stocks inherently safer even at peak index valuations.

As Digital Transactions Fall, Indians Are Going Back to Cash(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Mar 16, 2017

Digital transactions have fallen since December 2016 both in value and volume terms.

Doubled Your Money In D-Mart? Read This Before It's Too Late(Daily Profit Hunter)

Mar 22, 2017

Apurva breaks down the historic performance of initial public offerings in the context of D-Mart.

Stock Markets and Gold Rally, Dollar Tumbles(Chart Of The Day)

Mar 16, 2017

Markets are moving up even after the fed interest rate hike.

Why Mutual Fund Investors Should Not Worry About Market High. But...(Outside View)

Mar 22, 2017

PersonalFN provides a prudent investment strategy to invest in mutual funds as market scales a new high.

More

TRACK L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS

  • Track your investment in L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS

L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS 8-QTR ANALYSIS

Detailed Quarterly Results With Charts

COMPARE L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS WITH

MARKET STATS