X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
SONA KOYO STEERING SYSTEMS LIMITED Fact Sheet - Equitymaster
Investing in India? Get Equitymaster Research  

SONA KOYO STEERING SYSTEMS LIMITED  (SOST)


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Sona Koyo Steer. For more details, see the Sona Koyo Steer quarterly results and Sona Koyo Steer share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our auto ancillaries sector report.
 
sona koyo steer - 1 Year Stock Price Chart
Loading...

 Price History
    Price Rs 81.7       No. of shares m 198.75
    Mkt Cap Rs m 16,228       % ch % 0.1
    Vol '000 779.9       % ch week % -0.1
    P/E X 50.5       % ch 1-mth % 0.3
    P/CF X 10.6       % ch 12-mth % 79.8
    EPS (TTM) Rs 1.6       52 week H/L Rs 90.0/43.6
(As on Mar 24, 2017 (Close)) »  Best Performing auto ancillaries,forgings Stocks

Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!
 Financials

* Results Consolidated
No. of Months
Year Ending
12
Mar-12
*
12
Mar-13
*
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
  EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs2015222174 
Low Rs9996537 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs71.573.575.178.176.4 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs2.51.93.41.91.9 
Diluted earnings per shareRs2.51.93.41.91.9 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs4.84.96.87.16.8 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs0.650.650.800.650.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.650.650.800.650.50 
Dividend yield (eoy) %4.55.35.21.50.9 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs12.013.215.516.317.5 
Adj. book value per shareRs12.013.215.516.317.5 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m198.74198.74198.74198.74198.74 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.20.20.20.50.7 
Avg P/E ratio x5.96.44.522.529.9 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x3.12.52.36.08.2 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.20.91.02.63.2 
Dividend payout %26.533.923.534.126.8 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m2,8822,4253,0808,52611,090 
No. of employees `000NANANANA1.4 
Total wages/salary Rs m1,1281,2591,3421,4581,667 
Avg. sales/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNM11,098.8 
Avg. wages/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNM1,218.3 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNM270.8 
  INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m14,21314,60014,92315,53015,183 
Other income Rs m319439749160 
Total revenues Rs m14,24414,69415,32015,57915,343 
Gross profit Rs m1,7471,6461,7852,1571,940 
Depreciation Rs m4585856801,037988 
Interest Rs m459411392311317 
Profit before tax Rs m8617431,110857795 
Minority Interest Rs m-115-99-178-205-170 
Prior Period Items Rs m00-8-7-1 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m259263247267253 
Profit after tax Rs m487381678379371 
Gross profit margin %12.311.312.013.912.8 
Effective tax rate %30.035.422.331.231.8 
Net profit margin %3.42.64.52.42.4 
  BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m3,0563,6273,5013,5703,978 
Current liabilities Rs m3,5664,2704,2313,7503,961 
Net working cap to sales %-3.6-4.4-4.9-1.20.1 
Current ratio x0.90.80.81.01.0 
Inventory Days Days1620232424 
Debtors Days Days4557514452 
Net fixed assets Rs m5,9106,3906,6506,4736,401 
Share capital Rs m199199199199199 
"Free" reserves Rs m2,1942,4232,8903,0353,274 
Net worth Rs m2,3922,6223,0893,2343,473 
Long term debt Rs m2,6242,4031,6961,6751,559 
Total assets Rs m9,53310,47710,39010,13110,521 
Interest coverage x2.92.83.83.83.5 
Debt to equity ratio x1.10.90.50.50.4 
Sales to assets ratio x1.51.41.41.51.4 
Return on assets %9.97.610.36.86.5 
Return on equity %20.414.521.911.710.7 
Return on capital %24.021.027.519.518.7 
Exports to sales %3.04.36.03.95.0 
Imports to sales %11.011.610.77.96.9 
Exports (fob) Rs m420624890603760 
Imports (cif) Rs m1,5641,6971,5981,2301,047 
Fx inflow Rs m420624890603760 
Fx outflow Rs m1,6791,7991,7371,3761,228 
Net fx Rs m-1,259-1,174-847-774-468 
  CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,808 992 1,634 1,986 1,315 
From Investments Rs m -1,389 -962 -416 -813 -787 
From Financial Activity Rs m -422 -126 -1,219 -1,025 -347 
Net Cashflow Rs m -3 -96 -1 148 181 
* Results Consolidated Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster »  Historical quarterly results for sona koyo steering systems limited

 Share Holding
Indian Promoters : 32.5%
Foreign collaborators : 20.1%
Indian inst/Mut Fund : 1.2%
FIIs : 0.2%
ADR/GDR : 0.0%
Free float : 46.0%
Shareholders : 52,138
Pledged promoter(s) holding : 0.0%
 Company Information
Top
    REGD OFF: UGF-6, Indraprakash, 21, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi - 110 001
    E-MAIL: sudhir.chopra@sonagroup.com     WEB: www.sonakoyosteering.com
    TELEPHONE: (0124) 468 5000     FAX: (0124) 410 4611
    SECTOR: AUTO ANCILLARIES,FORGINGS     GROUP: Sona Group
    TR AGENT: Karvy Computershare, 27, Barakhamba Rd., Connaught Place, New Delhi-01
    AUDITOR: S. P. Puri & Co.
CHM: Surinder Kapur COMP SEC: Sudhir Chopra YEAR OF INC: 1989 BSE CODE: 520057 FV (Rs): 1 DIV YIELD (%): 0.6

More auto ancillaries,forgings Company Fact Sheets:   WABCO INDIASUNDRAM FASTENERSNRB BEARINGSAMTEK AUTOSUNDARAM CLAYTON


Today's Market

Global Financial Markets Remain Cautious(RoundUp)

Most of the global financial markets ended the week on a negative note. Major global markets were cautious over the week over concerns of the Trump administration's ability to push out reforms.

Views on news

Atul Auto: Demonetization Impacts Volumes and Profitability (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Mar 1, 2017

Atul Auto has reported a 11.2% YoY decline in the topline while the bottomline has declined by 23% YoY.

Bharat Forge Ltd: Subdued Performance, Recovery on Cards? (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 22, 2016

Bharat Forge has announced its financial results for the second quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (2QFY17). During the quarter, revenues declined by 20.1% YoY and net profits declined by 26.3%.

Exide Industries: Good show amid the broad based recovery! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Oct 28, 2016

Good show amid the broad based recovery

Endurance Technologies Ltd (IPO)

Oct 4, 2016

Equitymaster analyses Initial Public Offering (IPO) of Endurance Technologies Limited

GNA Axles Limited (IPO)

Sep 14, 2016

Should you subscribe to GNA Axle IPO?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Bluechips Have 60% Chance Of Losing Money At Current Levels. But a Small Group Won't...(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 17, 2017

The trend that makes a select group of bluechip stocks inherently safer even at peak index valuations.

As Digital Transactions Fall, Indians Are Going Back to Cash(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Mar 16, 2017

Digital transactions have fallen since December 2016 both in value and volume terms.

Doubled Your Money In D-Mart? Read This Before It's Too Late(Daily Profit Hunter)

Mar 22, 2017

Apurva breaks down the historic performance of initial public offerings in the context of D-Mart.

Stock Markets and Gold Rally, Dollar Tumbles(Chart Of The Day)

Mar 16, 2017

Markets are moving up even after the fed interest rate hike.

Why Mutual Fund Investors Should Not Worry About Market High. But...(Outside View)

Mar 22, 2017

PersonalFN provides a prudent investment strategy to invest in mutual funds as market scales a new high.

More

TRACK SONA KOYO STEER

  • Track your investment in SONA KOYO STEER with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON SONA KOYO STEER

SONA KOYO STEER - MOTHERSON SUMI COMPARISON

Compare Company With Charts

COMPARE SONA KOYO STEER WITH

MARKET STATS