X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
AMBIKA COTTON Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 16.3%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

AMBIKA COTTON Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 16.3%
Thu, 16 Aug

AMBIKA COTTON has announced its results for the quarter ended June 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

AMBIKA COTTON Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-17*
3
Mar-18*
3
Jun-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m1,3771,5911,6312.5%18.4%
Other incomeRs m351-74.0%-60.6%
TurnoverRs m1,3811,5961,6322.3%18.2%
ExpensesRs m1,1061,2991,3090.8%18.3%
Gross profitRs m27129232210.2%18.8%
DepreciationRs m717571-5.4%0.0%
InterestRs m92221-6.8%139.5%
Profit before taxRs m19520123215.8%19.0%
TaxRs m51416559.5%26.7%
Profit after taxRs m1441601684.7%16.3%
Gross profit margin%19.718.419.8
Effective tax rate%26.120.227.8
Net profit margin%10.510.010.3
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 18.4% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 18.3% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 18.8% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins remained same and stood at 19.8% in 1QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges and finance costs increased by 0.0% YoY and 139.5% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 60.6% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 16.3% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 10.5% in 1QFY18 to 10.3% in 1QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 2.5% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 0.8% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 10.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 19.8% in 1QFY19 as against 18.4% in 4QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 4.7% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 10.0% in 4QFY18 to 10.3% in 1QFY19.

To see how AMBIKA COTTON has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

AMBIKA COTTON Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, AMBIKA COTTON share price has moved up from Rs 1,320.0 to Rs 1,255.0, registering a Loss of Rs 65.0 or around 4.9%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 19.8% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 1,255.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of AMBIKA COTTON stands at 11.6 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 2.2 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "AMBIKA COTTON Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 16.3%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

AMBIKA COTTON Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 1.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 14, 2019 | Updated on Feb 14, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, AMBIKA COTTON has posted a net profit of Rs 161 m (up 1.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 10.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of AMBIKA COTTON's quarterly results.

AMBIKA COTTON 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Dec 18, 2018 | Updated on Dec 18, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of AMBIKA COTTON for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of AMBIKA COTTON. Also includes updates on the valuation of AMBIKA COTTON.

AMBIKA COTTON Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 14.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 14, 2018 | Updated on Nov 14, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, AMBIKA COTTON has posted a net profit of Rs 169 m (up 14.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 25.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of AMBIKA COTTON's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Stocks that Could Be Out of Reach Post Elections(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 9, 2019

It's a matter of time before the stocks catch the fancy of the markets and big investors.

3 Indian Stocks with Amazon-Like Potential(Profit Hunter)

Apr 10, 2019

We have identified 3 stocks with huge wealth building potential which meet our 'Click of a Button' criteria.

This Company is Making a Big Comeback and You Can Now Profit from Its Example(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 10, 2019

How Dell got its mojo back.

This is Why the Stock of Jubilant FoodWorks Went Up 1,160%(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 12, 2019

This critical business strategy has enabled companies to scale their operations faster.

Pocketing Massive Gains with HDFC And HDFC Bank(Profit Hunter)

Apr 12, 2019

Here's how one could have generated gains of Rs 59,250 in 10 days by trading HDFC and HDFC Bank with a capital of Rs 4 lakh.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

AMBIKA COTTON SHARE PRICE


Apr 18, 2019 (Close)

TRACK AMBIKA COTTON

  • Track your investment in AMBIKA COTTON with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

AMBIKA COTTON 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE AMBIKA COTTON WITH

MARKET STATS