ASTRAZENECA PHARMA Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 236.5%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 236.5%
Thu, 8 Aug

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA has announced its results for the quarter ended June 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-18*
3
Mar-19*
3
Jun-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m1,6141,9032,0467.5%26.7%
Other incomeRs m346030-50.3%-12.7%
TurnoverRs m1,6491,9632,0765.7%25.9%
ExpensesRs m1,5221,8391,690-8.1%11.1%
Gross profitRs m9364356458.3%283.3%
DepreciationRs m36394618.4%30.3%
InterestRs m0030.0%0.0%
Profit before taxRs m9285336296.9%267.4%
TaxRs m28-14121339.1%
Profit after taxRs m6498215119.0%236.5%
Gross profit margin%5.73.317.4
Effective tax rate%30.1-15.936.0
Net profit margin%3.95.010.4
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 26.7% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 11.1% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 283.3% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 17.4% in 1QFY20 as against 5.7% in 1QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 30.3% and finance costs increased by 0.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 12.7% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 236.5% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 3.9% in 1QFY19 to 10.4% in 1QFY20.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 7.5% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 8.1% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 458.3% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 17.4% in 1QFY20 as against 3.3% in 4QFY19.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 119.0% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 5.0% in 4QFY19 to 10.4% in 1QFY20.

To see how ASTRAZENECA PHARMA has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,ASTRAZENECA PHARMA share price has moved up from Rs 1,743.5 to Rs 1,904.0, registering a Gain of Rs 160.6 or around 9.2%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE HEALTHCARE Index is trading at Rs 12,627.5 (up 0.5%). Over the last one year it has moved down from 14,502.8 to 12,627.5, a gain of 1,875 points (down 12.9%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is down 1.4% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 1,904.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of ASTRAZENECA PHARMA stands at 68.4 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 19.3 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "ASTRAZENECA PHARMA Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 236.5%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 204.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 27, 2019 | Updated on May 27, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, ASTRAZENECA PHARMA has posted a net profit of Rs 98 m (up 204.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 26.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ASTRAZENECA PHARMA's quarterly results.

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Mar 29, 2019 | Updated on Mar 29, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of ASTRAZENECA PHARMA for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of ASTRAZENECA PHARMA. Also includes updates on the valuation of ASTRAZENECA PHARMA.

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 381.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 12, 2019 | Updated on Feb 12, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, ASTRAZENECA PHARMA has posted a net profit of Rs 291 m (up 381.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 67.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ASTRAZENECA PHARMA's quarterly results.

Aster DM Healthcare (IPO)

Feb 10, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Shalby Ltd. (IPO)

Dec 2, 2017

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Shalby Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Buying these Eight Stocks is Like Owning Your Own Business(Profit Hunter)

Sep 5, 2019

Everyone dreams of owning a business. Here is your chance.

7 Stocks to Buy in the Market Today(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Sep 5, 2019

The stock market had a four-year bull run starting September 2013. Are we seeing a similar pattern now?

Don't Buy Lakshmi Vilas Bank...Buy this Private Sector Bank with 74% Upside(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Sep 4, 2019

Lakshmi Vilas Bank is in a vicious cycle. The stock is already down 57% in 2019. Despite this, the retail investors increased their holding.

Insider Buying Alert: Promoters Increase Stake in 8 High-Quality Smallcaps(Profit Hunter)

Sep 3, 2019

Insiders have increased their stakes in eight Hidden Treasure recommendations. Should you follow them?

Buy these 7 Stocks if You Believe in India(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Sep 12, 2019

News headlines predict gloom and doom for India these days. You should ignore them.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA SHARE PRICE


Sep 13, 2019 (Close)

TRACK ASTRAZENECA PHARMA

  • Track your investment in ASTRAZENECA PHARMA with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON ASTRAZENECA PHARMA

ASTRAZENECA PHARMA 5-YR ANALYSIS

COMPARE ASTRAZENECA PHARMA WITH

MARKET STATS