ATUL AUTO Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Down 160.2%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

ATUL AUTO Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Down 160.2%
Fri, 28 Aug

ATUL AUTO has announced its results for the quarter ended June 2020. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

ATUL AUTO Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-19*
3
Mar-20*
3
Jun-20*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m1,4771,126266-76.4%-82.0%
Other incomeRs m1043-15.8%-66.7%
TurnoverRs m1,4871,130269-76.2%-81.9%
ExpensesRs m1,2951,070338-68.4%-73.9%
Gross profitRs m18256-72-229.0%-139.6%
DepreciationRs m1616160.6%3.2%
InterestRs m22372.2%72.2%
Profit before taxRs m17442-88-311.0%-150.7%
TaxRs m624-21-588.1%-133.3%
Profit after taxRs m11338-68-280.1%-160.2%
Gross profit margin%12.35.0-27.2
Effective tax rate%35.410.023.2
Net profit margin%7.63.3-25.2
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 82.0% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were down by 73.9% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 139.6% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 27.2% in 1QFY21 as against 12.3% in 1QFY20.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 3.2% and finance costs increased by 72.2% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 66.7% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 160.2% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 7.6% in 1QFY20 to -25.2% in 1QFY21.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 76.4% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 68.4% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 229.0% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 27.2% in 1QFY21 as against 5.0% in 4QFY20.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 280.1% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 3.4% in 4QFY20 to -25.2% in 1QFY21.

To see how ATUL AUTO has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

Get Details: These 3 Stocks are the Dark Horses of the Stock Market

ATUL AUTO Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,ATUL AUTO share price has moved down from Rs 217.8 to Rs 195.0, registering a Loss of Rs 22.8 or around 10.4%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE AUTO Index is trading at Rs 18,506.1 (up 0.3%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 15,784.0 to 18,506.1, a gain of 2,722 points (up 17.2%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 4.5% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 195.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of ATUL AUTO stands at 12.4 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 1.6 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "ATUL AUTO Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Down 160.2%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

Hero MotoCorp's Manufacturing Halt and Electric Vehicle Shift (Company Info)

Apr 22, 2021

Key reasons why the stock of Hero MotoCorp is in focus today.

ATUL AUTO Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 22.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 19, 2020 | Updated on Feb 19, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, ATUL AUTO has posted a net profit of Rs 197 m (up 22.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 3.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ATUL AUTO's quarterly results.

ATUL AUTO 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 16, 2019 | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of ATUL AUTO for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of ATUL AUTO. Also includes updates on the valuation of ATUL AUTO.

ATUL AUTO Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 9.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 16, 2019 | Updated on Aug 16, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, ATUL AUTO has posted a net profit of Rs 112 m (up 9.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 1 bn (up 7.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ATUL AUTO's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Hotel Stocks Will Reward Investors(Fast Profits Daily)

Jun 8, 2021

This is why I'm bullish on the hotel and hospitality sector.

My 'Unlock' Investments(Fast Profits Daily)

Jun 11, 2021

The best unlock investments you can make in the market.

The Most Visible Sign of India's Revival is on Two Wheels(Profit Hunter)

Jun 9, 2021

Investing in the best stocks could result in wealth compounding on a massive scale.

How I Discovered a 400-Year-Old Open Secret to Extreme Wealth(Profit Hunter)

Jun 11, 2021

Charlie Munger's open secret about investing success.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

ATUL AUTO SHARE PRICE


Jun 18, 2021 (Close)

TRACK ATUL AUTO

  • Track your investment in ATUL AUTO with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

ATUL AUTO 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE ATUL AUTO WITH

MARKET STATS