X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
BHARAT FORGE Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 35.8%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

BHARAT FORGE Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 35.8%
Mon, 18 Feb

BHARAT FORGE has announced its results for the quarter ended December 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

BHARAT FORGE Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Dec-17*
3
Sep-18*
3
Dec-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m13,90616,79216,9250.8%21.7%
Other incomeRs m21933847841.6%118.2%
TurnoverRs m14,12517,13017,4041.6%23.2%
ExpensesRs m9,74212,44811,667-6.3%19.8%
Gross profitRs m4,1634,3445,25821.1%26.3%
DepreciationRs m807914907-0.8%12.3%
InterestRs m143321136-57.8%-5.2%
Profit before taxRs m3,4323,4474,69536.2%36.8%
TaxRs m1,1511,1721,59636.2%38.7%
Profit after taxRs m2,2822,2753,09836.2%35.8%
Gross profit margin%29.925.931.1
Effective tax rate%33.534.034.0
Net profit margin%16.213.317.8
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 21.7% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 19.8% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 26.3% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 31.1% in 3QFY19 as against 29.9% in 3QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 12.3% and finance costs declined by 5.2% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 118.2% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 35.8% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 16.2% in 3QFY18 to 17.8% in 3QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 0.8% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 6.3% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 21.1% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 31.1% in 3QFY19 as against 25.9% in 2QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 36.2% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 13.3% in 2QFY18 to 17.8% in 3QFY19.

To see how BHARAT FORGE has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

BHARAT FORGE Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, BHARAT FORGE share price has moved up from Rs 742.9 to Rs 466.1, registering a Loss of Rs 276.9 or around 37.3%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 4.0% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 466.1, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of BHARAT FORGE stands at 24.9 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 4.7 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "BHARAT FORGE Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 35.8%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

BHARAT FORGE Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 11.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 5, 2018 | Updated on Nov 5, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, BHARAT FORGE has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 11.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 17 bn (up 33.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BHARAT FORGE's quarterly results.

BHARAT FORGE Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 33.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 10, 2018 | Updated on Aug 10, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, BHARAT FORGE has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 33.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 15 bn (up 17.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BHARAT FORGE's quarterly results.

Sandhar Technologies IPO: Worth Betting on This Automotive Component Manufacturer? (IPO)

Mar 17, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Sandhar Technologies Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Stocks that Could Be Out of Reach Post Elections(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 9, 2019

It's a matter of time before the stocks catch the fancy of the markets and big investors.

3 Indian Stocks with Amazon-Like Potential(Profit Hunter)

Apr 10, 2019

We have identified 3 stocks with huge wealth building potential which meet our 'Click of a Button' criteria.

This Company is Making a Big Comeback and You Can Now Profit from Its Example(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 10, 2019

How Dell got its mojo back.

This is Why the Stock of Jubilant FoodWorks Went Up 1,160%(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 12, 2019

This critical business strategy has enabled companies to scale their operations faster.

Pocketing Massive Gains with HDFC And HDFC Bank(Profit Hunter)

Apr 12, 2019

Here's how one could have generated gains of Rs 59,250 in 10 days by trading HDFC and HDFC Bank with a capital of Rs 4 lakh.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

BHARAT FORGE SHARE PRICE


Apr 18, 2019 (Close)

TRACK BHARAT FORGE

  • Track your investment in BHARAT FORGE with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

BHARAT FORGE - PRICOL LIMITED COMPARISON

COMPARE BHARAT FORGE WITH

MARKET STATS