CONTROL PRINT Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Down 12.9%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Markets will remain closed on 21st October 2019, due to Assembly Elections in Maharashtra.

CONTROL PRINT Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Down 12.9%
Tue, 6 Nov

CONTROL PRINT has announced its results for the quarter ended September 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

CONTROL PRINT Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-17*
3
Jun-18*
3
Sep-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m415436411-5.9%-0.9%
Other incomeRs m1040.0%469.2%
TurnoverRs m415436415-4.9%0.0%
ExpensesRs m2973213220.1%8.4%
Gross profitRs m11112196-20.8%-13.4%
DepreciationRs m1918193.5%-1.7%
InterestRs m200-22.2%-85.6%
Profit before taxRs m9010381-20.8%-9.7%
TaxRs m1617171.2%4.8%
Profit after taxRs m748664-25.1%-12.9%
Gross profit margin%26.727.823.4
Effective tax rate%18.016.320.8
Net profit margin%17.819.715.5
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 0.9% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 8.4% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 13.4% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 23.4% in 2QFY19 as against 26.7% in 2QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges declined by 1.7% and finance costs declined by 85.6% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 469.2% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 12.9% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 17.8% in 2QFY18 to 15.5% in 2QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 5.9% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 0.1% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 20.8% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 23.4% in 2QFY19 as against 27.8% in 1QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 25.1% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 19.7% in 1QFY18 to 15.5% in 2QFY19.

To see how CONTROL PRINT has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

CONTROL PRINT Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, CONTROL PRINT share price has moved up from Rs 401.8 to Rs 340.0, registering a Loss of Rs 61.8 or around 15.4%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 4.1% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 340.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of CONTROL PRINT stands at 17.4 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 2.9 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "CONTROL PRINT Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Down 12.9%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

CONTROL PRINT Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 11.6% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 25, 2019 | Updated on Jul 25, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, CONTROL PRINT has posted a net profit of Rs 76 m (down 11.6% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 512 m (up 17.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CONTROL PRINT's quarterly results.

CONTROL PRINT Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 17.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 13, 2019 | Updated on Feb 13, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, CONTROL PRINT has posted a net profit of Rs 52 m (down 17.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 440 m (up 4.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CONTROL PRINT's quarterly results.

MSTC IPO: Should You Bet on This State-Run E-Commerce Player? (IPO)

Mar 13, 2019

Should you subscribe to the IPO of MSPC Limited?

Hindustan Aeronautics IPO: Yet Another Play on India's Defence Sector (IPO)

Mar 14, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of state-run military aircraft maker Hindustan Aeronautics?

Bharat Dynamics IPO: Worth Betting on Defence Manufacturing? (IPO)

Mar 12, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of Bharat Dynamics, India's first state-owned missile manufacturer?

More Views on News

Most Popular

My 3 Best Small-cap Stocks to Get Rich in this Market Rebound(Profit Hunter)

Oct 14, 2019

This is once in a decade opportunity to make a killing from smallcap rebound.

Finally, Is the Share Price of Yes Bank Ready for a Rebound?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 7, 2019

Here's what every individual investor must know about Yes Bank...

Two Stocks to Buy in the Great Indian Festival(Profit Hunter)

Oct 11, 2019

Discounts are not just limited to E-tailers. You can buy stocks at 50% off too. Here are two stocks to buy now.

The One Stock I Like in this Market(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 10, 2019

There are rare periods in markets when you get good quality stocks at attractive valuations. Is this one such period?

5 Smart Money Stocks to Profit from the Market Rebound(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 11, 2019

Now is the time to put money in these 5 stocks to take advantage of the recovery in the economy and the markets.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

CONTROL PRINT SHARE PRICE


Oct 18, 2019 (Close)

TRACK CONTROL PRINT

  • Track your investment in CONTROL PRINT with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

CONTROL PRINT - PAREKH ALUMINEX COMPARISON

COMPARE CONTROL PRINT WITH

MARKET STATS