ZYDUS WELLNESS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 71.9%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

ZYDUS WELLNESS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 71.9%
Wed, 29 May

ZYDUS WELLNESS has announced its results for the quarter ended March 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

ZYDUS WELLNESS Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-18*
3
Dec-18*
3
Mar-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m1,3171,4544,162186.2%216.1%
Other incomeRs m9510485-18.5%-10.2%
TurnoverRs m1,4111,5584,246172.5%200.9%
ExpensesRs m9831,0773,401215.8%246.2%
Gross profitRs m328377760101.5%132.1%
DepreciationRs m222163199.0%192.1%
InterestRs m452886150.0%6745.2%
Profit before taxRs m3964564958.6%24.8%
TaxRs m3452-128-348.6%-478.5%
Profit after taxRs m36340462354.2%71.9%
Gross profit margin%24.925.918.3
Effective tax rate%8.611.3-25.9
Net profit margin%25.725.914.7
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 216.1% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 246.2% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 132.1% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 18.3% in 4QFY19 as against 24.9% in 4QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 192.1% and finance costs increased by 6745.2% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 10.2% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 71.9% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 25.7% in 4QFY18 to 14.7% in 4QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 186.2% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 215.8% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 101.5% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 18.3% in 4QFY19 as against 25.9% in 3QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 54.2% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 25.9% in 3QFY18 to 14.7% in 4QFY19.

To see how ZYDUS WELLNESS has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

ZYDUS WELLNESS Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, ZYDUS WELLNESS share price has moved up from Rs 1,261.0 to Rs 1,334.4, registering a Gain of Rs 73.5 or around 5.8%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 12.8% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 1,334.4, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of ZYDUS WELLNESS stands at 30.7 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 7.5 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "ZYDUS WELLNESS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 71.9%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

ZYDUS WELLNESS Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Up 10.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 24, 2020 | Updated on Aug 24, 2020

For the quarter ended June 2020, ZYDUS WELLNESS has posted a net profit of Rs 892 m (up 10.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 5 bn (down 13.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ZYDUS WELLNESS's quarterly results.

ZYDUS WELLNESS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Down 89.5% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 6, 2020 | Updated on Feb 6, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, ZYDUS WELLNESS has posted a net profit of Rs 42 m (down 89.5% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 3 bn (up 128.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ZYDUS WELLNESS's quarterly results.

ZYDUS WELLNESS 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 16, 2019 | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of ZYDUS WELLNESS for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of ZYDUS WELLNESS. Also includes updates on the valuation of ZYDUS WELLNESS.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Stocks that Could Shine More than Gold After Diwali(Profit Hunter)

Nov 17, 2020

If the markets become volatile over the next few months, do this.

How to Build the Best Trading System(Fast Profits Daily)

Nov 20, 2020

In this video, I'll show you how to make the best trading system.

Not Infosys or Wipro. India's Next Wealth Creators Could Be Drone Stocks(Profit Hunter)

Nov 25, 2020

India's drones directorate signals the next big defence tech multibaggers.

How the New Margins Will Impact You(Fast Profits Daily)

Nov 25, 2020

The new rules on margins will come into effect from 1st December. Are you ready?

An Eraser and Some Pencils(The Honest Truth)

Nov 17, 2020

Ajit Dayal on the road ahead for the world after covid.

More

Covid-19 Proof
Multibagger Stocks

Covid19 Proof Multibaggers
Get this special report, authored by Equitymaster's top analysts now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

ZYDUS WELLNESS SHARE PRICE


Nov 27, 2020 11:34 AM

TRACK ZYDUS WELLNESS

  • Track your investment in ZYDUS WELLNESS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON ZYDUS WELLNESS

ZYDUS WELLNESS 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE ZYDUS WELLNESS WITH

MARKET STATS