HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 101.4%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 101.4%
Mon, 15 Jul

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has announced its results for the quarter ended June 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-18*
3
Mar-19*
3
Jun-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m10,32310,94712,0069.7%16.3%
Other incomeRs m2742544-89.8%63.5%
TurnoverRs m10,35011,37212,0506.0%16.4%
ExpensesRs m9,45810,29610,4071.1%10.0%
Gross profitRs m8656511,600145.7%85.0%
DepreciationRs m39485616.5%44.9%
InterestRs m15118622823.1%50.9%
Profit before taxRs m7018431,35961.3%93.7%
TaxRs m25832846542.0%80.5%
Profit after taxRs m44451589373.5%101.4%
Gross profit margin%8.45.913.3
Effective tax rate%36.838.934.3
Net profit margin%4.34.57.4
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 16.3% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 10.0% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 85.0% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 13.3% in 1QFY20 as against 8.4% in 1QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 44.9% and finance costs increased by 50.9% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 63.5% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 101.4% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 4.3% in 1QFY19 to 7.4% in 1QFY20.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 9.7% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 1.1% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 145.7% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 13.3% in 1QFY20 as against 5.9% in 4QFY19.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 73.5% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 4.5% in 4QFY19 to 7.4% in 1QFY20.

To see how HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC share price has moved down from Rs 29.1 to Rs 21.4, registering a Loss of Rs 7.7 or around 26.5%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE TECK Index is trading at Rs 7,618.7 (up 2.1%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 7,296.9 to 7,618.7, a gain of 322 points (up 4.4%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 6.3% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 21.4, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC stands at 11.6 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 2.3 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 101.4%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 2.5% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 22, 2020 | Updated on Jan 22, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has posted a net profit of Rs 496 m (up 2.5% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 8 bn (down 26.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC's quarterly results.

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 58.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Oct 25, 2019 | Updated on Oct 25, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has posted a net profit of Rs 628 m (up 58.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (down 18.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC's quarterly results.

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 16, 2019 | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC. Also includes updates on the valuation of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC.

More Views on News

Most Popular

It's the Beginning of a New Bull Phase in Smallcaps(Profit Hunter)

Feb 24, 2021

Last time the smallcap index crossed 19k a big correction followed. Here's what makes it different this time.

Intraday Trading for a Living(Fast Profits Daily)

Feb 15, 2021

In this video, I'll cover your queries on intraday trading and also share my view on how to decide stop losses and target prices.

Top 5 Stocks Mutual Funds Bought and Sold in January 2021(Sector Info)

Feb 16, 2021

A look at what India's top equity mutual funds bought and sold in January 2021.

I Would Recommend this Small-cap Stock Over Tesla(Profit Hunter)

Feb 16, 2021

Do you enjoy reading Tesla and Bitcoin stories? Here's a not so famous small-cap stock to profit from the rise of EVs.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC SHARE PRICE


Feb 26, 2021 (Close)

TRACK HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC

  • Track your investment in HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC - TELEKOM INDO. COMPARISON

COMPARE HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC WITH

MARKET STATS