HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 101.4%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Markets will remain closed on 21st October 2019, due to Assembly Elections in Maharashtra.

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 101.4%
Mon, 15 Jul

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has announced its results for the quarter ended June 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-18*
3
Mar-19*
3
Jun-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m10,32310,94712,0069.7%16.3%
Other incomeRs m2742544-89.8%63.5%
TurnoverRs m10,35011,37212,0506.0%16.4%
ExpensesRs m9,45810,29610,4071.1%10.0%
Gross profitRs m8656511,600145.7%85.0%
DepreciationRs m39485616.5%44.9%
InterestRs m15118622823.1%50.9%
Profit before taxRs m7018431,35961.3%93.7%
TaxRs m25832846542.0%80.5%
Profit after taxRs m44451589373.5%101.4%
Gross profit margin%8.45.913.3
Effective tax rate%36.838.934.3
Net profit margin%4.34.57.4
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 16.3% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 10.0% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 85.0% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 13.3% in 1QFY20 as against 8.4% in 1QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 44.9% and finance costs increased by 50.9% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 63.5% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 101.4% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 4.3% in 1QFY19 to 7.4% in 1QFY20.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 9.7% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 1.1% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 145.7% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 13.3% in 1QFY20 as against 5.9% in 4QFY19.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 73.5% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 4.5% in 4QFY19 to 7.4% in 1QFY20.

To see how HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC share price has moved down from Rs 29.1 to Rs 21.4, registering a Loss of Rs 7.7 or around 26.5%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE TECK Index is trading at Rs 7,618.7 (up 2.1%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 7,296.9 to 7,618.7, a gain of 322 points (up 4.4%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 6.3% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 21.4, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC stands at 11.6 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 2.3 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 101.4%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 16, 2019 | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC. Also includes updates on the valuation of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC.

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 12.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 21, 2019 | Updated on May 21, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has posted a net profit of Rs 515 m (down 12.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 11 bn (up 15.9% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC's quarterly results.

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 6.5% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 11, 2019 | Updated on Feb 11, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC has posted a net profit of Rs 484 m (up 6.5% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 11 bn (up 29.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC's quarterly results.

Stock for An Antifragile Portfolio (Profit Hunter)

Nov 17, 2017

Stocks that will gain from disruption - and make you profits while other sink.

More Views on News

Most Popular

My 3 Best Small-cap Stocks to Get Rich in this Market Rebound(Profit Hunter)

Oct 14, 2019

This is once in a decade opportunity to make a killing from smallcap rebound.

Finally, Is the Share Price of Yes Bank Ready for a Rebound?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 7, 2019

Here's what every individual investor must know about Yes Bank...

Two Stocks to Buy in the Great Indian Festival(Profit Hunter)

Oct 11, 2019

Discounts are not just limited to E-tailers. You can buy stocks at 50% off too. Here are two stocks to buy now.

The One Stock I Like in this Market(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 10, 2019

There are rare periods in markets when you get good quality stocks at attractive valuations. Is this one such period?

5 Smart Money Stocks to Profit from the Market Rebound(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 11, 2019

Now is the time to put money in these 5 stocks to take advantage of the recovery in the economy and the markets.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC SHARE PRICE


Oct 18, 2019 (Close)

TRACK HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC

  • Track your investment in HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC

HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC 5-YR ANALYSIS

COMPARE HIMACHAL FUTURISTIC WITH

MARKET STATS