INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 1.2%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 1.2%
Thu, 14 Nov

INGERSOLL RAND has announced its results for the quarter ended September 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

INGERSOLL RAND Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-18*
3
Jun-19*
3
Sep-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m1,7741,9121,714-10.3%-3.4%
Other incomeRs m727269-3.8%-3.5%
TurnoverRs m1,8451,9831,783-10.1%-3.4%
ExpensesRs m1,4581,6401,451-11.5%-0.5%
Gross profitRs m315272263-3.2%-16.6%
DepreciationRs m2844488.8%71.4%
InterestRs m15619.2%785.7%
Profit before taxRs m358294278-5.6%-22.4%
TaxRs m13410451-51.1%-62.0%
Profit after taxRs m22519122719.2%1.2%
Gross profit margin%17.814.215.4
Effective tax rate%37.335.218.2
Net profit margin%12.29.612.7
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 3.4% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were down by 0.5% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 16.6% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 15.4% in 2QFY20 as against 17.8% in 2QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 71.4% and finance costs increased by 785.7% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 3.5% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 1.2% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 12.2% in 2QFY19 to 12.7% in 2QFY20.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 10.3% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 11.5% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 3.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 15.4% in 2QFY20 as against 14.2% in 1QFY19.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 19.2% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 9.6% in 1QFY19 to 12.7% in 2QFY20.

To see how INGERSOLL RAND has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

Free Guide: Find the Next Crorepati Stock in this Futuristic Industry

INGERSOLL RAND Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,INGERSOLL RAND share price has moved up from Rs 567.7 to Rs 610.1, registering a Gain of Rs 42.4 or around 7.5%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE CAPITAL GOODS Index is trading at Rs 17,971.9 (down 0.6%). Over the last one year it has moved down from 18,309.3 to 17,971.9, a gain of 337 points (down 1.8%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 14.4% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 610.1, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of INGERSOLL RAND stands at 24.2 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 1.7 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 1.2%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 8.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 16, 2019 | Updated on Aug 16, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, INGERSOLL RAND has posted a net profit of Rs 191 m (down 8.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 17.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of INGERSOLL RAND's quarterly results.

INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 36.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 21, 2019 | Updated on May 21, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, INGERSOLL RAND has posted a net profit of Rs 168 m (down 36.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 40.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of INGERSOLL RAND's quarterly results.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd: Is This PSU Shipbuilder Worth Betting On? (IPO)

Sep 24, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd?

H.G Infra Engineering Ltd. (IPO)

Feb 24, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of H.G Infra Engineering Ltd.?

Amber Enterprises India Ltd. (IPO)

Jan 16, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Amber Enterprises India Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Use My Secret to Increase Your Trading Profits Today

Dec 10, 2019

What to do after every trade.

A Simple, 7-Step Checklist for Your Trading Success

Dec 4, 2019

What we can learn from one of the greatest traders to have ever lived.

Blue Chips Are Passe. Get into these Stocks for Outstanding Gains in 2020(Profit Hunter)

Dec 5, 2019

This corner of the market could provide more returns than blue chips in 2020.

Make the Most of the Smallcap Rebound with These Stocks(Profit Hunter)

Dec 3, 2019

Even amid a gloomy economic scenario, there are smallcaps that have grown earnings over last one and a half year and I believe these could be the strongest candidates for a smallcap rebound.

What Is the IPO Euphoria Signaling Us About the Markets?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Dec 2, 2019

2019 will be remembered as the year of great money-making IPOs...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

INGERSOLL RAND SHARE PRICE


Dec 13, 2019 (Close)

TRACK INGERSOLL RAND

  • Track your investment in INGERSOLL RAND with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON INGERSOLL RAND

INGERSOLL RAND 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE INGERSOLL RAND WITH

MARKET STATS