INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 1.2%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 1.2%
Thu, 14 Nov

INGERSOLL RAND has announced its results for the quarter ended September 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

INGERSOLL RAND Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-18*
3
Jun-19*
3
Sep-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m1,7741,9121,714-10.3%-3.4%
Other incomeRs m727269-3.8%-3.5%
TurnoverRs m1,8451,9831,783-10.1%-3.4%
ExpensesRs m1,4581,6401,451-11.5%-0.5%
Gross profitRs m315272263-3.2%-16.6%
DepreciationRs m2844488.8%71.4%
InterestRs m15619.2%785.7%
Profit before taxRs m358294278-5.6%-22.4%
TaxRs m13410451-51.1%-62.0%
Profit after taxRs m22519122719.2%1.2%
Gross profit margin%17.814.215.4
Effective tax rate%37.335.218.2
Net profit margin%12.29.612.7
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 3.4% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were down by 0.5% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 16.6% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 15.4% in 2QFY20 as against 17.8% in 2QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 71.4% and finance costs increased by 785.7% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 3.5% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 1.2% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 12.2% in 2QFY19 to 12.7% in 2QFY20.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 10.3% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 11.5% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 3.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 15.4% in 2QFY20 as against 14.2% in 1QFY19.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 19.2% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 9.6% in 1QFY19 to 12.7% in 2QFY20.

To see how INGERSOLL RAND has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

Get Details: These 3 Stocks are the Dark Horses of the Stock Market

INGERSOLL RAND Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,INGERSOLL RAND share price has moved up from Rs 567.7 to Rs 610.1, registering a Gain of Rs 42.4 or around 7.5%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE CAPITAL GOODS Index is trading at Rs 17,971.9 (down 0.6%). Over the last one year it has moved down from 18,309.3 to 17,971.9, a gain of 337 points (down 1.8%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 14.4% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 610.1, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of INGERSOLL RAND stands at 24.2 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 1.7 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 1.2%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders IPO: Should You Apply? (IPO)

Sep 29, 2020

Should you bet on this public sector defence shipbuilder?

INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 8.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 16, 2019 | Updated on Aug 16, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, INGERSOLL RAND has posted a net profit of Rs 191 m (down 8.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 17.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of INGERSOLL RAND's quarterly results.

INGERSOLL RAND Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 36.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 21, 2019 | Updated on May 21, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, INGERSOLL RAND has posted a net profit of Rs 168 m (down 36.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 2 bn (up 40.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of INGERSOLL RAND's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

It's the Beginning of a New Bull Phase in Smallcaps(Profit Hunter)

Feb 24, 2021

Last time the smallcap index crossed 19k a big correction followed. Here's what makes it different this time.

Make Rs 5,000 Per Day Trading the Market(Fast Profits Daily)

Feb 25, 2021

In this video, I'll show you how to get started on the path to daily trading profits.

I Believe the Investment of the Year Will Be...

Feb 19, 2021

In this episode, ace trader Brijesh Bhatia talks to us about the best investments of 2021, his profitable trading system, and much more.

The Hidden Tesla in My Great Indian Wealth Project(Profit Hunter)

Feb 23, 2021

An Indian company founded three decades ago in a garage caught my attention...

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

INGERSOLL RAND SHARE PRICE


Mar 3, 2021 11:30 AM

TRACK INGERSOLL RAND

  • Track your investment in INGERSOLL RAND with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON INGERSOLL RAND

INGERSOLL RAND 5-YR ANALYSIS

COMPARE INGERSOLL RAND WITH

MARKET STATS