IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 15.6%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 15.6%
Wed, 30 May

IPCA LABS has announced its results for the quarter ended March 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

IPCA LABS Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-17*
3
Dec-17*
3
Mar-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m6,6588,5927,828-8.9%17.6%
Other incomeRs m521101143.8%118.2%
TurnoverRs m6,7108,7027,941-8.7%18.3%
ExpensesRs m5,9816,9806,729-3.6%12.5%
Gross profitRs m6771,6121,099-31.8%62.4%
DepreciationRs m428438432-1.5%0.9%
InterestRs m44566515.2%46.6%
Profit before taxRs m2571,228717-41.6%178.9%
TaxRs m-18717220418.6%
Profit after taxRs m4441,056513-51.4%15.6%
Gross profit margin%10.218.814.0
Effective tax rate%-72.714.028.4
Net profit margin%6.612.16.5
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 17.6% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 12.5% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 62.4% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 14.0% in 4QFY18 as against 10.2% in 4QFY17.
  • Depreciation charges and finance costs increased by 0.9% YoY and 46.6% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 118.2% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 15.6% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 6.6% in 4QFY17 to 6.5% in 4QFY18.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 8.9% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 3.6% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 31.8% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 14.0% in 4QFY18 as against 18.8% in 3QFY17.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 51.4% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 12.1% in 3QFY17 to 6.5% in 4QFY18.

To see how IPCA LABS has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

IPCA LABS Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, IPCA LABS share price has moved up from Rs 489.0 to Rs 674.0, registering a Gain of Rs 185.1 or around 37.8%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE HEALTHCARE Index is trading at Rs 13,144.6 (down 0.5%). Over the last one year it has moved down from 13,517.8 to 13,144.6, a gain of -373.2 points (down 2.8%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is down 0.2% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 674.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of IPCA LABS stands at 36.5 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 3.5 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 15.6%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 22.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 17, 2020 | Updated on Feb 17, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, IPCA LABS has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 22.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 11 bn (up 20.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of IPCA LABS's quarterly results.

IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 63.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 12, 2019 | Updated on Nov 12, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, IPCA LABS has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 63.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 12 bn (up 21.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of IPCA LABS's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

This Crorepati Stock Could Be the Best Vaccine for Your Portfolio Against Coronavirus(Profit Hunter)

Mar 17, 2020

If there is one stock I had to recommend you amid Coronavirus outbreak, this would be it.

If I Were to Recommend One Stock Amid Coronavirus Outbreak, This Would be It.(Profit Hunter)

Mar 19, 2020

Coronavirus outbreak has made no impact on the long term prospects of my favourite smallcap. What it has indeed done is brought the company below my buy price, making it even more attractive investment at current price.

Why India Will Be the Biggest Winner in a Post-Coronavirus World(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 19, 2020

The way businesses operate will change in a major way post the coronavirus impact. Here's why India stands to benefit from this change...

A Big Trading Opportunity is Coming Your Way Soon(Fast Profits Daily)

Mar 25, 2020

I see a big opportunity to make fast profits on the horizon.

The Biggest Trading Opportunity of 2020 is Here...

Mar 26, 2020

India's #1 trader, Vijay Bhambwani, talks about a hugely profitable trading opportunity which you must know about today!

More

How to Trade the
Coronavirus Crash

Coronavirus Crash
Get this special report, authored by Equitymaster's top analysts, now.
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

IPCA LABS SHARE PRICE


Mar 27, 2020 (Close)

TRACK IPCA LABS

  • Track your investment in IPCA LABS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

COMPARE IPCA LABS WITH

MARKET STATS