X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 15.6%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 15.6%
Wed, 30 May

IPCA LABS has announced its results for the quarter ended March 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

IPCA LABS Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-17*
3
Dec-17*
3
Mar-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m6,6588,5927,828-8.9%17.6%
Other incomeRs m521101143.8%118.2%
TurnoverRs m6,7108,7027,941-8.7%18.3%
ExpensesRs m5,9816,9806,729-3.6%12.5%
Gross profitRs m6771,6121,099-31.8%62.4%
DepreciationRs m428438432-1.5%0.9%
InterestRs m44566515.2%46.6%
Profit before taxRs m2571,228717-41.6%178.9%
TaxRs m-18717220418.6%
Profit after taxRs m4441,056513-51.4%15.6%
Gross profit margin%10.218.814.0
Effective tax rate%-72.714.028.4
Net profit margin%6.612.16.5
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 17.6% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 12.5% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 62.4% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 14.0% in 4QFY18 as against 10.2% in 4QFY17.
  • Depreciation charges and finance costs increased by 0.9% YoY and 46.6% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 118.2% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 15.6% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 6.6% in 4QFY17 to 6.5% in 4QFY18.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 8.9% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 3.6% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 31.8% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 14.0% in 4QFY18 as against 18.8% in 3QFY17.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 51.4% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 12.1% in 3QFY17 to 6.5% in 4QFY18.

To see how IPCA LABS has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

IPCA LABS Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, IPCA LABS share price has moved up from Rs 489.0 to Rs 674.0, registering a Gain of Rs 185.1 or around 37.8%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE HEALTHCARE Index is trading at Rs 13,144.6 (down 0.5%). Over the last one year it has moved down from 13,517.8 to 13,144.6, a gain of -373.2 points (down 2.8%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is down 0.2% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 674.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of IPCA LABS stands at 36.5 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 3.5 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 15.6%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 113.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jun 3, 2019 | Updated on Jun 3, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, IPCA LABS has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (up 113.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 8 bn (up 6.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of IPCA LABS's quarterly results.

IPCA LABS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 51.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 14, 2019 | Updated on Feb 14, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, IPCA LABS has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 51.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (up 10.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of IPCA LABS's quarterly results.

Aster DM Healthcare (IPO)

Feb 10, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Shalby Ltd. (IPO)

Dec 2, 2017

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Shalby Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

7 Stocks That Will Remain Evergreen in this Era of Technological Disruption(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jun 13, 2019

We are living in an era of disruption. Are your stocks well equipped to adapt to changes that disruption will bring along?

Kenneth Andrade Would Like Our Real Estate Stock Recommendation with Triple Digit Upside(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jun 12, 2019

This real estate stock recommended in Smart Money Secrets offers the most favourable upside potential.

Why I Believe Smallcaps Will Catch up to the Sensex(Profit Hunter)

Jun 14, 2019

Smallcaps have gone nowhere even as the Sensex makes new all-time highs. Find out why Richa believes this a good opportunity to invest in smallcaps.

Why Super Investor Kenneth Andrade is Bullish on Agri Stocks...and So Are We(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jun 21, 2019

Andrade gives his take on agriculture, an industry from which we have already recommended two stocks.

This Little-Known Opportunity Promises Both Health and Wealth for Your Grandchildren(Profit Hunter)

Jun 20, 2019

The next big opportunity that has the potential to make you both rich and healthy.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

IPCA LABS SHARE PRICE


Jun 25, 2019 (Close)

TRACK IPCA LABS

  • Track your investment in IPCA LABS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

IPCA LABS - TORRENT PHARMA COMPARISON

COMPARE IPCA LABS WITH

MARKET STATS