KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 8.1%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 8.1%
Fri, 9 Nov

KIRLOSKAR BROS. has announced its results for the quarter ended September 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-17*
3
Jun-18*
3
Sep-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m4,3414,5614,8827.0%12.5%
Other incomeRs m41156122-21.8%197.6%
TurnoverRs m4,3824,7175,0046.1%14.2%
ExpensesRs m4,0134,3354,5825.7%14.2%
Gross profitRs m32822630032.7%-8.5%
DepreciationRs m9088891.1%-1.1%
InterestRs m50456748.9%34.0%
Profit before taxRs m2292492666.8%16.2%
TaxRs m446866-2.9%50.0%
Profit after taxRs m18518120010.5%8.1%
Gross profit margin%7.65.06.1
Effective tax rate%19.227.324.8
Net profit margin%4.23.84.0
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 12.5% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 14.2% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 8.5% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 6.1% in 2QFY19 as against 7.6% in 2QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges declined by 1.1% and finance costs increased by 34.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 197.6% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 8.1% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 4.2% in 2QFY18 to 4.0% in 2QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 7.0% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 5.7% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 32.7% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 6.1% in 2QFY19 as against 5.0% in 1QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 10.5% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 3.8% in 1QFY18 to 4.0% in 2QFY19.

To see how KIRLOSKAR BROS. has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, KIRLOSKAR BROS. share price has moved up from Rs 273.8 to Rs 186.5, registering a Loss of Rs 87.3 or around 31.9%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE CAPITAL GOODS Index is trading at Rs 18,226.1 (up 0.2%). Over the last one year it has moved down from 18,392.8 to 18,226.1, a gain of 167 points (down 0.9%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 5.3% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 186.5, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of KIRLOSKAR BROS. stands at 18.6 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 1.6 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 8.1%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Down 53.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 11, 2019 | Updated on Nov 11, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, KIRLOSKAR BROS. has posted a net profit of Rs 94 m (down 53.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 5 bn (down 1.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KIRLOSKAR BROS.'s quarterly results.

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 64.6% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 14, 2019 | Updated on Aug 14, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, KIRLOSKAR BROS. has posted a net profit of Rs 64 m (down 64.6% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 5 bn (up 3.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KIRLOSKAR BROS.'s quarterly results.

KIRLOSKAR BROS. 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Dec 18, 2018 | Updated on Dec 18, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of KIRLOSKAR BROS. for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of KIRLOSKAR BROS.. Also includes updates on the valuation of KIRLOSKAR BROS..

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd: Is This PSU Shipbuilder Worth Betting On? (IPO)

Sep 24, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd?

H.G Infra Engineering Ltd. (IPO)

Feb 24, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of H.G Infra Engineering Ltd.?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Use My Secret to Increase Your Trading Profits Today

Dec 10, 2019

What to do after every trade.

How We Made 14.64% Trading Profit in Just 2 Days

Dec 12, 2019

A high probability trade that worked to perfection for my subscribers.

Blue Chips Are Passe. Get into these Stocks for Outstanding Gains in 2020(Profit Hunter)

Dec 5, 2019

This corner of the market could provide more returns than blue chips in 2020.

Make the Most of the Smallcap Rebound with These Stocks(Profit Hunter)

Dec 3, 2019

Even amid a gloomy economic scenario, there are smallcaps that have grown earnings over last one and a half year and I believe these could be the strongest candidates for a smallcap rebound.

What Is the IPO Euphoria Signaling Us About the Markets?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Dec 2, 2019

2019 will be remembered as the year of great money-making IPOs...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

KIRLOSKAR BROS. SHARE PRICE


Dec 13, 2019 (Close)

TRACK KIRLOSKAR BROS.

  • Track your investment in KIRLOSKAR BROS. with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON KIRLOSKAR BROS.

KIRLOSKAR BROS. - LEEL ELECTRICALS LTD COMPARISON

COMPARE KIRLOSKAR BROS. WITH

MARKET STATS