X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 8.1%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 8.1%
Fri, 9 Nov

KIRLOSKAR BROS. has announced its results for the quarter ended September 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-17*
3
Jun-18*
3
Sep-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m4,3414,5614,8827.0%12.5%
Other incomeRs m41156122-21.8%197.6%
TurnoverRs m4,3824,7175,0046.1%14.2%
ExpensesRs m4,0134,3354,5825.7%14.2%
Gross profitRs m32822630032.7%-8.5%
DepreciationRs m9088891.1%-1.1%
InterestRs m50456748.9%34.0%
Profit before taxRs m2292492666.8%16.2%
TaxRs m446866-2.9%50.0%
Profit after taxRs m18518120010.5%8.1%
Gross profit margin%7.65.06.1
Effective tax rate%19.227.324.8
Net profit margin%4.23.84.0
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 12.5% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 14.2% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 8.5% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 6.1% in 2QFY19 as against 7.6% in 2QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges declined by 1.1% and finance costs increased by 34.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income increased by 197.6% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 8.1% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 4.2% in 2QFY18 to 4.0% in 2QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 7.0% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 5.7% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 32.7% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 6.1% in 2QFY19 as against 5.0% in 1QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 10.5% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 3.8% in 1QFY18 to 4.0% in 2QFY19.

To see how KIRLOSKAR BROS. has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, KIRLOSKAR BROS. share price has moved up from Rs 273.8 to Rs 186.5, registering a Loss of Rs 87.3 or around 31.9%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE CAPITAL GOODS Index is trading at Rs 18,226.1 (up 0.2%). Over the last one year it has moved down from 18,392.8 to 18,226.1, a gain of 167 points (down 0.9%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 5.3% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 186.5, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of KIRLOSKAR BROS. stands at 18.6 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 1.6 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 8.1%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 41.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 28, 2019 | Updated on Jan 28, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, KIRLOSKAR BROS. has posted a net profit of Rs 129 m (up 41.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 5 bn (up 17.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KIRLOSKAR BROS.'s quarterly results.

KIRLOSKAR BROS. 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Dec 18, 2018 | Updated on Dec 18, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of KIRLOSKAR BROS. for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of KIRLOSKAR BROS.. Also includes updates on the valuation of KIRLOSKAR BROS..

KIRLOSKAR BROS. Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 232.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 31, 2018 | Updated on Jul 31, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, KIRLOSKAR BROS. has posted a net profit of Rs 181 m (up 232.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 5 bn (up 2.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KIRLOSKAR BROS.'s quarterly results.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd: Is This PSU Shipbuilder Worth Betting On? (IPO)

Sep 24, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd?

H.G Infra Engineering Ltd. (IPO)

Feb 24, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of H.G Infra Engineering Ltd.?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Are You Ready for the Big Nifty Move in the March Expiry?(Profit Hunter)

Mar 8, 2019

History suggests the Nifty could make a big move in March. Are you prepared to benefit from this opportunity?

Smallcaps Are Rallying and You Need to Make the Most of It Now(Profit Hunter)

Mar 7, 2019

Did you just miss the smallcap rally? Or is there still time to catch up? Read on for answers and more...

The One Sector to Bet on Today as India Grows into a 10 Trillion Dollar Economy(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 7, 2019

India's defence sector is suddenly under the spotlight. Can this sector ride along India's long-term growth story?

Is it the Right Time to Buy Mid and Small Caps Now?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 6, 2019

Mid and Small Caps have underperformed large caps in the past year. Is the tide about to turn?

The Jet Airways Crisis in 6 Charts(Sector Info)

Mar 5, 2019

What happened to Jet Airways, once among top 3 airlines in India? Is it another Kingfisher in the making? Read on...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

KIRLOSKAR BROS. SHARE PRICE


Mar 18, 2019 (Close)

TRACK KIRLOSKAR BROS.

  • Track your investment in KIRLOSKAR BROS. with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON KIRLOSKAR BROS.

KIRLOSKAR BROS. 5-YR ANALYSIS

COMPARE KIRLOSKAR BROS. WITH

MARKET STATS