X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 485.2%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 485.2%
Thu, 24 Jan

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has announced its results for the quarter ended December 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Dec-17*
3
Sep-18*
3
Dec-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m11,4409,77010,7009.5%-6.5%
Other incomeRs m320370130-64.9%-59.4%
TurnoverRs m11,76010,14010,8306.8%-7.9%
ExpensesRs m9,2408,7509,2405.6%0.0%
Gross profitRs m2,23024,9601,460-94.2%-34.5%
DepreciationRs m1,7202,1002,1502.4%25.0%
InterestRs m5205105202.0%0.0%
Profit before taxRs m31022,720-1,080-104.8%-448.4%
TaxRs m409,660-40-100.4%-200.0%
Profit after taxRs m27013,060-1,040-108.0%-485.2%
Gross profit margin%19.5255.513.6
Effective tax rate%12.942.53.7
Net profit margin%2.3128.8-9.6
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 6.5% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 0.0% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 34.5% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 13.6% in 3QFY19 as against 19.5% in 3QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 25.0% and finance costs increased by 0.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 59.4% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 485.2% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 2.3% in 3QFY18 to -9.6% in 3QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 9.5% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 5.6% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 94.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 13.6% in 3QFY19 as against 255.5% in 2QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 108.0% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 128.8% in 2QFY18 to -9.6% in 3QFY19.

To see how RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS share price has moved up from Rs 28.8 to Rs 12.9, registering a Loss of Rs 15.9 or around 55.2%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE TECK Index is trading at Rs 7,285.3 (up 0.1%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 6,977.6 to 7,285.3, a gain of 308 points (up 4.4%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is down 0.1% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 12.9, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS stands at 3.2 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 1.2 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 485.2%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Dec 19, 2018 | Updated on Dec 19, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS. Also includes updates on the valuation of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS.

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 148.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 5, 2018 | Updated on Nov 5, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has posted a net profit of Rs 13 bn (up 148.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 10 bn (down 62.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS's quarterly results.

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Down 90.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 26, 2018 | Updated on Jul 26, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (down 90.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 10 bn (down 71.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS's quarterly results.

Stock for An Antifragile Portfolio (Profit Hunter)

Nov 17, 2017

Stocks that will gain from disruption - and make you profits while other sink.

More Views on News

Most Popular

This is Why the Stock of Jubilant FoodWorks Went Up 1,160%(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 12, 2019

This critical business strategy has enabled companies to scale their operations faster.

Pocketing Massive Gains with HDFC And HDFC Bank(Profit Hunter)

Apr 12, 2019

Here's how one could have generated gains of Rs 59,250 in 10 days by trading HDFC and HDFC Bank with a capital of Rs 4 lakh.

My Master Series on How to Trade Election 2019(Profit Hunter)

Apr 16, 2019

For 30 years he has watched how elections impact the markets, and practiced how to profit from it. Now he is here...telling you everything. Read on...

Election Series: Follow the World's Biggest Traders To See Where the Money Flows(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 17, 2019

20% of all the traders bring in 80% of the money. Watch these 20% and you get a working idea of which way the wind is blowing.

A Letter to You from India's No. 1 Trader(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 15, 2019

It's our great pleasure to introduce Vijay Bhambwani to our readers - we consider Vijay to be India's best trader. Read on to find out why...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS SHARE PRICE


Apr 25, 2019 (Close)

TRACK RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS

  • Track your investment in RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS 5-YR ANALYSIS

COMPARE RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS WITH

MARKET STATS