RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 485.2%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 485.2%
Thu, 24 Jan

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has announced its results for the quarter ended December 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Dec-17*
3
Sep-18*
3
Dec-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m11,4409,77010,7009.5%-6.5%
Other incomeRs m320370130-64.9%-59.4%
TurnoverRs m11,76010,14010,8306.8%-7.9%
ExpensesRs m9,2408,7509,2405.6%0.0%
Gross profitRs m2,23024,9601,460-94.2%-34.5%
DepreciationRs m1,7202,1002,1502.4%25.0%
InterestRs m5205105202.0%0.0%
Profit before taxRs m31022,720-1,080-104.8%-448.4%
TaxRs m409,660-40-100.4%-200.0%
Profit after taxRs m27013,060-1,040-108.0%-485.2%
Gross profit margin%19.5255.513.6
Effective tax rate%12.942.53.7
Net profit margin%2.3128.8-9.6
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 6.5% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 0.0% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 34.5% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 13.6% in 3QFY19 as against 19.5% in 3QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 25.0% and finance costs increased by 0.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 59.4% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 485.2% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 2.3% in 3QFY18 to -9.6% in 3QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 9.5% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 5.6% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 94.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 13.6% in 3QFY19 as against 255.5% in 2QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 108.0% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 128.8% in 2QFY18 to -9.6% in 3QFY19.

To see how RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS share price has moved up from Rs 28.8 to Rs 12.9, registering a Loss of Rs 15.9 or around 55.2%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE TECK Index is trading at Rs 7,285.3 (up 0.1%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 6,977.6 to 7,285.3, a gain of 308 points (up 4.4%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is down 0.1% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 12.9, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS stands at 3.2 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 1.2 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 485.2%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 83.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 13, 2019 | Updated on Aug 13, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (down 83.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (down 14.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS's quarterly results.

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 2378.5% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 29, 2019 | Updated on May 29, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS has posted a net profit of Rs 20 bn (down 2378.5% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 10 bn (up 1.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS's quarterly results.

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Dec 19, 2018 | Updated on Dec 19, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS. Also includes updates on the valuation of RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS.

More Views on News

Most Popular

My Latest Stock Recommendation(Fast Profits Daily)

Jan 10, 2020

The story behind my latest stock recommendation and an important announcement.

Saffron Curtain = Hindutva Rate of Growth?(The Honest Truth)

Jan 8, 2020

Will the Indian economy revert to a sub-3% growth rate?

Bet on These Smallcap Stocks for Success in 2020(Profit Hunter)

Jan 14, 2020

The smallcap rebound finally seems to here... Make sure you aren't too late to make the most of the biggest wealth making opportunity in a decade.

Your Safe Income Options for 2020(Fast Profits Daily)

Jan 9, 2020

What are you safest investing options in 2020 when interest rates fall.

Guess Which Stocks Are Rising at Double the Speed of Sensex(Profit Hunter)

Jan 15, 2020

These stocks can move twice as fast as the Sensex - to take advantage of their money multiplying power get in now as the rally is still just taking shape.. read more to not miss out.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get our special report, Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS SHARE PRICE


Jan 20, 2020 (Close)

TRACK RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS

  • Track your investment in RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS

RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS WITH

MARKET STATS