TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 1.4%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Markets will remain closed on 10th April, 2020 on account of Good Friday.

TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 1.4%
Thu, 25 Apr

TATA ELXSI has announced its results for the quarter ended March 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

TATA ELXSI Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-18*
3
Dec-18*
3
Mar-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m3,7544,0704,051-0.5%7.9%
Other incomeRs m196-27150-23.6%
TurnoverRs m3,9504,0434,2013.9%6.4%
ExpensesRs m2,8033,0373,0661.0%9.4%
Gross profitRs m9511,033985-4.7%3.5%
DepreciationRs m6162677.6%9.0%
InterestRs m0000.0%0.0%
Profit before taxRs m1,0869441,06813.1%-1.7%
TaxRs m38328435524.8%-7.4%
Profit after taxRs m7036607138.0%1.4%
Gross profit margin%25.325.424.3
Effective tax rate%35.330.133.2
Net profit margin%17.816.317.0
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 7.9% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 9.4% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 3.5% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 24.3% in 4QFY19 as against 25.3% in 4QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 9.0% and finance costs increased by 0.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 23.6% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 1.4% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 17.8% in 4QFY18 to 17.0% in 4QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 0.5% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 1.0% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 4.7% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 24.3% in 4QFY19 as against 25.4% in 3QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 8.0% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 16.3% in 3QFY18 to 17.0% in 4QFY19.

To see how TATA ELXSI has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

TATA ELXSI Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, TATA ELXSI share price has moved up from Rs 1,228.3 to Rs 926.0, registering a Loss of Rs 302.3 or around 24.6%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE IT Index is trading at Rs 15,854.2 (down 0.4%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 13,360.8 to 15,854.2, a gain of 2,493 points (up 18.7%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 11.9% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 926.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of TATA ELXSI stands at 20.0 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 7.9 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 1.4%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 14.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 13, 2020 | Updated on Jan 13, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, TATA ELXSI has posted a net profit of Rs 754 m (up 14.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (up 4.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA ELXSI's quarterly results.

TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Down 39.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Oct 25, 2019 | Updated on Oct 25, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, TATA ELXSI has posted a net profit of Rs 498 m (down 39.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (down 4.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA ELXSI's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Sorry Warren Buffett, I'm Following This Man Instead of You in 2020(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 30, 2020

This man warned of an impending market correction while everyone else was celebrating the renewed optimism in early 2020...

One Stock that is All Charged Up for the Post Coronavirus Rebound(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 1, 2020

A stock with strong moat is currently trading near 5-year lows.

A Safe Stock to Lockdown Now(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 2, 2020

The market crashc has made strong, established brands attractive. Here's a stock to make the most of this opportunity...

The Insiders See a Buying Opportunity in These Smallcaps Amid Coronavirus Outbreak(Profit Hunter)

Mar 31, 2020

The promoters are buying these smallcaps amid the coronavirus outbreak.

This Smallcap Tech Firm has Risen to the Coronavirus Challenge(Profit Hunter)

Apr 7, 2020

This smallcap tech firm is all set to emerge stronger from the Coronavirus crisis.

More

How to Trade the
Coronavirus Crash

Coronavirus Crash
Get this special report, authored by Equitymaster's top analysts, now.
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TATA ELXSI SHARE PRICE


Apr 9, 2020 (Close)

TRACK TATA ELXSI

  • Track your investment in TATA ELXSI with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

TATA ELXSI - HP COMPARISON

COMPARE TATA ELXSI WITH

MARKET STATS