TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 1.4%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 1.4%
Thu, 25 Apr

TATA ELXSI has announced its results for the quarter ended March 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

TATA ELXSI Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-18*
3
Dec-18*
3
Mar-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m3,7544,0704,051-0.5%7.9%
Other incomeRs m196-27150-23.6%
TurnoverRs m3,9504,0434,2013.9%6.4%
ExpensesRs m2,8033,0373,0661.0%9.4%
Gross profitRs m9511,033985-4.7%3.5%
DepreciationRs m6162677.6%9.0%
InterestRs m0000.0%0.0%
Profit before taxRs m1,0869441,06813.1%-1.7%
TaxRs m38328435524.8%-7.4%
Profit after taxRs m7036607138.0%1.4%
Gross profit margin%25.325.424.3
Effective tax rate%35.330.133.2
Net profit margin%17.816.317.0
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 7.9% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 9.4% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 3.5% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 24.3% in 4QFY19 as against 25.3% in 4QFY18.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 9.0% and finance costs increased by 0.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 23.6% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 1.4% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 17.8% in 4QFY18 to 17.0% in 4QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 0.5% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 1.0% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 4.7% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 24.3% in 4QFY19 as against 25.4% in 3QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 8.0% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 16.3% in 3QFY18 to 17.0% in 4QFY19.

To see how TATA ELXSI has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

TATA ELXSI Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, TATA ELXSI share price has moved up from Rs 1,228.3 to Rs 926.0, registering a Loss of Rs 302.3 or around 24.6%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE IT Index is trading at Rs 15,854.2 (down 0.4%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 13,360.8 to 15,854.2, a gain of 2,493 points (up 18.7%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 11.9% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 926.0, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of TATA ELXSI stands at 20.0 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 7.9 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 1.4%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 30.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 19, 2019 | Updated on Jul 19, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, TATA ELXSI has posted a net profit of Rs 488 m (down 30.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (down 5.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA ELXSI's quarterly results.

TATA ELXSI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 5.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 11, 2019 | Updated on Jan 11, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, TATA ELXSI has posted a net profit of Rs 660 m (up 5.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (up 17.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA ELXSI's quarterly results.

Newgen Software Technologies Ltd. (IPO)

Jan 15, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Newgen Software Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

My 3 Best Small-cap Stocks to Get Rich in this Market Rebound(Profit Hunter)

Oct 14, 2019

This is once in a decade opportunity to make a killing from smallcap rebound.

Finally, Is the Share Price of Yes Bank Ready for a Rebound?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 7, 2019

Here's what every individual investor must know about Yes Bank...

Two Stocks to Buy in the Great Indian Festival(Profit Hunter)

Oct 11, 2019

Discounts are not just limited to E-tailers. You can buy stocks at 50% off too. Here are two stocks to buy now.

The One Stock I Like in this Market(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 10, 2019

There are rare periods in markets when you get good quality stocks at attractive valuations. Is this one such period?

5 Smart Money Stocks to Profit from the Market Rebound(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 11, 2019

Now is the time to put money in these 5 stocks to take advantage of the recovery in the economy and the markets.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TATA ELXSI SHARE PRICE


Oct 18, 2019 10:05 AM

TRACK TATA ELXSI

  • Track your investment in TATA ELXSI with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

TATA ELXSI - SONATA SOFTWARE COMPARISON

COMPARE TATA ELXSI WITH

MARKET STATS