EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 10.8%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 10.8%
Wed, 13 Jun

EIH LTD has announced its results for the quarter ended March 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

EIH LTD Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-17*
3
Dec-17*
3
Mar-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m3,6963,6214,31419.1%16.7%
Other incomeRs m467128312143.6%-33.2%
TurnoverRs m4,1643,7494,62623.4%11.1%
ExpensesRs m3,1262,7923,32619.1%6.4%
Gross profitRs m55082998819.2%79.6%
DepreciationRs m26725630419.0%13.8%
InterestRs m2431116270.8%378.1%
Profit before taxRs m72667088031.3%21.2%
TaxRs m21924431930.8%45.4%
Profit after taxRs m50742756131.6%10.8%
Gross profit margin%14.922.922.9
Effective tax rate%30.236.436.2
Net profit margin%12.211.412.1
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 16.7% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 6.4% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 79.6% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 22.9% in 4QFY18 as against 14.9% in 4QFY17.
  • Depreciation charges and finance costs increased by 13.8% YoY and 378.1% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 33.2% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 10.8% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 12.2% in 4QFY17 to 12.1% in 4QFY18.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 19.1% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 19.1% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 19.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 22.9% in 4QFY18 as against 22.9% in 3QFY17.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 31.6% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 11.4% in 3QFY17 to 12.1% in 4QFY18.

To see how EIH LTD has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

EIH LTD Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, EIH LTD share price has moved up from Rs 131.8 to Rs 182.4, registering a Gain of Rs 50.7 or around 38.4%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 0.4% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 182.4, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of EIH LTD stands at 92.9 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 3.7 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 10.8%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

EIH Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 17.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 27, 2020 | Updated on Jan 27, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, EIH has posted a net profit of Rs 750 m (up 17.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (down 4.9% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EIH's quarterly results.

EIH Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 54.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 8, 2019 | Updated on Nov 8, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, EIH has posted a net profit of Rs 410 m (up 54.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 3 bn (down 13.7% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EIH's quarterly results.

EIH 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Jul 24, 2019 | Updated on Jul 24, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EIH for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EIH. Also includes updates on the valuation of EIH.

Chalet Hotels IPO: Should You Bet on This High-End Hotel Chain Owner? (IPO)

Jan 29, 2019

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Chalet Hotels Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

6 Charts Showing the State of Indian Financial Markets in 2020(Sector Info)

May 26, 2020

Six charts showing how Indian financial markets have performed in 2020 so far...

What the RBI's Rate Cut Means for Options Traders(Fast Profits Daily)

May 25, 2020

The RBI governor has cut the repo rate to 4%. What does this mean for options traders? Find out in this video.

Which Stocks Should You Buy, Sell, and Hold in the Market Today?(Profit Hunter)

May 21, 2020

The coronavirus led uncertainty refuses to go away from the markets. Here's what retail investors should do with their stocks...

Why We Picked This Smallcap Stock for a Post Coronavirus World(Profit Hunter)

May 28, 2020

Covid-19 has made it a survival of the fittest race for many companies. The ones that can adapt will thrive in a post crisis world.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report, The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

HCL TECHNOLOGIES SHARE PRICE


Jun 2, 2020 (Close)

TRACK HCL TECHNOLOGIES

  • Track your investment in HCL TECHNOLOGIES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON HCL TECHNOLOGIES

HCL TECHNOLOGIES - INFO EDGE COMPARISON

COMPARE HCL TECHNOLOGIES WITH

MARKET STATS