X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 10.8%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 10.8%
Wed, 13 Jun

EIH LTD has announced its results for the quarter ended March 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

EIH LTD Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-17*
3
Dec-17*
3
Mar-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m3,6963,6214,31419.1%16.7%
Other incomeRs m467128312143.6%-33.2%
TurnoverRs m4,1643,7494,62623.4%11.1%
ExpensesRs m3,1262,7923,32619.1%6.4%
Gross profitRs m55082998819.2%79.6%
DepreciationRs m26725630419.0%13.8%
InterestRs m2431116270.8%378.1%
Profit before taxRs m72667088031.3%21.2%
TaxRs m21924431930.8%45.4%
Profit after taxRs m50742756131.6%10.8%
Gross profit margin%14.922.922.9
Effective tax rate%30.236.436.2
Net profit margin%12.211.412.1
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 16.7% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 6.4% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 79.6% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 22.9% in 4QFY18 as against 14.9% in 4QFY17.
  • Depreciation charges and finance costs increased by 13.8% YoY and 378.1% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 33.2% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 10.8% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter declined from 12.2% in 4QFY17 to 12.1% in 4QFY18.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 19.1% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were up by 19.1% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 19.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 22.9% in 4QFY18 as against 22.9% in 3QFY17.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 31.6% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 11.4% in 3QFY17 to 12.1% in 4QFY18.

To see how EIH LTD has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

EIH LTD Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, EIH LTD share price has moved up from Rs 131.8 to Rs 182.4, registering a Gain of Rs 50.7 or around 38.4%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 0.4% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 182.4, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of EIH LTD stands at 92.9 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 3.7 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 10.8%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 49.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 1, 2019 | Updated on Feb 1, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, EIH LTD has posted a net profit of Rs 639 m (up 49.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (up 22.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EIH LTD's quarterly results.

EIH LTD Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 1244.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 6, 2018 | Updated on Nov 6, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, EIH LTD has posted a net profit of Rs 265 m (up 1244.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 3 bn (up 22.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EIH LTD's quarterly results.

Chalet Hotels IPO: Should You Bet on This High-End Hotel Chain Owner? (IPO)

Jan 29, 2019

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Chalet Hotels Ltd?

Lemon Tree Hotels IPO: India's Largest Hotel Chain in the Mid-Priced Hotel Sector (IPO)

Mar 23, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

These Dividend Stocks Could Boost Your Returns Better Than You Can Imagine(Profit Hunter)

May 7, 2019

The art of dividend investing is a lot more than investing in companies with high dividend payouts or stocks with high dividend yields...

Limited Upside, Higher Downside(The Honest Truth)

May 6, 2019

The market's irrational reaction may present opportunities for a limited period of time.

3 Indian Stocks Replicating Amazon's Successful Strategy(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 10, 2019

The one critical element that has made Amazon a force to reckon with...

A Simple Checklist for Picking Great Dividend Stocks(Profit Hunter)

May 9, 2019

A filtered, neat list of high-dividend stocks with all this dirty work already done for you.

My Top 7 Stocks to Profit from Sensex 100,000(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 16, 2019

Tanushree Banerjee explains everything you need to know about the Rebirth of India and Sensex 100,000.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

HCL TECHNOLOGIES SHARE PRICE


May 17, 2019 (Close)

TRACK HCL TECHNOLOGIES

  • Track your investment in HCL TECHNOLOGIES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON HCL TECHNOLOGIES

HCL TECHNOLOGIES - BARTRONICS INDIA COMPARISON

COMPARE HCL TECHNOLOGIES WITH

MARKET STATS