Compare, Analyse Sun TV with GRAHAM HOLDINGS CO. - US - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

SUN TV vs WASHINGTON P. (US) - Comparison Results

SUN TV     Change

Sun TV Network Limited (formerly Sun TV Ltd.) was set-up in 1985. The company is engaged in producing and broadcasting satellite television and radio software programming in the regional languages of South India. It runs India's third largest TV chan... More

WASHINGTON P. (US)
   Change

The Washington Post Company is an American mass media company, best known for owning the newspaper for which it is named, The Washington Post. The company also owns Kaplan Inc., a leading international provider of educational and career services for ... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

 SUN TV   WASHINGTON P.
EQUITY SHARE DATA
    SUN TV
Mar-19
WASHINGTON P.
Dec-18
SUN TV/
WASHINGTON P.
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs1,02849,429-   
Low Rs48740,405-   
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs96.036,895.5-  
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs36.43,722.4-  
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs53.24,498.6-  
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs12.50390.97-  
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.70.9 189.6%  
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs140.253,673.7-  
Shares outstanding (eoy) m394.085.37-   
Bonus/Rights/Conversions ---  
Price / Sales ratio x7.91.2 648.3%   
Avg P/E ratio x20.812.1 172.6%  
P/CF ratio (eoy) x14.210.0 142.6%  
Price / Book Value ratio x5.40.8 645.5%  
Dividend payout %34.410.5 327.1%   
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m298,516241,205 123.8%   
No. of employees `0001.511.1 13.3%   
Total wages/salary Rs m3,2994,997 66.0%   
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th25,627.017,849.5 143.6%   
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th2,234.8450.2 496.4%   
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th9,713.31,800.8 539.4%   
INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m37,825198,129 19.1%  
Other income Rs m2,271154 1,471.6%   
Total revenues Rs m40,097198,283 20.2%   
Gross profit Rs m26,06730,617 85.1%  
Depreciation Rs m6,6284,168 159.0%   
Interest Rs m172,793 0.6%   
Profit before tax Rs m21,69323,811 91.1%   
Minority Interest Rs m00-   
Prior Period Items Rs m1540-   
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00-   
Tax Rs m7,5113,821 196.5%   
Profit after tax Rs m14,33719,989 71.7%  
Gross profit margin %68.915.5 445.9%  
Effective tax rate %34.616.0 215.7%   
Net profit margin %37.910.1 375.7%  
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m40,447112,612 35.9%   
Current liabilities Rs m5,49259,686 9.2%   
Net working cap to sales %92.426.7 346.0%  
Current ratio x7.41.9 390.4%  
Inventory Days Days09 0.2%  
Debtors Days Days10979 138.9%  
Net fixed assets Rs m11,25448,136 23.4%   
Share capital Rs m1,9701,470 134.1%   
"Free" reserves Rs m53,2950-   
Net worth Rs m55,265288,228 19.2%   
Long term debt Rs m034,614 0.0%   
Total assets Rs m61,977350,106 17.7%  
Interest coverage x1,315.79.5 13,811.7%   
Debt to equity ratio x00.1 0.0%  
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.6 107.8%   
Return on assets %23.26.5 355.9%  
Return on equity %25.96.9 374.1%  
Return on capital %39.68.2 480.1%  
Exports to sales %00-   
Imports to sales %00-   
Net fx Rs m1,4280-   
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m18,24121,092 86.5%  
From Investments Rs m-11,131-16,976 65.6%  
From Financial Activity Rs m-5,955-14,139 42.1%  
Net Cashflow Rs m1,153-10,546 -10.9%  
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster
The reporting currency for WASHINGTON P. (US) is United States Dollars. All data has been converted at 73.49 Rs / USD

Compare SUN TV With: NEWS CORP. (US)  NASPERS (S. Africa)  CTC MEDIA (Russia)  

Compare SUN TV With: NXTDIGITAL  DISH TV  BALAJI TELEFILMS  SAREGAMA  MPS  



Today's Market

Sensex, Nifty End Flat; Asian Paints, UPL & ITC Among Top Gainers(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed volatile trading activity throughout the day today and ended on a flat note.

Related Views On News

SUN TV Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Down 25.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

Sep 10, 2020 | Updated on Sep 10, 2020

For the quarter ended June 2020, SUN TV has posted a net profit of Rs 3 bn (down 25.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 6 bn (down 45.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SUN TV's quarterly results.

SUN TV Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 6.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 19, 2020 | Updated on Feb 19, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, SUN TV has posted a net profit of Rs 4 bn (up 6.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 8 bn (down 9.9% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SUN TV's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Is Intraday Trading For You? (Fast Profits Daily)

May 13, 2021

Do you think you have what it takes to be an intraday trader? Find out in this video.

My Secret to Find Breakthrough Stocks (Fast Profits Daily)

May 7, 2021

I've used this trading technique for many years with great success. I'm sharing it with you today.

Are the Stock Markets Deaf to Covid Agony? (Profit Hunter)

May 6, 2021

Why are markets discounting the economic impact of Covid?

The Key to Profit from India's EV Revolution (Profit Hunter)

May 7, 2021

Stocks you must consider investing in before buying your first electric vehicle.

More
-->

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

OUR TOP 5 IDEAS

FREE Event: Discover Your First Stock for a Potential Rs 7 Crore in Long-term Wealth
Are You Making One of These 15 Costly Mistakes While Investing. Learn more!
Covid-19 Proof Multibagger Stocks - Download this FREE Report Now
Free Report: The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Daily!
No Guessing, No Hunches, and No Missed Trends Ever! Join Us on YouTube Now.

SUN TV SHARE PRICE


May 14, 2021 (Close)

TRACK SUN TV

MORE ON SUN TV

SUN TV 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE SUN TV WITH

FEATURED VIDEOS

Top Pick for Next Decade

The 'Big' Money is in this 'Small' Detail

Stability, Quality or Green Stocks for 2021?

Market Crash: Picture Abhi Baaki Hai?

More Featured Videos

MARKET STATS