X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Compare, Analyse Sun TV with GRAHAM HOLDINGS CO. - US - Equitymaster
  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

SUN TV vs WASHINGTON P. (US) - Comparison Results

SUN TV    Change

Sun TV Network Limited (formerly Sun TV Ltd.) was set-up in 1985. The company is engaged in producing and broadcasting satellite television and radio software programming in the regional languages of South India. It runs India's third largest TV chan... More

WASHINGTON P. (US)
   Change

The Washington Post Company is an American mass media company, best known for owning the newspaper for which it is named, The Washington Post. The company also owns Kaplan Inc., a leading international provider of educational and career services for ... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

 SUN TV   WASHINGTON P.
EQUITY SHARE DATA
    SUN TV
Mar-17
WASHINGTON P.
Dec-14
SUN TV/
WASHINGTON P.
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs80061,807-   
Low Rs33439,947-   
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs67.139,652.9-  
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs26.214,503.9-  
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs36.317,188.2-  
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs10.00663.61-  
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.81.3 135.2%  
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs102.235,222.1-  
Shares outstanding (eoy) m394.085.80-   
Bonus/Rights/Conversions -OI-  
Price / Sales ratio x8.41.3 658.2%   
Avg P/E ratio x21.73.5 618.0%  
P/CF ratio (eoy) x15.63.0 527.5%  
Price / Book Value ratio x5.51.4 384.0%  
Dividend payout %38.24.6 835.7%   
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m223,443295,086 75.7%   
No. of employees `0002.014.5 13.5%   
Total wages/salary Rs m2,7350-   
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th13,505.515,861.2 85.1%   
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th1,396.20-   
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th5,261.25,801.6 90.7%   
INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m26,457229,987 11.5%  
Other income Rs m1,5386,669 23.1%   
Total revenues Rs m27,995236,656 11.8%   
Gross profit Rs m17,69897,642 18.1%  
Depreciation Rs m4,00515,569 25.7%   
Interest Rs m102,407 0.4%   
Profit before tax Rs m15,22286,335 17.6%   
Minority Interest Rs m00-   
Prior Period Items Rs m2880-   
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m024,202 0.0%   
Tax Rs m5,20326,414 19.7%   
Profit after tax Rs m10,30784,123 12.3%  
Gross profit margin %66.942.5 157.6%  
Effective tax rate %34.230.6 111.7%   
Net profit margin %39.036.6 106.5%  
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m22,629109,997 20.6%   
Current liabilities Rs m2,05968,359 3.0%   
Net working cap to sales %77.718.1 429.4%  
Current ratio x11.01.6 683.1%  
Inventory Days Days01 10.8%  
Debtors Days Days10759 180.8%  
Net fixed assets Rs m12,26256,017 21.9%   
Share capital Rs m1,9701,301 151.4%   
"Free" reserves Rs m38,3140-   
Net worth Rs m40,285204,288 19.7%   
Long term debt Rs m030,188 0.0%   
Total assets Rs m43,817374,225 11.7%  
Interest coverage x1,478.836.9 4,011.5%   
Debt to equity ratio x00.1 0.0%  
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.6 98.3%   
Return on assets %23.523.1 101.8%  
Return on equity %25.641.2 62.1%  
Return on capital %38.548.2 80.0%  
Exports to sales %00-   
Imports to sales %00-   
Net fx Rs m-2,1210-   
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m12,84824,228 53.0%  
From Investments Rs m-7,05714,899 -47.4%  
From Financial Activity Rs m-4,753-25,282 18.8%  
Net Cashflow Rs m1,03813,844 7.5%  
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster
The reporting currency for WASHINGTON P. (US) is United States Dollars. All data has been converted at 65.06 Rs / USD

Compare SUN TV With: NASPERS (S. Africa)  NEWS CORP. (US)  CTC MEDIA (Russia)  

Compare SUN TV With: ZEE MEDIA CORP.  RAJ TELEVISION  NEXT MEDIAWORKS  TV TODAY NETWORK  D. B. CORP  



Today's Market

Indian Indices Trade Marginally Lower; Energy Stocks Witness Losses(11:30 am)

Share markets in India are presently trading marginally lower. Sectoral indices are trading on a mixed note with stocks in the energy sector and auto sector witnessing maximum selling pressure.

Related Views On News

GTPL Hathway Ltd. (IPO)

Jun 21, 2017

Should one subscribe to the IPO of GTPL Hathway Ltd?

S Chand and Company Ltd. (IPO)

Apr 26, 2017

Should you subscribe to the IPO of S Chand and Company Limited?

More Views on News

Most Popular

The Foundation for Sensex 100,000 is Laid(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Feb 17, 2018

Top three reasons for Tanushree's presentation at Equitymaster Conference to be centered around a possible 30% correction.

The Era of Easy Money is Coming to an End. What Happens Now?(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Feb 9, 2018

The easy money policy of the Federal Reserve of the United States, which drove up stock markets all over the world, is ending, with the Federal Reserve looking to shrink its balance sheet.

The Markets Want Your Money. Don't Give It to Them.(Smart Contrarian)

Feb 9, 2018

MFs are having a gala time taking money from over-eager investors and funneling it into equities. Smart investors, though, know better than to do that.

The Big Gamble(The Honest Truth)

Feb 15, 2018

Once you accept the fact that elections are round the corner and that this budget is geared to reach a 40% target, everything makes sense.

NPAs Set to Rise Further with New RBI Rules(Chart Of The Day)

Feb 15, 2018

The RBI overhauls bad loan framework. Banks may come under additional pressure due to rising NPAs and increased provisioning.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

SUN TV SHARE PRICE


Feb 22, 2018 01:15 PM

TRACK SUN TV

COMPARE SUN TV WITH

MARKET STATS