X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Compare, Analyse Sun TV with GRAHAM HOLDINGS CO. - US - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

SUN TV vs WASHINGTON P. (US) - Comparison Results

SUN TV    Change

Sun TV Network Limited (formerly Sun TV Ltd.) was set-up in 1985. The company is engaged in producing and broadcasting satellite television and radio software programming in the regional languages of South India. It runs India's third largest TV chan... More

WASHINGTON P. (US)
   Change

The Washington Post Company is an American mass media company, best known for owning the newspaper for which it is named, The Washington Post. The company also owns Kaplan Inc., a leading international provider of educational and career services for ... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

 SUN TV   WASHINGTON P.
EQUITY SHARE DATA
    SUN TV
Mar-17
WASHINGTON P.
Dec-14
SUN TV/
WASHINGTON P.
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs80065,085-   
Low Rs33442,065-   
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs67.141,755.7-  
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs26.215,273.0-  
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs36.318,099.6-  
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs10.00698.80-  
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.81.3 135.2%  
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs102.237,089.9-  
Shares outstanding (eoy) m394.085.80-   
Bonus/Rights/Conversions -OI-  
Price / Sales ratio x8.41.3 658.2%   
Avg P/E ratio x21.73.5 618.0%  
P/CF ratio (eoy) x15.63.0 527.5%  
Price / Book Value ratio x5.51.4 384.0%  
Dividend payout %38.24.6 835.7%   
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m223,443310,734 71.9%   
No. of employees `0002.014.5 13.5%   
Total wages/salary Rs m2,7350-   
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th13,505.516,702.3 80.9%   
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th1,396.20-   
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th5,261.26,109.2 86.1%   
INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m26,457242,183 10.9%  
Other income Rs m1,5387,022 21.9%   
Total revenues Rs m27,995249,205 11.2%   
Gross profit Rs m17,698102,820 17.2%  
Depreciation Rs m4,00516,394 24.4%   
Interest Rs m102,535 0.4%   
Profit before tax Rs m15,22290,913 16.7%   
Minority Interest Rs m00-   
Prior Period Items Rs m2880-   
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m025,486 0.0%   
Tax Rs m5,20327,815 18.7%   
Profit after tax Rs m10,30788,583 11.6%  
Gross profit margin %66.942.5 157.6%  
Effective tax rate %34.230.6 111.7%   
Net profit margin %39.036.6 106.5%  
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m22,629115,830 19.5%   
Current liabilities Rs m2,05971,983 2.9%   
Net working cap to sales %77.718.1 429.4%  
Current ratio x11.01.6 683.1%  
Inventory Days Days01 10.8%  
Debtors Days Days10759 180.8%  
Net fixed assets Rs m12,26258,987 20.8%   
Share capital Rs m1,9701,370 143.8%   
"Free" reserves Rs m38,3140-   
Net worth Rs m40,285215,121 18.7%   
Long term debt Rs m031,789 0.0%   
Total assets Rs m43,817394,070 11.1%  
Interest coverage x1,478.836.9 4,011.5%   
Debt to equity ratio x00.1 0.0%  
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.6 98.3%   
Return on assets %23.523.1 101.8%  
Return on equity %25.641.2 62.1%  
Return on capital %38.548.2 80.0%  
Exports to sales %00-   
Imports to sales %00-   
Net fx Rs m-2,1210-   
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m12,84825,513 50.4%  
From Investments Rs m-7,05715,689 -45.0%  
From Financial Activity Rs m-4,753-26,623 17.9%  
Net Cashflow Rs m1,03814,578 7.1%  
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster
The reporting currency for WASHINGTON P. (US) is United States Dollars. All data has been converted at 68.51 Rs / USD

Compare SUN TV With: NASPERS (S. Africa)  NEWS CORP. (US)  CTC MEDIA (Russia)  

Compare SUN TV With: ENTERTAINMENT NETWORK  D. B. CORP  SITI NETWORKS LTD  DISH TV  HT MEDIA  



Today's Market

Sensex Opens Marginally Lower; Healthcare Stocks Witness Selling(09:30 am)

Asian shares are trading on a mixed note today. The Nikkei 225 is up 1.8% while the Hang Seng is down 0.2%. The Shanghai Composite is trading down by 0.5%.

Related Views On News

GTPL Hathway Ltd. (IPO)

Jun 21, 2017

Should one subscribe to the IPO of GTPL Hathway Ltd?

S Chand and Company Ltd. (IPO)

Apr 26, 2017

Should you subscribe to the IPO of S Chand and Company Limited?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Has A Bank Ever Told You Its Deposits are Riskier than Stocks? These Should Have...(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jul 3, 2018

Left on their own, the banks would possibly have to mark down the value of deposits by 90% to 100%.

The Real Truth About India's FDI, Beyond WhatsApp(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jul 4, 2018

The FDI numbers do not look very impressive once we adjust for repatriations as well as the overall growth in the economy.

The Answer to Your Wealth Worries: Small Caps (Especially Now)(Profit Hunter)

Jul 10, 2018

If you're worried about the markets - you are on the wrong track. This is opportunity - put your wealth-building hat on, instead - Richa shows you how...

New Fund Offer - ICICI Prudential Pharma Healthcare and Diagnostics Fund - Should You Invest?(Outside View)

Jul 6, 2018

ICICI AMC launches an open -ended equity fund following Pharma, Healthcare, Diagnostic and allied theme.

When Disappointment Panda is Around. Buy Quality Stock like This!(Chart Of The Day)

Jul 6, 2018

Buy Companies that can fight all kinds of Pandas and Bears in the long run.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

SUN TV SHARE PRICE


Jul 16, 2018 02:27 PM

TRACK SUN TV

COMPARE SUN TV WITH

MARKET STATS