Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Invalid Username / Password
   
     
   
     
 
Invalid Captcha
   
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

BURNPUR CEMENT Fact Sheet  (BURC)



Discover: Best Lithium Stocks for the Electric Future


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of BURNPUR CEMENT. For more details, see the BURNPUR CEMENT quarterly results and BURNPUR CEMENT share price. For a sector overview, read our cement sector report.

BURNPUR CEMENT Price History

Price Rs 7.0
Mkt Cap Rs m 599
Vol '000 29.2
P/E X -0.6
P/CF X -1.0
EPS (TTM) Rs -11.0
1 Day % -0.4
No. of shares m 86.12
1 Week % -3.1
1 Month % -3.5
1 Year % 43.9
52 week H/L Rs 8.9/3.6
As on Feb 22, 2024 (Close)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

BURNPUR CEMENT Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-19
*
12
Mar-20
*
12
Mar-21
*
12
Mar-22
*
12
Mar-23
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
BURNPUR CEMENT EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs103397 
Low Rs21124 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs7.36.510.312.612.2 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.5-15.2-9.2-6.8-8.2 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-1.5-15.2-9.2-6.8-8.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs-0.1-13.8-7.9-5.6-6.9 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs00000 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.000.000.000.000.00 
Avg Dividend yield %00000 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.5-16.7-25.9-32.7-41.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs-1.5-16.7-25.9-32.7-41.0 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m86.1286.1286.1286.1286.12 
Bonus / Rights / Conversions  00000 
Price / Sales ratio x0.80.30.20.40.5 
Avg P/E ratio x-4.2-0.1-0.2-0.8-0.7 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x-88.5-0.1-0.2-1.0-0.8 
Price / Book Value ratio x-4.1-0.1-0.1-0.2-0.1 
Dividend payout %00000 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m530172164461475 
No. of employees `000NANANANANA 
Total wages/salary Rs m4138446367 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th00000 
BURNPUR CEMENT INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m6255588911,0891,053 
Other income Rs m6122248959 
Total revenues Rs m6315719131,5781,112 
Gross profit Rs m17-708-121-31563 
Depreciation Rs m121122113111111 
Interest Rs m0469562640714 
Profit before tax Rs m-97-1,286-774-578-703 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m292218126 
Profit after tax Rs m-127-1,308-792-590-708 
Gross profit margin %2.8-126.8-13.6-29.05.9 
Effective tax rate %-30.2-1.7-2.3-2.0-0.8 
Net profit margin %-20.3-234.2-88.9-54.2-67.3 
BURNPUR CEMENT BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m339292398133124 
Current liabilities Rs m2,7533,9634,6104,8995,427 
Net working cap to sales %-386.5-657.3-472.8-437.7-503.6 
Current ratio x0.10.10.100 
Inventory Days Days881036466 
Debtors Days Days66748511 
Net fixed assets Rs m2,7222,6922,4612,2152,050 
Share capital Rs m861861861861861 
"Free" reserves Rs m-992-2,300-3,092-3,682-4,390 
Net worth Rs m-131-1,438-2,231-2,820-3,529 
Long term debt Rs m21821821800 
Total assets Rs m3,0612,9852,8582,3482,174 
Interest coverage x-1,945.0-1.7-0.40.10 
Debt to equity ratio x-1.7-0.2-0.100 
Sales to assets ratio x0.20.20.30.50.5 
Return on assets %-4.1-28.1-8.02.20.3 
Return on equity %96.990.935.520.920.1 
Return on capital %-111.367.010.5-2.2-0.3 
Exports to sales %00000 
Imports to sales %00000 
Exports (fob) Rs m00000 
Imports (cif) Rs m00000 
Fx inflow Rs m00000 
Fx outflow Rs m00000 
Net fx Rs m00000 
BURNPUR CEMENT CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 46 64 50 67 238 
From Investments Rs m -4 -81 10 -3 111 
From Financial Activity Rs m -27 -18 -59 -63 -341 
Net Cashflow Rs m 15 -35 1 2 8 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Accord Fintech, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Promoters 2.0%
Institution 0.0%
Non-Institution 98.0%
Total 100.0%
Free Float 98.0%
Pledged promoter holdings 0.0%
Shareholding as on Dec 2023
 

Company Information

Regd Off Village : Palasdiha, Panchgachia Road, P. O. Kanyapur Dist. Burdwan, Asansol - 713341
E-mail cs@burnpurcement.com / investors@burnpurcement.com Web www.burnpurcement.com
Tel 0341 2250454 / 2252965 Fax
Sector CEMENT Group Private sector
Tr Agent Niche Technologies Pvt Ltd, 3A Auckland Place, 7th Floor, Room No. 7A & 7B
CHM: Rajesh Sharma COMP SEC: Jit Roy Choudhury YEAR OF INC: 1986 BSE CODE: 532931 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): -

Read: BURNPUR CEMENT 2021-22 Annual Report Analysis

More Cement Company Fact Sheets:   AMBUJA CEMENT    ULTRATECH CEMENT    ACC     JK LAKSHMI CEMENT    SRI DIGVIJAY CEMENT    

Compare BURNPUR CEMENT With:   AMBUJA CEMENT    ULTRATECH CEMENT    ACC     JK LAKSHMI CEMENT    SRI DIGVIJAY CEMENT    




Today's Market

Sensex Today Rallies 535 Points | Graphite India Zooms 11% | 3 Reasons Why Indian Share Market is Rising Sensex Today Rallies 535 Points | Graphite India Zooms 11% | 3 Reasons Why Indian Share Market is Rising(Closing)

After opening the day on negative note, Indian share reversed the trend and recouped the losses as the session progressed and ended on firm footing.