Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Invalid Username / Password
   
     
   
     
 
Invalid Captcha
   
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

BURNPUR CEMENT Fact Sheet  (BURC)



Emerging Opportunity: India's Best Lithium Stocks


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of BURNPUR CEMENT. For more details, see the BURNPUR CEMENT quarterly results and BURNPUR CEMENT share price. For a sector overview, read our cement sector report.

BURNPUR CEMENT Price History

Price Rs 7.2
Mkt Cap Rs m 620
Vol '000 921.8
P/E X -0.7
P/CF X -1.0
EPS (TTM) Rs -11.0
1 Day % 7.3
No. of shares m 86.12
1 Week % 10.6
1 Month % 20.4
1 Year % 37.1
52 week H/L Rs 8.9/4.1
As on Apr 12, 2024 (Close)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

BURNPUR CEMENT Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-19
*
12
Mar-20
*
12
Mar-21
*
12
Mar-22
*
12
Mar-23
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
BURNPUR CEMENT EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs103397 
Low Rs21124 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs7.36.510.312.612.2 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.5-15.2-9.2-6.8-8.2 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-1.5-15.2-9.2-6.8-8.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs-0.1-13.8-7.9-5.6-6.9 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs00000 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.000.000.000.000.00 
Avg Dividend yield %00000 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.5-16.7-25.9-32.7-41.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs-1.5-16.7-25.9-32.7-41.0 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m86.1286.1286.1286.1286.12 
Bonus / Rights / Conversions  00000 
Price / Sales ratio x0.80.30.20.40.5 
Avg P/E ratio x-4.2-0.1-0.2-0.8-0.7 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x-88.5-0.1-0.2-1.0-0.8 
Price / Book Value ratio x-4.1-0.1-0.1-0.2-0.1 
Dividend payout %00000 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m530172164461475 
No. of employees `000NANANANANA 
Total wages/salary Rs m4138446367 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th00000 
BURNPUR CEMENT INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m6255588911,0891,053 
Other income Rs m6122248959 
Total revenues Rs m6315719131,5781,112 
Gross profit Rs m17-708-121-31563 
Depreciation Rs m121122113111111 
Interest Rs m0469562640714 
Profit before tax Rs m-97-1,286-774-578-703 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m292218126 
Profit after tax Rs m-127-1,308-792-590-708 
Gross profit margin %2.8-126.8-13.6-29.05.9 
Effective tax rate %-30.2-1.7-2.3-2.0-0.8 
Net profit margin %-20.3-234.2-88.9-54.2-67.3 
BURNPUR CEMENT BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m339292398133124 
Current liabilities Rs m2,7533,9634,6104,8995,427 
Net working cap to sales %-386.5-657.3-472.8-437.7-503.6 
Current ratio x0.10.10.100 
Inventory Days Days881036466 
Debtors Days Days66748511 
Net fixed assets Rs m2,7222,6922,4612,2152,050 
Share capital Rs m861861861861861 
"Free" reserves Rs m-992-2,300-3,092-3,682-4,390 
Net worth Rs m-131-1,438-2,231-2,820-3,529 
Long term debt Rs m21821821800 
Total assets Rs m3,0612,9852,8582,3482,174 
Interest coverage x-1,945.0-1.7-0.40.10 
Debt to equity ratio x-1.7-0.2-0.100 
Sales to assets ratio x0.20.20.30.50.5 
Return on assets %-4.1-28.1-8.02.20.3 
Return on equity %96.990.935.520.920.1 
Return on capital %-111.367.010.5-2.2-0.3 
Exports to sales %00000 
Imports to sales %00000 
Exports (fob) Rs m00000 
Imports (cif) Rs m00000 
Fx inflow Rs m00000 
Fx outflow Rs m00000 
Net fx Rs m00000 
BURNPUR CEMENT CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 46 64 50 67 238 
From Investments Rs m -4 -81 10 -3 111 
From Financial Activity Rs m -27 -18 -59 -63 -341 
Net Cashflow Rs m 15 -35 1 2 8 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Accord Fintech, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Promoters 2.0%
Institution 0.0%
Non-Institution 98.0%
Total 100.0%
Free Float 98.0%
Pledged promoter holdings 0.0%
Shareholding as on Dec 2023
 

Company Information

Regd Off Village : Palasdiha, Panchgachia Road, P. O. Kanyapur Dist. Burdwan, Asansol - 713341
E-mail cs@burnpurcement.com / investors@burnpurcement.com Web www.burnpurcement.com
Tel 0341 2250454 / 2252965 Fax
Sector CEMENT Group Private sector
Tr Agent Niche Technologies Pvt Ltd, 3A Auckland Place, 7th Floor, Room No. 7A & 7B
CHM: Rajesh Sharma COMP SEC: Jit Roy Choudhury YEAR OF INC: 1986 BSE CODE: 532931 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): -

Read: BURNPUR CEMENT 2021-22 Annual Report Analysis

More Cement Company Fact Sheets:   ULTRATECH CEMENT    AMBUJA CEMENT    SHREE CEMENT    RAIN INDUSTRIES    SRI DIGVIJAY CEMENT    

Compare BURNPUR CEMENT With:   ULTRATECH CEMENT    AMBUJA CEMENT    SHREE CEMENT    RAIN INDUSTRIES    SRI DIGVIJAY CEMENT    




Today's Market

Sensex Today Tanks 793 Points | Realty & Banking Stocks Drag | 5 Reasons Why Indian Share Market is Falling Sensex Today Tanks 793 Points | Realty & Banking Stocks Drag | 5 Reasons Why Indian Share Market is Falling(Closing)

After opening the negative note, Indian share markets Slipped further as the session progressed and ended the day weak.