X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Century Textiles Fact Sheet, Century Textiles Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Century Textiles Fact Sheet   (CENT)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Century Textiles. For more details, see the Century Textiles quarterly results and Century Textiles share price and chart.

CENTURY TEXTILES Price History

Price Rs 929.4
Mkt Cap Rs m 94,353
Vol '000 65.7
P/E X 17.5
P/CF X 13.1
EPS (TTM) Rs 53.1
% ch % 0.6
No. of shares m 101.52
% ch week % -1.1
% ch 1-mth % 4.8
% ch 12-mth % -24.5
52 week H/L Rs 1,274.0/707.0
(As on Apr 25, 2019 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

CENTURY TEXTILES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
12
Mar-17
12
Mar-18
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
CENTURY TEXTILES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs3636417861,0531,449 
Low Rs1993354205301,032 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs717.4744.5713.3684.5733.2 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs0.31.5-8.511.136.6 
Diluted earnings per shareRs0.31.5-9.412.240.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs38.426.116.839.164.7 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs5.505.505.505.506.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs5.045.506.056.057.15 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.01.10.90.70.5 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs187.8223.2211.6222.2246.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs172.1223.2232.8244.5270.7 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m93.05101.53111.69111.69111.69 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  --W-- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.40.70.81.21.7 
Avg P/E ratio x960.4320.0-70.971.433.9 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x7.318.735.820.219.2 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.52.22.83.65.0 
Dividend payout %1,881.5360.5-64.749.617.8 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m26,12449,56267,31088,436138,551 
No. of employees `00013.012.913.112.96.9 
Total wages/salary Rs m5,0156,1636,4646,3726,580 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th5,154.55,837.76,078.45,940.911,820.9 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th387.2475.9493.1495.2949.7 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th2.112.0-72.596.3589.6 
CENTURY TEXTILES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m66,75175,59379,67076,44881,895 
Other income Rs m191478554744835 
Total revenues Rs m66,94276,07080,22477,19182,730 
Gross profit Rs m7,2646,5246,7289,30313,211 
Depreciation Rs m3,5462,4922,8313,1333,138 
Interest Rs m3,6284,8465,8775,5084,517 
Profit before tax Rs m280-337-1,4251,4066,391 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m253-492-4751672,307 
Profit after tax Rs m27155-9501,2394,085 
Gross profit margin %10.98.68.412.216.1 
Effective tax rate %90.3146.033.311.936.1 
Net profit margin %00.2-1.21.65.0 
CENTURY TEXTILES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m22,61424,75921,65022,54423,585 
Current liabilities Rs m38,25442,40142,36844,47140,559 
Net working cap to sales %-23.4-23.3-26.0-28.7-20.7 
Current ratio x0.60.60.50.50.6 
Inventory Days Days7168586053 
Debtors Days Days2932242419 
Net fixed assets Rs m66,05674,11774,34273,43772,906 
Share capital Rs m9301,0151,1171,1171,117 
"Free" reserves Rs m16,52021,64722,52123,70226,362 
Net worth Rs m17,47422,66223,63824,81927,479 
Long term debt Rs m28,10435,44632,83031,26023,924 
Total assets Rs m92,916104,181101,930103,363103,313 
Interest coverage x1.10.90.81.32.4 
Debt to equity ratio x1.61.61.41.30.9 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.70.80.70.8 
Return on assets %3.94.84.86.58.3 
Return on equity %0.20.7-4.05.014.9 
Return on capital %8.67.87.912.321.2 
Exports to sales %6.67.05.500 
Imports to sales %7.87.55.900 
Exports (fob) Rs m4,3835,2564,37200 
Imports (cif) Rs m5,1995,6354,70800 
Fx inflow Rs m4,3845,2574,3723,8184,127 
Fx outflow Rs m5,4305,8284,8576,2026,914 
Net fx Rs m-1,045-571-485-2,384-2,788 
CENTURY TEXTILES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 5,912 3,801 10,200 9,400 22,091 
From Investments Rs m -7,582 -5,093 -3,569 -2,470 -1,949 
From Financial Activity Rs m 1,855 1,475 -12,424 -1,752 -17,952 
Net Cashflow Rs m 185 183 -5,793 5,179 2,190 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 40.2%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 14.6%
FIIs 10.0%
ADR/GDR 0.3%
Free float 34.9%
Shareholders 73,480
Pledged promoter(s) holding 7.4%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF Century Bhavan, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai - 400 030
E-MAIL investorrelations@centurytext.com WEB www.centurytextind.com
TELEPHONE (022) 2495 7000 FAX (022) 2430 9491
SECTOR DIVERSIFIED GROUP BIRLA B.K.
TR AGENT Link Intime India, C13 Pannalal Silk Mills Compd., LBS Marg, Mumbai-78
AUDITOR Dalal & Shah
CHM: B. K. Birla COMP SEC: D. K. Agrawal (Exec. Pres-Corp. Fin) YEAR OF INC: 1897 BSE CODE: 500040 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 0.8

Read: CENTURY TEXTILES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Diversified Company Fact Sheets:   MAX FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD  JBF INDUSTRIES  DELTA CORP.  NAVA BHARAT VENTURES  GMR INFRA  

Compare CENTURY TEXTILES With:   MAX FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD  JBF INDUSTRIES  DELTA CORP.  NAVA BHARAT VENTURES  GMR INFRA  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends 324 Points Lower; Metal and Telecom Stocks Witness Selling(Closing)

India share markets witnessed selling pressure during closing hours and ended their trading session on a negative note.

Views on news

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Down 9.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 29, 2019 | Updated on Jan 29, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 885 m (down 9.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 10 bn (down 54.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 111.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 9, 2018 | Updated on Nov 9, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 111.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 21 bn (up 14.7% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

CENTURY TEXTILES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 25, 2018 | Updated on Sep 25, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of CENTURY TEXTILES for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES. Also includes updates on the valuation of CENTURY TEXTILES.

More Views on News

Most Popular

This is Why the Stock of Jubilant FoodWorks Went Up 1,160%(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 12, 2019

This critical business strategy has enabled companies to scale their operations faster.

Pocketing Massive Gains with HDFC And HDFC Bank(Profit Hunter)

Apr 12, 2019

Here's how one could have generated gains of Rs 59,250 in 10 days by trading HDFC and HDFC Bank with a capital of Rs 4 lakh.

My Master Series on How to Trade Election 2019(Profit Hunter)

Apr 16, 2019

For 30 years he has watched how elections impact the markets, and practiced how to profit from it. Now he is here...telling you everything. Read on...

Election Series: Follow the World's Biggest Traders To See Where the Money Flows(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 17, 2019

20% of all the traders bring in 80% of the money. Watch these 20% and you get a working idea of which way the wind is blowing.

A Letter to You from India's No. 1 Trader(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 15, 2019

It's our great pleasure to introduce Vijay Bhambwani to our readers - we consider Vijay to be India's best trader. Read on to find out why...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK CENTURY TEXTILES

  • Track your investment in CENTURY TEXTILES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON CENTURY TEXTILES

CENTURY TEXTILES - E.I.D. PARRY COMPARISON

COMPARE CENTURY TEXTILES WITH

MARKET STATS