Century Textiles Fact Sheet, Century Textiles Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Century Textiles Fact Sheet    (CENT)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Century Textiles. For more details, see the Century Textiles quarterly results and Century Textiles share price and chart.

CENTURY TEXTILES Price History

Price Rs 399.5
Mkt Cap Rs m 40,552
Vol '000 77.4
P/E X 8.4
P/CF X 5.9
EPS (TTM) Rs 47.5
% ch % 3.0
No. of shares m 101.52
% ch week % 1.5
% ch 1-mth % -55.9
% ch 12-mth % -47.7
52 week H/L Rs 1,066.6/352.4
(As on Oct 18, 2019 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

CENTURY TEXTILES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
12
Mar-17
12
Mar-18
12
Mar-19
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
CENTURY TEXTILES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs6417861,0531,4491,262 
Low Rs3354205301,032713 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs744.5713.3684.5349.0352.8 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs1.5-8.511.125.044.3 
Diluted earnings per shareRs1.5-9.412.227.548.7 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs26.116.839.142.961.6 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs5.505.505.506.507.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs5.506.056.057.158.25 
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.10.90.70.50.8 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs223.2211.6222.2246.0294.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs223.2232.8244.5270.7324.4 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m101.53111.69111.69111.69111.69 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  -W--- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.70.81.23.62.8 
Avg P/E ratio x320.0-70.971.449.622.3 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x18.735.820.228.916.0 
Price / Book Value ratio x2.22.83.65.03.3 
Dividend payout %360.5-64.749.626.016.9 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m49,56267,31088,436138,551110,288 
No. of employees `00012.913.112.96.97.8 
Total wages/salary Rs m6,1636,4646,3724,1242,756 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th5,837.76,078.45,940.95,626.15,078.7 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th475.9493.1495.2595.3355.2 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th12.0-72.596.3403.4637.5 
CENTURY TEXTILES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m75,59379,67076,44838,97839,405 
Other income Rs m478554744457997 
Total revenues Rs m76,07080,22477,19139,43540,402 
Gross profit Rs m6,5246,7289,3038,0559,481 
Depreciation Rs m2,4922,8313,1331,9931,930 
Interest Rs m4,8465,8775,5082,118959 
Profit before tax Rs m-337-1,4251,4064,4017,589 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m-492-4751671,6062,643 
Profit after tax Rs m155-9501,2392,7954,946 
Gross profit margin %8.68.412.220.724.1 
Effective tax rate %146.033.311.936.534.8 
Net profit margin %0.2-1.21.67.212.6 
CENTURY TEXTILES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m24,75921,65022,54423,58511,360 
Current liabilities Rs m42,40142,36844,47140,55915,911 
Net working cap to sales %-23.3-26.0-28.7-43.5-11.5 
Current ratio x0.60.50.50.60.7 
Inventory Days Days68586011065 
Debtors Days Days3224243919 
Net fixed assets Rs m74,11774,34273,43772,90647,050 
Share capital Rs m1,0151,1171,1171,1171,117 
"Free" reserves Rs m21,64722,52123,70226,36231,815 
Net worth Rs m22,66223,63824,81927,47932,932 
Long term debt Rs m35,44632,83031,26023,924141 
Total assets Rs m104,181101,930103,363103,313101,281 
Interest coverage x0.90.81.33.18.9 
Debt to equity ratio x1.61.41.30.90 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.80.70.40.4 
Return on assets %4.84.86.54.85.8 
Return on equity %0.7-4.05.010.215.0 
Return on capital %7.87.912.312.725.8 
Exports to sales %7.05.5000 
Imports to sales %7.55.9000 
Exports (fob) Rs m5,2564,372000 
Imports (cif) Rs m5,6354,708000 
Fx inflow Rs m5,2574,3723,8184,1274,490 
Fx outflow Rs m5,8284,8576,2026,9146,780 
Net fx Rs m-571-485-2,384-2,788-2,290 
CENTURY TEXTILES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 3,801 10,200 9,400 22,091 13,226 
From Investments Rs m -5,093 -3,569 -2,470 -1,949 -2,237 
From Financial Activity Rs m 1,475 -12,424 -1,752 -17,952 -13,604 
Net Cashflow Rs m 183 -5,793 5,179 2,190 -2,615 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 40.2%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 14.6%
FIIs 10.0%
ADR/GDR 0.3%
Free float 34.9%
Shareholders 73,480
Pledged promoter(s) holding 7.4%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF Century Bhavan, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai - 400 030
E-MAIL investorrelations@centurytext.com WEB www.centurytextind.com
TELEPHONE (022) 2495 7000 FAX (022) 2430 9491
SECTOR DIVERSIFIED GROUP BIRLA B.K.
TR AGENT Link Intime India, C13 Pannalal Silk Mills Compd., LBS Marg, Mumbai-78
AUDITOR Dalal & Shah
CHM: B. K. Birla COMP SEC: D. K. Agrawal (Exec. Pres-Corp. Fin) YEAR OF INC: 1897 BSE CODE: 500040 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 2.1

Read: CENTURY TEXTILES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Diversified Company Fact Sheets:   NAVA BHARAT VENTURES  JBF INDUSTRIES  DELTA CORP.  UB (HOLDINGS)  GMR INFRA  

Compare CENTURY TEXTILES With:   NAVA BHARAT VENTURES  JBF INDUSTRIES  DELTA CORP.  UB (HOLDINGS)  GMR INFRA  



Today's Market

Indian Stock Markets Remain in Green This Week: Is the Rebound Here?(Podcast)

After a long period of underperformance, stock markets traded in green territory throughout the week. So, is this is a trend reversal and is the bottom forming in the market?

Views on news

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 56.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 16, 2019 | Updated on Aug 16, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 799 m (down 56.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (down 60.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 41.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 7, 2019 | Updated on May 7, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 41.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (down 55.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

CENTURY TEXTILES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 25, 2018 | Updated on Sep 25, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of CENTURY TEXTILES for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES. Also includes updates on the valuation of CENTURY TEXTILES.

More Views on News

Most Popular

My 3 Best Small-cap Stocks to Get Rich in this Market Rebound (Profit Hunter)

Oct 14, 2019

This is once in a decade opportunity to make a killing from smallcap rebound.

Finally, Is the Share Price of Yes Bank Ready for a Rebound? (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 7, 2019

Here's what every individual investor must know about Yes Bank...

Two Stocks to Buy in the Great Indian Festival (Profit Hunter)

Oct 11, 2019

Discounts are not just limited to E-tailers. You can buy stocks at 50% off too. Here are two stocks to buy now.

Buy these 3 Stocks for Rebound Riches

Oct 18, 2019

Equitymaster's smallcap guru and editor of Hidden Treasure, Richa Agarwal, talks to us about the rebound in the stock market, and the best stocks to profit from it. Listen in...

The One Stock I Like in this Market (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 10, 2019

There are rare periods in markets when you get good quality stocks at attractive valuations. Is this one such period?

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK CENTURY TEXTILES

  • Track your investment in CENTURY TEXTILES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON CENTURY TEXTILES

CENTURY TEXTILES - BINANI INDUSTRIES COMPARISON

COMPARE CENTURY TEXTILES WITH

MARKET STATS