X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
CENTURY TEXTILES AND INDUSTRIES LTD. Fact Sheet - Equitymaster
Investing in India? Get Equitymaster Research  

CENTURY TEXTILES AND INDUSTRIES LTD.   (CENT)


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Century Textiles. For more details, see the Century Textiles quarterly results and Century Textiles share price and chart.
 
century textiles - 1 Year Stock Price Chart
Loading...

 Price History
    Price Rs 1,129.9       No. of shares m 101.52
    Mkt Cap Rs m 114,707       % ch % -1.0
    Vol '000 63.0       % ch week % -0.5
    P/E X 176.3       % ch 1-mth % 7.8
    P/CF X 49.2       % ch 12-mth % 81.3
    EPS (TTM) Rs 6.4       52 week H/L Rs 1,154.0/580.3
(As on Apr 28, 2017 (Close)) »  Best Performing Stocks

Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!
 Financials

* Results Consolidated
No. of Months
Year Ending
12
Mar-12
12
Mar-13
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
  EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs386449363641786 
Low Rs218261199335420 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs523.7639.4717.4744.5715.0 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs2.4-3.70.31.5-4.9 
Diluted earnings per shareRs2.2-3.40.31.5-5.4 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs30.134.538.426.120.9 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs5.505.505.505.505.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs5.045.045.045.506.05 
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.81.52.01.10.9 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs204.1194.0187.8203.3197.5 
Adj. book value per shareRs187.0177.8172.1203.3217.4 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m93.0593.0593.05101.53111.71 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----W 
Price / Sales ratio x0.60.60.40.70.8 
Avg P/E ratio x127.0-95.8960.4320.0-123.5 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x10.010.37.318.728.9 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.51.81.52.43.1 
Dividend payout %231.3-148.41,881.5360.5-112.7 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m28,10133,03326,12449,56267,322 
No. of employees `00012.713.013.012.913.1 
Total wages/salary Rs m4,2474,9295,0156,1636,465 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th3,845.34,586.45,154.55,837.76,094.1 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th335.2380.0387.2475.9493.3 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th17.5-26.62.112.0-41.6 
  INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m48,72859,49566,75175,59379,876 
Other income Rs m272269191478469 
Total revenues Rs m49,00059,76466,94276,07080,344 
Gross profit Rs m4,2565,7787,2646,5247,282 
Depreciation Rs m2,5813,5603,5462,4922,878 
Interest Rs m1,7213,2003,6284,8465,677 
Profit before tax Rs m226-712280-337-805 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m4-367253-492-260 
Profit after tax Rs m221-34527155-545 
Gross profit margin %8.79.710.98.69.1 
Effective tax rate %1.951.690.3146.032.3 
Net profit margin %0.5-0.600.2-0.7 
  BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m16,97019,32922,61425,33822,155 
Current liabilities Rs m28,13725,11138,25435,72235,518 
Net working cap to sales %-22.9-9.7-23.4-13.7-16.7 
Current ratio x0.60.80.60.70.6 
Inventory Days Days8274716959 
Debtors Days Days2525293224 
Net fixed assets Rs m52,21159,43666,05666,49360,796 
Share capital Rs m9309309301,0151,117 
"Free" reserves Rs m18,05917,11916,52018,54520,772 
Net worth Rs m18,98918,05017,47420,64322,068 
Long term debt Rs m19,77131,48228,10435,67332,962 
Total assets Rs m72,92182,61792,916100,76499,168 
Interest coverage x1.10.81.10.90.9 
Debt to equity ratio x1.01.71.61.71.5 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.70.70.80.8 
Return on assets %2.73.53.95.05.2 
Return on equity %1.2-1.90.20.8-2.5 
Return on capital %5.05.08.68.08.9 
Exports to sales %6.15.46.67.05.5 
Imports to sales %8.27.47.87.55.9 
Exports (fob) Rs m2,9613,2204,3835,2564,372 
Imports (cif) Rs m4,0024,4075,1995,6354,708 
Fx inflow Rs m2,9683,2224,3845,2574,372 
Fx outflow Rs m4,4174,6595,4305,8284,857 
Net fx Rs m-1,449-1,437-1,045-571-485 
  CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 3,487 4,939 5,912 3,801 9,938 
From Investments Rs m -10,295 -8,729 -7,582 -5,093 -2,652 
From Financial Activity Rs m 6,887 3,836 1,855 1,475 -7,627 
Net Cashflow Rs m 79 46 185 183 -341 
* Results Consolidated Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster »  Historical quarterly results for century textiles and industries ltd.

 Share Holding
Indian Promoters : 40.2%
Foreign collaborators : 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund : 14.6%
FIIs : 10.0%
ADR/GDR : 0.3%
Free float : 34.9%
Shareholders : 73,480
Pledged promoter(s) holding : 7.4%
 Company Information
Top
    REGD OFF: Century Bhavan, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai - 400 030
    E-MAIL: investorrelations@centurytext.com     WEB: www.centurytextind.com
    TELEPHONE: (022) 2495 7000     FAX: (022) 2430 9491
    SECTOR: DIVERSIFIED     GROUP: BIRLA B.K.
    TR AGENT: Link Intime India, C13 Pannalal Silk Mills Compd., LBS Marg, Mumbai-78
    AUDITOR: Dalal & Shah
CHM: B. K. Birla COMP SEC: D. K. Agrawal (Exec. Pres-Corp. Fin) YEAR OF INC: 1897 BSE CODE: 500040 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 0.5

More diversified Company Fact Sheets:   JBF INDUSTRIESDELTA CORP.CREST VENTURESMAX FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDGMR INFRA


Today's Market

Global Markets Ends the Week Higher on the Back of French Election Results(RoundUp)

Financial markets received a boost earlier in the week by news that centrist Emmanuel Macron had triumphed over far-right candidate Marine Le Pen in the first round of France's presidential election.

Most Popular

We Don't Want More F&O Stocks... We Need Smaller Lot Sizes(Daily Profit Hunter)

Apr 26, 2017

Are you excited to trade in the sixteen new stocks to be introduced in the F&O segment this Friday?

Our Private Class with India's Value Investing Guru(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 19, 2017

Rohan and Kunal present you the discussions with professor Sanjay Bakshi in his virtual classroom.

HDFC Bank: The Solid Outperformer(Chart Of The Day)

Apr 22, 2017

Why HDFC Bank beat the Sensex by nearly 3 times.

In an Ocean of Corporate Defaulters, Vijay Mallya is a Small Fish(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Apr 20, 2017

While it is important to get Mallya back to India, the government needs to show the same vigour in chasing defaulters of public sector bank loans residing in India.

4 Ways GST Will Impact The Mutual Fund Industry(Outside View)

Apr 19, 2017

PersonalFN explains how GST would impact India's mutual fund industry and investors

More

TRACK CENTURY TEXTILES

  • Track your investment in CENTURY TEXTILES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON CENTURY TEXTILES

CENTURY TEXTILES - UB (HOLDINGS) COMPARISON

Compare Company With Charts

COMPARE CENTURY TEXTILES WITH

MARKET STATS