Century Textiles Fact Sheet, Century Textiles Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Century Textiles Fact Sheet    (CENT)


Discover: India's #1 Defence Stock


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Century Textiles. For more details, see the Century Textiles quarterly results and Century Textiles share price and chart.

CENTURY TEXTILES Price History

Price Rs 351.3
Mkt Cap Rs m 39,238
Vol '000 60.3
P/E X 8.4
P/CF X 5.7
EPS (TTM) Rs 41.7
% ch % 1.0
No. of shares m 111.70
% ch week % 5.5
% ch 1-mth % 12.1
% ch 12-mth % -22.2
52 week H/L Rs 657.0/220.1
(As on Nov 27, 2020 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

CENTURY TEXTILES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
12
Mar-17
12
Mar-18
12
Mar-19
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
CENTURY TEXTILES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs6417861,0531,4491,262 
Low Rs3354205301,032713 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs744.5713.3684.5349.0352.8 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs1.5-8.511.125.044.3 
Diluted earnings per shareRs1.4-8.511.125.044.3 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs26.116.839.142.961.6 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs5.505.505.506.507.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs5.005.505.506.507.50 
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.10.90.70.50.8 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs223.2211.6222.2246.0294.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs202.9211.6222.2246.0294.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m101.53111.69111.69111.69111.69 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  -W--- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.70.81.23.62.8 
Avg P/E ratio x320.0-70.971.449.622.3 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x18.735.820.228.916.0 
Price / Book Value ratio x2.22.83.65.03.3 
Dividend payout %360.5-64.749.626.016.9 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m49,56267,31088,436138,551110,288 
No. of employees `00012.913.112.96.97.8 
Total wages/salary Rs m6,1636,4646,3724,1242,756 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th5,837.76,078.45,940.95,626.15,078.7 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th475.9493.1495.2595.3355.2 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th12.0-72.596.3403.4637.5 
CENTURY TEXTILES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m75,59379,67076,44838,97839,405 
Other income Rs m478554744457997 
Total revenues Rs m76,07080,22477,19139,43540,402 
Gross profit Rs m6,5246,7289,3038,0559,481 
Depreciation Rs m2,4922,8313,1331,9931,930 
Interest Rs m4,8465,8775,5082,118959 
Profit before tax Rs m-337-1,4251,4064,4017,589 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m-492-4751671,6062,643 
Profit after tax Rs m155-9501,2392,7954,946 
Gross profit margin %8.68.412.220.724.1 
Effective tax rate %146.033.311.936.534.8 
Net profit margin %0.2-1.21.67.212.6 
CENTURY TEXTILES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m24,75921,65022,54423,58511,360 
Current liabilities Rs m42,40142,36844,47140,55915,911 
Net working cap to sales %-23.3-26.0-28.7-43.5-11.5 
Current ratio x0.60.50.50.60.7 
Inventory Days Days68586011065 
Debtors Days Days3224243919 
Net fixed assets Rs m74,11774,34273,43772,90647,050 
Share capital Rs m1,0151,1171,1171,1171,117 
"Free" reserves Rs m21,64722,52123,70226,36231,815 
Net worth Rs m22,66223,63824,81927,47932,932 
Long term debt Rs m35,44632,83031,26023,924141 
Total assets Rs m104,181101,930103,363103,313101,281 
Interest coverage x0.90.81.33.18.9 
Debt to equity ratio x1.61.41.30.90 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.80.70.40.4 
Return on assets %4.84.86.54.85.8 
Return on equity %0.7-4.05.010.215.0 
Return on capital %7.87.912.312.725.8 
Exports to sales %7.05.5000 
Imports to sales %7.55.9000 
Exports (fob) Rs m5,2564,372000 
Imports (cif) Rs m5,6354,708000 
Fx inflow Rs m5,2574,3723,8184,1274,490 
Fx outflow Rs m5,8284,8576,2026,9146,780 
Net fx Rs m-571-485-2,384-2,788-2,290 
CENTURY TEXTILES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 3,801 10,200 9,400 22,091 13,226 
From Investments Rs m -5,093 -3,569 -2,470 -1,949 -2,237 
From Financial Activity Rs m 1,475 -12,424 -1,752 -17,952 -13,604 
Net Cashflow Rs m 183 -5,793 5,179 2,190 -2,615 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 40.2%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 14.6%
FIIs 10.0%
ADR/GDR 0.3%
Free float 34.9%
Shareholders 73,480
Pledged promoter(s) holding 7.4%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF Century Bhavan, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai - 400 030
E-MAIL investorrelations@centurytext.com WEB www.centurytextind.com
TELEPHONE (022) 2495 7000 FAX (022) 2430 9491
SECTOR DIVERSIFIED GROUP BIRLA B.K.
TR AGENT Link Intime India, C13 Pannalal Silk Mills Compd., LBS Marg, Mumbai-78
AUDITOR Dalal & Shah
CHM: B. K. Birla COMP SEC: D. K. Agrawal (Exec. Pres-Corp. Fin) YEAR OF INC: 1897 BSE CODE: 500040 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 2.1

Read: CENTURY TEXTILES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Diversified Company Fact Sheets:   UB (HOLDINGS)  KESORAM IND  GMR INFRA  ADITYA BIRLA NUVO  NAVA BHARAT VENTURES  

Compare CENTURY TEXTILES With:   UB (HOLDINGS)  KESORAM IND  GMR INFRA  ADITYA BIRLA NUVO  NAVA BHARAT VENTURES  




Today's Market

Sensex Ends 110 Points Lower; Smallcap & Midcap Stocks Outperform(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed volatile trading activity throughout the day today and ended marginally lower, ahead of Q2 GDP data.

Views on news

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 28.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 12, 2019 | Updated on Nov 12, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 28.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (down 57.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 56.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 16, 2019 | Updated on Aug 16, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 799 m (down 56.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (down 60.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Stocks that Could Shine More than Gold After Diwali (Profit Hunter)

Nov 17, 2020

If the markets become volatile over the next few months, do this.

Not Infosys or Wipro. India's Next Wealth Creators Could Be Drone Stocks (Profit Hunter)

Nov 25, 2020

India's drones directorate signals the next big defence tech multibaggers.

How the New Margins Will Impact You (Fast Profits Daily)

Nov 25, 2020

The new rules on margins will come into effect from 1st December. Are you ready?

How to Build the Best Trading System (Fast Profits Daily)

Nov 20, 2020

In this video, I'll show you how to make the best trading system.

An Eraser and Some Pencils (The Honest Truth)

Nov 17, 2020

Ajit Dayal on the road ahead for the world after covid.

More

Covid-19 Proof
Multibagger Stocks

Covid19 Proof Multibaggers
Get this special report, authored by Equitymaster's top analysts now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK CENTURY TEXTILES

  • Track your investment in CENTURY TEXTILES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON CENTURY TEXTILES

CENTURY TEXTILES - HEG COMPARISON

COMPARE CENTURY TEXTILES WITH

MARKET STATS