X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Century Textiles Fact Sheet, Century Textiles Financial Results - Equitymaster
  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Century Textiles Fact Sheet   (CENT)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Century Textiles. For more details, see the Century Textiles quarterly results and Century Textiles share price and chart.

CENTURY TEXTILES Price History

Price Rs 1,147.7
Mkt Cap Rs m 116,509
Vol '000 34.6
P/E X 125.6
P/CF X 49.9
EPS (TTM) Rs 9.1
% ch % -0.8
No. of shares m 101.52
% ch week % 1.2
% ch 1-mth % 1.7
% ch 12-mth % 71.6
52 week H/L Rs 1,218.2/663.0
(As on Jul 21, 2017 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

CENTURY TEXTILES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-12
12
Mar-13
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
CENTURY TEXTILES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs386449363641786 
Low Rs218261199335420 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs523.7639.4717.4744.5715.0 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs2.4-3.70.31.5-4.9 
Diluted earnings per shareRs2.2-3.40.31.5-5.4 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs30.134.538.426.120.9 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs5.505.505.505.505.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs5.045.045.045.506.05 
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.81.52.01.10.9 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs204.1194.0187.8203.3197.5 
Adj. book value per shareRs187.0177.8172.1203.3217.4 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m93.0593.0593.05101.53111.71 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----W 
Price / Sales ratio x0.60.60.40.70.8 
Avg P/E ratio x127.0-95.8960.4320.0-123.5 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x10.010.37.318.728.9 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.51.81.52.43.1 
Dividend payout %231.3-148.41,881.5360.5-112.7 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m28,10133,03326,12449,56267,322 
No. of employees `00012.713.013.012.913.1 
Total wages/salary Rs m4,2474,9295,0156,1636,465 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th3,845.34,586.45,154.55,837.76,094.1 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th335.2380.0387.2475.9493.3 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th17.5-26.62.112.0-41.6 
CENTURY TEXTILES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m48,72859,49566,75175,59379,876 
Other income Rs m272269191478469 
Total revenues Rs m49,00059,76466,94276,07080,344 
Gross profit Rs m4,2565,7787,2646,5247,282 
Depreciation Rs m2,5813,5603,5462,4922,878 
Interest Rs m1,7213,2003,6284,8465,677 
Profit before tax Rs m226-712280-337-805 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m4-367253-492-260 
Profit after tax Rs m221-34527155-545 
Gross profit margin %8.79.710.98.69.1 
Effective tax rate %1.951.690.3146.032.3 
Net profit margin %0.5-0.600.2-0.7 
CENTURY TEXTILES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m16,97019,32922,61425,33822,155 
Current liabilities Rs m28,13725,11138,25435,72235,518 
Net working cap to sales %-22.9-9.7-23.4-13.7-16.7 
Current ratio x0.60.80.60.70.6 
Inventory Days Days8274716959 
Debtors Days Days2525293224 
Net fixed assets Rs m52,21159,43666,05666,49360,796 
Share capital Rs m9309309301,0151,117 
"Free" reserves Rs m18,05917,11916,52018,54520,772 
Net worth Rs m18,98918,05017,47420,64322,068 
Long term debt Rs m19,77131,48228,10435,67332,962 
Total assets Rs m72,92182,61792,916100,76499,168 
Interest coverage x1.10.81.10.90.9 
Debt to equity ratio x1.01.71.61.71.5 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.70.70.80.8 
Return on assets %2.73.53.95.05.2 
Return on equity %1.2-1.90.20.8-2.5 
Return on capital %5.05.08.68.08.9 
Exports to sales %6.15.46.67.05.5 
Imports to sales %8.27.47.87.55.9 
Exports (fob) Rs m2,9613,2204,3835,2564,372 
Imports (cif) Rs m4,0024,4075,1995,6354,708 
Fx inflow Rs m2,9683,2224,3845,2574,372 
Fx outflow Rs m4,4174,6595,4305,8284,857 
Net fx Rs m-1,449-1,437-1,045-571-485 
CENTURY TEXTILES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 3,487 4,939 5,912 3,801 9,938 
From Investments Rs m -10,295 -8,729 -7,582 -5,093 -2,652 
From Financial Activity Rs m 6,887 3,836 1,855 1,475 -7,627 
Net Cashflow Rs m 79 46 185 183 -341 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 40.2%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 14.6%
FIIs 10.0%
ADR/GDR 0.3%
Free float 34.9%
Shareholders 73,480
Pledged promoter(s) holding 7.4%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF Century Bhavan, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai - 400 030
E-MAIL investorrelations@centurytext.com WEB www.centurytextind.com
TELEPHONE (022) 2495 7000 FAX (022) 2430 9491
SECTOR DIVERSIFIED GROUP BIRLA B.K.
TR AGENT Link Intime India, C13 Pannalal Silk Mills Compd., LBS Marg, Mumbai-78
AUDITOR Dalal & Shah
CHM: B. K. Birla COMP SEC: D. K. Agrawal (Exec. Pres-Corp. Fin) YEAR OF INC: 1897 BSE CODE: 500040 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 0.5

More Diversified Company Fact Sheets:   DELTA CORP.  DCM SHRIRAM  BALMER LAWRIE  KESORAM IND  GMR INFRA  

Compare CENTURY TEXTILES With:   DELTA CORP.  DCM SHRIRAM  BALMER LAWRIE  KESORAM IND  GMR INFRA  



Today's Market

Stronger Euro Drags European Markets(RoundUp)

The strength of the euro does appear to be acting as a bit of a headwind for European stocks as they look to close the week sharply lower in contrast to the performance of UK and US stocks this week.

Most Popular

Post Demonetisation Real Estate Sales Have Collapsed, But Prices Haven't(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jul 11, 2017

While sales have fallen dramatically, net net home prices continue to hold on.

Ride the Bull Wave with These Perfect Proxies to India's Growth Story(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jul 15, 2017

The secret of spotting multibaggers before they become a hit.

The New Pharma Rally Starts NOW(Daily Profit Hunter)

Jul 12, 2017

The most hated sector is offering the best trading opportunity. Are you ready?

All You Need To Know To e-File Your Income Tax Returns(Outside View)

Jul 12, 2017

The Income Tax return filing deadline is drawing near; if you have not already filed your taxes, here's how to do it.

The Impact of GST On Banking transactions, Insurance, and Investments(Outside View)

Jul 11, 2017

PersonalFN explains how GST impacts your insurance premiums, investments, and banking transactions.

More

Become A Smarter Investor In
Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stocks Guide 2017
Get our special report, Multibagger Stocks Guide (2017 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK CENTURY TEXTILES

  • Track your investment in CENTURY TEXTILES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON CENTURY TEXTILES

CENTURY TEXTILES 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE CENTURY TEXTILES WITH

MARKET STATS