X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Century Textiles Fact Sheet, Century Textiles Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Century Textiles Fact Sheet   (CENT)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Century Textiles. For more details, see the Century Textiles quarterly results and Century Textiles share price and chart.

CENTURY TEXTILES Price History

Price Rs 913.4
Mkt Cap Rs m 92,728
Vol '000 87.4
P/E X 20.0
P/CF X 22.1
EPS (TTM) Rs 45.6
% ch % 1.0
No. of shares m 101.52
% ch week % 1.0
% ch 1-mth % 7.8
% ch 12-mth % -24.6
52 week H/L Rs 1,471.9/843.1
(As on Aug 14, 2018 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

CENTURY TEXTILES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-13
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
12
Mar-17
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
CENTURY TEXTILES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs4493636417861,053 
Low Rs261199335420530 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs639.4717.4744.5713.3707.3 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-3.70.31.5-8.59.4 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-3.40.31.5-9.410.3 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs34.538.426.116.837.5 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs5.505.505.505.505.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs5.045.045.506.056.05 
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.52.01.10.90.7 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs194.0187.8223.2211.6222.2 
Adj. book value per shareRs177.8172.1223.2232.8244.5 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m93.0593.05101.53111.69111.69 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ---W- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.60.40.70.81.1 
Avg P/E ratio x-95.8960.4320.0-70.984.2 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x10.37.318.735.821.1 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.81.52.22.83.6 
Dividend payout %-148.41,881.5360.5-64.758.5 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m33,03326,12449,56267,31088,436 
No. of employees `00013.013.012.913.112.9 
Total wages/salary Rs m4,9295,0156,1636,4646,672 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th4,586.45,154.55,837.76,078.46,138.7 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th380.0387.2475.9493.1518.5 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th-26.62.112.0-72.581.6 
CENTURY TEXTILES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m59,49566,75175,59379,67078,993 
Other income Rs m269191478554756 
Total revenues Rs m59,76466,94276,07080,22479,749 
Gross profit Rs m5,7787,2646,5246,7289,009 
Depreciation Rs m3,5603,5462,4922,8313,141 
Interest Rs m3,2003,6284,8465,8775,508 
Profit before tax Rs m-712280-337-1,4251,117 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m-367253-492-47567 
Profit after tax Rs m-34527155-9501,050 
Gross profit margin %9.710.98.68.411.4 
Effective tax rate %51.690.3146.033.36.0 
Net profit margin %-0.600.2-1.21.3 
CENTURY TEXTILES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m19,32922,61424,75921,65022,614 
Current liabilities Rs m25,11138,25442,40142,36844,541 
Net working cap to sales %-9.7-23.4-23.3-26.0-27.8 
Current ratio x0.80.60.60.50.5 
Inventory Days Days7471685858 
Debtors Days Days2529322423 
Net fixed assets Rs m59,43666,05674,11774,34273,437 
Share capital Rs m9309301,0151,1171,117 
"Free" reserves Rs m17,11916,52021,64722,52123,702 
Net worth Rs m18,05017,47422,66223,63824,819 
Long term debt Rs m31,48228,10435,44632,83031,260 
Total assets Rs m82,61792,916104,181101,930103,433 
Interest coverage x0.81.10.90.81.2 
Debt to equity ratio x1.71.61.61.41.3 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.70.70.80.8 
Return on assets %3.53.94.84.86.3 
Return on equity %-1.90.20.7-4.04.2 
Return on capital %5.08.67.87.911.8 
Exports to sales %5.46.67.05.50 
Imports to sales %7.47.87.55.90 
Exports (fob) Rs m3,2204,3835,2564,3720 
Imports (cif) Rs m4,4075,1995,6354,7080 
Fx inflow Rs m3,2224,3845,2574,3723,818 
Fx outflow Rs m4,6595,4305,8284,8576,202 
Net fx Rs m-1,437-1,045-571-485-2,384 
CENTURY TEXTILES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 4,939 5,912 3,801 10,200 9,400 
From Investments Rs m -8,729 -7,582 -5,093 -3,569 -2,470 
From Financial Activity Rs m 3,836 1,855 1,475 -12,424 -1,752 
Net Cashflow Rs m 46 185 183 -5,793 5,179 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 40.2%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 14.6%
FIIs 10.0%
ADR/GDR 0.3%
Free float 34.9%
Shareholders 73,480
Pledged promoter(s) holding 7.4%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF Century Bhavan, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai - 400 030
E-MAIL investorrelations@centurytext.com WEB www.centurytextind.com
TELEPHONE (022) 2495 7000 FAX (022) 2430 9491
SECTOR DIVERSIFIED GROUP BIRLA B.K.
TR AGENT Link Intime India, C13 Pannalal Silk Mills Compd., LBS Marg, Mumbai-78
AUDITOR Dalal & Shah
CHM: B. K. Birla COMP SEC: D. K. Agrawal (Exec. Pres-Corp. Fin) YEAR OF INC: 1897 BSE CODE: 500040 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 0.7

More Diversified Company Fact Sheets:   DCM SHRIRAM  CREST VENTURES  UB (HOLDINGS)  DELTA CORP.  BALMER LAWRIE  

Compare CENTURY TEXTILES With:   DCM SHRIRAM  CREST VENTURES  UB (HOLDINGS)  DELTA CORP.  BALMER LAWRIE  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends 207 Points Higher; Healthcare Stocks Witness Buying(Closing)

Indian share markets continued to trade in the green during the closing hours of the trading session and ended the day on a positive note.

Views on news

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 51.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 1, 2018 | Updated on Aug 1, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 51.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 22 bn (down 5.7% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

CENTURY TEXTILES Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 195.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 20, 2018 | Updated on Jul 20, 2018

For the quarter ended March 2018, CENTURY TEXTILES has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (up 195.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 21 bn (down 10.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of CENTURY TEXTILES's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Should You Buy These Mouthwatering High Dividend Stocks?(Profit Hunter)

Aug 1, 2018

Many stocks are yielding dividends even upwards of 4%-5%. Here are the kinds you should pick, and the ones to avoid.

How to Make Big Profits by Following India's Best Investors(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Aug 3, 2018

In a time when stocks recommended by so-called 'gurus of the market' are crashing, let Kunal Thanvi guide you to the best gurus...and their best stocks.

Does This Indicator Tell Us the Sensex is Headed for a Correction?(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Aug 3, 2018

To what extent have foreign flows influenced Indian stock markets? How do we see it panning out now?

NFO - Axis Equity Hybrid Fund: A Worthy Proposition?(Outside View)

Aug 1, 2018

PersonalFN explains if NFO: Axis Equity Hybrid Fund, would be a worthy proposition currently.

Is Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund Worth Your Money(Outside View)

Aug 2, 2018

Although positioned as a small cap fund, Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund has been investing a significant portion of its assets in mid-caps along with a nominal exposure to large caps.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK CENTURY TEXTILES

  • Track your investment in CENTURY TEXTILES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON CENTURY TEXTILES

CENTURY TEXTILES - HEG LTD COMPARISON

COMPARE CENTURY TEXTILES WITH

MARKET STATS