CAMS Fact Sheet, CAMS Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

CAMS Fact Sheet   (COAM)


Update: Richa is Very Bullish on this Little-known Smallcap Stock


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of CAMS. For more details, see the CAMS quarterly results and CAMS share price and chart.

CAMS Price History

Price Rs 2,258.0
Mkt Cap Rs m 110,485
Vol '000 3.1
P/E X 38.5
P/CF X 32.6
EPS (TTM) Rs 58.6
1 Day % -1.7
No. of shares m 48.93
1 Week % -8.8
1 Month % 8.0
1 Year % -19.1
52 week H/L Rs 4,064.0/2,039.0
As on Jun 28, 2022 (Close)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

CAMS Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-18
*
12
Mar-19
*
12
Mar-20
*
12
Mar-21
*
12
Mar-22
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
CAMS EQUITY SHARE DATA
High RsNANANA2,0404,064 
Low RsNANANA1,2601,773 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs131.6142.3143.5144.6186.0 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs30.727.735.342.158.7 
Diluted earnings per shareRs30.627.635.142.058.6 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs35.433.645.851.069.2 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs15.0022.4712.1862.9438.75 
Adj. dividends per shareRs14.9522.3912.1462.7638.73 
Avg Dividend yield %0003.81.3 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs92.292.6111.8103.4126.1 
Adj. book value per shareRs91.992.3111.4103.1126.0 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m48.7648.7648.7648.7948.90 
Bonus / Rights / Conversions  00000 
Price / Sales ratio x00011.415.7 
Avg P/E ratio x00039.249.7 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x00032.442.2 
Price / Book Value ratio x00016.023.1 
Dividend payout %48.981.134.6149.666.0 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m00080,504142,718 
No. of employees `000NANANANANA 
Total wages/salary Rs m2,2632,7462,5802,6243,218 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th00000 
CAMS INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m6,4156,9366,9967,0559,097 
Other income Rs m222181214509249 
Total revenues Rs m6,6377,1177,2117,5649,346 
Gross profit Rs m2,3272,1792,8642,7494,165 
Depreciation Rs m227284513434516 
Interest Rs m33977971 
Profit before tax Rs m2,3192,0732,4682,7453,826 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m822721749692957 
Profit after tax Rs m1,4971,3521,7192,0532,869 
Gross profit margin %36.331.440.939.045.8 
Effective tax rate %35.434.830.425.225.0 
Net profit margin %23.319.524.629.131.5 
CAMS BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m6,4687,6549,22110,38712,213 
Current liabilities Rs m3,8564,9075,5216,9217,769 
Net working cap to sales %40.739.652.949.148.9 
Current ratio x1.71.61.71.51.6 
Inventory Days Days138131167129133 
Debtors Days Days128142167150103 
Net fixed assets Rs m2,4272,4193,2282,9853,283 
Share capital Rs m488488488488489 
"Free" reserves Rs m4,0104,0304,9654,5595,677 
Net worth Rs m4,4984,5175,4525,0466,166 
Long term debt Rs m00000 
Total assets Rs m8,89510,07312,44913,37215,496 
Interest coverage x826.4746.526.435.754.6 
Debt to equity ratio x00000 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.70.60.50.6 
Return on assets %16.913.414.615.919.0 
Return on equity %33.329.931.540.746.5 
Return on capital %51.645.947.156.063.2 
Exports to sales %00000 
Imports to sales %00000 
Exports (fob) Rs m00000 
Imports (cif) Rs m00000 
Fx inflow Rs m00000 
Fx outflow Rs m12524266 
Net fx Rs m-12-5-24-26-6 
CAMS CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,510 1,620 1,989 2,640 3,215 
From Investments Rs m -296 -325 -838 22 -1,309 
From Financial Activity Rs m -1,167 -1,321 -967 -2,720 -2,035 
Net Cashflow Rs m 46 -25 184 -58 -129 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Accord Fintech, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Promoters 23.8%
Institution 43.7%
Non-Institution 32.6%
Total 100.0%
Free Float 76.3%
Pledged promoter holdings 0.0%
Shareholding as on Mar 2022
 

Company Information

Regd Off New No . 10 Old No . 178, M G R Salai, Nungambakkam, Chennai - 600034
E-mail secretarial@camsonline.com Web www.camsonline.com
Tel 044-61092992 Fax 044-42032952
Sector BPO Group Private sector
Tr Agent Link Intime India Pvt Ltd., C 101 247 Park, LBS Marg, Vikhroli (West)
CHM: Dinesh Kumar Mehrotra COMP SEC: G Manikandan YEAR OF INC: 1988 BSE CODE: 543232 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 1.7

Read: CAMS 2021-22 Annual Report Analysis

More Bpo Company Fact Sheets:   NAVA BHARAT VENTURES    DELTA CORP    DCW.    DCM SHRIRAM    CENTURY TEXTILES    

Compare CAMS With:   NAVA BHARAT VENTURES    DELTA CORP    DCW.    DCM SHRIRAM    CENTURY TEXTILES    


Yellow Ad

Advertisement

How to Find One Stock with Crorepati Potential?

There are three critical characteristics that differentiate a common stock from a potential 'crorepati' stock.

And we are going to reveal them during our 'One Stock Crorepati' MEGA summit on 30th June.

If you are interested in finding a potential 'crorepati' stock, don't miss this.

At this MEGA Summit we will reveal details of what we call a 'crorepati' stock...

You just cannot afford to miss this summit for anything.

Learn more



Today's Market

Sensex, Nifty Rebound from Day's Low to End Flat; IT & Auto Stocks Witness Buying(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed a volatile trading session today as crude oil prices rebounded following last week's rout.

Views on news

CAMS 2021-22 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Jun 8, 2022

Here's an analysis of the annual report of CAMS for 2021-22. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of CAMS. Also includes updates on the valuation of CAMS.

More Views on News

Most Popular

4 Sectors to Watch for Future Multibagger Stocks (Views On News)

Jun 17, 2022

With India's economic recovery accelerating, these sectors are likely to give multibagger returns in the future.

Best Monopoly Stocks to Own in 2022 Views On News (Views On News)

Jun 18, 2022

Constant product innovation, latest technology, strong supply chain etc can all help companies enjoy monopoly like fortunes.

Is it Time to Start Buying Stocks Selectively? (Profit Hunter)

Jun 16, 2022

Some sectors have corrected by 50%. Do they merit a look?

The One Smallcap Stock I'll Recommend Now (Profit Hunter)

Jun 21, 2022

This aspect of investing has a very high weightage on your overall returns, but often gets ignored when winning stories are written.

When Will the Stock Market Recover? (Views On News)

Jun 15, 2022

This is how you can tell the market is going to recover.

More

Become A Smarter Investor
In Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stock Guide 2022
Get our special report Multibagger Stocks Guide (2022 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK CAMS

MORE ON CAMS

CAMS - INFORMED TECHNOLOGIES COMPARISON

COMPARE CAMS WITH

MARKET STATS