X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Finolex Cables Fact Sheet, Finolex Cables Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Finolex Cables Fact Sheet   (FNCB)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Finolex Cables. For more details, see the Finolex Cables quarterly results and Finolex Cables share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

FINOLEX CABLES Price History

Price Rs 594.0
Mkt Cap Rs m 90,846
Vol '000 2.1
P/E X 25.4
P/CF X 26.1
EPS (TTM) Rs 23.4
% ch % 2.9
No. of shares m 152.94
% ch week % -0.4
% ch 1-mth % -8.4
% ch 12-mth % 19.2
52 week H/L Rs 750.0/453.9
(As on Jul 20, 2018 03:37:00 PM)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

FINOLEX CABLES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-13
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
FINOLEX CABLES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs64116306305520 
Low Rs3146261201270 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs148.5154.2160.1154.3159.9 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs9.513.613.021.526.2 
Diluted earnings per shareRs9.513.613.021.526.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs12.516.717.225.329.3 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs1.201.601.802.503.00 
Adj. dividends per shareRs1.201.601.802.503.00 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.52.00.61.00.8 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs60.472.197.4116.1140.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs60.472.197.4116.1140.0 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m152.94152.94152.94152.94152.94 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.30.51.81.62.5 
Avg P/E ratio x5.05.921.811.815.1 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x3.84.816.510.013.5 
Price / Book Value ratio x0.81.12.92.22.8 
Dividend payout %12.611.813.911.611.5 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m7,26512,31243,38938,69460,419 
No. of employees `0001.61.51.51.71.7 
Total wages/salary Rs m8468489401,0721,192 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th14,094.815,259.015,996.713,933.413,986.5 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th525.1548.7613.7632.9681.9 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th901.71,343.31,297.61,940.32,289.8 
FINOLEX CABLES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m22,70723,59024,49123,60324,448 
Other income Rs m242484585561594 
Total revenues Rs m22,94924,07425,07624,16525,042 
Gross profit Rs m2,2972,4822,5983,5833,959 
Depreciation Rs m466484640580480 
Interest Rs m1341451379043 
Profit before tax Rs m1,9382,3362,4063,4754,030 
Minority Interest Rs m0006871,007 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-23010422500 
Tax Rs m2553636458751,034 
Profit after tax Rs m1,4532,0771,9873,2874,003 
Gross profit margin %10.110.510.615.216.2 
Effective tax rate %13.215.626.825.225.7 
Net profit margin %6.48.88.113.916.4 
FINOLEX CABLES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m7,0328,0019,37511,82614,338 
Current liabilities Rs m2,4202,9912,5992,6732,631 
Net working cap to sales %20.321.227.738.847.9 
Current ratio x2.92.73.64.45.4 
Inventory Days Days5355465169 
Debtors Days Days2422181919 
Net fixed assets Rs m4,4785,0654,7864,3534,230 
Share capital Rs m306306306306306 
"Free" reserves Rs m8,60310,39414,58817,45421,103 
Net worth Rs m9,24311,03414,89417,76021,409 
Long term debt Rs m1,4521,2675122584 
Total assets Rs m14,04115,64018,37320,98724,295 
Interest coverage x15.517.118.639.894.9 
Debt to equity ratio x0.20.1000 
Sales to assets ratio x1.61.51.31.11.0 
Return on assets %11.314.211.616.116.7 
Return on equity %15.718.813.318.518.7 
Return on capital %17.221.018.023.623.7 
Exports to sales %2.12.12.21.80 
Imports to sales %6.19.96.37.40 
Exports (fob) Rs m4874945404170 
Imports (cif) Rs m1,3782,3381,5411,7560 
Fx inflow Rs m487494540417317 
Fx outflow Rs m1,4212,3851,5611,7742,005 
Net fx Rs m-934-1,890-1,022-1,357-1,688 
FINOLEX CABLES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,490 2,244 1,831 3,394 3,519 
From Investments Rs m -325 -672 312 -1,952 -2,996 
From Financial Activity Rs m -456 -611 -401 -636 -701 
Net Cashflow Rs m 709 962 1,743 806 -179 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 35.9%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 11.7%
FIIs 8.7%
ADR/GDR 4.0%
Free float 39.8%
Shareholders 37,614
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 26/27, Mumbai - Pune Road, Pimpri, Pune - 411 018
E-MAIL Dsilva_RG@finolex.com WEB www.finolex.com
TELEPHONE (020) 2750 6230 FAX (020) 2747 2239
SECTOR CAPITAL GOODS GROUP CHHABRIA P.P.
TR AGENT Sharepro Serv., 3, Chintamani Apartments, Lane-13, Bhandarkar Rd, Pune-04
AUDITOR B. K. Khare & Co.
CHM: D. P. Chhabria COMP SEC: R. G. D'Silva (Asst. VP - Legal) YEAR OF INC: 1967 BSE CODE: 500144 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.5

More Capital Goods Company Fact Sheets:   EASUN REYROLLE  BHARAT BIJLEE  V GUARD IND.  EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER  BGR ENERGY  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   EASUN REYROLLE  BHARAT BIJLEE  V GUARD IND.  EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER  BGR ENERGY  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ANSALDO STS (Italy)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends Day in Green; IT Stocks Lead Gains(Closing)

After opening the day in green, share markets in India witnessed positive trading activity throughout the day and ended the day in above the dotted line.

Views on news

FINOLEX CABLES Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 8.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 31, 2018 | Updated on May 31, 2018

For the quarter ended March 2018, FINOLEX CABLES has posted a net profit of Rs 818 m (up 8.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 8 bn (up 1.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of FINOLEX CABLES's quarterly results.

H.G Infra Engineering Ltd. (IPO)

Feb 24, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of H.G Infra Engineering Ltd.?

Amber Enterprises India Ltd. (IPO)

Jan 16, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Amber Enterprises India Ltd?

HPL Electric & Power Ltd (IPO)

Sep 22, 2016

Should you subscribe to HPL Electric & Power IPO?

More Views on News

Most Popular

How to Avoid a 90% Loss Suffered by This Super Investor(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jul 12, 2018

Blindly following super investors is a dangerous game to play. Here's how you can avoid such mistakes.

The Answer to Your Wealth Worries: Small Caps (Especially Now)(Profit Hunter)

Jul 10, 2018

If you're worried about the markets - you are on the wrong track. This is opportunity - put your wealth-building hat on, instead - Richa shows you how...

The Multiple Problems with the Minimum Support Price (MSP) System(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jul 11, 2018

The price signals that MSP sends out, creates its own set of problems.

ICICI Pru Mutual Fund Tarakki Karega! - The Unethical Way?(Outside View)

Jul 11, 2018

PersonalFN explains how ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund flouted the norms of related party transactions while subscribing to the IPO of ICICI Securities.

PPF v/s Mutual Funds: Which Is Better?(Outside View)

Jul 10, 2018

PersonalFN highlights the key points of distinction between PPF and mutual funds.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK FINOLEX CABLES

  • Track your investment in FINOLEX CABLES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON FINOLEX CABLES

FINOLEX CABLES 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE FINOLEX CABLES WITH

MARKET STATS