X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Finolex Cables Fact Sheet, Finolex Cables Financial Results - Equitymaster
  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Finolex Cables Fact Sheet   (FNCB)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Finolex Cables. For more details, see the Finolex Cables quarterly results and Finolex Cables share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

FINOLEX CABLES Price History

Price Rs 718.6
Mkt Cap Rs m 109,903
Vol '000 0.3
P/E X 34.0
P/CF X 31.6
EPS (TTM) Rs 21.2
% ch % 0.2
No. of shares m 152.94
% ch week % 0.7
% ch 1-mth % 4.8
% ch 12-mth % 75.1
52 week H/L Rs 745.9/406.0
(As on Jan 18, 2018 09:37:00 AM)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

FINOLEX CABLES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-13
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
FINOLEX CABLES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs64116306305520 
Low Rs3146261201270 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs148.5154.2160.1154.3159.9 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs9.513.613.021.526.2 
Diluted earnings per shareRs9.513.613.021.526.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs12.516.717.225.329.3 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs1.201.601.802.503.00 
Adj. dividends per shareRs1.201.601.802.503.00 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.52.00.61.00.8 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs60.472.197.4116.1140.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs60.472.197.4116.1140.0 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m152.94152.94152.94152.94152.94 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.30.51.81.62.5 
Avg P/E ratio x5.05.921.811.815.1 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x3.84.816.510.013.5 
Price / Book Value ratio x0.81.12.92.22.8 
Dividend payout %12.611.813.911.611.5 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m7,26512,31243,38938,69460,419 
No. of employees `0001.61.51.51.71.7 
Total wages/salary Rs m8468489401,0721,192 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th14,094.815,259.015,996.713,933.413,986.5 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th525.1548.7613.7632.9681.9 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th901.71,343.31,297.61,940.32,289.8 
FINOLEX CABLES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m22,70723,59024,49123,60324,448 
Other income Rs m242484585561594 
Total revenues Rs m22,94924,07425,07624,16525,042 
Gross profit Rs m2,2972,4822,5983,5833,959 
Depreciation Rs m466484640580480 
Interest Rs m1341451379043 
Profit before tax Rs m1,9382,3362,4063,4754,030 
Minority Interest Rs m0006871,007 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-23010422500 
Tax Rs m2553636458751,034 
Profit after tax Rs m1,4532,0771,9873,2874,003 
Gross profit margin %10.110.510.615.216.2 
Effective tax rate %13.215.626.825.225.7 
Net profit margin %6.48.88.113.916.4 
FINOLEX CABLES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m7,0328,0019,37511,82614,338 
Current liabilities Rs m2,4202,9912,5992,6732,631 
Net working cap to sales %20.321.227.738.847.9 
Current ratio x2.92.73.64.45.4 
Inventory Days Days5355465169 
Debtors Days Days2422181919 
Net fixed assets Rs m4,4785,0654,7864,3534,230 
Share capital Rs m306306306306306 
"Free" reserves Rs m8,60310,39414,58817,45421,103 
Net worth Rs m9,24311,03414,89417,76021,409 
Long term debt Rs m1,4521,2675122584 
Total assets Rs m14,04115,64018,37320,98724,295 
Interest coverage x15.517.118.639.894.9 
Debt to equity ratio x0.20.1000 
Sales to assets ratio x1.61.51.31.11.0 
Return on assets %11.314.211.616.116.7 
Return on equity %15.718.813.318.518.7 
Return on capital %17.221.018.023.623.7 
Exports to sales %2.12.12.21.80 
Imports to sales %6.19.96.37.40 
Exports (fob) Rs m4874945404170 
Imports (cif) Rs m1,3782,3381,5411,7560 
Fx inflow Rs m487494540417317 
Fx outflow Rs m1,4212,3851,5611,7742,005 
Net fx Rs m-934-1,890-1,022-1,357-1,688 
FINOLEX CABLES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,490 2,244 1,831 3,394 3,519 
From Investments Rs m -325 -672 312 -1,952 -2,996 
From Financial Activity Rs m -456 -611 -401 -636 -701 
Net Cashflow Rs m 709 962 1,743 806 -179 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 35.9%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 11.7%
FIIs 8.7%
ADR/GDR 4.0%
Free float 39.8%
Shareholders 37,614
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 26/27, Mumbai - Pune Road, Pimpri, Pune - 411 018
E-MAIL Dsilva_RG@finolex.com WEB www.finolex.com
TELEPHONE (020) 2750 6230 FAX (020) 2747 2239
SECTOR CAPITAL GOODS GROUP CHHABRIA P.P.
TR AGENT Sharepro Serv., 3, Chintamani Apartments, Lane-13, Bhandarkar Rd, Pune-04
AUDITOR B. K. Khare & Co.
CHM: D. P. Chhabria COMP SEC: R. G. D'Silva (Asst. VP - Legal) YEAR OF INC: 1967 BSE CODE: 500144 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.4

More Capital Goods Company Fact Sheets:   L&T  JYOTI STRUCTURE  ENGINEERS INDIA  PRAJ IND.LTD  JINDAL DRILLING  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   L&T  JYOTI STRUCTURE  ENGINEERS INDIA  PRAJ IND.LTD  JINDAL DRILLING  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ANSALDO STS (Italy)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Sensex & Nifty Open at Record Highs; Banking & PSU Stocks Rally(09:30 am)

Asian stock markets are higher today as Japanese and Hong Kong shares show gains. The Nikkei 225 is up 0.46% while the Hang Seng is up 0.28%. The Shanghai Composite is trading up by 0.43%.

Views on news

L&T: Transition Challenges Continue to Have an Effect (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 15, 2017

The readjustment to the continuing impact of demonetisation and the accelerated implementation of GST has upset the business environment and tripped growth in the economy.

BHEL: Margins Dip into the Negative (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 14, 2017

The company also saw order inflows of Rs 18 billion during the quarter, which was a massive 41% YoY lower than the previous year's quarter.

Cummins Ltd: Domestic Revenues the Saving Grace (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 14, 2017

The domestic economy continues to grow largely in areas which are positively impacted through continuing government investments in infrastructure.

ABB: Large Orders Remain Muted (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 2, 2017

Decisions on government initiatives and private investments were stalled in anticipation of upcoming tax restructure.

L&T: Amidst a Challenging Business Environment (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 1, 2017

Bank credit to industry remained muted and investment momentum was driven mostly by public sector spending.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Retail Investors or Chickens Waiting to Get Slaughtered in the Stock Market?(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jan 9, 2018

The price to earnings ratio of the Nifty 50 is very close to all-time high levels.

The ONLY Thing You Need to Know About Bitcoin(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jan 6, 2018

You either want it or you want to get as far away from it as possible - but Bitcoin is just the noise masking the REAL opportunity. Read about it here...

Best ELSS Funds In 2018: Don't Blindly Chase Top Performers(Outside View)

Jan 10, 2018

As the tax-saving season begins, investors hunt for the best ELSS funds for 2018. PersonalFN provides a list of the top ELSS mutual funds of the past year.

Bitcoin Beginners Should Do These Three Things...(Smart Contrarian)

Jan 10, 2018

Three simple points to keep in mind before you consider buying bitcoin.

Resolutions for 2018 - by others(The Honest Truth)

Jan 8, 2018

Ten quirky new year resolutions. Guess by whom?

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK FINOLEX CABLES

  • Track your investment in FINOLEX CABLES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON FINOLEX CABLES

FINOLEX CABLES 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE FINOLEX CABLES WITH

MARKET STATS