X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
FINOLEX CABLES LIMITED Fact Sheet - Equitymaster
Investing in India? Get Equitymaster Research  

FINOLEX CABLES LIMITED  (FNCB)


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Finolex Cables. For more details, see the Finolex Cables quarterly results and Finolex Cables share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.
 
finolex cables - 1 Year Stock Price Chart
Loading...

 Price History
    Price Rs 524.8       No. of shares m 152.94
    Mkt Cap Rs m 80,255       % ch % -1.3
    Vol '000 105.8       % ch week % -2.1
    P/E X 24.8       % ch 1-mth % 7.0
    P/CF X 25.4       % ch 12-mth % 86.5
    EPS (TTM) Rs 21.2       52 week H/L Rs 571.0/270.1
(As on Apr 27, 2017 (Close)) »  Best Performing capital goods Stocks

Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!
 Financials

* Results Consolidated
No. of Months
Year Ending
12
Mar-12
12
Mar-13
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
  EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs5764116306305 
Low Rs213146261201 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs135.0148.5154.2160.1166.3 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs6.49.513.613.021.7 
Diluted earnings per shareRs6.49.513.613.021.7 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs9.012.516.717.225.8 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs0.801.201.601.802.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.801.201.601.802.50 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.12.52.00.61.0 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs52.360.472.182.7106.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs52.360.472.182.7106.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m152.94152.94152.94152.94152.94 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.30.30.51.81.5 
Avg P/E ratio x6.15.05.921.811.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x4.33.84.816.59.8 
Price / Book Value ratio x0.70.81.13.42.4 
Dividend payout %12.512.611.813.911.5 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m5,9657,26512,31243,38938,694 
No. of employees `0001.51.61.51.51.7 
Total wages/salary Rs m6958468489401,093 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th13,881.414,094.815,259.015,996.715,012.3 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th467.2525.1548.7613.7645.4 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th660.3901.71,343.31,297.61,962.5 
  INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m20,64222,70723,59024,49125,431 
Other income Rs m320242484585647 
Total revenues Rs m20,96222,94924,07425,07626,078 
Gross profit Rs m1,7922,2972,4822,5983,526 
Depreciation Rs m395466484640614 
Interest Rs m261134145137133 
Profit before tax Rs m1,4561,9382,3362,4063,426 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m0000774 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-364-2301042250 
Tax Rs m111255363645875 
Profit after tax Rs m9821,4532,0771,9873,325 
Gross profit margin %8.710.110.510.613.9 
Effective tax rate %7.613.215.626.825.5 
Net profit margin %4.86.48.88.113.1 
  BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m5,3987,0328,0019,14112,018 
Current liabilities Rs m2,3242,4202,9912,8233,568 
Net working cap to sales %14.920.321.225.833.2 
Current ratio x2.32.92.73.23.4 
Inventory Days Days5053554749 
Debtors Days Days2024221824 
Net fixed assets Rs m4,4134,4785,0654,7045,122 
Share capital Rs m306306306306306 
"Free" reserves Rs m7,3648,60310,39412,00815,636 
Net worth Rs m8,0049,24311,03412,64816,332 
Long term debt Rs m1,1621,4521,267512535 
Total assets Rs m12,16114,04115,64016,33820,717 
Interest coverage x6.615.517.118.626.8 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.20.100 
Sales to assets ratio x1.71.61.51.51.2 
Return on assets %10.211.314.213.016.7 
Return on equity %12.315.718.815.720.4 
Return on capital %14.817.221.021.025.7 
Exports to sales %2.32.12.12.21.6 
Imports to sales %4.76.19.96.36.9 
Exports (fob) Rs m484487494540417 
Imports (cif) Rs m9671,3782,3381,5411,756 
Fx inflow Rs m484487494540417 
Fx outflow Rs m1,0361,4212,3851,5611,774 
Net fx Rs m-552-934-1,890-1,022-1,357 
  CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 2,063 1,490 2,244 1,831 3,908 
From Investments Rs m -304 -325 -672 312 -2,632 
From Financial Activity Rs m -1,660 -456 -611 -401 -1,297 
Net Cashflow Rs m 100 709 962 1,743 -20 
* Results Consolidated Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster »  Historical quarterly results for finolex cables limited

 Share Holding
Indian Promoters : 35.9%
Foreign collaborators : 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund : 11.7%
FIIs : 8.7%
ADR/GDR : 4.0%
Free float : 39.8%
Shareholders : 37,614
Pledged promoter(s) holding : 0.0%
 Company Information
Top
    REGD OFF: 26/27, Mumbai - Pune Road, Pimpri, Pune - 411 018
    E-MAIL: Dsilva_RG@finolex.com     WEB: www.finolex.com
    TELEPHONE: (020) 2750 6230     FAX: (020) 2747 2239
    SECTOR: CAPITAL GOODS     GROUP: CHHABRIA P.P.
    TR AGENT: Sharepro Serv., 3, Chintamani Apartments, Lane-13, Bhandarkar Rd, Pune-04
    AUDITOR: B. K. Khare & Co.
CHM: D. P. Chhabria COMP SEC: R. G. D'Silva (Asst. VP - Legal) YEAR OF INC: 1967 BSE CODE: 500144 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.5

More capital goods Company Fact Sheets:   SANGHVI MOVERSPATELS AIRTEMPINDO TECH TRANS.THERMAX LTDNITIN FIRE PROTEC


Today's Market

Sensex Finishes Lower; Metal & FMCG Stocks Drag(Closing)

Share markets in India finished on a weak note as investors continued to book profits ahead of the April F&O expiry. At the closing bell, the BSE Sensex closed lower by 104 points.

Views on news

BHEL: Project Execution Up, Inflows Down (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 13, 2017

BHEL has announced third quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017. The company has reported an 18% YoY growth in sales, and a Rs 875 million net profit during the period. Here is our analysis of the results.

L&T: Demonetisation Blues (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 8, 2017

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has announced third quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (3QFY17). The company has reported 1.7% YoY growth in sales while profits have grown 38.9% YoY. Here is our analysis of the results.

L&T: Profits Led by Divestment Gains (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 24, 2016

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has announced second quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (2QFY17). The company has reported 8.5% YoY growth in sales while profits have grown 84% YoY. Here is our analysis of the results.

BHEL: Another quarter of a positive bottomline (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 14, 2016

BHEL has announced second quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017. The company has reported a 12% YoY growth in sales, and a Rs 1.1 billion net profit during the period. Here is our analysis of the results.

Cummins Ltd: Recovery Not Robust Yet (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 7, 2016

Cummins Ltd has announced the second quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (2QFY17). While the topline grew 6% YoY bottomline saw a marginal decline during the quarter.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Our Private Class with India's Value Investing Guru(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 19, 2017

Rohan and Kunal present you the discussions with professor Sanjay Bakshi in his virtual classroom.

HDFC Bank: The Solid Outperformer(Chart Of The Day)

Apr 22, 2017

Why HDFC Bank beat the Sensex by nearly 3 times.

The Real Reason Indiabulls Real Estate Jumped 42%(Daily Profit Hunter)

Apr 19, 2017

An elephant and six blind men will tell you more about the markets than any financial newspaper or channel.

In an Ocean of Corporate Defaulters, Vijay Mallya is a Small Fish(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Apr 20, 2017

While it is important to get Mallya back to India, the government needs to show the same vigour in chasing defaulters of public sector bank loans residing in India.

4 Ways GST Will Impact The Mutual Fund Industry(Outside View)

Apr 19, 2017

PersonalFN explains how GST would impact India's mutual fund industry and investors

More

TRACK FINOLEX CABLES

  • Track your investment in FINOLEX CABLES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON FINOLEX CABLES

FINOLEX CABLES - ANSALDO STS COMPARISON

Compare Company With Charts

COMPARE FINOLEX CABLES WITH

MARKET STATS