Finolex Cables Fact Sheet, Finolex Cables Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Finolex Cables Fact Sheet    (FNCB)


Watch Now: Replay of Our Urgent New Alert on India's Revival (Available Only Till Midnight Tonight)


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Finolex Cables. For more details, see the Finolex Cables quarterly results and Finolex Cables share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

FINOLEX CABLES Price History

Price Rs 368.1
Mkt Cap Rs m 56,297
Vol '000 2.1
P/E X 15.8
P/CF X 18.7
EPS (TTM) Rs 23.3
% ch % -0.1
No. of shares m 152.94
% ch week % -2.7
% ch 1-mth % -7.1
% ch 12-mth % 52.9
52 week H/L Rs 426.5/192.3
(As on Apr 16, 2021 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

FINOLEX CABLES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
FINOLEX CABLES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs116306305520750 
Low Rs46261201270454 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs154.2160.1154.3159.9184.1 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs13.613.021.526.221.6 
Diluted earnings per shareRs13.613.021.526.221.6 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs16.717.225.329.324.4 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs1.601.802.503.004.00 
Adj. dividends per shareRs1.601.802.503.004.00 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.00.61.00.80.7 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs72.197.4116.1140.0158.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs72.197.4116.1140.0158.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m152.94152.94152.94152.94152.94 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.51.81.62.53.3 
Avg P/E ratio x5.921.811.815.127.9 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x4.816.510.013.524.6 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.12.92.22.83.8 
Dividend payout %11.813.911.611.518.5 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m12,31243,38938,69460,41992,062 
No. of employees `0001.51.51.71.71.8 
Total wages/salary Rs m8489401,0721,1921,355 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th15,259.015,996.713,933.413,986.515,400.0 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th548.7613.7632.9681.9741.0 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th1,343.31,297.61,940.32,289.81,805.9 
FINOLEX CABLES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m23,59024,49123,60324,44828,151 
Other income Rs m484585561594812 
Total revenues Rs m24,07425,07624,16525,04228,963 
Gross profit Rs m2,4822,5983,5833,9594,408 
Depreciation Rs m484640580480438 
Interest Rs m145137904314 
Profit before tax Rs m2,3362,4063,4754,0304,767 
Minority Interest Rs m006871,007724 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m104225000 
Tax Rs m3636458751,0342,190 
Profit after tax Rs m2,0771,9873,2874,0033,301 
Gross profit margin %10.510.615.216.215.7 
Effective tax rate %15.626.825.225.745.9 
Net profit margin %8.88.113.916.411.7 
FINOLEX CABLES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m8,0019,37511,82612,55415,099 
Current liabilities Rs m2,9912,5992,6732,7342,397 
Net working cap to sales %21.227.738.840.245.1 
Current ratio x2.73.64.44.66.3 
Inventory Days Days5546516965 
Debtors Days Days2218191923 
Net fixed assets Rs m5,0654,7864,3534,2304,142 
Share capital Rs m306306306306306 
"Free" reserves Rs m10,39414,58817,45421,10323,984 
Net worth Rs m11,03414,89417,76021,40924,290 
Long term debt Rs m1,26751225886 
Total assets Rs m15,64018,37320,98724,39627,839 
Interest coverage x17.118.639.894.9332.1 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10000 
Sales to assets ratio x1.51.31.11.01.0 
Return on assets %14.211.616.116.611.9 
Return on equity %18.813.318.518.713.6 
Return on capital %21.018.023.623.722.7 
Exports to sales %2.12.21.81.31.0 
Imports to sales %9.96.37.400 
Exports (fob) Rs m494540417316275 
Imports (cif) Rs m2,3381,5411,75600 
Fx inflow Rs m494540417317275 
Fx outflow Rs m2,3851,5611,7742,0051,716 
Net fx Rs m-1,890-1,022-1,357-1,688-1,441 
FINOLEX CABLES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 2,244 1,831 3,394 2,128 2,357 
From Investments Rs m -672 312 -1,952 -1,261 -1,345 
From Financial Activity Rs m -611 -401 -636 -754 -568 
Net Cashflow Rs m 962 1,743 806 113 445 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 35.9%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 11.7%
FIIs 8.7%
ADR/GDR 4.0%
Free float 39.8%
Shareholders 37,614
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 26/27, Mumbai - Pune Road, Pimpri, Pune - 411 018
E-MAIL Dsilva_RG@finolex.com WEB www.finolex.com
TELEPHONE (020) 2750 6230 FAX (020) 2747 2239
SECTOR CAPITAL GOODS GROUP CHHABRIA P.P.
TR AGENT Sharepro Serv., 3, Chintamani Apartments, Lane-13, Bhandarkar Rd, Pune-04
AUDITOR B. K. Khare & Co.
CHM: D. P. Chhabria COMP SEC: R. G. D'Silva (Asst. VP - Legal) YEAR OF INC: 1967 BSE CODE: 500144 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 1.1

Read: FINOLEX CABLES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Capital Goods Company Fact Sheets:   SADBHAV ENGINEERING  NITIN FIRE PROTECTION  HEG  TECHNO ELECTRIC  LAKSHMI MACHINE  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   SADBHAV ENGINEERING  NITIN FIRE PROTECTION  HEG  TECHNO ELECTRIC  LAKSHMI MACHINE  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   ANSALDO STS (Italy)  SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ABB (Switz.)  




Today's Market

Sensex Ends Flat; Wipro & Hindalco Industries Among Top Nifty Gainers(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed volatile trading activity throughout the day today and ended on a flat note.

Views on news

FINOLEX CABLES Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Down 57.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Sep 10, 2020 | Updated on Sep 10, 2020

For the quarter ended June 2020, FINOLEX CABLES has posted a net profit of Rs 350 m (down 57.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (down 53.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of FINOLEX CABLES's quarterly results.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders IPO: Should You Apply? (IPO)

Sep 29, 2020

Should you bet on this public sector defence shipbuilder?

FINOLEX CABLES Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 6.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 19, 2020 | Updated on Feb 19, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, FINOLEX CABLES has posted a net profit of Rs 806 m (up 6.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 7 bn (down 6.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of FINOLEX CABLES's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

India: Recovery Stalled by Vaccine Games? (The Honest Truth)

Apr 13, 2021

Ajit Dayal on how India's vaccine strategy will impact the markets.

4 Stocks to Make Your Portfolio Immune to the Second Covid Wave (Profit Hunter)

Apr 6, 2021

Rather than predicting the market, successful investing is more about preparing well and placing your bets accordingly.

An India Revival Stock I'm Bullish On... (Profit Hunter)

Apr 9, 2021

This could take India to the position of 3rd largest economy.

Why Did the Market Crash on Monday? (Fast Profits Daily)

Apr 13, 2021

In this video, I'll you what I think is the real reason behind yesterday's market crash.

Why the Market Fell Yesterday (Fast Profits Daily)

Apr 6, 2021

In this video, I'll tell you the two reasons why the market fell on Monday and how you can prepare yourself for such events in the future.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK FINOLEX CABLES

  • Track your investment in FINOLEX CABLES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON FINOLEX CABLES

FINOLEX CABLES 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE FINOLEX CABLES WITH

MARKET STATS