X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Finolex Cables Fact Sheet, Finolex Cables Financial Results - Equitymaster
  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Finolex Cables Fact Sheet   (FNCB)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Finolex Cables. For more details, see the Finolex Cables quarterly results and Finolex Cables share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

FINOLEX CABLES Price History

Price Rs 489.6
Mkt Cap Rs m 74,872
Vol '000 588.6
P/E X 23.1
P/CF X 23.7
EPS (TTM) Rs 21.2
% ch % -0.1
No. of shares m 152.94
% ch week % -2.4
% ch 1-mth % 2.8
% ch 12-mth % 24.7
52 week H/L Rs 571.0/362.1
(As on Jul 27, 2017 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

FINOLEX CABLES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-12
12
Mar-13
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
FINOLEX CABLES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs5764116306305 
Low Rs213146261201 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs135.0148.5154.2160.1166.3 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs6.49.513.613.021.7 
Diluted earnings per shareRs6.49.513.613.021.7 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs9.012.516.717.225.8 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs0.801.201.601.802.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.801.201.601.802.50 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.12.52.00.61.0 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs52.360.472.182.7106.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs52.360.472.182.7106.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m152.94152.94152.94152.94152.94 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.30.30.51.81.5 
Avg P/E ratio x6.15.05.921.811.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x4.33.84.816.59.8 
Price / Book Value ratio x0.70.81.13.42.4 
Dividend payout %12.512.611.813.911.5 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m5,9657,26512,31243,38938,694 
No. of employees `0001.51.61.51.51.7 
Total wages/salary Rs m6958468489401,093 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th13,881.414,094.815,259.015,996.715,012.3 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th467.2525.1548.7613.7645.4 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th660.3901.71,343.31,297.61,962.5 
FINOLEX CABLES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m20,64222,70723,59024,49125,431 
Other income Rs m320242484585647 
Total revenues Rs m20,96222,94924,07425,07626,078 
Gross profit Rs m1,7922,2972,4822,5983,526 
Depreciation Rs m395466484640614 
Interest Rs m261134145137133 
Profit before tax Rs m1,4561,9382,3362,4063,426 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m0000774 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-364-2301042250 
Tax Rs m111255363645875 
Profit after tax Rs m9821,4532,0771,9873,325 
Gross profit margin %8.710.110.510.613.9 
Effective tax rate %7.613.215.626.825.5 
Net profit margin %4.86.48.88.113.1 
FINOLEX CABLES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m5,3987,0328,0019,14112,018 
Current liabilities Rs m2,3242,4202,9912,8233,568 
Net working cap to sales %14.920.321.225.833.2 
Current ratio x2.32.92.73.23.4 
Inventory Days Days5053554749 
Debtors Days Days2024221824 
Net fixed assets Rs m4,4134,4785,0654,7045,122 
Share capital Rs m306306306306306 
"Free" reserves Rs m7,3648,60310,39412,00815,636 
Net worth Rs m8,0049,24311,03412,64816,332 
Long term debt Rs m1,1621,4521,267512535 
Total assets Rs m12,16114,04115,64016,33820,717 
Interest coverage x6.615.517.118.626.8 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.20.100 
Sales to assets ratio x1.71.61.51.51.2 
Return on assets %10.211.314.213.016.7 
Return on equity %12.315.718.815.720.4 
Return on capital %14.817.221.021.025.7 
Exports to sales %2.32.12.12.21.6 
Imports to sales %4.76.19.96.36.9 
Exports (fob) Rs m484487494540417 
Imports (cif) Rs m9671,3782,3381,5411,756 
Fx inflow Rs m484487494540417 
Fx outflow Rs m1,0361,4212,3851,5611,774 
Net fx Rs m-552-934-1,890-1,022-1,357 
FINOLEX CABLES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 2,063 1,490 2,244 1,831 3,908 
From Investments Rs m -304 -325 -672 312 -2,632 
From Financial Activity Rs m -1,660 -456 -611 -401 -1,297 
Net Cashflow Rs m 100 709 962 1,743 -20 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 35.9%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 11.7%
FIIs 8.7%
ADR/GDR 4.0%
Free float 39.8%
Shareholders 37,614
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 26/27, Mumbai - Pune Road, Pimpri, Pune - 411 018
E-MAIL Dsilva_RG@finolex.com WEB www.finolex.com
TELEPHONE (020) 2750 6230 FAX (020) 2747 2239
SECTOR CAPITAL GOODS GROUP CHHABRIA P.P.
TR AGENT Sharepro Serv., 3, Chintamani Apartments, Lane-13, Bhandarkar Rd, Pune-04
AUDITOR B. K. Khare & Co.
CHM: D. P. Chhabria COMP SEC: R. G. D'Silva (Asst. VP - Legal) YEAR OF INC: 1967 BSE CODE: 500144 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.5

More Capital Goods Company Fact Sheets:   TEXMACO INFRA  SADBHAV ENGINEERING  KALPATARU POWER  VOLTAMP TRANSFORMERS  PSL LTD  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   TEXMACO INFRA  SADBHAV ENGINEERING  KALPATARU POWER  VOLTAMP TRANSFORMERS  PSL LTD  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ANSALDO STS (Italy)  SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Sensex Finishes Flat in Final Hour Sell Off; HDFC Twins Surge(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed selling pressure in the final hour of trade but still closed at a record high for a third straight session.

Views on news

L&T: Private Sector Capex Remains in a Tizzy (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jul 24, 2017

Vast majority of private players remain more concerned with debt payback rather than starting new projects.

BHEL: The Somber Performance Continues (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jun 16, 2017

BHEL has announced fourth quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017 which has seen its fortunes continue to decline.

BHEL: Project Execution Up, Inflows Down (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 13, 2017

BHEL has announced third quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017. The company has reported an 18% YoY growth in sales, and a Rs 875 million net profit during the period. Here is our analysis of the results.

L&T: Demonetisation Blues (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 8, 2017

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has announced third quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (3QFY17). The company has reported 1.7% YoY growth in sales while profits have grown 38.9% YoY. Here is our analysis of the results.

HPL Electric & Power Ltd (IPO)

Sep 22, 2016

Should you subscribe to HPL Electric & Power IPO?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Ride the Bull Wave with These Perfect Proxies to India's Growth Story(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jul 15, 2017

The secret of spotting multibaggers before they become a hit.

The Real Returns from Real Estate Have Been Very Low(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jul 17, 2017

Real estate prices across India have barely gone anywhere over the last four years. Prices have fallen in many cities over the last one-year, new data from the National Housing Bank suggests.

Trade the Markets like Roger Federer Plays Tennis(Daily Profit Hunter)

Jul 19, 2017

Trading is one of the most competitive fields in the world today. To win, you must adopt the mindset of a Grand Slam champion.

Sold Your Immoveable Property? Here Are The Tax Implications...(Outside View)

Jul 19, 2017

When you're selling an immoveable property, it becomes imperative to recognise the intricate tax implications.

Why Keeping Unrealistic Expectations From Investments Is Stupid!(Outside View)

Jul 18, 2017

When investing, keeping realistic returns is necessary and it is not the only thing you should look at.

More

Become A Smarter Investor In
Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stocks Guide 2017
Get our special report, Multibagger Stocks Guide (2017 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK FINOLEX CABLES

  • Track your investment in FINOLEX CABLES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON FINOLEX CABLES

FINOLEX CABLES - SHANGHAI ELEC. COMPARISON

COMPARE FINOLEX CABLES WITH

MARKET STATS