X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Finolex Cables Fact Sheet, Finolex Cables Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Finolex Cables Fact Sheet   (FNCB)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Finolex Cables. For more details, see the Finolex Cables quarterly results and Finolex Cables share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

FINOLEX CABLES Price History

Price Rs 452.8
Mkt Cap Rs m 69,251
Vol '000 0.4
P/E X 20.4
P/CF X 23.0
EPS (TTM) Rs 22.2
% ch % 0.5
No. of shares m 152.94
% ch week % -3.8
% ch 1-mth % -11.2
% ch 12-mth % -34.2
52 week H/L Rs 750.0/445.1
(As on Dec 13, 2018 12:35:00 PM)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

FINOLEX CABLES Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
FINOLEX CABLES EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs116306305520750 
Low Rs46261201270454 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs154.2160.1154.3159.9184.1 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs13.613.021.526.221.6 
Diluted earnings per shareRs13.613.021.526.221.6 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs16.717.225.329.324.4 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs1.601.802.503.004.00 
Adj. dividends per shareRs1.601.802.503.004.00 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.00.61.00.80.7 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs72.197.4116.1140.0158.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs72.197.4116.1140.0158.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m152.94152.94152.94152.94152.94 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.51.81.62.53.3 
Avg P/E ratio x5.921.811.815.127.9 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x4.816.510.013.524.6 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.12.92.22.83.8 
Dividend payout %11.813.911.611.518.5 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m12,31243,38938,69460,41992,062 
No. of employees `0001.51.51.71.71.8 
Total wages/salary Rs m8489401,0721,1921,355 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th15,259.015,996.713,933.413,986.515,400.0 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th548.7613.7632.9681.9741.0 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th1,343.31,297.61,940.32,289.81,805.9 
FINOLEX CABLES INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m23,59024,49123,60324,44828,151 
Other income Rs m484585561594812 
Total revenues Rs m24,07425,07624,16525,04228,963 
Gross profit Rs m2,4822,5983,5833,9594,408 
Depreciation Rs m484640580480438 
Interest Rs m145137904314 
Profit before tax Rs m2,3362,4063,4754,0304,767 
Minority Interest Rs m006871,007724 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m104225000 
Tax Rs m3636458751,0342,190 
Profit after tax Rs m2,0771,9873,2874,0033,301 
Gross profit margin %10.510.615.216.215.7 
Effective tax rate %15.626.825.225.745.9 
Net profit margin %8.88.113.916.411.7 
FINOLEX CABLES BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m8,0019,37511,82612,55415,099 
Current liabilities Rs m2,9912,5992,6732,7342,397 
Net working cap to sales %21.227.738.840.245.1 
Current ratio x2.73.64.44.66.3 
Inventory Days Days5546516965 
Debtors Days Days2218191923 
Net fixed assets Rs m5,0654,7864,3534,2304,142 
Share capital Rs m306306306306306 
"Free" reserves Rs m10,39414,58817,45421,10323,984 
Net worth Rs m11,03414,89417,76021,40924,290 
Long term debt Rs m1,26751225886 
Total assets Rs m15,64018,37320,98724,39627,839 
Interest coverage x17.118.639.894.9332.1 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10000 
Sales to assets ratio x1.51.31.11.01.0 
Return on assets %14.211.616.116.611.9 
Return on equity %18.813.318.518.713.6 
Return on capital %21.018.023.623.722.7 
Exports to sales %2.12.21.81.31.0 
Imports to sales %9.96.37.400 
Exports (fob) Rs m494540417316275 
Imports (cif) Rs m2,3381,5411,75600 
Fx inflow Rs m494540417317275 
Fx outflow Rs m2,3851,5611,7742,0051,716 
Net fx Rs m-1,890-1,022-1,357-1,688-1,441 
FINOLEX CABLES CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 2,244 1,831 3,394 2,128 2,357 
From Investments Rs m -672 312 -1,952 -1,261 -1,345 
From Financial Activity Rs m -611 -401 -636 -754 -568 
Net Cashflow Rs m 962 1,743 806 113 445 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 35.9%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 11.7%
FIIs 8.7%
ADR/GDR 4.0%
Free float 39.8%
Shareholders 37,614
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 26/27, Mumbai - Pune Road, Pimpri, Pune - 411 018
E-MAIL Dsilva_RG@finolex.com WEB www.finolex.com
TELEPHONE (020) 2750 6230 FAX (020) 2747 2239
SECTOR CAPITAL GOODS GROUP CHHABRIA P.P.
TR AGENT Sharepro Serv., 3, Chintamani Apartments, Lane-13, Bhandarkar Rd, Pune-04
AUDITOR B. K. Khare & Co.
CHM: D. P. Chhabria COMP SEC: R. G. D'Silva (Asst. VP - Legal) YEAR OF INC: 1967 BSE CODE: 500144 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.9

Read: FINOLEX CABLES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Capital Goods Company Fact Sheets:   TIL LTD  SIEMENS  KIRLOSKAR BROS.  WELSPUN CORP  SANGHVI MOVERS  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   TIL LTD  SIEMENS  KIRLOSKAR BROS.  WELSPUN CORP  SANGHVI MOVERS  

Compare FINOLEX CABLES With:   ANSALDO STS (Italy)  SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Sensex Opens Strong; PSU & Realty Stocks Lead(09:30 am)

Asian stock markets are higher today as Japanese and Hong Kong shares show gains. The Nikkei 225 is up 1% while the Hang Seng is up 1.3%.

Views on news

FINOLEX CABLES Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Down 6.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 16, 2018 | Updated on Nov 16, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, FINOLEX CABLES has posted a net profit of Rs 929 m (down 6.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 7 bn (up 3.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of FINOLEX CABLES's quarterly results.

FINOLEX CABLES 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 6, 2018 | Updated on Sep 6, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of FINOLEX CABLES for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of FINOLEX CABLES. Also includes updates on the valuation of FINOLEX CABLES.

FINOLEX CABLES Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Down 11.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 17, 2018 | Updated on Aug 17, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, FINOLEX CABLES has posted a net profit of Rs 903 m (down 11.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 8 bn (up 6.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of FINOLEX CABLES's quarterly results.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd: Is This PSU Shipbuilder Worth Betting On? (IPO)

Sep 24, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd?

H.G Infra Engineering Ltd. (IPO)

Feb 24, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of H.G Infra Engineering Ltd.?

More Views on News

Most Popular

My Top 7 Stocks to Buy Now(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Nov 30, 2018

Of all the stocks that you could buy in this market, I've picked the seven best safe stocks that offer the ideal combination of safety and profit.

4 Rebound Stocks to Profit from the Current Small Cap Crash(Profit Hunter)

Dec 3, 2018

Indian small cap space is offering a discount season. Make sure you do not get too late to scoop up the bargains.

Safety Beats Growth in 2018(Chart Of The Day)

Nov 30, 2018

With the markets turning up, these are my top 7 stock picks.

Looking For Higher Interest Rates on Bank FDs? Read This!(Outside View)

Dec 5, 2018

Credit disbursement to the productive sectors of the economy such as infrastructure, engineering, food processing, textiles, and chemicals, among others is rising.

DSP Mutual Fund's Sale of DHFL Bonds: Here's What You Need to Know(Outside View)

Dec 5, 2018

PersonalFN explains the probable reason as to why the capital market regulator has initiated DSP Mutual Fund's bond sale that caused DHFL stock to crash.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2019
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2019 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK FINOLEX CABLES

  • Track your investment in FINOLEX CABLES with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON FINOLEX CABLES

FINOLEX CABLES - SHANGHAI ELEC. COMPARISON

COMPARE FINOLEX CABLES WITH

MARKET STATS