GVK POWER & INFRA Fact Sheet, GVK POWER & INFRA Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

GVK POWER & INFRA Fact Sheet   (GVKP)


Discover: The 5-Minute Blueprint for Becoming a ONE STOCK CROREPATI


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of GVK POWER & INFRA. For more details, see the GVK POWER & INFRA quarterly results and GVK POWER & INFRA share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our power sector report.

GVK POWER & INFRA Price History

Price Rs 2.7
Mkt Cap Rs m 4,295
Vol '000 505.7
P/E X 2.2
P/CF X -1.8
EPS (TTM) Rs 1.2
1 Day % -4.9
No. of shares m 1,579.21
1 Week % 0.0
1 Month % 0.0
1 Year % -
52 week H/L Rs 4.6/1.6
As on Aug 2, 2021 (Close)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

GVK POWER & INFRA Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
12
Mar-19
*
12
Mar-20
*
12
Mar-21
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
GVK POWER & INFRA EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs8281885 
Low Rs45522 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs22.324.526.02.32.0 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-5.90.2-1.9-6.8-1.8 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-5.90.2-1.9-6.8-1.8 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.64.83.1-6.4-1.5 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs00000 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.000.000.000.000.00 
Avg Dividend yield %00000 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.9-5.3-7.6-17.1-21.9 
Adj. book value per shareRs-1.9-5.3-7.6-17.1-21.9 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m1,579.211,579.211,579.211,579.211,579.21 
Bonus / Rights / Conversions  00000 
Price / Sales ratio x0.30.70.42.31.7 
Avg P/E ratio x-1.083.5-5.8-0.8-1.8 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x-3.63.43.7-0.8-2.2 
Price / Book Value ratio x-3.1-3.1-1.5-0.3-0.2 
Dividend payout %00000 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m9,34125,97817,8068,0545,227 
No. of employees `000NANANANANA 
Total wages/salary Rs m2,0122,0132,10615192 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th00000 
GVK POWER & INFRA INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m35,16538,63240,9823,5703,103 
Other income Rs m5,32710,0423,082720222 
Total revenues Rs m40,49148,67444,0644,2903,325 
Gross profit Rs m11,56315,56217,054-6,346845 
Depreciation Rs m6,6877,2467,916597522 
Interest Rs m18,90416,43115,2964,0163,053 
Profit before tax Rs m-8,7011,927-3,075-10,239-2,508 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m5731,616-31485387 
Profit after tax Rs m-9,273311-3,044-10,724-2,895 
Gross profit margin %32.940.341.6-177.827.2 
Effective tax rate %-6.683.81.0-4.7-15.4 
Net profit margin %-26.40.8-7.4-300.4-93.3 
GVK POWER & INFRA BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m19,87725,60225,37321,156175,548 
Current liabilities Rs m69,69057,24861,59880,423209,084 
Net working cap to sales %-141.7-81.9-88.4-1,660.1-1,080.7 
Current ratio x0.30.40.40.30.8 
Inventory Days Days3261981902,1581,851 
Debtors Days Days4613953714,11622 
Net fixed assets Rs m185,197175,495191,911183,18823,940 
Share capital Rs m1,5791,5791,5791,5791,579 
"Free" reserves Rs m-4,548-9,992-13,610-28,552-36,178 
Net worth Rs m-2,968-8,413-12,031-26,973-34,599 
Long term debt Rs m105,115106,93394,42377,1341,021 
Total assets Rs m205,074201,097217,284204,344199,488 
Interest coverage x0.51.10.8-1.50.2 
Debt to equity ratio x-35.4-12.7-7.8-2.90 
Sales to assets ratio x0.20.20.200 
Return on assets %4.78.35.6-3.30.1 
Return on equity %312.4-3.725.339.88.4 
Return on capital %10.018.614.8-12.4-1.6 
Exports to sales %00000 
Imports to sales %00000 
Exports (fob) Rs m00000 
Imports (cif) Rs m00000 
Fx inflow Rs m00000 
Fx outflow Rs m00000 
Net fx Rs m00000 
GVK POWER & INFRA CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 14,332 24,826 12,488 16,516 12,176 
From Investments Rs m 8,975 -79 -7,825 -4,329 -1,115 
From Financial Activity Rs m -21,721 -24,314 -10,518 -13,296 -8,353 
Net Cashflow Rs m 1,586 433 -5,854 -1,109 2,708 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Accord Fintech, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Promoters 54.3%
Institution 0.7%
Non-Institution 45.1%
Total 100.0%
Free Float 45.8%
Pledged promoter holdings 0.0%
Shareholding as on Mar 2022
 

Company Information

Regd Off Paigah House " 156-159, Sardar Patel Road, Secunderabad - 500003
E-mail cs.gvkpil@gvk.com Web www.gvk.com
Tel 040-27902663 / 64 Fax 040-27902665
Sector POWER Group GVK Reddy (Novopan) Group
Tr Agent K FIN Technologies Ltd.-(Karvy Fintech Pvt Ltd.), Karvy Selenium Tower B Plot 31-32, Gachibowli Financial District, Nanakramguda
Auditor S. R. Batliboi & Assoc.
CHM: G V K Reddy COMP SEC: P V Rama Seshu YEAR OF INC: 2005 BSE CODE: 532708 FV (Rs): 1 DIV YIELD (%): -

Read: GVK POWER & INFRA 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Power Company Fact Sheets:   NTPC    POWER GRID    RELIANCE POWER    JAIPRAKASH POWER    INDIAN ENERGY EXCHANGE     

Compare GVK POWER & INFRA With:   NTPC    POWER GRID    RELIANCE POWER    JAIPRAKASH POWER    INDIAN ENERGY EXCHANGE     




Yellow Ad

Advertisement

How to Find One Stock with Crorepati Potential?

There are three critical characteristics that differentiate a common stock from a potential 'crorepati' stock.

And we are going to reveal them during our 'One Stock Crorepati' MEGA summit on 11 July.

If you are interested in finding a potential 'crorepati' stock, don't miss this.

At this MEGA Summit we will reveal details of what we call a 'crorepati' stock...

You just cannot afford to miss this summit for anything.

Learn more



Today's Market

Sensex Zooms 400 Points, Nifty Trades Above 16,000; Titan Rallies 6%(10:30 am)

Asian share markets mostly opened higher today after minutes from a Federal Reserve meeting showed that US central bankers are determined to fight inflation despite recession worries.

Views on news

Why Tata Power Share Price is Falling (Views On News)

Jun 14, 2022

Here's why shares of Tata Power have fallen in recent days.

The Source of Adani's Billions. Take a Look... (Views On News)

Jun 12, 2022

The richest person in India, went from being a college dropout to building a nearly US$ 200 bn empire.

Why Adani Transmission Share Price is Falling (Views On News)

Jun 2, 2022

Shares of the company are down over 28% in the last month.

Why is Adani Power Share Price Rising (Views On News)

May 31, 2022

Here's why shares of the country's largest private sector power company has been in focus over the last month.

Power Stocks Rise with Temperature. Is the Momentum Here to Stay? (Views On News)

Apr 13, 2022

Power stocks surge with an expectation of high demand during summer.

More Views on News

Most Popular

5 Indian Companies where Mutual Fund Holdings are Consistently Increasing (Views On News)

Jul 1, 2022

Mutual funds are buying shares at a time when FIIs are consistently selling. Here are 5 stocks where MF holdings has increased for the past 4 quarters.

Auto Stocks are in the Fast Lane. Is it Time to Buy? (Profit Hunter)

Jun 23, 2022

The auto index is outperforming the Nifty by a mile. Have auto stocks finally bottomed out?

Forget FIIs. Follow These Experts to Navigate the Market (Profit Hunter)

Jun 24, 2022

How you deal with the recent correction is going to be a great differentiator in your net worth.

Why Crude Oil Price is Falling (Views On News)

Jun 25, 2022

Global markets have become volatile, sending chills through the crude oil market.

The 4 Strongest Companies in the Tata Group. Add Them to Your Watchlist (Views On News)

Jun 30, 2022

Check out these four Tata group companies that have the strongest performance and fundamentals.

More

Become A Smarter Investor
In Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stock Guide 2022
Get our special report Multibagger Stocks Guide (2022 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK GVK POWER & INFRA

  • Track your investment in GVK POWER & INFRA with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON GVK POWER & INFRA

GVK POWER & INFRA 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE GVK POWER & INFRA WITH

MARKET STATS