X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
JK Lakshmi Cement Fact Sheet, JK Lakshmi Cement Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

JK Lakshmi Cement Fact Sheet   (JKCO)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of JK Lakshmi Cement. For more details, see the JK Lakshmi Cement quarterly results and JK Lakshmi Cement share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our cement sector report.

JK LAKSHMI CEMENT Price History

Price Rs 365.9
Mkt Cap Rs m 43,050
Vol '000 12.6
P/E X 61.4
P/CF X 17.2
EPS (TTM) Rs 6.0
% ch % 7.6
No. of shares m 117.67
% ch week % 7.9
% ch 1-mth % -0.4
% ch 12-mth % -3.7
52 week H/L Rs 387.5/249.6
(As on May 20, 2019 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

JK LAKSHMI CEMENT Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
JK LAKSHMI CEMENT EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs118397410514510 
Low Rs49345253323375 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs174.8196.8224.0248.3318.5 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs8.08.70.47.43.7 
Diluted earnings per shareRs8.08.70.47.43.7 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs19.518.514.422.321.3 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs2.002.000.250.750.75 
Adj. dividends per shareRs2.002.000.250.750.75 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.40.50.10.20.2 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs110.8114.6112.2119.1122.7 
Adj. book value per shareRs110.8114.6112.2119.1122.7 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m117.67117.67117.67117.67117.67 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.51.91.51.71.4 
Avg P/E ratio x10.542.4915.456.4120.1 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x4.320.123.018.820.8 
Price / Book Value ratio x0.83.23.03.53.6 
Dividend payout %25.122.969.110.120.4 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m9,82543,65038,99649,25152,075 
No. of employees `000NANANA1.51.7 
Total wages/salary Rs m01,4901,9762,1212,625 
Avg. sales/employee Rs ThNMNMNM20,065.721,997.4 
Avg. wages/employee Rs ThNMNMNM1,456.51,540.6 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs ThNMNMNM599.3254.5 
JK LAKSHMI CEMENT INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m20,56623,15526,35329,21637,484 
Other income Rs m4432807231,251690 
Total revenues Rs m21,00923,43527,07630,46738,174 
Gross profit Rs m3,0183,5262,7303,6974,318 
Depreciation Rs m1,3531,1461,6561,7502,073 
Interest Rs m7729452,2222,4442,637 
Profit before tax Rs m1,3371,715-424755298 
Minority Interest Rs m0-24-100 
Prior Period Items Rs m110000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-185-620-834027 
Tax Rs m22441-550-78-109 
Profit after tax Rs m9391,02943873434 
Gross profit margin %14.715.210.412.711.5 
Effective tax rate %16.72.4129.8-10.3-36.5 
Net profit margin %4.64.40.23.01.2 
JK LAKSHMI CEMENT BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m7,7048,6519,06211,18810,773 
Current liabilities Rs m7,54911,64513,11513,29714,978 
Net working cap to sales %0.8-12.9-15.4-7.2-11.2 
Current ratio x1.00.70.70.80.7 
Inventory Days Days1936344035 
Debtors Days Days109131110 
Net fixed assets Rs m25,51131,69434,92938,71738,653 
Share capital Rs m589589589589589 
"Free" reserves Rs m11,95512,89412,61113,42113,847 
Net worth Rs m13,03413,48213,20014,01014,435 
Long term debt Rs m14,12014,87517,31721,06218,472 
Total assets Rs m36,51141,32144,90951,31851,011 
Interest coverage x2.72.80.81.31.1 
Debt to equity ratio x1.11.11.31.51.3 
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.60.60.60.7 
Return on assets %4.74.85.06.56.0 
Return on equity %7.27.60.36.23.0 
Return on capital %7.17.15.69.29.0 
Exports to sales %00000 
Imports to sales %3.05.75.25.44.2 
Exports (fob) Rs m00000 
Imports (cif) Rs m6131,3281,3661,5731,563 
Fx inflow Rs m00000 
Fx outflow Rs m6491,3431,3831,5731,595 
Net fx Rs m-649-1,343-1,383-1,573-1,595 
JK LAKSHMI CEMENT CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 3,544 3,304 2,668 3,964 4,932 
From Investments Rs m -5,157 -4,300 -2,863 -6,001 -702 
From Financial Activity Rs m 2,336 298 334 1,811 -4,208 
Net Cashflow Rs m 724 -699 139 -226 23 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 45.9%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 18.1%
FIIs 12.2%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 23.8%
Shareholders 79,843
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF Gulab Bhawan, 3rd Floor (Rear Block), 6A, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi- 110 002
E-MAIL bkdaga@jkmail.com WEB www.jklakshmicement.com
TELEPHONE (011) 3017 9862 FAX (011) 2373 9475
SECTOR CEMENT GROUP SINGHANIA H.S.
TR AGENT MCS Ltd., 1st Floor, Okhla Indl. Area, Phase-I, New Delhi - 110 020
AUDITOR Lodha & Co.
CHM: Bharat Hari Singhania (MD) COMP SEC: Brijesh K. Daga YEAR OF INC: 1938 BSE CODE: 500380 FV (Rs): 5 DIV YIELD (%): 0.2

Read: JK LAKSHMI CEMENT 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Cement Company Fact Sheets:   BIRLA CORPORATION  AMBUJA CEMENT  SAURASHTRA CEMENT  DALMIA BHARAT  ULTRATECH CEMENT  

Compare JK LAKSHMI CEMENT With:   BIRLA CORPORATION  AMBUJA CEMENT  SAURASHTRA CEMENT  DALMIA BHARAT  ULTRATECH CEMENT  

Compare JK LAKSHMI CEMENT With:   ANHUICONCH (China)  LAFARGE (France)  HOLCIM (Switz.)  CHINA NAT. BLDG. (China)  



Today's Market

Indian Indices Hit Record High as Exit Polls Predict NDA Win; Sensex Ends 1,421 Points Higher(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed huge buying interest today. The benchmark indices opened gap-up after Exit Polls for the Lok Sabha Elections 2019.

Views on news

JK LAKSHMI CEMENT Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 71.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 11, 2019 | Updated on Feb 11, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, JK LAKSHMI CEMENT has posted a net profit of Rs 148 m (up 71.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (up 11.7% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT's quarterly results.

JK LAKSHMI CEMENT 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Jan 1, 2019 | Updated on Jan 1, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT. Also includes updates on the valuation of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT.

JK LAKSHMI CEMENT Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Down 41.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 15, 2018 | Updated on Nov 15, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, JK LAKSHMI CEMENT has posted a net profit of Rs 78 m (down 41.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 9 bn (up 9.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT's quarterly results.

JK LAKSHMI CEMENT 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Aug 20, 2018 | Updated on Aug 20, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT. Also includes updates on the valuation of JK LAKSHMI CEMENT.

More Views on News

Most Popular

These Dividend Stocks Could Boost Your Returns Better Than You Can Imagine(Profit Hunter)

May 7, 2019

The art of dividend investing is a lot more than investing in companies with high dividend payouts or stocks with high dividend yields...

3 Indian Stocks Replicating Amazon's Successful Strategy(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 10, 2019

The one critical element that has made Amazon a force to reckon with...

My Top 7 Stocks to Profit from Sensex 100,000(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 16, 2019

Tanushree Banerjee explains everything you need to know about the Rebirth of India and Sensex 100,000.

A Simple Checklist for Picking Great Dividend Stocks(Profit Hunter)

May 9, 2019

A filtered, neat list of high-dividend stocks with all this dirty work already done for you.

A 10-Bagger in Just 6 Years! The Rebirth of India Will Create More Big Winners Like This(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 7, 2019

How a niche tech startup battled all odds to eventually become a 10 bagger.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK JK LAKSHMI CEMENT

  • Track your investment in JK LAKSHMI CEMENT with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON JK LAKSHMI CEMENT

JK LAKSHMI CEMENT 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE JK LAKSHMI CEMENT WITH

MARKET STATS