KEWAL KIRAN CLOTH Fact Sheet, KEWAL KIRAN CLOTH Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

KEWAL KIRAN CLOTH Fact Sheet    (KKCL)


FREE Event: Discover Your First Stock for a Potential Rs 7 Crore in Long-term Wealth


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of KEWAL KIRAN CLOTH. For more details, see the KEWAL KIRAN CLOTH quarterly results and KEWAL KIRAN CLOTH share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our textiles sector report.

KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING Price History

Price Rs 866.0
Mkt Cap Rs m 10,677
Vol '000 0.3
P/E X 21.3
P/CF X 13.5
EPS (TTM) Rs 40.6
% ch % -1.7
No. of shares m 12.33
% ch week % 3.1
% ch 1-mth % 4.2
% ch 12-mth % 15.9
52 week H/L Rs 1,036.0/669.0
(As on May 7, 2021 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-14
12
Mar-15
12
Mar-16
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs1,2342,1402,3001,9932,200 
Low Rs6801,0851,6031,6501,442 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs297.8331.2370.9378.3373.3 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs54.453.755.160.559.4 
Diluted earnings per shareRs54.453.755.160.559.4 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs58.556.858.564.364.0 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs21.0025.0060.0019.0031.50 
Adj. dividends per shareRs21.0025.0060.0019.0031.50 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.21.63.11.01.7 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs235.7259.4266.0303.4323.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs235.7259.4266.0303.4323.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m12.3312.3312.3312.3312.33 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x3.24.95.34.84.9 
Avg P/E ratio x17.630.035.430.130.7 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x16.428.433.428.328.4 
Price / Book Value ratio x4.16.27.36.05.6 
Dividend payout %38.646.5108.931.453.1 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m11,80019,88224,06422,46022,453 
No. of employees `000NANANANANA 
Total wages/salary Rs m383453511592651 
Avg. sales/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNMNM 
Avg. wages/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNMNM 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNMNM 
KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m3,6724,0834,5744,6654,603 
Other income Rs m1188069175211 
Total revenues Rs m3,7904,1634,6434,8404,814 
Gross profit Rs m9349651,041989982 
Depreciation Rs m5237424858 
Interest Rs m3027333350 
Profit before tax Rs m9719811,0351,0831,086 
Minority Interest Rs m0000-1 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m301318356337353 
Profit after tax Rs m670662680746732 
Gross profit margin %25.423.622.821.221.3 
Effective tax rate %31.032.534.431.132.5 
Net profit margin %18.316.214.916.015.9 
KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m3,1372,0183,1443,0483,515 
Current liabilities Rs m7218031,2321,3741,664 
Net working cap to sales %65.829.741.835.940.2 
Current ratio x4.42.52.62.22.1 
Inventory Days Days4836454042 
Debtors Days Days63698783108 
Net fixed assets Rs m427582626697766 
Share capital Rs m123123123123123 
"Free" reserves Rs m2,7833,0753,1573,6183,869 
Net worth Rs m2,9063,1983,2803,7413,992 
Long term debt Rs m00000 
Total assets Rs m3,7054,1054,5135,1275,719 
Interest coverage x33.837.932.134.122.8 
Debt to equity ratio x00000 
Sales to assets ratio x1.01.01.00.90.8 
Return on assets %18.916.815.815.213.7 
Return on equity %23.120.720.719.918.3 
Return on capital %34.431.532.629.828.4 
Exports to sales %6.85.66.54.45.1 
Imports to sales %2.10.51.01.90.9 
Exports (fob) Rs m251229298203233 
Imports (cif) Rs m7822488741 
Fx inflow Rs m251229298203233 
Fx outflow Rs m80255411060 
Net fx Rs m17020324494173 
KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 422 753 469 801 557 
From Investments Rs m -374 -243 134 -93 -141 
From Financial Activity Rs m -314 -422 -788 -274 -456 
Net Cashflow Rs m -265 89 -186 434 -40 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 74.2%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 9.2%
FIIs 11.1%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 5.5%
Shareholders 4,068
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF Kewal Kiran Estate, 460/7, I. B. Patel Road, Goregaon (E), Mumbai-400 063
E-MAIL abhijit.warange@kewalkiran.com WEB www.kewalkiran.com
TELEPHONE (022) 2681 4400 FAX (022) 2681 4410
SECTOR RETAIL GROUP MISCELLANEOUS
TR AGENT Link Intime India, C13, Pannalal Silk Mills Compd., LBS Marg, Mumbai-78
AUDITOR Jain & Trivedi
CHM: Kewalchand P. Jain (MD) COMP SEC: Abhijit Warange YEAR OF INC:  BSE CODE: 532732 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 3.6

Read: KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Retail Company Fact Sheets:   WELSPUN INDIA  SWAN ENERGY  PEARL GLOBAL  APM INDUSTRIES  SRF  

Compare KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING With:   WELSPUN INDIA  SWAN ENERGY  PEARL GLOBAL  APM INDUSTRIES  SRF  




Today's Market

Sensex Ends 257 Points Higher; Tata Steel & Hindalco Among Top Nifty Gainers(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed positive trading activity throughout the day today and ended higher.

Views on news

KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 1.6% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 29, 2019 | Updated on Jul 29, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING has posted a net profit of Rs 141 m (up 1.6% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 1 bn (up 4.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Time to Buy Smallcaps? (Fast Profits Daily)

Apr 30, 2021

In this video, I'll show you why I favour smallcaps over the Nifty.

The Next Smallcap Winners (Profit Hunter)

Apr 30, 2021

Price is the only due diligence one might require to buy this business.

Sell in May and Go Away? (Fast Profits Daily)

Apr 28, 2021

Does the concept of selling stocks in the month of May, work in the Indian market?

This Fund Manager Has Taken the World by Storm. Will You Invest With Her? (Profit Hunter)

Apr 26, 2021

Should you invest with this Rockstar fund manager who has outperformed in a big way?

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING

  • Track your investment in KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING

KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE KEWAL KIRAN CLOTHING WITH

MARKET STATS