MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY Fact Sheet, MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY Fact Sheet    (MAGA)


FREE REPLAY: Discover What Richa Revealed in Her Smallcaps Summit


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY. For more details, see the MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY quarterly results and MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY share price and chart.

MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY Price History

Price Rs 244.5
Mkt Cap Rs m 3,445
Vol '000 0.9
P/E X 11.7
P/CF X 7.4
EPS (TTM) Rs 20.9
% ch % 0.2
No. of shares m 14.09
% ch week % -0.2
% ch 1-mth % -17.7
% ch 12-mth % 116.2
52 week H/L Rs 386.4/95.0
(As on Nov 30, 2021 02:48:00 PM)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
12
Mar-19
*
12
Mar-20
*
12
Mar-21
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY EQUITY SHARE DATA
High RsNA364168190144 
Low RsNA111635467 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs638.5703.7734.0650.2675.6 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs57.424.734.058.919.2 
Diluted earnings per shareRs41.017.724.358.919.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs77.243.351.671.732.8 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs2.001.002.004.004.00 
Adj. dividends per shareRs1.430.711.434.004.00 
Avg Dividend yield %NM0.41.73.33.8 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs398.4421.0453.3380.6395.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs284.7300.9323.9380.6395.7 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m10.0710.0710.0714.0914.09 
Bonus / Rights / Conversions  ----- 
Price / Sales ratio x00.30.20.20.2 
Avg P/E ratio x09.63.42.15.5 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x05.52.21.73.2 
Price / Book Value ratio x00.60.30.30.3 
Dividend payout %3.54.05.96.820.8 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m02,3921,1631,7191,487 
No. of employees `000NANANANANA 
Total wages/salary Rs m388410446484478 
Avg. sales/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNMNM 
Avg. wages/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNMNM 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs ThNMNMNMNMNM 
MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m6,4307,0877,3929,1629,519 
Other income Rs m1829593323 
Total revenues Rs m6,4487,1167,4519,1949,542 
Gross profit Rs m1,6046931,0111,7071,145 
Depreciation Rs m199187177180192 
Interest Rs m407433354483553 
Profit before tax Rs m1,0161025391,076423 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m438-148197246152 
Profit after tax Rs m578249342830271 
Gross profit margin %24.99.813.718.612.0 
Effective tax rate %43.1-145.236.522.936.0 
Net profit margin %9.03.54.69.12.8 
MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m4,5955,1187,5458,9117,499 
Current liabilities Rs m5,2746,0008,5638,8787,911 
Net working cap to sales %-10.6-12.5-13.80.4-4.3 
Current ratio x0.90.90.91.00.9 
Inventory Days Days11114 
Debtors Days Days710103546 
Net fixed assets Rs m6,5156,5646,6036,7997,156 
Share capital Rs m101101101141141 
"Free" reserves Rs m3,9114,1394,4645,2225,435 
Net worth Rs m4,0124,2404,5655,3635,576 
Long term debt Rs m1,4641,2818361,213841 
Total assets Rs m11,11011,68214,14815,71014,655 
Interest coverage x3.51.22.53.21.8 
Debt to equity ratio x0.40.30.20.20.2 
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.60.50.60.6 
Return on assets %8.95.84.98.45.6 
Return on equity %14.45.97.515.54.9 
Return on capital %26.09.716.523.715.2 
Exports to sales %00003.4 
Imports to sales %00000 
Exports (fob) Rs m0000326 
Imports (cif) Rs m00000 
Fx inflow Rs m0000326 
Fx outflow Rs m00000 
Net fx Rs m0000326 
MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 890 209 405 -165 1,252 
From Investments Rs m -135 -242 -239 -361 -524 
From Financial Activity Rs m -754 26 -169 528 -729 
Net Cashflow Rs m 1 -7 -2 2 -2 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Accord Fintech, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Promoters 61.0%
Institution 0.0%
Non-Institution 39.0%
Total 100.0%
Free Float 39.0%
Pledged promoter holdings 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF P. O. Hargaon, Sitapur Dist - 261121
E-MAIL birlasugar@birla-sugar.com WEB www.birla-sugar.com
TEL 05862 256220 FAX 05862 256225
SECTOR SUGAR GROUP Private sector
TR AGENT Link Intime India Pvt Ltd., Room No 502 & 503 5th Floor, Vaishno Chamber, 6 Brabourne Road
YEAR OF INC: 2015 BSE CODE: 540650 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 1.6

More Sugar Company Fact Sheets:   RAJSHREE SUGAR  MONET SUGAR  E.I.D. PARRY  SAKTHI SUGARS  MAWANA SUGARS  

Compare MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY With:   RAJSHREE SUGAR  MONET SUGAR  E.I.D. PARRY  SAKTHI SUGARS  MAWANA SUGARS  




Today's Market

Sensex Zooms 600 Points, Nifty Tops 17,250; Bajaj Finserv & Tech Mahindra Top Gainers(10:30 am)

Asian share markets are trading in positive territory as investors became cautiously optimistic the new Omicron variant might not cause a widespread global economic.

Views on news

Sugar Stocks on a Roll: Shree Renuka Sugars & Dalmia Bharat Sugar up 45% in a Week (Views On News)

Jun 10, 2021

We discuss the recent run-up in sugar stocks and reasons behind the rally.

Sugar Stocks Continue Uptrend on Healthy Outlook. Can the Rally Sustain? (Views On News)

May 4, 2021

Sugar stocks have registered double digit gains this year on strong earnings outlook and optimism over the government's policy on ethanol blending.

Why Did Sugar Stocks Surge Today? (Views On News)

Jun 3, 2021

A look into the factors contributing to the rally in sugar stocks.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Infosys vs TCS: Which is Better? (Views On News)

Nov 26, 2021

In the post pandemic era, the top two IT companies in India are fighting to capture the growing demand for IT.

This Multibagger Stock Zooms 20% After Dolly Khanna Buys Stake (Views On News)

Nov 24, 2021

Shares of this edible oil company zoomed over 50% in three days after ace investor bought around 1% stake.

Don't Sell these Stocks if the Market Falls (Profit Hunter)

Nov 17, 2021

These are the 3 types of stocks that you should not sell in a market crash.

How to Find Your Next 10-Bagger in this Market (Profit Hunter)

Nov 19, 2021

The #1 make or break factor in your portfolio you shouldn't ignore.

MobiKwik IPO Opens for Subscription Soon. Key Things to Know Before Subscribing. (Views On News)

Nov 20, 2021

The Rs 19 bn issue is set to hit the market soon.

More

Become A Smarter Investor
In Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stock Guide 2022
Get our special report Multibagger Stocks Guide (2022 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY

  • Track your investment in MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY

MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY - PARRYS SUGAR COMPARISON

COMPARE MAGADH SUGAR & ENERGY WITH

MARKET STATS