MRF Fact Sheet, MRF Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

MRF Fact Sheet    (MRF)


Our FREE Guide: Small Caps That Will Race Ahead of the Sensex


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of MRF. For more details, see the MRF quarterly results and MRF share price and chart.

MRF Price History

Price Rs 74,679.2
Mkt Cap Rs m 316,722
Vol '000 0.2
P/E X 47.3
P/CF X 13.1
EPS (TTM) Rs 1,578.0
1 Day % -0.5
No. of shares m 4.24
1 Week % 1.6
1 Month % 4.8
1 Year % -8.5
52 week H/L Rs 87,579.9/62,944.5
As on May 27, 2022 (Close)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

MRF Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
12
Mar-19
*
12
Mar-20
*
12
Mar-21
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
MRF EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs61,10074,49981,42373,50098,576 
Low Rs30,46460,10053,90150,00054,510 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs28,054.834,301.437,883.238,300.438,120.7 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs3,505.22,668.92,666.53,355.13,012.0 
Diluted earnings per shareRs3,504.32,668.22,665.83,354.23,011.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs4,945.34,335.74,571.35,671.95,702.5 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs60.0060.0060.00100.00100.00 
Adj. dividends per shareRs59.9859.9859.9899.9799.97 
Avg Dividend yield %0.10.10.10.20.1 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs20,379.222,967.425,559.828,808.331,636.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs20,373.922,961.525,553.228,800.831,627.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m4.244.244.244.244.24 
Bonus / Rights / Conversions  00000 
Price / Sales ratio x1.62.01.81.62.0 
Avg P/E ratio x13.125.225.418.425.4 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x9.315.514.810.913.4 
Price / Book Value ratio x2.22.92.62.12.4 
Dividend payout %1.72.22.33.03.3 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m194,167285,424286,962261,888324,626 
No. of employees `000NANANANANA 
Total wages/salary Rs m10,00410,92411,65313,44914,150 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th00000 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th00000 
MRF INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m118,953145,438160,625162,394161,632 
Other income Rs m3,3103,3074,2173,3542,099 
Total revenues Rs m122,262148,744164,842165,747163,731 
Gross profit Rs m26,45622,87523,11523,82029,493 
Depreciation Rs m6,1067,0678,0769,82311,408 
Interest Rs m2,5662,5872,7343,0082,816 
Profit before tax Rs m21,09416,52716,52214,34317,368 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00000 
Tax Rs m6,2325,2105,2161174,598 
Profit after tax Rs m14,86211,31611,30614,22612,771 
Gross profit margin %22.215.714.414.718.2 
Effective tax rate %29.531.531.60.826.5 
Net profit margin %12.57.87.08.87.9 
MRF BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m73,13678,74584,63881,510103,672 
Current liabilities Rs m45,02045,89954,64452,52272,677 
Net working cap to sales %23.622.618.717.919.2 
Current ratio x1.61.71.51.61.4 
Inventory Days Days11411310449147 
Debtors Days Days65555 
Net fixed assets Rs m77,34586,03799,774112,913122,147 
Share capital Rs m4242424242 
"Free" reserves Rs m86,36597,340108,331122,105134,094 
Net worth Rs m86,40897,382108,374122,147134,137 
Long term debt Rs m12,38313,19310,5477,7908,118 
Total assets Rs m150,482164,782184,412194,423225,819 
Interest coverage x9.27.47.05.87.2 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.10.10.10.1 
Sales to assets ratio x0.80.90.90.80.7 
Return on assets %11.68.47.68.96.9 
Return on equity %17.211.610.411.69.5 
Return on capital %23.917.316.213.414.2 
Exports to sales %9.77.98.38.56.9 
Imports to sales %23.319.922.018.915.2 
Exports (fob) Rs m11,51311,45813,30313,84511,133 
Imports (cif) Rs m27,74228,96835,41730,72124,644 
Fx inflow Rs m11,67211,59713,44914,00011,293 
Fx outflow Rs m31,05334,97739,74943,52727,891 
Net fx Rs m-19,381-23,380-26,300-29,527-16,598 
MRF CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 19,557 24,130 12,529 22,712 43,246 
From Investments Rs m -13,927 -20,139 -13,862 -1,637 -50,862 
From Financial Activity Rs m -4,376 -4,526 422 -10,324 -2,497 
Net Cashflow Rs m 1,254 -535 -911 10,766 -10,117 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Accord Fintech, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Promoters 28.0%
Institution 27.3%
Non-Institution 44.8%
Total 100.0%
Free Float 72.1%
Pledged promoter holdings 0.0%
Shareholding as on Mar 2022
 

Company Information

Regd Off No . 114, Greams Road, Chennai - 600006
E-mail mrfshare@mrfmail.com Web www.mrftyres.com
Tel 044-2829 2777 Fax 044-2829 5087
Sector TYRES Group MRF Group
Tr Agent MRF Ltd., 124 Greams Road
Auditor Sastri & Shah
CHM: K M Mammen COMP SEC: S Dhanvanth Kumar YEAR OF INC: 1960 BSE CODE: 500290 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): 0.1

Read: MRF 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Tyres Company Fact Sheets:   APOLLO TYRES    JK TYRE & IND    CEAT    BIRLA TYRES    GOODYEAR (I)    

Compare MRF With:   APOLLO TYRES    JK TYRE & IND    CEAT    BIRLA TYRES    GOODYEAR (I)    




Today's Market

Sensex Rallies 632 Points, Nifty Ends Above 16,350; Banking & IT Stocks Witness Buying(Closing)

Indian share markets rose today as easing bets about aggressive interest rate hikes by central banks lifted sentiment.

Views on news

5 Indian Companies with the Highest Share Price. Are they Likely to Split? (Views On News)

May 3, 2022

Highly priced shares like MRF have not split its shares in a long time. Is it on the cards in the foreseeable future?

7 Indian Companies that Swear by Buffett's No-Split Rule (Views On News)

Sep 28, 2021

Just like Warren Buffett's Berkshire Hathaway, these Indian companies have not split their shares.

MRF's Multifold Jump in Bottomline Doesn't Excite Investors (Views On News)

Aug 10, 2021

Here's a rundown on MRF's June quarter results.

Why Did Balkrishna Industries Shares Zoom 10% Today? (Views On News)

May 17, 2021

Shares of Balkrishna Industries touched its 52-week high of Rs 2,138 in intra-day trade after posting stellar Q4 results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

2022's Best Performing Penny Stocks So Far... (Views On News)

Mar 2, 2022

We are just two months into 2022 and several penny stocks that we track have already surged 5x.

5 Debt Free Penny Stocks with Good Profitability to Watch Out for in 2022 (Views On News)

Mar 16, 2022

Debt free penny stocks are vital when it's a question of portfolio diversification in a volatile market. They can potentially offer good profitability in the long run.

Penny Stocks to Buy and Hold Beyond 2022 (Views On News)

Apr 6, 2022

A step-by-step method to pick the best penny stocks for the long term.

6 Penny Stocks that Could Be Hidden Bluechips. Take a Look... (Views On News)

Apr 13, 2022

These penny stocks can become future multibaggers. Watch out for them.

Adani Power vs Tata Power: Which Power Stock is Better? (Views On News)

Feb 28, 2022

Rising electricity consumption provides a lot of scope for growth. Which company has a better chance at capturing it?

More

Become A Smarter Investor
In Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stock Guide 2022
Get our special report Multibagger Stocks Guide (2022 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK MRF

MORE ON MRF

COMPARE MRF WITH

MARKET STATS