Sonata Software Fact Sheet, Sonata Software Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Sonata Software Fact Sheet    (SSOW)


New Research: Our #1 Stock Pick Right Now


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of Sonata Software. For more details, see the Sonata Software quarterly results and Sonata Software share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our software sector report.

SONATA SOFTWARE Price History

Price Rs 581.0
Mkt Cap Rs m 61,093
Vol '000 27.8
P/E X 27.4
P/CF X 19.5
EPS (TTM) Rs 21.2
% ch % -1.0
No. of shares m 105.16
% ch week % 0.7
% ch 1-mth % 1.6
% ch 12-mth % 194.2
52 week H/L Rs 632.8/184.9
(As on May 14, 2021 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

SONATA SOFTWARE Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
12
Mar-19
*
12
Mar-20
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
SONATA SOFTWARE EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs186225366429364 
Low Rs126140143266148 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs187.3228.7236.5285.1360.4 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs15.315.118.524.026.7 
Diluted earnings per shareRs15.114.918.323.726.3 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs15.916.219.725.230.2 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs9.009.0010.5012.7520.25 
Adj. dividends per shareRs8.878.8710.3612.5920.00 
Dividend yield (eoy) %5.84.94.13.77.9 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs45.556.963.074.064.5 
Adj. book value per shareRs44.856.162.173.163.7 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m103.60103.67103.78103.86103.86 
Bonus / Rights / Conversions  ---ESOS- 
Price / Sales ratio x0.80.81.11.20.7 
Avg P/E ratio x10.212.013.714.59.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x9.811.312.913.88.5 
Price / Book Value ratio x3.43.24.04.74.0 
Dividend payout %58.859.556.753.275.9 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m16,18218,89926,41236,08126,567 
No. of employees `0002.93.03.13.63.8 
Total wages/salary Rs m4,0984,5605,1375,6896,603 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th6,787.37,892.17,941.68,211.09,845.5 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th1,433.31,517.91,662.61,577.51,736.7 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th554.7522.4621.8690.2728.4 
SONATA SOFTWARE INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m19,40523,70824,53929,60937,433 
Other income Rs m438471455273584 
Total revenues Rs m19,84324,17924,99429,88238,017 
Gross profit Rs m1,9191,9162,3103,3563,728 
Depreciation Rs m62109124127365 
Interest Rs m80934834152 
Profit before tax Rs m2,2162,1852,5923,4673,795 
Minority Interest Rs m00000 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m377712280 
Tax Rs m6676936821,0061,026 
Profit after tax Rs m1,5861,5691,9212,4892,769 
Gross profit margin %9.98.19.411.310.0 
Effective tax rate %30.131.726.329.027.0 
Net profit margin %8.26.67.88.47.4 
SONATA SOFTWARE BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m8,0039,9429,52512,46811,896 
Current liabilities Rs m4,5265,5935,4787,1638,400 
Net working cap to sales %17.918.316.517.99.3 
Current ratio x1.81.81.71.71.4 
Inventory Days Days20000 
Debtors Days Days67805910068 
Net fixed assets Rs m2922872342261,186 
Share capital Rs m104104104104104 
"Free" reserves Rs m4,5275,8006,4297,5796,593 
Net worth Rs m4,7105,9046,5337,6836,697 
Long term debt Rs m52233618700 
Total assets Rs m9,92011,97712,32415,28116,165 
Interest coverage x28.924.555.0103.326.0 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.1000 
Sales to assets ratio x2.02.02.01.92.3 
Return on assets %16.813.916.016.518.1 
Return on equity %33.726.629.432.441.4 
Return on capital %44.637.739.545.958.9 
Exports to sales %00000 
Imports to sales %0.11.1000 
Exports (fob) Rs m00000 
Imports (cif) Rs m23265000 
Fx inflow Rs m4,4275,2941,3641,3423,436 
Fx outflow Rs m6266954715 
Net fx Rs m3,8014,5991,3601,3353,421 
SONATA SOFTWARE CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,582 1,845 2,896 -62 3,686 
From Investments Rs m -1,319 -4 1,018 113 1,391 
From Financial Activity Rs m -297 -1,728 -1,404 -1,660 -3,098 
Net Cashflow Rs m -33 87 2,531 -1,597 1,979 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 32.8%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 0.3%
FIIs 4.9%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 62.0%
Shareholders 35,923
Pledged promoter(s) holding 5.5%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 208, T. V. Industrial Estate, S. K. Ahire Marg, Worli, Mumbai - 400 030
E-MAIL investor@sonata-software.com WEB www.sonata-software.com
TELEPHONE (080) 6778 2408 FAX (080) 2661 0972
SECTOR SOFTWARE GROUP MISCELLANEOUS
TR AGENT Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
AUDITOR Deloitte Haskins & Sells
CHM: Pradip P. Shah COMP SEC: Priya Manoj Jaswani YEAR OF INC: 1994 BSE CODE: 532221 FV (Rs): 1 DIV YIELD (%): 3.4

Read: SONATA SOFTWARE 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis

More Software Company Fact Sheets:   WIPRO  TATA ELXSI  MPHASIS  AFTEK.  TANLA SOLUTIONS  

Compare SONATA SOFTWARE With:   WIPRO  TATA ELXSI  MPHASIS  AFTEK.  TANLA SOLUTIONS  

Compare SONATA SOFTWARE With:   IBM (US)  KINGDEE INTER. (China)  HP (US)  CHINASOFT (China)  




Today's Market

Sensex, Nifty End Flat; Asian Paints, UPL & ITC Among Top Gainers(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed volatile trading activity throughout the day today and ended on a flat note.

Views on news

SONATA SOFTWARE Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY21); Net Profit Down 29.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 5, 2021 | Updated on Feb 5, 2021

For the quarter ended December 2020, SONATA SOFTWARE has posted a net profit of Rs 538 m (down 29.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 14 bn (up 12.9% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SONATA SOFTWARE's quarterly results.

SONATA SOFTWARE Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Down 25.5% (Quarterly Result Update)

Sep 29, 2020 | Updated on Sep 29, 2020

For the quarter ended June 2020, SONATA SOFTWARE has posted a net profit of Rs 499 m (down 25.5% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 10 bn (up 8.9% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SONATA SOFTWARE's quarterly results.

Happiest Minds Q4 Results: Profit Grows Over Six-Fold; Company Eyes 20% Organic Growth in FY22 (Views On News)

May 14, 2021

Key takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Q4FY21 results.

L&T Technology Shares Fall After Q4 Results. What Should Investors Do? (Views On News)

May 5, 2021

Despite strong deal wins and a low base in FY21, a big turn-off for investors was the muted FY22 revenue growth guidance.

Tech Mahindra Shares Fall After Q4 Results. What Should Investors Do? (Views On News)

Apr 27, 2021

Tech Mahindra forecasts double digit growth driven by strong demand from clients.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Is Intraday Trading For You? (Fast Profits Daily)

May 13, 2021

Do you think you have what it takes to be an intraday trader? Find out in this video.

My Secret to Find Breakthrough Stocks (Fast Profits Daily)

May 7, 2021

I've used this trading technique for many years with great success. I'm sharing it with you today.

Are the Stock Markets Deaf to Covid Agony? (Profit Hunter)

May 6, 2021

Why are markets discounting the economic impact of Covid?

The Key to Profit from India's EV Revolution (Profit Hunter)

May 7, 2021

Stocks you must consider investing in before buying your first electric vehicle.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK SONATA SOFTWARE

  • Track your investment in SONATA SOFTWARE with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON SONATA SOFTWARE

SONATA SOFTWARE 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE SONATA SOFTWARE WITH

MARKET STATS