X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
TITAGARH WAGONS LTD. Fact Sheet - Equitymaster
Investing in India? Get Equitymaster Research  

TITAGARH WAGONS LTD.  (TWL)


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of TITAGARH WAGONS. For more details, see the TITAGARH WAGONS quarterly results and TITAGARH WAGONS share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.
 
titagarh wagons - 1 Year Stock Price Chart
Loading...

 Price History
    Price Rs 127.7       No. of shares m 100.30
    Mkt Cap Rs m 12,803       % ch % 0.8
    Vol '000 261.0       % ch week % 10.0
    P/E X 74.5       % ch 1-mth % 9.6
    P/CF X 84.3       % ch 12-mth % 29.1
    EPS (TTM) Rs 1.7       52 week H/L Rs 135.8/84.0
(As on Apr 28, 2017 (Close)) »  Best Performing engineering Stocks

Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!
 Financials

* Results Consolidated
No. of Months
Year Ending
12
Mar-12
*
12
Mar-13
*
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
  EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs484393187873166 
Low Rs3251597053085 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs444.1390.0311.1379.483.1 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs41.511.8-4.5-1.7-2.2 
Diluted earnings per shareRs8.32.4-0.9-0.3-2.5 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs46.819.04.711.11.6 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs8.004.004.000.800.80 
Adj. dividends per shareRs1.600.800.800.160.92 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.01.53.10.10.6 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs331.1337.1330.3343.469.4 
Adj. book value per shareRs66.267.466.168.779.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m20.0620.0620.0620.06115.38 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  WC---SS 
Price / Sales ratio x0.90.70.41.81.5 
Avg P/E ratio x9.823.5-28.8-425.1-57.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x8.614.527.662.980.3 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.20.80.42.01.8 
Dividend payout %19.334.0-89.8-48.5-36.6 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m8,1145,5332,57614,07014,515 
No. of employees `0001.00.8NANA0.5 
Total wages/salary Rs m5937698877531,663 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th9,008.69,225.8NMNM18,342.6 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th599.5907.0NMNM3,179.2 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th841.0278.1NMNM-481.8 
  INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m8,9107,8246,2417,6119,593 
Other income Rs m245273231181139 
Total revenues Rs m9,1548,0976,4727,7939,732 
Gross profit Rs m1,390448135494581 
Depreciation Rs m108146183257433 
Interest Rs m160212136177169 
Profit before tax Rs m1,36736346243119 
Minority Interest Rs m-1011166529 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-1240-113-278-209 
Tax Rs m4011383963191 
Profit after tax Rs m832236-89-33-252 
Gross profit margin %15.65.72.26.56.1 
Effective tax rate %29.438.183.325.9160.7 
Net profit margin %9.33.0-1.4-0.4-2.6 
  BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m7,3517,1316,8115,45816,345 
Current liabilities Rs m3,0283,3813,6552,84212,599 
Net working cap to sales %48.547.950.634.439.1 
Current ratio x2.42.11.91.91.3 
Inventory Days Days99148180108273 
Debtors Days Days4086815488 
Net fixed assets Rs m2,7032,9763,1223,9266,689 
Share capital Rs m201201201201231 
"Free" reserves Rs m5,8295,9625,7965,6316,677 
Net worth Rs m6,6416,7636,6256,8898,007 
Long term debt Rs m4613612324271,689 
Total assets Rs m10,48910,85810,82210,60724,259 
Interest coverage x9.52.71.32.41.7 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.100.10.2 
Sales to assets ratio x0.80.70.60.70.4 
Return on assets %9.54.10.41.4-0.3 
Return on equity %12.53.5-1.3-0.5-3.1 
Return on capital %19.68.21.22.81.1 
Exports to sales %0.10.36.66.80.9 
Imports to sales %7.313.012.81.82.8 
Exports (fob) Rs m62041451688 
Imports (cif) Rs m6481,016799133268 
Fx inflow Rs m2273480575155 
Fx outflow Rs m6881,069831167304 
Net fx Rs m-666-996-351408-149 
  CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,093 -396 684 1,020 -1,545 
From Investments Rs m -711 424 -351 -311 -675 
From Financial Activity Rs m 176 -547 -165 -685 2,228 
Net Cashflow Rs m 558 -518 168 24 7 
* Results Consolidated Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster »  Historical quarterly results for titagarh wagons ltd.

 Share Holding
Indian Promoters : 53.1%
Foreign collaborators : 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund : 2.9%
FIIs : 4.7%
ADR/GDR : 0.0%
Free float : 39.3%
Shareholders : 23,476
Pledged promoter(s) holding : 0.0%
 Company Information
Top
    REGD OFF: 1-B, Aster Court, 3 Loudon Street, Kolkata, West Bengal-700 017
    E-MAIL: investors@titagarh.biz, corp@titagarh.biz     WEB: www.titagarh.biz
    TELEPHONE: (033) 4019 0800     FAX: (033) 4019 0823
    SECTOR: ENGINEERING     GROUP:
    TR AGENT: Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
    AUDITOR: S. R. Batliboi & Co.
CHM: J. P. Chowdhary COMP SEC: Dinesh Arya YEAR OF INC: 1997 BSE CODE: 532966 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.7

More engineering Company Fact Sheets:   EIMCO ELECONBLUE STARVOLTAMP TRANSFORMERSFLUIDOMATBHARAT ELECTRONICS


Today's Market

Global Markets Ends the Week Higher on the Back of French Election Results(RoundUp)

Financial markets received a boost earlier in the week by news that centrist Emmanuel Macron had triumphed over far-right candidate Marine Le Pen in the first round of France's presidential election.

Views on news

BHEL: Project Execution Up, Inflows Down (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 13, 2017

BHEL has announced third quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017. The company has reported an 18% YoY growth in sales, and a Rs 875 million net profit during the period. Here is our analysis of the results.

L&T: Demonetisation Blues (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 8, 2017

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has announced third quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (3QFY17). The company has reported 1.7% YoY growth in sales while profits have grown 38.9% YoY. Here is our analysis of the results.

L&T: Profits Led by Divestment Gains (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 24, 2016

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has announced second quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (2QFY17). The company has reported 8.5% YoY growth in sales while profits have grown 84% YoY. Here is our analysis of the results.

BHEL: Another quarter of a positive bottomline (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 14, 2016

BHEL has announced second quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017. The company has reported a 12% YoY growth in sales, and a Rs 1.1 billion net profit during the period. Here is our analysis of the results.

Cummins Ltd: Recovery Not Robust Yet (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 7, 2016

Cummins Ltd has announced the second quarter results of financial year 2016-2017 (2QFY17). While the topline grew 6% YoY bottomline saw a marginal decline during the quarter.

More Views on News

Most Popular

We Don't Want More F&O Stocks... We Need Smaller Lot Sizes(Daily Profit Hunter)

Apr 26, 2017

Are you excited to trade in the sixteen new stocks to be introduced in the F&O segment this Friday?

Our Private Class with India's Value Investing Guru(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 19, 2017

Rohan and Kunal present you the discussions with professor Sanjay Bakshi in his virtual classroom.

HDFC Bank: The Solid Outperformer(Chart Of The Day)

Apr 22, 2017

Why HDFC Bank beat the Sensex by nearly 3 times.

In an Ocean of Corporate Defaulters, Vijay Mallya is a Small Fish(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Apr 20, 2017

While it is important to get Mallya back to India, the government needs to show the same vigour in chasing defaulters of public sector bank loans residing in India.

4 Ways GST Will Impact The Mutual Fund Industry(Outside View)

Apr 19, 2017

PersonalFN explains how GST would impact India's mutual fund industry and investors

More

TRACK TITAGARH WAGONS

  • Track your investment in TITAGARH WAGONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON TITAGARH WAGONS

TITAGARH WAGONS 8-QTR ANALYSIS

Detailed Quarterly Results With Charts

COMPARE TITAGARH WAGONS WITH

MARKET STATS