TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet, TITAGARH WAGONS Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet    (TWL)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of TITAGARH WAGONS. For more details, see the TITAGARH WAGONS quarterly results and TITAGARH WAGONS share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

TITAGARH WAGONS Price History

Price Rs 39.3
Mkt Cap Rs m 3,937
Vol '000 136.0
P/E X -5.5
P/CF X 28.8
EPS (TTM) Rs -7.1
% ch % 2.1
No. of shares m 100.30
% ch week % -6.2
% ch 1-mth % -8.1
% ch 12-mth % -43.1
52 week H/L Rs 86.4/31.3
(As on Oct 18, 2019 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

TITAGARH WAGONS Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
12
Mar-19
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
TITAGARH WAGONS EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs873166136190124 
Low Rs530858610562 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs379.483.1148.5109.8148.1 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.7-1.72.4-12.7-2.0 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-0.3-1.92.7-14.7-2.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs11.12.36.8-8.31.2 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs0.800.800.800.300.30 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.160.920.920.350.35 
Dividend yield (eoy) %0.10.60.70.20.3 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs419.482.683.874.070.7 
Adj. book value per shareRs83.995.096.585.281.4 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m20.06115.38115.41115.50115.52 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  -SSESOPESOSESOS 
Price / Sales ratio x1.81.50.71.30.6 
Avg P/E ratio x-425.1-74.446.6-11.6-47.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x62.955.016.2-17.678.7 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.71.51.32.01.3 
Dividend payout %-48.5-47.333.7-2.4-15.4 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m14,07014,51512,78217,00710,714 
No. of employees `000NA0.50.50.50.6 
Total wages/salary Rs m7531,6822,1212,3932,251 
Avg. sales/employee Rs ThNM18,339.833,865.624,769.329,194.2 
Avg. wages/employee Rs ThNM3,215.34,192.34,674.23,840.6 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs ThNM-373.2541.9-2,875.6-384.5 
TITAGARH WAGONS INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m7,6119,59217,13612,68217,108 
Other income Rs m181409290299533 
Total revenues Rs m7,79310,00017,42612,98117,641 
Gross profit Rs m4943041,081-967341 
Depreciation Rs m257459515508362 
Interest Rs m177173313441684 
Profit before tax Rs m24381543-1,618-171 
Minority Interest Rs m650-1-30 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-278-209-45-51-383 
Tax Rs m6367223-199-330 
Profit after tax Rs m-33-195274-1,472-225 
Gross profit margin %6.53.26.3-7.62.0 
Effective tax rate %25.983.441.112.3192.5 
Net profit margin %-0.4-2.01.6-11.6-1.3 
TITAGARH WAGONS BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m5,41116,15816,12515,85015,849 
Current liabilities Rs m2,83212,61413,86515,01712,019 
Net working cap to sales %33.936.913.26.622.4 
Current ratio x1.91.31.21.11.3 
Inventory Days Days108273114127111 
Debtors Days Days5587507973 
Net fixed assets Rs m7,1979,9049,4859,8509,710 
Share capital Rs m201231231231231 
"Free" reserves Rs m8,2129,2959,4458,3167,931 
Net worth Rs m8,4139,5269,6768,5478,162 
Long term debt Rs m4231,6411,5981,8735,756 
Total assets Rs m13,17726,78227,01927,19627,163 
Interest coverage x2.41.52.7-2.70.7 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.20.20.20.7 
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.40.60.50.6 
Return on assets %1.1-0.12.2-3.81.7 
Return on equity %-0.4-2.02.8-17.2-2.8 
Return on capital %2.30.47.2-11.80.9 
Exports to sales %6.80.9000 
Imports to sales %1.82.8000 
Exports (fob) Rs m51688000 
Imports (cif) Rs m133268000 
Fx inflow Rs m5751550686570 
Fx outflow Rs m167304244173317 
Net fx Rs m408-149-244513253 
TITAGARH WAGONS CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,020 -1,540 -1,771 -1,211 -1,244 
From Investments Rs m -311 -541 683 -256 -484 
From Financial Activity Rs m -685 2,155 1,114 1,905 2,137 
Net Cashflow Rs m 24 113 -219 246 403 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 53.1%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 2.9%
FIIs 4.7%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 39.3%
Shareholders 23,476
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 1-B, Aster Court, 3 Loudon Street, Kolkata, West Bengal-700 017
E-MAIL investors@titagarh.biz, corp@titagarh.biz WEB www.titagarh.biz
TELEPHONE (033) 4019 0800 FAX (033) 4019 0823
SECTOR ENGINEERING GROUP
TR AGENT Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
AUDITOR S. R. Batliboi & Co.
CHM: J. P. Chowdhary COMP SEC: Dinesh Arya YEAR OF INC: 1997 BSE CODE: 532966 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.9

Read: TITAGARH WAGONS 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis

More Engineering Company Fact Sheets:   GRINDWELL NORTON  FINOLEX CABLES  BGR ENERGY  JYOTI STRUCTURE  EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   GRINDWELL NORTON  FINOLEX CABLES  BGR ENERGY  JYOTI STRUCTURE  EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ANSALDO STS (Italy)  SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Indian Stock Markets Remain in Green This Week: Is the Rebound Here?(Podcast)

After a long period of underperformance, stock markets traded in green territory throughout the week. So, is this is a trend reversal and is the bottom forming in the market?

Views on news

TITAGARH WAGONS 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 19, 2019 | Updated on Sep 19, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of TITAGARH WAGONS for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS. Also includes updates on the valuation of TITAGARH WAGONS.

TITAGARH WAGONS Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 528.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 20, 2019 | Updated on Aug 20, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, TITAGARH WAGONS has posted a net profit of Rs 137 m (up 528.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 3 bn (up 149.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS's quarterly results.

TITAGARH WAGONS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 1704.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jun 14, 2019 | Updated on Jun 14, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, TITAGARH WAGONS has posted a net profit of Rs 962 m (down 1704.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (up 462.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS's quarterly results.

TITAGARH WAGONS 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Dec 19, 2018 | Updated on Dec 19, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of TITAGARH WAGONS for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS. Also includes updates on the valuation of TITAGARH WAGONS.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd: Is This PSU Shipbuilder Worth Betting On? (IPO)

Sep 24, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

My 3 Best Small-cap Stocks to Get Rich in this Market Rebound (Profit Hunter)

Oct 14, 2019

This is once in a decade opportunity to make a killing from smallcap rebound.

Finally, Is the Share Price of Yes Bank Ready for a Rebound? (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 7, 2019

Here's what every individual investor must know about Yes Bank...

Two Stocks to Buy in the Great Indian Festival (Profit Hunter)

Oct 11, 2019

Discounts are not just limited to E-tailers. You can buy stocks at 50% off too. Here are two stocks to buy now.

The One Stock I Like in this Market (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 10, 2019

There are rare periods in markets when you get good quality stocks at attractive valuations. Is this one such period?

5 Smart Money Stocks to Profit from the Market Rebound (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 11, 2019

Now is the time to put money in these 5 stocks to take advantage of the recovery in the economy and the markets.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK TITAGARH WAGONS

  • Track your investment in TITAGARH WAGONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON TITAGARH WAGONS

TITAGARH WAGONS - PETRON ENGINEERING COMPARISON

COMPARE TITAGARH WAGONS WITH

MARKET STATS