TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet, TITAGARH WAGONS Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet    (TWL)


SHOCKING: Ex-Swiss Investment Banker's Lucrative Income Generating Secret


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of TITAGARH WAGONS. For more details, see the TITAGARH WAGONS quarterly results and TITAGARH WAGONS share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

TITAGARH WAGONS Price History

Price Rs 48.4
Mkt Cap Rs m 4,850
Vol '000 74.9
P/E X -5.1
P/CF X 35.5
EPS (TTM) Rs -9.5
% ch % -1.7
No. of shares m 100.30
% ch week % 7.4
% ch 1-mth % 20.0
% ch 12-mth % 5.2
52 week H/L Rs 61.5/20.5
(As on Dec 4, 2020 03:36:00 PM)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

TITAGARH WAGONS Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
12
Mar-19
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
TITAGARH WAGONS EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs873166136190124 
Low Rs530858610562 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs379.483.1148.5109.8148.1 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-1.7-1.72.4-12.7-2.0 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-0.3-1.92.7-14.7-2.2 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs11.12.36.8-8.31.2 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs0.800.800.800.300.30 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.160.920.920.350.35 
Dividend yield (eoy) %0.10.60.70.20.3 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs419.482.683.874.070.7 
Adj. book value per shareRs83.995.096.585.281.4 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m20.06115.38115.41115.50115.52 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  -SSESOPESOSESOS 
Price / Sales ratio x1.81.50.71.30.6 
Avg P/E ratio x-425.1-74.446.6-11.6-47.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x62.955.016.2-17.678.7 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.71.51.32.01.3 
Dividend payout %-48.5-47.333.7-2.4-15.4 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m14,07014,51512,78217,00710,714 
No. of employees `000NA0.50.50.50.6 
Total wages/salary Rs m7531,6822,1212,3932,251 
Avg. sales/employee Rs ThNM18,339.833,865.624,769.329,194.2 
Avg. wages/employee Rs ThNM3,215.34,192.34,674.23,840.6 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs ThNM-373.2541.9-2,875.6-384.5 
TITAGARH WAGONS INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m7,6119,59217,13612,68217,108 
Other income Rs m181409290299533 
Total revenues Rs m7,79310,00017,42612,98117,641 
Gross profit Rs m4943041,081-967341 
Depreciation Rs m257459515508362 
Interest Rs m177173313441684 
Profit before tax Rs m24381543-1,618-171 
Minority Interest Rs m650-1-30 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-278-209-45-51-383 
Tax Rs m6367223-199-330 
Profit after tax Rs m-33-195274-1,472-225 
Gross profit margin %6.53.26.3-7.62.0 
Effective tax rate %25.983.441.112.3192.5 
Net profit margin %-0.4-2.01.6-11.6-1.3 
TITAGARH WAGONS BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m5,41116,15816,12515,85015,849 
Current liabilities Rs m2,83212,61413,86515,01712,019 
Net working cap to sales %33.936.913.26.622.4 
Current ratio x1.91.31.21.11.3 
Inventory Days Days108273114127111 
Debtors Days Days5587507973 
Net fixed assets Rs m7,1979,9049,4859,8509,710 
Share capital Rs m201231231231231 
"Free" reserves Rs m8,2129,2959,4458,3167,931 
Net worth Rs m8,4139,5269,6768,5478,162 
Long term debt Rs m4231,6411,5981,8735,756 
Total assets Rs m13,17726,78227,01927,19627,163 
Interest coverage x2.41.52.7-2.70.7 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.20.20.20.7 
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.40.60.50.6 
Return on assets %1.1-0.12.2-3.81.7 
Return on equity %-0.4-2.02.8-17.2-2.8 
Return on capital %2.30.47.2-11.80.9 
Exports to sales %6.80.9000 
Imports to sales %1.82.8000 
Exports (fob) Rs m51688000 
Imports (cif) Rs m133268000 
Fx inflow Rs m5751550686570 
Fx outflow Rs m167304244173317 
Net fx Rs m408-149-244513253 
TITAGARH WAGONS CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,020 -1,540 -1,771 -1,211 -1,244 
From Investments Rs m -311 -541 683 -256 -484 
From Financial Activity Rs m -685 2,155 1,114 1,905 2,137 
Net Cashflow Rs m 24 113 -219 246 403 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 53.1%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 2.9%
FIIs 4.7%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 39.3%
Shareholders 23,476
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 1-B, Aster Court, 3 Loudon Street, Kolkata, West Bengal-700 017
E-MAIL investors@titagarh.biz, corp@titagarh.biz WEB www.titagarh.biz
TELEPHONE (033) 4019 0800 FAX (033) 4019 0823
SECTOR ENGINEERING GROUP
TR AGENT Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
AUDITOR S. R. Batliboi & Co.
CHM: J. P. Chowdhary COMP SEC: Dinesh Arya YEAR OF INC: 1997 BSE CODE: 532966 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.7

Read: TITAGARH WAGONS 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis

More Engineering Company Fact Sheets:   PUNJ LLOYD   MANUGRAPH INDIA  HEG  TECHNO ELECTRIC  LAKSHMI MACHINE  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   PUNJ LLOYD   MANUGRAPH INDIA  HEG  TECHNO ELECTRIC  LAKSHMI MACHINE  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   ANSALDO STS (Italy)  SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ABB (Switz.)  




Today's Market

5 Reasons Why Indian Share Markets Closed at Record High Today(Closing)

Indian share markets extended gains as the session progressed and ended on a strong note.

Views on news

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders IPO: Should You Apply? (IPO)

Sep 29, 2020

Should you bet on this public sector defence shipbuilder?

TITAGARH WAGONS 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 19, 2019 | Updated on Sep 19, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of TITAGARH WAGONS for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS. Also includes updates on the valuation of TITAGARH WAGONS.

TITAGARH WAGONS Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 528.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 20, 2019 | Updated on Aug 20, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, TITAGARH WAGONS has posted a net profit of Rs 137 m (up 528.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 3 bn (up 149.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS's quarterly results.

TITAGARH WAGONS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 1704.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jun 14, 2019 | Updated on Jun 14, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, TITAGARH WAGONS has posted a net profit of Rs 962 m (down 1704.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 4 bn (up 462.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Not Infosys or Wipro. India's Next Wealth Creators Could Be Drone Stocks (Profit Hunter)

Nov 25, 2020

India's drones directorate signals the next big defence tech multibaggers.

It's Time to Book Profits (Fast Profits Daily)

Nov 27, 2020

In my first video on Equitymaster, I want to introduce you my proprietary greed and fear index. It's telling us to book some profits in the market.

How the New Margins Will Impact You (Fast Profits Daily)

Nov 25, 2020

The new rules on margins will come into effect from 1st December. Are you ready?

Create Wealth for Yourself in India's Drone Revolution (Profit Hunter)

Nov 27, 2020

The Chinese drone market is 14 times that of India's. Billions may flow into Indian drone companies too. Don't miss out on this wealth creating opportunity.

More

Covid-19 Proof
Multibagger Stocks

Covid19 Proof Multibaggers
Get this special report, authored by Equitymaster's top analysts now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK TITAGARH WAGONS

  • Track your investment in TITAGARH WAGONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON TITAGARH WAGONS

TITAGARH WAGONS - FLUIDOMAT COMPARISON

COMPARE TITAGARH WAGONS WITH

MARKET STATS