X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet, TITAGARH WAGONS Financial Results - Equitymaster
  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet   (TWL)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of TITAGARH WAGONS. For more details, see the TITAGARH WAGONS quarterly results and TITAGARH WAGONS share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

TITAGARH WAGONS Price History

Price Rs 125.2
Mkt Cap Rs m 12,553
Vol '000 94.8
P/E X 73.1
P/CF X 82.6
EPS (TTM) Rs 1.7
% ch % 0.3
No. of shares m 100.30
% ch week % 0.4
% ch 1-mth % 7.1
% ch 12-mth % 8.6
52 week H/L Rs 135.8/94.5
(As on Oct 19, 2017 07:33:00 PM)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

TITAGARH WAGONS Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-12
*
12
Mar-13
*
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
TITAGARH WAGONS EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs484393187873166 
Low Rs3251597053085 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs444.1390.0311.1379.483.1 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs41.511.8-4.5-1.7-2.2 
Diluted earnings per shareRs8.32.4-0.9-0.3-2.5 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs46.819.04.711.11.6 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs8.004.004.000.800.80 
Adj. dividends per shareRs1.600.800.800.160.92 
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.01.53.10.10.6 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs331.1337.1330.3343.469.4 
Adj. book value per shareRs66.267.466.168.779.8 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m20.0620.0620.0620.06115.38 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  WC---SS 
Price / Sales ratio x0.90.70.41.81.5 
Avg P/E ratio x9.823.5-28.8-425.1-57.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x8.614.527.662.980.3 
Price / Book Value ratio x1.20.80.42.01.8 
Dividend payout %19.334.0-89.8-48.5-36.6 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m8,1145,5332,57614,07014,515 
No. of employees `0001.00.8NANA0.5 
Total wages/salary Rs m5937698877531,663 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th9,008.69,225.8NMNM18,342.6 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th599.5907.0NMNM3,179.2 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th841.0278.1NMNM-481.8 
TITAGARH WAGONS INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m8,9107,8246,2417,6119,593 
Other income Rs m245273231181139 
Total revenues Rs m9,1548,0976,4727,7939,732 
Gross profit Rs m1,390448135494581 
Depreciation Rs m108146183257433 
Interest Rs m160212136177169 
Profit before tax Rs m1,36736346243119 
Minority Interest Rs m-1011166529 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-1240-113-278-209 
Tax Rs m4011383963191 
Profit after tax Rs m832236-89-33-252 
Gross profit margin %15.65.72.26.56.1 
Effective tax rate %29.438.183.325.9160.7 
Net profit margin %9.33.0-1.4-0.4-2.6 
TITAGARH WAGONS BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m7,3517,1316,8115,45816,345 
Current liabilities Rs m3,0283,3813,6552,84212,599 
Net working cap to sales %48.547.950.634.439.1 
Current ratio x2.42.11.91.91.3 
Inventory Days Days99148180108273 
Debtors Days Days4086815488 
Net fixed assets Rs m2,7032,9763,1223,9266,689 
Share capital Rs m201201201201231 
"Free" reserves Rs m5,8295,9625,7965,6316,677 
Net worth Rs m6,6416,7636,6256,8898,007 
Long term debt Rs m4613612324271,689 
Total assets Rs m10,48910,85810,82210,60724,259 
Interest coverage x9.52.71.32.41.7 
Debt to equity ratio x0.10.100.10.2 
Sales to assets ratio x0.80.70.60.70.4 
Return on assets %9.54.10.41.4-0.3 
Return on equity %12.53.5-1.3-0.5-3.1 
Return on capital %19.68.21.22.81.1 
Exports to sales %0.10.36.66.80.9 
Imports to sales %7.313.012.81.82.8 
Exports (fob) Rs m62041451688 
Imports (cif) Rs m6481,016799133268 
Fx inflow Rs m2273480575155 
Fx outflow Rs m6881,069831167304 
Net fx Rs m-666-996-351408-149 
TITAGARH WAGONS CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 1,093 -396 684 1,020 -1,545 
From Investments Rs m -711 424 -351 -311 -675 
From Financial Activity Rs m 176 -547 -165 -685 2,228 
Net Cashflow Rs m 558 -518 168 24 7 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 53.1%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 2.9%
FIIs 4.7%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 39.3%
Shareholders 23,476
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 1-B, Aster Court, 3 Loudon Street, Kolkata, West Bengal-700 017
E-MAIL investors@titagarh.biz, corp@titagarh.biz WEB www.titagarh.biz
TELEPHONE (033) 4019 0800 FAX (033) 4019 0823
SECTOR ENGINEERING GROUP
TR AGENT Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
AUDITOR S. R. Batliboi & Co.
CHM: J. P. Chowdhary COMP SEC: Dinesh Arya YEAR OF INC: 1997 BSE CODE: 532966 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.7

More Engineering Company Fact Sheets:   SWELECT ENERGY SYSTEMS  PSL LTD  JINDAL DRILLING  V GUARD IND.  PETRON ENGG.  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   SWELECT ENERGY SYSTEMS  PSL LTD  JINDAL DRILLING  V GUARD IND.  PETRON ENGG.  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   ANSALDO STS (Italy)  SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends in Red on Diwali Day; Bank & Metal Stocks Fall(Closing)

The hour-long auspicious Muhurat trading session ended on a weak note today. While the BSE Sensex closed lower by about 194 points.

Views on news

BHEL: Margins Dip into the Negative (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 14, 2017

The company also saw order inflows of Rs 18 billion during the quarter, which was a massive 41% YoY lower than the previous year's quarter.

Cummins Ltd: Domestic Revenues the Saving Grace (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 14, 2017

The domestic economy continues to grow largely in areas which are positively impacted through continuing government investments in infrastructure.

ABB: Large Orders Remain Muted (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 2, 2017

Decisions on government initiatives and private investments were stalled in anticipation of upcoming tax restructure.

L&T: Amidst a Challenging Business Environment (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 1, 2017

Bank credit to industry remained muted and investment momentum was driven mostly by public sector spending.

L&T: Private Sector Capex Remains in a Tizzy (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jul 24, 2017

Vast majority of private players remain more concerned with debt payback rather than starting new projects.

More Views on News

Most Popular

25 Things PM Modi Did Not Tell You About the Indian Economy(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Oct 9, 2017

There are way too many data points out there which clearly show that all is not well with the Indian economy.

Electric Vehicles Boom: Stocks to Watch Out For(Smart Contrarian)

Oct 9, 2017

Are you creating a watch list of stocks for participating in the coming electric vehicles boom?

Timeless Stocks on the Electric Car Assembly Line(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 10, 2017

Are they on their way to create Coca Cola-like wealth?

Mutual Funds Re-categorised... But What About Stocks?(Daily Profit Hunter)

Oct 11, 2017

The market regulator can solve systemic issues but you must tackle the behavioral biases on your own.

9 Common, Yet Vital Questions On Personal Finance Answered(Outside View)

Oct 13, 2017

The answers to these 9 questions act as thumb rules to streamline your personal finances.

More

Become A Smarter Investor In
Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stocks Guide 2017
Get our special report, Multibagger Stocks Guide (2017 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK TITAGARH WAGONS

  • Track your investment in TITAGARH WAGONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON TITAGARH WAGONS

TITAGARH WAGONS 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE TITAGARH WAGONS WITH

MARKET STATS