X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet, TITAGARH WAGONS Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet   (TWL)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of TITAGARH WAGONS. For more details, see the TITAGARH WAGONS quarterly results and TITAGARH WAGONS share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

TITAGARH WAGONS Price History

Price Rs 102.4
Mkt Cap Rs m 10,266
Vol '000 36.8
P/E X 23.2
P/CF X 13.0
EPS (TTM) Rs 4.4
% ch % -1.5
No. of shares m 100.30
% ch week % -5.5
% ch 1-mth % -15.2
% ch 12-mth % -16.8
52 week H/L Rs 189.5/101.3
(As on May 23, 2018 02:17:00 PM)
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

TITAGARH WAGONS Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-13
*
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
TITAGARH WAGONS EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs393187873166136 
Low Rs159705308586 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs390.0311.1379.483.1148.5 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs11.8-4.5-1.7-1.72.4 
Diluted earnings per shareRs2.4-0.9-0.3-1.92.7 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs19.04.711.12.36.8 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs4.004.000.800.800.80 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.800.800.160.920.92 
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.53.10.10.60.7 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs337.1330.3419.482.683.8 
Adj. book value per shareRs67.466.183.995.096.5 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m20.0620.0620.06115.38115.41 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ---SSESOP 
Price / Sales ratio x0.70.41.81.50.7 
Avg P/E ratio x23.5-28.8-425.1-74.446.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x14.527.662.955.016.2 
Price / Book Value ratio x0.80.41.71.51.3 
Dividend payout %34.0-89.8-48.5-47.333.7 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m5,5332,57614,07014,51512,782 
No. of employees `0000.8NANA0.50.5 
Total wages/salary Rs m7698877531,6822,121 
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th9,225.8NMNM18,339.833,865.6 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th907.0NMNM3,215.34,192.3 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th278.1NMNM-373.2541.9 
TITAGARH WAGONS INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m7,8246,2417,6119,59217,136 
Other income Rs m273231181409290 
Total revenues Rs m8,0976,4727,79310,00017,426 
Gross profit Rs m4481354943041,081 
Depreciation Rs m146183257459515 
Interest Rs m212136177173313 
Profit before tax Rs m3634624381543 
Minority Interest Rs m1116650-1 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m0-113-278-209-45 
Tax Rs m138396367223 
Profit after tax Rs m236-89-33-195274 
Gross profit margin %5.72.26.53.26.3 
Effective tax rate %38.183.325.983.441.1 
Net profit margin %3.0-1.4-0.4-2.01.6 
TITAGARH WAGONS BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m7,1316,8115,41116,15816,125 
Current liabilities Rs m3,3813,6552,83212,61413,865 
Net working cap to sales %47.950.633.936.913.2 
Current ratio x2.11.91.91.31.2 
Inventory Days Days148180108273114 
Debtors Days Days8681558750 
Net fixed assets Rs m2,9763,1227,1979,9049,485 
Share capital Rs m201201201231231 
"Free" reserves Rs m5,9625,7968,2129,2959,445 
Net worth Rs m6,7636,6258,4139,5269,676 
Long term debt Rs m3612324231,6411,598 
Total assets Rs m10,85810,82213,17726,78227,019 
Interest coverage x2.71.32.41.52.7 
Debt to equity ratio x0.100.10.20.2 
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.60.60.40.6 
Return on assets %4.10.41.1-0.12.2 
Return on equity %3.5-1.3-0.4-2.02.8 
Return on capital %8.21.22.30.47.2 
Exports to sales %0.36.66.80.90 
Imports to sales %13.012.81.82.80 
Exports (fob) Rs m20414516880 
Imports (cif) Rs m1,0167991332680 
Fx inflow Rs m734805751550 
Fx outflow Rs m1,069831167304244 
Net fx Rs m-996-351408-149-244 
TITAGARH WAGONS CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m -396 684 1,020 -1,540 -1,898 
From Investments Rs m 424 -351 -311 -541 682 
From Financial Activity Rs m -547 -165 -685 2,155 1,241 
Net Cashflow Rs m -518 168 24 113 -220 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 53.1%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 2.9%
FIIs 4.7%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 39.3%
Shareholders 23,476
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 1-B, Aster Court, 3 Loudon Street, Kolkata, West Bengal-700 017
E-MAIL investors@titagarh.biz, corp@titagarh.biz WEB www.titagarh.biz
TELEPHONE (033) 4019 0800 FAX (033) 4019 0823
SECTOR ENGINEERING GROUP
TR AGENT Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
AUDITOR S. R. Batliboi & Co.
CHM: J. P. Chowdhary COMP SEC: Dinesh Arya YEAR OF INC: 1997 BSE CODE: 532966 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.9

More Engineering Company Fact Sheets:   ASIAN ELECTR  VOLTAS  PSL LTD  BHARAT ELECTRONICS  VOLTAMP TRANSFORMERS  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   ASIAN ELECTR  VOLTAS  PSL LTD  BHARAT ELECTRONICS  VOLTAMP TRANSFORMERS  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ANSALDO STS (Italy)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Indian Indices Trade Flat; Oil & Gas Sector Down 2.3%(12:30 pm)

Share markets in India are presently trading near the dotted line. Sectoral indices are trading on a mixed note with stocks in the metal sector.

Views on news

H.G Infra Engineering Ltd. (IPO)

Feb 24, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of H.G Infra Engineering Ltd.?

Amber Enterprises India Ltd. (IPO)

Jan 16, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Amber Enterprises India Ltd?

HPL Electric & Power Ltd (IPO)

Sep 22, 2016

Should you subscribe to HPL Electric & Power IPO?

More Views on News

Most Popular

My Top Five Stocks After the Karnataka Elections(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 16, 2018

The markets seem confused. They're neither going up nor down. What should investors do? Consider Safe Stocks. Here's the top 5 Safe Stocks in the market today.

How A Storm Destroyed Rain Industries... And a Superb Small Cap Stock I Recommend(Profit Hunter)

May 17, 2018

A mutual fund regulation could cause small cap prices to tank - If you haven't been paying attention to your small caps - now is the time to catch the opportunities that start pouring in.

Has the Indian Home Buyer Become Smarter?(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

May 17, 2018

Home loans continue to grow, despite falling sales. What explains this phenomenon?

Looking Beyond the Colourful Prism of This Airline Company(Sector Info)

May 10, 2018

Can Interglobe Aviation Safely Fly Out of Turbulence?

Beware of Inflated Stock Market Angels(Sector Info)

May 17, 2018

The stock of Vakrangee helps us understand why it's a bad idea to chase high-flying stocks.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK TITAGARH WAGONS

  • Track your investment in TITAGARH WAGONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON TITAGARH WAGONS

TITAGARH WAGONS 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE TITAGARH WAGONS WITH

MARKET STATS