X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet, TITAGARH WAGONS Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TITAGARH WAGONS Fact Sheet   (TWL)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of TITAGARH WAGONS. For more details, see the TITAGARH WAGONS quarterly results and TITAGARH WAGONS share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

TITAGARH WAGONS Price History

Price Rs 70.9
Mkt Cap Rs m 7,106
Vol '000 65.3
P/E X 389.2
P/CF X -7.4
EPS (TTM) Rs 0.2
% ch % 1.8
No. of shares m 100.30
% ch week % 13.6
% ch 1-mth % -18.9
% ch 12-mth % -44.2
52 week H/L Rs 189.5/61.6
(As on Oct 16, 2018 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

TITAGARH WAGONS Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
TITAGARH WAGONS EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs187873166136190 
Low Rs705308586105 
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs311.1379.483.1148.5109.8 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-4.5-1.7-1.72.4-12.7 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-0.9-0.3-1.92.7-14.7 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs4.711.12.36.8-8.3 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs4.000.800.800.800.30 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.800.160.920.920.35 
Dividend yield (eoy) %3.10.10.60.70.2 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs330.3419.482.683.874.0 
Adj. book value per shareRs66.183.995.096.585.2 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m20.0620.06115.38115.41115.50 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  --SSESOPESOS 
Price / Sales ratio x0.41.81.50.71.3 
Avg P/E ratio x-28.8-425.1-74.446.6-11.6 
P/CF ratio (eoy) x27.662.955.016.2-17.6 
Price / Book Value ratio x0.41.71.51.32.0 
Dividend payout %-89.8-48.5-47.333.7-2.4 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m2,57614,07014,51512,78217,007 
No. of employees `000NANA0.50.50.5 
Total wages/salary Rs m8877531,6822,1212,393 
Avg. sales/employee Rs ThNMNM18,339.833,865.624,769.3 
Avg. wages/employee Rs ThNMNM3,215.34,192.34,674.2 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs ThNMNM-373.2541.9-2,875.6 
TITAGARH WAGONS INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m6,2417,6119,59217,13612,682 
Other income Rs m231181409290299 
Total revenues Rs m6,4727,79310,00017,42612,981 
Gross profit Rs m1354943041,081-967 
Depreciation Rs m183257459515508 
Interest Rs m136177173313441 
Profit before tax Rs m4624381543-1,618 
Minority Interest Rs m16650-1-3 
Prior Period Items Rs m00000 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-113-278-209-45-51 
Tax Rs m396367223-199 
Profit after tax Rs m-89-33-195274-1,472 
Gross profit margin %2.26.53.26.3-7.6 
Effective tax rate %83.325.983.441.112.3 
Net profit margin %-1.4-0.4-2.01.6-11.6 
TITAGARH WAGONS BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m6,8115,41116,15816,12515,850 
Current liabilities Rs m3,6552,83212,61413,86515,017 
Net working cap to sales %50.633.936.913.26.6 
Current ratio x1.91.91.31.21.1 
Inventory Days Days180108273114127 
Debtors Days Days8155875079 
Net fixed assets Rs m3,1227,1979,9049,4859,850 
Share capital Rs m201201231231231 
"Free" reserves Rs m5,7968,2129,2959,4458,316 
Net worth Rs m6,6258,4139,5269,6768,547 
Long term debt Rs m2324231,6411,5981,873 
Total assets Rs m10,82213,17726,78227,01927,196 
Interest coverage x1.32.41.52.7-2.7 
Debt to equity ratio x00.10.20.20.2 
Sales to assets ratio x0.60.60.40.60.5 
Return on assets %0.41.1-0.12.2-3.8 
Return on equity %-1.3-0.4-2.02.8-17.2 
Return on capital %1.22.30.47.2-11.8 
Exports to sales %6.66.80.900 
Imports to sales %12.81.82.800 
Exports (fob) Rs m4145168800 
Imports (cif) Rs m79913326800 
Fx inflow Rs m4805751550686 
Fx outflow Rs m831167304244173 
Net fx Rs m-351408-149-244513 
TITAGARH WAGONS CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 684 1,020 -1,540 -1,771 -1,211 
From Investments Rs m -351 -311 -541 683 -256 
From Financial Activity Rs m -165 -685 2,155 1,114 1,905 
Net Cashflow Rs m 168 24 113 -219 246 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 53.1%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 2.9%
FIIs 4.7%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 39.3%
Shareholders 23,476
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF 1-B, Aster Court, 3 Loudon Street, Kolkata, West Bengal-700 017
E-MAIL investors@titagarh.biz, corp@titagarh.biz WEB www.titagarh.biz
TELEPHONE (033) 4019 0800 FAX (033) 4019 0823
SECTOR ENGINEERING GROUP
TR AGENT Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
AUDITOR S. R. Batliboi & Co.
CHM: J. P. Chowdhary COMP SEC: Dinesh Arya YEAR OF INC: 1997 BSE CODE: 532966 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.5

Read: TITAGARH WAGONS 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis

More Engineering Company Fact Sheets:   GE POWER INDIA LTD  ELGI EQUIPMENTS  ASIAN ELECTR  INDO TECH TRANS.  EMCO LTD  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   GE POWER INDIA LTD  ELGI EQUIPMENTS  ASIAN ELECTR  INDO TECH TRANS.  EMCO LTD  

Compare TITAGARH WAGONS With:   DONGFANG ELEC. (China)  ANSALDO STS (Italy)  SHANGHAI ELEC. (China)  ABB (Switz.)  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends 297 Points Higher; Energy and Realty Stocks Witness Buying(Closing)

Share markets in India continued their momentum during closing hours and ended the day on a positive note. Sectoral indices were trading on a positive note, with stocks in the energy sector.

Views on news

TITAGARH WAGONS 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Oct 5, 2018 | Updated on Oct 5, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of TITAGARH WAGONS for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS. Also includes updates on the valuation of TITAGARH WAGONS.

TITAGARH WAGONS Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Down 33.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 13, 2018 | Updated on Aug 13, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, TITAGARH WAGONS has posted a net profit of Rs 22 m (down 33.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 1 bn (up 60.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS's quarterly results.

TITAGARH WAGONS Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Down 936.1% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 25, 2018 | Updated on Jul 25, 2018

For the quarter ended March 2018, TITAGARH WAGONS has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (down 936.1% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 3 bn (down 54.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TITAGARH WAGONS's quarterly results.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd: Is This PSU Shipbuilder Worth Betting On? (IPO)

Sep 24, 2018

Should you apply for the IPO of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd?

H.G Infra Engineering Ltd. (IPO)

Feb 24, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of H.G Infra Engineering Ltd.?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Don't Panic in This Falling Market... Do This Instead(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 5, 2018

Find companies with long term durable moats, which are correcting with the current broader market sell-off.

Why You Should Be Excited, Not Sad, About the 30% Small Cap Crash(Profit Hunter)

Oct 4, 2018

Smallcaps have corrected over 30% since the beginning of the year. Find out why Richa Agarwal views this as an opportunity rather than a threat.

Taxpayers to pay salaries of CEOs/CIOs of Mutual Funds(The Honest Truth)

Oct 5, 2018

Ajit Dayal on the crisis in the market and in the mutual fund industry.

Why Are Investors In Sundaram Small Cap Fund Anxious(Outside View)

Oct 3, 2018

A small cap fund that aims to capitalise on emerging businesses and catch them young. However, its failure in keeping volatility under check is making its investors anxious.

Biggest Corrections in the Stock of Infibeam Avenues(Chart Of The Day)

Oct 3, 2018

Infibeam plunged over 70% last week. This was the second biggest single-day fall. But Infibeam witnessed such sharp falls earlier.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK TITAGARH WAGONS

  • Track your investment in TITAGARH WAGONS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON TITAGARH WAGONS

TITAGARH WAGONS - PETRON ENGG. COMPARISON

COMPARE TITAGARH WAGONS WITH

MARKET STATS