X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN Quarterly Results   (BJHN)

Here are the latest quarterly results of BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN . For more details, see the BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN financial fact sheet and BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN share price and chart.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-16
3
Dec-16
3
Mar-17
*
3
Jun-17
3
Sep-17
3
Dec-17
*
3
Mar-18
3
Jun-18
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m9,0647,27516,51917,46915,06511,18715,66214,562 
Other income Rs m400400358511373384401427 
Turnover Rs m9,4647,67516,87717,98115,43811,57116,06314,990 
Expenses Rs m8,2825,49211,77115,83513,85610,54616,31815,310 
Gross profit Rs m7821,7834,7481,6351,209641-656-747 
Depreciation Rs m541540524493496510470488 
Interest Rs m2,0182,0092,0171,9832,0022,002815867 
Profit before tax Rs m-1,377-3662,565-330-916-1,488-1,540-1,675 
Tax Rs m00-26-7900380 
Profit after tax Rs m-1,377-3662,591-251-916-1,488-1,578-1,675 
Gross profit margin %8.624.528.79.48.05.7-4.2-5.1 
Effective tax rate %0.00.0-1.024.00.00.0-2.50.0 
Net profit margin %-15.2-5.015.7-1.4-6.1-13.3-10.1-11.5 
Diluted EPS Rs -2.2 -0.6 4.1 -0.4 -1.4 -2.3 -2.5 -2.6  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs -2.4 -2.0 0.1 0.9 1.7 -0.1 -6.6 -8.8  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN 1QFY19 Result Performance Review

More Sugar Company Quarterly Results:   DALMIA BHARAT SUG.  BANNARI AMMAN  E.I.D. PARRY  SHREE RENUKA SUGARS  TRIVENI ENGG.  

Compare BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR With:   DALMIA BHARAT SUG.  BANNARI AMMAN  E.I.D. PARRY  SHREE RENUKA SUGARS  TRIVENI ENGG.  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends 207 Points Higher; Healthcare Stocks Witness Buying(Closing)

Indian share markets continued to trade in the green during the closing hours of the trading session and ended the day on a positive note.

Views on news

BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 567.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 10, 2018 | Updated on Aug 10, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 567.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 15 bn (down 16.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR's quarterly results.

BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Down 160.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 28, 2018 | Updated on May 28, 2018

For the quarter ended March 2018, BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (down 160.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 16 bn (down 5.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Should You Buy These Mouthwatering High Dividend Stocks?(Profit Hunter)

Aug 1, 2018

Many stocks are yielding dividends even upwards of 4%-5%. Here are the kinds you should pick, and the ones to avoid.

How to Make Big Profits by Following India's Best Investors(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Aug 3, 2018

In a time when stocks recommended by so-called 'gurus of the market' are crashing, let Kunal Thanvi guide you to the best gurus...and their best stocks.

Does This Indicator Tell Us the Sensex is Headed for a Correction?(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Aug 3, 2018

To what extent have foreign flows influenced Indian stock markets? How do we see it panning out now?

NFO - Axis Equity Hybrid Fund: A Worthy Proposition?(Outside View)

Aug 1, 2018

PersonalFN explains if NFO: Axis Equity Hybrid Fund, would be a worthy proposition currently.

Is Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund Worth Your Money(Outside View)

Aug 2, 2018

Although positioned as a small cap fund, Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund has been investing a significant portion of its assets in mid-caps along with a nominal exposure to large caps.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR SHARE PRICE


Aug 14, 2018 (Close)

TRACK BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR

  • Track your investment in BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR

BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR - BALRAMPUR CHINI COMPARISON

COMPARE BAJAJ HIND. SUGAR WITH

MARKET STATS