X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results   (BOB)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Bank of Baroda. For more details, see the Bank of Baroda financial fact sheet and Bank of Baroda share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our banking sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-17
3
Jun-17
3
Sep-17
3
Dec-17
3
Mar-18
3
Jun-18
3
Sep-18
*
3
Dec-18
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Operating income Rs m108,752105,527107,533113,032110,393116,399120,783129,417 
Other income Rs m19,77315,51217,37116,73016,95911,47813,51616,211 
Total revenues Rs m128,524121,039124,904129,763127,352127,877134,300145,629 
Interest Rs m72,93371,47870,32869,09270,37072,58875,85881,985 
Gross Profit Rs m9,58910,36913,91243,94040,02343,81144,92547,432 
Depreciation Rs m26,23023,68123,29400000 
Other expenses Rs m25,39023,08024,15824,17030,32725,23327,62228,258 
Profit before tax Rs m3,9722,8017,1252,236-40,0698,4006,5247,443 
Tax Rs m2,4257673,5711,118-9,0463,1172,2702,731 
Profit after tax Rs m1,5472,0343,5541,118-31,0235,2834,2544,713 
Gross profit margin %8.89.812.938.936.337.637.236.7 
Effective tax rate %61.027.450.150.022.637.134.836.7 
Net profit margin %1.41.93.31.0-28.14.53.53.6 
Diluted EPS Rs 0.7 0.9 1.5 0.5 -13.5 2.3 1.8 2.0  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 6.0 5.0 4.2 3.6 -10.6 -9.1 -8.8 -7.3  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Bank of Baroda 3QFY19 Result Performance Review

More Banking Company Quarterly Results:   INDIAN BANK  ICICI BANK  CANARA BANK  KARNATAKA BANK  HDFC BANK  

Compare BANK OF BARODA With:   INDIAN BANK  ICICI BANK  CANARA BANK  KARNATAKA BANK  HDFC BANK  

Compare BANK OF BARODA With:   DEUTSCHE BANK (Germany)  WELLS FARGO (US)  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends 311 Points Lower; Consumer Durables and Energy Stocks Witness Selling(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed selling pressure throughout the day and ended their trading session lower. Barring telecom sector and realty sector.

Views on news

BANK OF BARODA Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 321.6% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 30, 2019 | Updated on Jan 30, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, BANK OF BARODA has posted a net profit of Rs 5 bn (up 321.6% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 129 bn (up 14.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BANK OF BARODA's quarterly results.

BANK OF BARODA Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Up 19.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 6, 2018 | Updated on Nov 6, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, BANK OF BARODA has posted a net profit of Rs 4 bn (up 19.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 121 bn (up 12.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BANK OF BARODA's quarterly results.

Bandhan Bank IPO: A Microlender Turned Profitable Bank (IPO)

Mar 12, 2018

Is the IPO of one of India's newest private sector bank, Bandhan Bank, worth applying for?

MAS Financial Services Ltd. (IPO)

Oct 5, 2017

Assets Under Management have increased at a CAGR of 33.3% in the preceding five years. The asset quality has remained intact with GNPAs hovering around 1%. With fundamentals looking good, should one subscribe to this IPO?

The Pied Pipers of 'Buy High, Sell Higher' (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jul 14, 2017

What should you make of Ola drivers turning day traders and Radio Jockeys giving opinion on the Sensex?

More Views on News

Most Popular

The RCom Bankruptcy: 5 Lessons for Smallcap Investors(Profit Hunter)

Feb 7, 2019

Managements of companies can create or ruin their fortunes. Why is management quality such an important factor in valuing businesses? Read on to find out...

The One Real Estate Stock to Buy Now(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Feb 13, 2019

The real estate sector is ready to make a comeback. This is the stock to consider buying.

Here's What the Biggest 'Rebirth of India' Investors are Doing(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Feb 5, 2019

A roundtable on the 18th of January 2019 had investors with billions of dollars of investment kitty.

How We Pick the Most Profitable Stocks from the Portfolios of Super Investors(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Feb 8, 2019

This is the trick to following super investors and not losing money.

Small Caps Under Seige: Could This Be A Once-in-a-Decade Wealth Creating Opportunity?(Profit Hunter)

Feb 14, 2019

Don't let the dark clouds hovering over small caps scare you into hiding; it will rain gold as sentiments recover. Indeed, there is a blood bath. And if you are a first time investor, the correction is deep enough to scare you out of markets.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

BANK OF BARODA SHARE PRICE


Feb 18, 2019 (Close)

TRACK BANK OF BARODA

  • Track your investment in BANK OF BARODA with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON BANK OF BARODA

BANK OF BARODA - WELLS FARGO COMPARISON

COMPARE BANK OF BARODA WITH

MARKET STATS