Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results    (BOB)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Bank of Baroda. For more details, see the Bank of Baroda financial fact sheet and Bank of Baroda share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our banking sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Dec-17
3
Mar-18
3
Jun-18
3
Sep-18
3
Dec-18
3
Mar-19
3
Jun-19
3
Sep-19
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Operating income Rs m113,032110,393116,399120,783129,417133,142189,453192,740 
Other income Rs m16,73016,95911,47813,51616,21119,70419,15628,239 
Total revenues Rs m129,763127,352127,877134,300145,629152,846208,609220,979 
Interest Rs m69,09270,37072,58875,85881,98582,472124,472122,460 
Gross Profit Rs m43,94040,02343,81144,92547,43250,67064,98170,279 
Depreciation Rs m00000000 
Other expenses Rs m24,17030,32725,23327,62228,25831,76641,37545,160 
Profit before tax Rs m2,236-40,0698,4006,5247,443-15,3859,91411,268 
Tax Rs m1,118-9,0463,1172,2702,731-5,4712,8153,901 
Profit after tax Rs m1,118-31,0235,2834,2544,713-9,9147,0997,367 
Gross profit margin %38.936.337.637.236.738.134.336.5 
Effective tax rate %50.022.637.134.836.735.628.434.6 
Net profit margin %1.0-28.14.53.53.6-7.43.73.8 
Diluted EPS Rs 0.5 -13.5 2.3 1.8 2.0 -4.3 3.1 3.2  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 3.6 -10.6 -9.1 -8.8 -7.3 1.9 2.7 4.0  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Bank of Baroda 2QFY20 Result Performance Review

More Banking Company Quarterly Results:   UNION BANK  SBI  ING VYSYA BANK  YES BANK  PNB  

Compare BANK OF BARODA With:   UNION BANK  SBI  ING VYSYA BANK  YES BANK  PNB  

Compare BANK OF BARODA With:   DEUTSCHE BANK (Germany)  WELLS FARGO (US)  



Today's Market

Sensex Jumps 350 Points; Tata Motors and Vedanta Top Gainers(12:30 pm)

Share markets in India are presently trading on a strong note. Benchmark indices opened higher today tracking global markets on renewed optimism about a US-China trade deal.

Views on news

BANK OF BARODA Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 73.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 12, 2019 | Updated on Nov 12, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, BANK OF BARODA has posted a net profit of Rs 7 bn (up 73.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 193 bn (up 59.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BANK OF BARODA's quarterly results.

BANK OF BARODA Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 34.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 29, 2019 | Updated on Jul 29, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, BANK OF BARODA has posted a net profit of Rs 7 bn (up 34.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 189 bn (up 62.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BANK OF BARODA's quarterly results.

Bandhan Bank IPO: A Microlender Turned Profitable Bank (IPO)

Mar 12, 2018

Is the IPO of one of India's newest private sector bank, Bandhan Bank, worth applying for?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Use My Secret to Increase Your Trading Profits Today

Dec 10, 2019

What to do after every trade.

A Simple, 7-Step Checklist for Your Trading Success

Dec 4, 2019

What we can learn from one of the greatest traders to have ever lived.

Blue Chips Are Passe. Get into these Stocks for Outstanding Gains in 2020 (Profit Hunter)

Dec 5, 2019

This corner of the market could provide more returns than blue chips in 2020.

Make the Most of the Smallcap Rebound with These Stocks (Profit Hunter)

Dec 3, 2019

Even amid a gloomy economic scenario, there are smallcaps that have grown earnings over last one and a half year and I believe these could be the strongest candidates for a smallcap rebound.

What Is the IPO Euphoria Signaling Us About the Markets? (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Dec 2, 2019

2019 will be remembered as the year of great money-making IPOs...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

BANK OF BARODA SHARE PRICE


Dec 13, 2019 02:19 PM

TRACK BANK OF BARODA

  • Track your investment in BANK OF BARODA with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON BANK OF BARODA

BANK OF BARODA - WELLS FARGO COMPARISON

COMPARE BANK OF BARODA WITH

MARKET STATS