Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results    (BOB)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Bank of Baroda. For more details, see the Bank of Baroda financial fact sheet and Bank of Baroda share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our banking sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Bank of Baroda Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-19
3
Jun-19
3
Sep-19
3
Dec-19
3
Mar-20
3
Jun-20
3
Sep-20
3
Dec-20
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Operating income Rs m133,142189,453192,740190,679186,984184,942179,176177,687 
Other income Rs m19,70419,15628,23927,41228,34718,18328,02328,955 
Total revenues Rs m152,846208,609220,979218,091215,331203,124207,199206,642 
Interest Rs m82,472124,472122,460119,389119,003116,781104,101100,200 
Gross Profit Rs m50,67064,98170,27971,29167,98268,16175,07577,487 
Depreciation Rs m00000000 
Other expenses Rs m31,76641,37545,16049,11845,12043,14447,58050,536 
Profit before tax Rs m-15,3859,91411,268-21,970-17,233-13,07825,50216,340 
Tax Rs m-5,4712,8153,901-7,900-22,299-4,4358,7165,729 
Profit after tax Rs m-9,9147,0997,367-14,0705,066-8,64316,78610,611 
Gross profit margin %38.134.336.537.436.436.941.943.6 
Effective tax rate %35.628.434.636.0129.433.934.235.1 
Net profit margin %-7.43.73.8-7.42.7-4.79.46.0 
Diluted EPS Rs -4.3 3.1 3.2 -6.1 2.2 -3.8 7.3 4.6  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 1.9 2.7 4.0 -4.1 2.4 -4.5 -0.4 10.3  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Bank of Baroda 2QFY21 Result Performance Review

More Banking Company Quarterly Results:   CITY UNION BANK  BANK OF INDIA  UNION BANK  DHANLAXMI BANK  BANDHAN BANK  

Compare BANK OF BARODA With:   CITY UNION BANK  BANK OF INDIA  UNION BANK  DHANLAXMI BANK  BANDHAN BANK  

Compare BANK OF BARODA With:   DEUTSCHE BANK (Germany)  WELLS FARGO (US)  



Today's Market

A Time Correction in the Nifty(Momentum Moves)

The week belonged to the bulls after bears ended the party in February. March started with gains for the bulls but historically, March has been a bears' month.

Views on news

BANK OF BARODA Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY21); Net Profit Up 127.9% (Quarterly Result Update)

Oct 30, 2020 | Updated on Oct 30, 2020

For the quarter ended September 2020, BANK OF BARODA has posted a net profit of Rs 17 bn (up 127.9% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 179 bn (down 7.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BANK OF BARODA's quarterly results.

How the YES Bank Collapse Unfolded - 10 Points (Sector Info)

Mar 9, 2020

A timeline of how YES Bank went from a stock market darling to a pariah.

BANK OF BARODA Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Down 398.6% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 27, 2020 | Updated on Jan 27, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, BANK OF BARODA has posted a net profit of Rs 14 bn (down 398.6% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 191 bn (up 47.3% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of BANK OF BARODA's quarterly results.

Today's Stock Market Crash: 10 Points (Sector Info)

Mar 6, 2020

Top factors that dragged the markets lower today.

More Views on News

Most Popular

It's the Beginning of a New Bull Phase in Smallcaps (Profit Hunter)

Feb 24, 2021

Last time the smallcap index crossed 19k a big correction followed. Here's what makes it different this time.

Make Rs 5,000 Per Day Trading the Market (Fast Profits Daily)

Feb 25, 2021

In this video, I'll show you how to get started on the path to daily trading profits.

The Hidden Tesla in My Great Indian Wealth Project (Profit Hunter)

Feb 23, 2021

An Indian company founded three decades ago in a garage caught my attention...

Gold 65,000 and Silver 84,000 in 2022

Feb 26, 2021

In this episode of the Investor Hour, India's #1 trader, Vijay Bhambwani, talks to us about the stock market, his new targets for gold and silver, the best long-term investment opportunity, and a lot more.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

BANK OF BARODA SHARE PRICE


Mar 5, 2021 (Close)

TRACK BANK OF BARODA

  • Track your investment in BANK OF BARODA with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON BANK OF BARODA

BANK OF BARODA - DEUTSCHE BANK COMPARISON

COMPARE BANK OF BARODA WITH

MARKET STATS