X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Eicher Motor Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results   (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-16
*
3
Dec-16
*
3
Mar-17
*
3
Jun-17
*
3
Sep-17
*
3
Dec-17
*
3
Mar-18
*
3
Jun-18
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m19,81020,71421,32522,54921,67322,69025,28025,478 
Other income Rs m665590551777699475850596 
Turnover Rs m20,47521,30421,87623,32722,37223,16526,13026,074 
Expenses Rs m14,38814,94415,47816,34214,84815,61817,30817,382 
Gross profit Rs m5,6745,9576,3766,2076,8257,6917,9728,096 
Depreciation Rs m359356432452492649640702 
Interest Rs m810111113161415 
Profit before tax Rs m5,9726,1826,4846,5217,0207,5018,1687,975 
Tax Rs m1,8402,0001,8902,1762,2432,2962,6452,856 
Profit after tax Rs m4,1324,1824,5944,3464,7775,2055,5235,119 
Gross profit margin %28.628.829.927.531.533.931.531.8 
Effective tax rate %30.832.429.133.432.030.632.435.8 
Net profit margin %20.920.221.519.322.022.921.820.1 
Diluted EPS Rs 152.5 154.3 169.5 160.4 176.3 192.1 203.8 188.9  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 514.7 569.1 615.2 636.7 660.5 698.2 732.5 761.0  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Eicher Motor 1QFY19 Result Performance Review

More Automobiles/vehicles Company Quarterly Results:   TVS MOTORS  SML ISUZU  HINDUSTAN MOTORS  VST TILLERS  MARUTI SUZUKI  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   TVS MOTORS  SML ISUZU  HINDUSTAN MOTORS  VST TILLERS  MARUTI SUZUKI  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   HYUNDAI (S. Korea)  SAIC MOTOR (China)  DONGFENG MOTOR (China)  FORD (US)  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends 132 Points Higher; IT and Healthcare Stocks Witness Buying(Closing)

After trading on a volatile note throughout the day, share markets in India witnessed buying interest during the closing hours and ended the day in green.

Views on news

EICHER MOTOR 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Aug 14, 2018 | Updated on Aug 14, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Up 17.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 10, 2018 | Updated on Aug 10, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 5 bn (up 17.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 25 bn (up 13.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 20.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 19, 2018 | Updated on Jul 19, 2018

For the quarter ended March 2018, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 6 bn (up 20.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 25 bn (up 18.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

Are Firms like Maruti & ONGC Sitting Ducks Against Disruption? (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 23, 2017

Are blue chips like Maruti and ONGC safe from the forces of disruption?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Don't Panic in This Falling Market... Do This Instead(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 5, 2018

Find companies with long term durable moats, which are correcting with the current broader market sell-off.

Why You Should Be Excited, Not Sad, About the 30% Small Cap Crash(Profit Hunter)

Oct 4, 2018

Smallcaps have corrected over 30% since the beginning of the year. Find out why Richa Agarwal views this as an opportunity rather than a threat.

Taxpayers to pay salaries of CEOs/CIOs of Mutual Funds(The Honest Truth)

Oct 5, 2018

Ajit Dayal on the crisis in the market and in the mutual fund industry.

Why Are Investors In Sundaram Small Cap Fund Anxious(Outside View)

Oct 3, 2018

A small cap fund that aims to capitalise on emerging businesses and catch them young. However, its failure in keeping volatility under check is making its investors anxious.

Biggest Corrections in the Stock of Infibeam Avenues(Chart Of The Day)

Oct 3, 2018

Infibeam plunged over 70% last week. This was the second biggest single-day fall. But Infibeam witnessed such sharp falls earlier.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Oct 15, 2018 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR - DONGFENG MOTOR COMPARISON

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS