X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Eicher Motor Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results   (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-16
*
3
Sep-16
*
3
Dec-16
*
3
Mar-17
*
3
Jun-17
*
3
Sep-17
*
3
Dec-17
*
3
Mar-18
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m15,55719,81020,71421,32522,54921,67322,69025,280 
Other income Rs m468665590551777699475850 
Turnover Rs m16,02520,47521,30421,87623,32722,37223,16526,130 
Expenses Rs m10,85514,38814,94415,47816,34214,84815,61817,308 
Gross profit Rs m5,1695,6745,9576,3766,2076,8257,6917,972 
Depreciation Rs m394359356432452492649640 
Interest Rs m78101111131614 
Profit before tax Rs m5,2365,9726,1826,4846,5217,0207,5018,168 
Tax Rs m1,4731,8402,0001,8902,1762,2432,2962,645 
Profit after tax Rs m3,7634,1324,1824,5944,3464,7775,2055,523 
Gross profit margin %33.228.628.829.927.531.533.931.5 
Effective tax rate %28.130.832.429.133.432.030.632.4 
Net profit margin %24.220.920.221.519.322.022.921.8 
Diluted EPS Rs 138.9 152.5 154.3 169.5 160.4 176.3 192.1 203.8  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 456.5 514.7 569.1 615.2 636.7 660.5 698.2 732.5  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Eicher Motor 4QFY18 Result Performance Review

More Automobiles/vehicles Company Quarterly Results:   SML ISUZU  M&M  FORCE MOTORS  TATA MOTORS  HINDUSTAN MOTORS  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   SML ISUZU  M&M  FORCE MOTORS  TATA MOTORS  HINDUSTAN MOTORS  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   SAIC MOTOR (China)  HYUNDAI (S. Korea)  DONGFENG MOTOR (China)  FORD (US)  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends Volatile Day Flat; Pharma Stocks Top Losers(Closing)

After opening the day in green, share markets in India witnessed volatile trading activity throughout the day and ended the day flat.

Views on news

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY18); Net Profit Up 20.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 19, 2018 | Updated on Jul 19, 2018

For the quarter ended March 2018, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 6 bn (up 20.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 25 bn (up 18.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

Are Firms like Maruti & ONGC Sitting Ducks Against Disruption? (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 23, 2017

Are blue chips like Maruti and ONGC safe from the forces of disruption?

More Views on News

Most Popular

How to Avoid a 90% Loss Suffered by This Super Investor(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jul 12, 2018

Blindly following super investors is a dangerous game to play. Here's how you can avoid such mistakes.

The Answer to Your Wealth Worries: Small Caps (Especially Now)(Profit Hunter)

Jul 10, 2018

If you're worried about the markets - you are on the wrong track. This is opportunity - put your wealth-building hat on, instead - Richa shows you how...

The Multiple Problems with the Minimum Support Price (MSP) System(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jul 11, 2018

The price signals that MSP sends out, creates its own set of problems.

New Fund Offer - ICICI Prudential Pharma Healthcare and Diagnostics Fund - Should You Invest?(Outside View)

Jul 6, 2018

ICICI AMC launches an open -ended equity fund following Pharma, Healthcare, Diagnostic and allied theme.

When Disappointment Panda is Around. Buy Quality Stock like This!(Chart Of The Day)

Jul 6, 2018

Buy Companies that can fight all kinds of Pandas and Bears in the long run.

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Jul 19, 2018 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR - FORD COMPARISON

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS