EICHER MOTOR Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

EICHER MOTOR Quarterly Results    (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of EICHER MOTOR. For more details, see the EICHER MOTOR financial fact sheet and EICHER MOTOR share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

EICHER MOTOR Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Dec-19
*
3
Mar-20
*
3
Jun-20
*
3
Sep-20
*
3
Dec-20
*
3
Mar-21
*
3
Jun-21
*
3
Sep-21
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m23,71022,0828,18221,33628,28329,40319,74322,496 
Other income Rs m1,3471,4311,1421,0001,2501,1391,2201,086 
Turnover Rs m25,05723,5139,32422,33629,53330,54320,96323,582 
Expenses Rs m17,78717,7608,14416,62621,56223,05916,11317,797 
Gross profit Rs m5,9234,322384,7116,7206,3443,6304,699 
Depreciation Rs m9521,0899821,0481,2291,2481,1161,094 
Interest Rs m4355513836396431 
Profit before tax Rs m6,2754,6091474,6246,7066,1963,6694,659 
Tax Rs m1,4541,426451,1521,6941,6259041,026 
Profit after tax Rs m4,8213,1831023,4725,0124,5712,7653,634 
Gross profit margin %25.019.60.522.123.821.618.420.9 
Effective tax rate %23.230.930.624.925.326.224.622.0 
Net profit margin %20.314.41.216.317.715.514.016.2 
Diluted EPS Rs 17.6 11.6 0.4 12.7 18.3 16.7 10.1 13.3  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 71.2 65.7 50.3 42.3 43.0 48.1 57.9 58.5  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Accord Fintech, Equitymaster

Read: EICHER MOTOR 3QFY21 Result Performance Review

More Automobile Two & Three Wheelers Company Quarterly Results:   ASHOK LEYLAND    M&M    TATA MOTORS    BAJAJ AUTO    MARUTI SUZUKI    

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   ASHOK LEYLAND    M&M    TATA MOTORS    BAJAJ AUTO    MARUTI SUZUKI    



Today's Market

SGX Nifty Down 80 Points, Axis Bank Quarterly Results, Tube Investments' Acquisition in EV Startup, and Buzzing Stocks Today(Pre-Open)

Indian share markets ended on a weak note yesterday. The sell-off continued for the fifth straight session with benchmark indices losing nearly 3% each.

Views on news

EICHER MOTOR 2020-21 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Oct 20, 2021 | Updated on Oct 20, 2021

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2020-21. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

Eicher Motors' Earning Meets Estimate. Stock Under Pressure Amid CEO Exit and Chip Shortage (Views On News)

Aug 13, 2021

Robust performance by Royal Enfield in the international market gives a lift to Eicher's topline.

Eicher Motors in Focus as Company Reports Record High Revenues (Views On News)

May 28, 2021

Despite the sharp rise in raw material costs, the company managed to grow its operating profit by 47%.

Could Tesla's Entry Pose a Threat to Indian Auto Companies? (Views On News)

Jan 24, 2022

The world's largest EV company will enter the Indian market soon. Here's what could happen.

Bajaj Auto vs Hero MotoCorp: Which Stock is Better? (Views On News)

Dec 31, 2021

Find out how these two automobile companies stack up against each other.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Tata Steel vs SAIL: Which Stock is Better? (Views On News)

Jan 13, 2022

With government initiatives set to boost the steel sector, find out who has a better chance of coming out on top.

These 5 Penny Stocks are Held by Rakesh Jhunjhunwala. Worth a Look? (Views On News)

Jan 18, 2022

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is holding these penny stocks in his portfolio for several years now.

Tech Mahindra's CTC Acquisition: Too Expensive? (Views On News)

Jan 18, 2022

Tech Mahindra's acquisition of European IT-company fails to excite investors.

Time to Buy Energy Stocks (Fast Profits Daily)

Jan 14, 2022

Energy is a sector that looks set to take off. It's time to get in.

5 Hidden Tata Group Companies to Add to Your Watchlist (Views On News)

Jan 18, 2022

Here's all you need to know about these five Tata group stocks that aren't as popular as the others.

More

Become A Smarter Investor
In Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stock Guide 2022
Get our special report Multibagger Stocks Guide (2022 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Jan 25, 2022 09:46 AM

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR - BAJAJ AUTO COMPARISON

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS