X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
EICHER MOTORS LIMITED Quarterly Results - Equitymaster
 
EICHER MOTORS LIMITED  - Last 8 Quarters  (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.
 Interim Results
No. of Months
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-15
*
3
Jun-15
*
3
Sep-15
*
3
Dec-15
*
3
Mar-16
*
3
Jun-16
*
3
Sep-16
*
3
Dec-16
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m25,68029,16731,22533,16637,64915,55719,81020,714 
Other income Rs m33768126308281468665590 
Turnover Rs m26,01729,23531,35233,47337,93016,02520,47521,304 
Expenses Rs m22,02124,85126,29827,99531,25010,85514,38814,944 
Gross profit Rs m3,4503,9684,6244,7715,9195,1695,6745,957 
Depreciation Rs m7677958789911,086394359356 
Interest Rs m12172922107810 
Profit before tax Rs m3,0073,2243,8434,0665,1055,2365,9726,182 
Tax Rs m1,0541,0061,2881,3581,7601,4731,8402,000 
Profit after tax Rs m1,9532,2182,5552,7083,3453,7634,1324,182 
Gross profit margin %13.413.614.814.415.733.228.628.8 
Effective tax rate %35.131.233.533.434.528.130.832.4 
Net profit margin %7.67.68.28.28.924.220.920.2 
Diluted EPS Rs 72.1 81.9 94.3 99.9 123.4 138.9 152.5 154.3  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 247.8 271.6 304.9 348.1 399.5 456.5 514.7 569.1  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster



Today's Market

Global Markets Ends the Week Higher on the Back of French Election Results(RoundUp)

Financial markets received a boost earlier in the week by news that centrist Emmanuel Macron had triumphed over far-right candidate Marine Le Pen in the first round of France's presidential election.

Views on news

Ashok Leyland: Recovery backed by Aggressive Discounting! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Mar 21, 2017

Ashok Leyland Limited has announced its financial results for the third quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (2QFY17).

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd: Tractor Demand offsets the Notebandi hit Auto Segment! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Mar 20, 2017

Mahindra & Mahindra has announced its financial results for the third quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (2QFY17).

Maruti Suzuki Ltd: Resilient Quarter amid Uncertainties (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 27, 2017

Maruti Suzuki Ltd has announced its financial results for the third quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (3QFY17).

Hero Motocorp Ltd: Volumes Disappoint (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 20, 2017

Hero Motocorp ltd has announced its financial results for the third quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (3QFY17).

Bajaj Auto Limited: Domestic Market taking Cues from Export Slowdown! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 17, 2017

Bajaj Auto Limited has announced its financial results for the third quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (3QFY17).

More Views on News

Most Popular

We Don't Want More F&O Stocks... We Need Smaller Lot Sizes(Daily Profit Hunter)

Apr 26, 2017

Are you excited to trade in the sixteen new stocks to be introduced in the F&O segment this Friday?

Our Private Class with India's Value Investing Guru(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 19, 2017

Rohan and Kunal present you the discussions with professor Sanjay Bakshi in his virtual classroom.

HDFC Bank: The Solid Outperformer(Chart Of The Day)

Apr 22, 2017

Why HDFC Bank beat the Sensex by nearly 3 times.

In an Ocean of Corporate Defaulters, Vijay Mallya is a Small Fish(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Apr 20, 2017

While it is important to get Mallya back to India, the government needs to show the same vigour in chasing defaulters of public sector bank loans residing in India.

4 Ways GST Will Impact The Mutual Fund Industry(Outside View)

Apr 19, 2017

PersonalFN explains how GST would impact India's mutual fund industry and investors

More

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Apr 28, 2017 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR 5-YR ANALYSIS

Detailed Financial Information With Charts

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS