Eicher Motor Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results    (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-18
*
3
Sep-18
*
3
Dec-18
*
3
Mar-19
*
3
Jun-19
*
3
Sep-19
*
3
Dec-19
*
3
Mar-20
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m25,47824,08223,41125,00123,81921,92523,71022,082 
Other income Rs m5969401,4711,4271,2041,4501,3471,432 
Turnover Rs m26,07425,02124,88226,42825,02323,37525,05723,514 
Expenses Rs m17,38216,78916,61518,15417,67516,51017,78717,760 
Gross profit Rs m8,0967,1186,7956,8476,1455,4145,9234,321 
Depreciation Rs m7027227688118768989521,089 
Interest Rs m1518192147444355 
Profit before tax Rs m7,9757,3187,4797,4416,4265,9226,2754,609 
Tax Rs m2,8562,6022,5652,7482,0742781,4541,426 
Profit after tax Rs m5,1194,7164,9154,6944,3525,6444,8213,183 
Gross profit margin %31.829.629.027.425.824.725.019.6 
Effective tax rate %35.835.634.336.932.34.723.230.9 
Net profit margin %20.119.621.018.818.325.720.314.4 
Diluted EPS Rs 188.9 174.0 181.4 173.2 160.6 208.3 177.9 117.5  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 761.0 758.8 748.1 717.5 689.2 723.4 720.0 664.2  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Eicher Motor 2QFY20 Result Performance Review

More Automobiles/vehicles Company Quarterly Results:   SML ISUZU  MARUTI SUZUKI  FORCE MOTORS  TVS MOTORS  HINDUSTAN MOTORS  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   SML ISUZU  MARUTI SUZUKI  FORCE MOTORS  TVS MOTORS  HINDUSTAN MOTORS  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   DONGFENG MOTOR (China)  HYUNDAI (S. Korea)  SAIC MOTOR (China)  FORD (US)  



Today's Market

Sensex Crashes 667 Points; Banking and Finance Stocks Bleed(Closing)

Indian share markets extended losses as the session progressed and ended their day deep in the red, amid a huge selloff in banking and financial services stocks.

Views on news

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 19.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 12, 2019 | Updated on Nov 12, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 6 bn (up 19.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 22 bn (down 9.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

EICHER MOTOR 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 16, 2019 | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 15.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 1, 2019 | Updated on Aug 1, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 4 bn (down 15.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 24 bn (down 6.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

EICHER MOTOR 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Aug 14, 2018 | Updated on Aug 14, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Why the Stock of HDFC Bank Deserves a Closer Look than Before... (Profit Hunter)

Jul 22, 2020

HDFC Bank's results point to a gaping hole in Indian financial sector. Possibly even a global contagion.

My Best Trading Ideas When Interest Rates Are So Low (Fast Profits Daily)

Jul 23, 2020

India's interest rates are lower than the inflation rate. Here are the best trades for this situation.

The Smallcap Stock that Made Me Change My Asset Allocation Rule (Profit Hunter)

Jul 21, 2020

I believe this smallcap niche leader could deliver a non-linear payoff.

Gold or Silver: Which One Should You Buy Now? (Fast Profits Daily)

Jul 24, 2020

Silver and gold are both vying for your attention. Which is the better trade today?

More

Covid-19 Proof
Multibagger Stocks

Covid19 Proof Multibaggers
Get this special report, authored by Equitymaster's top analysts now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Aug 3, 2020 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR - HERO MOTOCORP COMPARISON

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS