X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2017 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Eicher Motor Quarterly Results - Equitymaster
  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results   (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-15
*
3
Sep-15
*
3
Dec-15
*
3
Mar-16
*
3
Jun-16
*
3
Sep-16
*
3
Dec-16
*
3
Mar-17
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m29,16731,22533,16637,64915,55719,81020,71421,325 
Other income Rs m68126308281468665590551 
Turnover Rs m29,23531,35233,47337,93016,02520,47521,30421,876 
Expenses Rs m24,85126,29827,99531,25010,85514,38814,94415,478 
Gross profit Rs m3,9684,6244,7715,9195,1695,6745,9576,376 
Depreciation Rs m7958789911,086394359356432 
Interest Rs m17292210781011 
Profit before tax Rs m3,2243,8434,0665,1055,2365,9726,1826,484 
Tax Rs m1,0061,2881,3581,7601,4731,8402,0001,890 
Profit after tax Rs m2,2182,5552,7083,3453,7634,1324,1824,594 
Gross profit margin %13.614.814.415.733.228.628.829.9 
Effective tax rate %31.233.533.434.528.130.832.429.1 
Net profit margin %7.68.28.28.924.220.920.221.5 
Diluted EPS Rs 81.9 94.3 99.9 123.4 138.9 152.5 154.3 169.5  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 271.6 304.9 348.1 399.5 456.5 514.7 569.1 615.2  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

More Automobiles/vehicles Company Quarterly Results:   TVS MOTORS  TATA MOTORS  M&M  VST TILLERS  SML ISUZU  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   TVS MOTORS  TATA MOTORS  M&M  VST TILLERS  SML ISUZU  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   HYUNDAI (S. Korea)  SAIC MOTOR (China)  DONGFENG MOTOR (China)  FORD (US)  



Today's Market

Stronger Euro Drags European Markets(RoundUp)

The strength of the euro does appear to be acting as a bit of a headwind for European stocks as they look to close the week sharply lower in contrast to the performance of UK and US stocks this week.

Views on news

Bajaj Auto Limited: Finishes the Year with Headwinds. Poised for a Recovery Ahead? (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jul 6, 2017

Ends the year on a Flat note. Expects good recovery in the exports market.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd: Robust Performance amid Uncertainties! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jul 4, 2017

The Growth in the Farm Segment offsets mediocre performance in the auto business.

Maruti Suzuki Ltd: Finishes Year on a Strong Note. What Next? (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jun 13, 2017

Maruti Suzuki Ltd ends FY17 on strong note. Management expects robust FY18.

TVS Motor: Inventory Push Erodes Margins! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

May 22, 2017

TVS Motor Company ltd has announced its financial results for the fourth quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (4QFY17).

Hero Motocorp Ltd: Finishes the year with multiple Headwinds. What next? (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

May 22, 2017

Hero Motocorp ltd has announced its financial results for the fourth quarter of the financial year 2016-17 (4QFY17). During the quarter, revenues were

More Views on News

Most Popular

Post Demonetisation Real Estate Sales Have Collapsed, But Prices Haven't(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jul 11, 2017

While sales have fallen dramatically, net net home prices continue to hold on.

Ride the Bull Wave with These Perfect Proxies to India's Growth Story(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jul 15, 2017

The secret of spotting multibaggers before they become a hit.

The New Pharma Rally Starts NOW(Daily Profit Hunter)

Jul 12, 2017

The most hated sector is offering the best trading opportunity. Are you ready?

All You Need To Know To e-File Your Income Tax Returns(Outside View)

Jul 12, 2017

The Income Tax return filing deadline is drawing near; if you have not already filed your taxes, here's how to do it.

Warren Buffett's Long Term Returns Immune to Volatility(Chart Of The Day)

Jul 8, 2017

Buffett's periodic underperformance to index fund.

More

Become A Smarter Investor In
Just 5 Minutes

Multibagger Stocks Guide 2017
Get our special report, Multibagger Stocks Guide (2017 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Jul 21, 2017 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR - ASHOK LEYLAND COMPARISON

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS