Eicher Motor Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results    (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Mar-18
*
3
Jun-18
*
3
Sep-18
*
3
Dec-18
*
3
Mar-19
*
3
Jun-19
*
3
Sep-19
*
3
Dec-19
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m25,28025,47824,08223,41125,00123,81921,92523,710 
Other income Rs m8505969401,4711,4271,2041,4501,347 
Turnover Rs m26,13026,07425,02124,88226,42825,02323,37525,057 
Expenses Rs m17,30817,38216,78916,61518,15417,67516,51017,787 
Gross profit Rs m7,9728,0967,1186,7956,8476,1455,4145,923 
Depreciation Rs m640702722768811876898952 
Interest Rs m1415181921474443 
Profit before tax Rs m8,1687,9757,3187,4797,4416,4265,9226,275 
Tax Rs m2,6452,8562,6022,5652,7482,0742781,454 
Profit after tax Rs m5,5235,1194,7164,9154,6944,3525,6444,821 
Gross profit margin %31.531.829.629.027.425.824.725.0 
Effective tax rate %32.435.835.634.336.932.34.723.2 
Net profit margin %21.820.119.621.018.818.325.720.3 
Diluted EPS Rs 203.8 188.9 174.0 181.4 173.2 160.6 208.3 177.9  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 732.5 761.0 758.8 748.1 717.5 689.2 723.4 720.0  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Eicher Motor 2QFY20 Result Performance Review

More Automobiles/vehicles Company Quarterly Results:   TATA MOTORS  MARUTI SUZUKI  HERO MOTOCORP  TVS MOTORS  M&M  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   TATA MOTORS  MARUTI SUZUKI  HERO MOTOCORP  TVS MOTORS  M&M  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   DONGFENG MOTOR (China)  HYUNDAI (S. Korea)  SAIC MOTOR (China)  FORD (US)  



Today's Market

Sensex Crashes 807 Points on Coronavirus Fears; Metal and Automobile Stocks Fall(Closing)

Indian share markets fell sharply today, tracking a global selloff as coronavirus cases spiked outside China.

Views on news

NAVIN FLUORINE Plunges by 5%; BSE 500 Index Down 2.0% (Market Updates)

Feb 24, 2020 | Updated on Feb 24, 2020

NAVIN FLUORINE share price has plunged by 5% and its current market price is Rs 1,290. The BSE 500 is down by 2.0%. The top gainers in the BSE 500 Index are SUZLON ENERGY (up 9.6%) and GMR INFRA (up 7.6%). The top losers are NAVIN FLUORINE (down 5.3%) and EICHER MOTOR (down 5.1%).

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 19.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 12, 2019 | Updated on Nov 12, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 6 bn (up 19.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 22 bn (down 9.0% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

EICHER MOTOR 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 16, 2019 | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 15.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 1, 2019 | Updated on Aug 1, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 4 bn (down 15.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 24 bn (down 6.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

EICHER MOTOR 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Aug 14, 2018 | Updated on Aug 14, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

More Views on News

Most Popular

The Next Few Days Are Crucial for Smallcap Investors - And 3 Must-Buy Stocks (Profit Hunter)

Feb 19, 2020

While I have been writing about the rebound in smallcaps for quite some time now... I have shied from the question - When exactly is the smallcap rebound happening. Well, the answer is now.

This Smallcap Stock Could be the Next Titan (Up 1,400% in 10 Years) (Profit Hunter)

Feb 11, 2020

A blueprint to latch on to the next 'Crorepati' stock - and an event I hope you won't miss on any account.

Here's Why I Recommended 15 Stocks in One Day Flat Views On News (Views On News)

Feb 14, 2020

This proven strategy can give big returns in quick time.

The Top 8 Trading Mistakes You Should Avoid (Fast Profits Daily)

Feb 18, 2020

Avoid these mistakes and your trading will turn much more profitable.

These Rebirth of India Stocks Are Raring to Compete with Tesla (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Feb 17, 2020

There are Indian stocks which can soar like Tesla in the long-run.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get our special report, Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Feb 24, 2020 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR - SAIC MOTOR COMPARISON

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS