X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
Eicher Motor Quarterly Results - Equitymaster
  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results   (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-15
*
3
Sep-15
*
3
Dec-15
*
3
Mar-16
*
3
Jun-16
*
3
Sep-16
*
3
Dec-16
*
3
Mar-17
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m29,16731,22533,16637,64915,55719,81020,71421,325 
Other income Rs m68126308281468665590551 
Turnover Rs m29,23531,35233,47337,93016,02520,47521,30421,876 
Expenses Rs m24,85126,29827,99531,25010,85514,38814,94415,478 
Gross profit Rs m3,9684,6244,7715,9195,1695,6745,9576,376 
Depreciation Rs m7958789911,086394359356432 
Interest Rs m17292210781011 
Profit before tax Rs m3,2243,8434,0665,1055,2365,9726,1826,484 
Tax Rs m1,0061,2881,3581,7601,4731,8402,0001,890 
Profit after tax Rs m2,2182,5552,7083,3453,7634,1324,1824,594 
Gross profit margin %13.614.814.415.733.228.628.829.9 
Effective tax rate %31.233.533.434.528.130.832.429.1 
Net profit margin %7.68.28.28.924.220.920.221.5 
Diluted EPS Rs 81.9 94.3 99.9 123.4 138.9 152.5 154.3 169.5  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 271.6 304.9 348.1 399.5 456.5 514.7 569.1 615.2  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

More Automobiles/vehicles Company Quarterly Results:   VST TILLERS  TATA MOTORS  M&M  ATLAS CYCLE (HAR)  SML ISUZU  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   VST TILLERS  TATA MOTORS  M&M  ATLAS CYCLE (HAR)  SML ISUZU  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   SAIC MOTOR (China)  DONGFENG MOTOR (China)  HYUNDAI (S. Korea)  FORD (US)  



Today's Market

Sensex, Nifty at Record Close Yet Again; IT & Realty Stocks Rally(Closing)

Indian share markets extended rally in the final hour of the trade, hitting fresh record highs while the Bank nifty touched 27,000 level for the first time. At the closing bell.

Views on news

Hero Motocorp Ltd: Strong Festive Demand Drives Growth! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 14, 2017

New Products and rural pickup to help market share gains.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd: All-round Show (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 14, 2017

Robust Performance, expects strong uptick in the farm equipment business.

Bajaj Auto Limited: Showing Healthy Signs of Recovery! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 10, 2017

Exports markets recovering and new Permits for three-wheeler business in India will lead the growth!

Tata Motors Ltd: Another Disappointing Quarter, Management fails to Perform! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 14, 2017

Tata Motors Ltd disappoints again for both India and JLR business. Management commentary indicates a slow year ahead.

Maruti Suzuki Ltd: Bumpy First Quarter. GST dents Margins! (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 2, 2017

GST realted cost impacts Margins, Management expects good year ahead.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Retail Investors or Chickens Waiting to Get Slaughtered in the Stock Market?(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jan 9, 2018

The price to earnings ratio of the Nifty 50 is very close to all-time high levels.

Best ELSS Funds In 2018: Don't Blindly Chase Top Performers(Outside View)

Jan 10, 2018

As the tax-saving season begins, investors hunt for the best ELSS funds for 2018. PersonalFN provides a list of the top ELSS mutual funds of the past year.

Did GST and Notebandi Help? Sherlock Holmes Finds Out...(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jan 13, 2018

Discussions with my cousin helped me understand the situation on Ground Zero - after the demonetization and GST upheaval. Here's what that means for listed companies...

Bitcoin Beginners Should Do These Three Things...(Smart Contrarian)

Jan 10, 2018

Three simple points to keep in mind before you consider buying bitcoin.

Nirvana denied: Has Value Failed?(The Honest Truth)

Jan 13, 2018

Should investors choose growth over value this year?

More

Small Investments
BIG Returns

Zero To Millions Guide 2018
Get our special report, Zero To Millions
(2018 Edition) Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Jan 22, 2018 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR 5-YR ANALYSIS

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS