Eicher Motor Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results    (ECHM)

Here are the latest quarterly results of Eicher Motor. For more details, see the Eicher Motor financial fact sheet and Eicher Motor share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our automobiles sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

Eicher Motor Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-17
*
3
Dec-17
*
3
Mar-18
*
3
Jun-18
*
3
Sep-18
*
3
Dec-18
*
3
Mar-19
*
3
Jun-19
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m21,67322,69025,28025,47824,08223,41125,00123,819 
Other income Rs m6994758505969401,4711,4271,204 
Turnover Rs m22,37223,16526,13026,07425,02124,88226,42825,023 
Expenses Rs m14,84815,61817,30817,38216,78916,61518,15417,675 
Gross profit Rs m6,8257,6917,9728,0967,1186,7956,8476,145 
Depreciation Rs m492649640702722768811876 
Interest Rs m1316141518192147 
Profit before tax Rs m7,0207,5018,1687,9757,3187,4797,4416,426 
Tax Rs m2,2432,2962,6452,8562,6022,5652,7482,074 
Profit after tax Rs m4,7775,2055,5235,1194,7164,9154,6944,352 
Gross profit margin %31.533.931.531.829.629.027.425.8 
Effective tax rate %32.030.632.435.835.634.336.932.3 
Net profit margin %22.022.921.820.119.621.018.818.3 
Diluted EPS Rs 176.3 192.1 203.8 188.9 174.0 181.4 173.2 160.6  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 660.5 698.2 732.5 761.0 758.8 748.1 717.5 689.2  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: Eicher Motor 1QFY20 Result Performance Review

More Automobiles/vehicles Company Quarterly Results:   ATLAS CYCLE (HAR)  VST TILLERS  MARUTI SUZUKI  BAJAJ AUTO  TVS MOTORS  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   ATLAS CYCLE (HAR)  VST TILLERS  MARUTI SUZUKI  BAJAJ AUTO  TVS MOTORS  

Compare EICHER MOTOR With:   SAIC MOTOR (China)  DONGFENG MOTOR (China)  HYUNDAI (S. Korea)  FORD (US)  



Today's Market

September Quarter Results, IPO Buzz, and Top Stocks in Action Today(Pre-Open)

On Wednesday, Indian share markets traded rangebound throughout the day and ended marginally higher. The BSE Sensex closed higher by 95 points to end above 39,000-mark.

Views on news

EICHER MOTOR 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Sep 16, 2019 | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Down 15.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 1, 2019 | Updated on Aug 1, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 4 bn (down 15.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 24 bn (down 6.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

EICHER MOTOR Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 15.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 13, 2019 | Updated on May 13, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, EICHER MOTOR has posted a net profit of Rs 5 bn (down 15.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 25 bn (down 1.1% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of EICHER MOTOR's quarterly results.

EICHER MOTOR 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Aug 14, 2018 | Updated on Aug 14, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of EICHER MOTOR for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of EICHER MOTOR. Also includes updates on the valuation of EICHER MOTOR.

More Views on News

Most Popular

My 3 Best Small-cap Stocks to Get Rich in this Market Rebound (Profit Hunter)

Oct 14, 2019

This is once in a decade opportunity to make a killing from smallcap rebound.

Buy these 3 Stocks for Rebound Riches

Oct 18, 2019

Equitymaster's smallcap guru and editor of Hidden Treasure, Richa Agarwal, talks to us about the rebound in the stock market, and the best stocks to profit from it. Listen in...

Two Stocks to Buy in the Great Indian Festival (Profit Hunter)

Oct 11, 2019

Discounts are not just limited to E-tailers. You can buy stocks at 50% off too. Here are two stocks to buy now.

5 Smart Money Stocks to Profit from the Market Rebound (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Oct 11, 2019

Now is the time to put money in these 5 stocks to take advantage of the recovery in the economy and the markets.

My Top 10 Stocks for Accelerated Profits

Oct 18, 2019

Equitymaster's co-head of research and editor of Microcap Millionaires, Rahul Shah, talks to us about his market-beating system and his 10 best stocks to buy now. Listen in...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

EICHER MOTOR SHARE PRICE


Oct 23, 2019 (Close)

TRACK EICHER MOTOR

  • Track your investment in EICHER MOTOR with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON EICHER MOTOR

EICHER MOTOR - SAIC MOTOR COMPARISON

COMPARE EICHER MOTOR WITH

MARKET STATS