X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
JSW ENERGY Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

JSW ENERGY Quarterly Results   (JSWE)

Here are the latest quarterly results of JSW ENERGY. For more details, see the JSW ENERGY financial fact sheet and JSW ENERGY share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our power sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

JSW ENERGY Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-17
*
3
Sep-17
*
3
Dec-17
*
3
Mar-18
*
3
Jun-18
*
3
Sep-18
*
3
Dec-18
*
3
Mar-19
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m22,31620,49019,93217,75123,60624,30824,21719,246 
Other income Rs m1,0251,7058791,0396731,370701936 
Turnover Rs m23,34222,19620,81118,79024,27925,67724,91820,182 
Expenses Rs m13,62811,66714,07913,53615,84315,69416,83014,478 
Gross profit Rs m8,6888,8245,636367,7628,6137,3874,768 
Depreciation Rs m2,4282,4492,4072,3772,8992,9332,9332,872 
Interest Rs m3,9633,9103,4063,2353,1303,0832,9482,764 
Profit before tax Rs m3,3234,170703-4,5372,4073,9672,20868 
Tax Rs m1,1141,202198192361,125638126 
Profit after tax Rs m2,2092,968506-4,5562,1712,8431,570-58 
Gross profit margin %38.943.128.30.232.935.430.524.8 
Effective tax rate %33.528.828.1-0.49.828.328.9185.6 
Net profit margin %9.914.52.5-25.79.211.76.5-0.3 
Diluted EPS Rs 1.3 1.8 0.3 -2.8 1.3 1.7 1.0 0.0  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 2.9 3.4 3.6 0.7 0.7 0.6 1.2 4.0  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: JSW ENERGY 4QFY19 Result Performance Review

More Power Company Quarterly Results:   PTC INDIA LTD  NTPC  JAIPRAKASH POWER  RELIANCE POWER  NLC INDIA LTD  

Compare JSW ENERGY With:   PTC INDIA LTD  NTPC  JAIPRAKASH POWER  RELIANCE POWER  NLC INDIA LTD  

Compare JSW ENERGY With:   ENEL (Italy)  ELECTRICITE DE (France)  CEMIG (Brazil)  CHINA POWER (Hong Kong)  



Today's Market

Modi's Victory Creates Sensex History; Ache Din Ahead?(Podcast)

Throughout the week, one slogan that took over the market and country as a whole was, Ab ki baar phir Modi Sarkar.

Views on news

JSW ENERGY Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 98.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 21, 2019 | Updated on May 21, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, JSW ENERGY has posted a net profit of Rs 58 m (up 98.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 19 bn (up 8.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of JSW ENERGY's quarterly results.

JSW ENERGY Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 210.6% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jan 31, 2019 | Updated on Jan 31, 2019

For the quarter ended December 2018, JSW ENERGY has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 210.6% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 24 bn (up 21.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of JSW ENERGY's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

My Top 7 Stocks to Profit from Sensex 100,000(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 16, 2019

Tanushree Banerjee explains everything you need to know about the Rebirth of India and Sensex 100,000.

3 Stocks to Bet on to Become a 'Dividend Millionaire'(Profit Hunter)

May 14, 2019

As markets continue to rattle amid earning season, upcoming elections, volatile crude price and US China trade war, it's a great idea to add some stability to your portfolio by adding dividend stocks.

Indian Steel: The Perfect Multibagger Opportunity(Profit Hunter)

May 17, 2019

A structurally strong Indian Steel Industry will help India achieve 8%+ GDP growth in the coming years.

My Top 7 Stocks to Buy as Modi Returns to Power(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 23, 2019

The Modi government is all set to come back to power. With a stable government at the centre, how should you play the stock market?

What Makes TVS Srichakra and CCL Products a Cut Above the Rest?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

May 17, 2019

Despite the commodity nature of their businesses, these two stocks have rewarded shareholders well.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

JSW ENERGY SHARE PRICE


May 24, 2019 (Close)

TRACK JSW ENERGY

  • Track your investment in JSW ENERGY with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON JSW ENERGY

COMPARE JSW ENERGY WITH

MARKET STATS