JSW ENERGY Quarterly Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

JSW ENERGY Quarterly Results    (JSWE)

Here are the latest quarterly results of JSW ENERGY. For more details, see the JSW ENERGY financial fact sheet and JSW ENERGY share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our power sector report.

Excel Export | Annual Financial Info | Result Scoreboard

JSW ENERGY Quarterly Results

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-18
*
3
Sep-18
*
3
Dec-18
*
3
Mar-19
*
3
Jun-19
*
3
Sep-19
*
3
Dec-19
*
3
Mar-20
*
8-Qtr Chart
Click to enlarge
Net Sales Rs m23,60624,30824,21719,24624,12221,18619,48617,934 
Other income Rs m6731,3707019365181,133676542 
Turnover Rs m24,27925,67724,91820,18224,64022,31920,16218,477 
Expenses Rs m15,84315,69416,83014,47816,02911,83813,10612,186 
Gross profit Rs m7,7628,6137,3874,7688,0939,3486,9955,748 
Depreciation Rs m2,8992,9332,9332,8722,9132,9432,9322,893 
Interest Rs m3,1303,0832,9482,7642,6982,7222,6112,480 
Profit before tax Rs m2,4073,9672,208683,0004,8162,128917 
Tax Rs m2361,1256381263031,338-1,91726 
Profit after tax Rs m2,1712,8431,570-582,6983,4784,045891 
Gross profit margin %32.935.430.524.833.544.135.932.1 
Effective tax rate %9.828.328.9185.610.127.8-90.12.8 
Net profit margin %9.211.76.5-0.311.216.420.85.0 
Diluted EPS Rs 1.3 1.7 1.0 0.0 1.6 2.1 2.5 0.5  
Diluted EPS (TTM) Rs 0.7 0.6 1.2 4.0 4.3 4.7 6.2 6.8  
 Subscriber Feature                  
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Read: JSW ENERGY 2QFY20 Result Performance Review

More Power Company Quarterly Results:   CESC LTD  BF UTILITIES  SJVN  JAIPRAKASH POWER  GUJARAT INDUSTRIES POWER  

Compare JSW ENERGY With:   CESC LTD  BF UTILITIES  SJVN  JAIPRAKASH POWER  GUJARAT INDUSTRIES POWER  

Compare JSW ENERGY With:   ELECTRICITE DE (France)  ENEL (Italy)  CEMIG (Brazil)  CHINA POWER (Hong Kong)  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends 307 Points Higher; Metal and Telecom Stocks Witness Buying(Closing)

Indian share markets traded on a positive note throughout the day and ended higher, tracking positive global sentiments.

Views on news

JSW ENERGY Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 22.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 4, 2019 | Updated on Nov 4, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, JSW ENERGY has posted a net profit of Rs 3 bn (up 22.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 21 bn (down 12.8% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of JSW ENERGY's quarterly results.

JSW ENERGY Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 24.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 7, 2019 | Updated on Aug 7, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, JSW ENERGY has posted a net profit of Rs 3 bn (up 24.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 24 bn (up 2.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of JSW ENERGY's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

6 Charts Showing the State of Indian Financial Markets in 2020 (Sector Info)

May 26, 2020

Six charts showing how Indian financial markets have performed in 2020 so far...

Why We Picked This Smallcap Stock for a Post Coronavirus World (Profit Hunter)

May 28, 2020

Covid-19 has made it a survival of the fittest race for many companies. The ones that can adapt will thrive in a post crisis world.

What the RBI's Rate Cut Means for Options Traders (Fast Profits Daily)

May 25, 2020

The RBI governor has cut the repo rate to 4%. What does this mean for options traders? Find out in this video.

Who Will Be Crowned the 'Multibagger Blue Chip' of the Decade? (Profit Hunter)

May 25, 2020

Will the mutlibagger blue chips of the past decade continue to rule the bourses?

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report, The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

JSW ENERGY SHARE PRICE


Jun 5, 2020 (Close)

TRACK JSW ENERGY

  • Track your investment in JSW ENERGY with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON JSW ENERGY

JSW ENERGY - RELIANCE INFRA COMPARISON

COMPARE JSW ENERGY WITH

MARKET STATS