Members Login Members Login




(Please do not use this option on a public machine)

Top Metal Stocks in India

Last Updated on 12 Oct 2026 at 15:33

India's metal industry is a crucial component of its economy, and there are several companies involved in the production and distribution of metals in the country.

Here’s a list of the top metal stocks in India.

FILTER
EXPORT
CompanyCMP
(Rs)
MCap
(Rs m)
P/E
(x)
RoE
(Latest, %)
D/E
(Curr FY, x)
Sales CAGR
(3 yrs, %)
Profit CAGR
(3 yrs, %)
JSW STEEL1,171.62,865,09410.125.6%1.03.8%83.3%
COAL INDIA404.42,492,2078.226.1%0.129.0%NM
HINDUSTAN ZINC547.12,311,67213.561.1%0.46.2%9.6%
TATA STEEL172.32,150,89919.810.7%0.8NM10.5%
HINDALCO884.71,988,12112.19.8%0.77.2%9.9%
JINDAL STEEL & POWER1,022.01,042,53038.36.6%0.4NM1.7%
VEDANTA264.81,035,2756.225.2%0.6NMNM
WELSPUN CORP2,807.5740,59252.717.7%0.219.8%101.1%
SAIL171.0706,32018.15.6%0.52.0%15.7%
NMDC70.5619,8238.321.8%0.222.0%10.2%
APL APOLLO TUBES2,156.2598,67348.722.7%0.112.6%23.3%
NALCO311.0571,1928.526.8%0.07.8%59.3%
JAIN RESOURCE RECYCLING LTD.287.299,09127.122.6%0.846.0%56.5%
MOIL231.947,18815.59.9%0.03.2%2.2%
CMR GREEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD.215.147,119NM14.9%0.913.8%29.8%
MAITHAN ALLOYS893.526,0108.710.6%0.1NMNM
ARDEE INDUSTRIES LTD.48.015,130NM57.5%1.241.5%114.6%
DIVINE POWER ENERGY LTD.605.015,104NM20.7%0.860.8%110.8%
SUNLITE RECYCLING INDUSTRIES LTD.649.08,959NM25.4%0.134.4%94.2%
PARMESHWAR METAL LTD.306.04,684NM15.5%0.215.3%17.0%
MARDIA SAMYOUNG CAPILLARY TUBES CO LTD.55.24,389125.221.3%0.0NM229.5%
ANB METAL CAST LTD.340.04,024NM30.2%1.046.9%190.3%
INNOMET ADVANCED MATERIALS LTD.251.23,364NM4.5%0.413.9%50.1%
RAJPUTANA INDUSTRIES LTD.63.21,40312.012.9%0.831.2%46.4%
MANGALAM ALLOYS36.8907NM9.3%2.511.6%NM

* We show NM where the values are negative

Disclaimer: This is for information purposes only. These are not stock recommendations and should not be treated as such. Learn more about our recommendation services here... Also note that these screeners are based only on numbers. There is no screening for management quality.

More Info

Related Views Detailed Stock Quote Company Fact Sheet Quarterly Results Dividend History Shareholding Pattern Compare Company Add To Portfolio Add To Watchlist

Popular Screens

Related Screens

FAQs

Which are the best metal stocks in India right now?

As per Equitymaster's Screener, here is a list of the best metal stocks in India right now...


These companies have been ranked as per their price to book (PB) value ratio. Generally, speaking, low PB stocks are considered to be undervalued stocks. And high PB stocks are said to be expensive.

Of course, there are other parameters you should take into account before forming a hard opinion on the stock valuation.

When should you invest in metal stocks?

The best time to buy stocks from the metal sector is when companies that have strong fundamentals are trading at attractive valuations.

Where can I find a list of metal stocks?

The details of listed fintech companies can be found on the NSE and BSE website.

For a curated list you can check out our list of metal stocks.