Sensex Today Ends 395 Points Higher | Nifty Above 23,200 | JNK India Up 18%
Closing

Sensex Today Ends 395 Points Higher | Nifty Above 23,200 | JNK India Up 18%Image source: monsitj/www.istockphoto.com

Although the benchmark indices opened higher, they traded positive throughout the session and ultimately closed green.

Indian equity benchmarks indices, Sensex and Nifty50 rose on fag-end buying, with PSU bank, financial, and auto stocks providing support. Risk sentiment also improved as US President Donald Trump said that peace talks are on with Iran after Tehran and Israel stopped exchanging strikes.

At the closing bell, the BSE Sensex  closed points 395 higher (up 0.5%)

Meanwhile, the NSE Nifty closed 119 points higher (up 0.5%)

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Bharti Airtel, Bharat Elec, Tech Mahindra ere the top gainers today.

NTPC, Tech Mahindra, Bharti Airtel on the other hand, were among the top losers today.

The GIFT Nifty was trading at 23,286 with 113 points higher at the time of writing.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 1.2% higher and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 1.3% higher.

Baring IT sector and utilities sector all other sectoral indices were trading positive today with banking sector and realty sector witnessed buying.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.6 against the US$.

Gold prices for the latest contract on MCX are trading 1.3% lower at Rs 1,53,535 per 10 grams.

Meanwhile, silver prices were trading 2.5% lower at 2,42,200 per 1 kg.

{inlineads1}

Speaking of stock markets, Richa Agarwal Research Analyst at Equitymaster highlights that AI has emerged as a major risk for legacy IT companies.

This concern is reflected in the sharp correction in the BSE IT, which has declined over 20%.

However, the sell-off may eventually become overdone, creating potential value opportunities in select IT stocks. Watch the video below to know more.

Fino Payments Gains on Business Update

Shares of Fino Payments Bank came into focus after the company released its May business update.

Fino Payments Bank reported a strong business update for May 2026, with growth across deposits, customers, and loan referrals.

The bank opened around 0.29 million new deposit accounts, up 29% YoY, while average deposits rose 10% YoY to Rs 27.6 bn. Digitally active customers increased 19% YoY to 6.26 million, and FinoPay active users grew 22% YoY to 0.72 million.

A key highlight was the loan referral business, where disbursals surged to Rs 2.1 bn, nearly three times higher than Rs 0.73 bn reported in May 2025.

However, transaction throughput declined 48% YoY to Rs 25.5 bn, mainly due to the ongoing shift from cash transactions to UPI payments and the bank's focus on higher-quality merchants.

The bank is also strengthening its lending ecosystem and technology infrastructure as it progresses toward its long-term goal of becoming a Small Finance Bank (SFB).

{inlineads2}

Marsons Gains on West Bengal Order

Shares of Marsons came into focus after the company received an order from West Bengal State Electricity Transmission Company for the repairing, inspection, and testing of 50 MVA, 132/33 KV power transformers, including transportation to and fro.

Marsons has secured a Rs 94.8 million order from a utility company in West Bengal. The project is expected to be completed within 6 to 12 months.

Marsons is a Kolkata-based transformer manufacturer with more than 60 years of experience. It is the only company in Eastern and North-Eastern India that manufactures extra-high voltage (EHV) transformers, which are used in large power transmission projects.

Over the years, the company has expanded its product range from distribution transformers to high-voltage and EHV transformers that help connect major power plants to the national electricity grid.

Marsons is well positioned to benefit from growing investments in India's power sector, including transmission network expansion, grid modernisation, and renewable energy integration, all of which are increasing demand for high-capacity transformers.

{inlineads3}

JNK India Jumps After Emirates Order

Shares of JNK India came into focus following a large order win from Cc7 Emirates

The contract involves the design, engineering, manufacturing, procurement, and supply of a waste gas handling system, including an incinerator package, for the TA'ZIZ Salt Project of ADNOC in Abu Dhabi.

JNK India will also provide support for installation, commissioning, and performance testing of the project.

JNK India classifies contracts valued between Rs 1 billion and Rs 50 billion as large orders.

The order is scheduled to be completed by December 2027.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today check out the most recent share market updates here.


Sensex Today Trades Higher | Nifty Above 23,200 | ICICI Bank & Bajaj Finance Top Gainers
10:30 am

Sensex Today Trades Higher | Nifty Above 23,450 | Bajaj Finance & Tech Mahindra Top GainersImage source: phive2015/www.istockphoto.com

Asian markets traded higher on Tuesday, following overnight gains on tech socks on Wall Street.

US stock market ended mixed on Monday, led by gains in chipmakers amid short-covering.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Monday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet361.17-4.59-1.25%363.38357.89404.47163.33
Apple301.54-5.8-1.89%317.4301.17317.4195.07
Meta585.39-7.61-1.28%592579.22796.25520.26
Tesla408.9517.954.59%412.94394.72498.82281.85
Netflix82.640.460.56%83.0881.34134.1275.01
Amazon245.22-0.81-0.33%249.42243.36278.56196
Microsoft411.74-4.93-1.18%417.16408.56555.45356.28
Dow Jones50786.01-80.77-0.16%51277.1550732.3551660.441981.14
Nasdaq29414.26456.661.58%29697.929294.0230762.221532.32
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 287 points higher and NSE Nifty is trading 88 points higher.

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Trent, ICICI Bank, Bajaj Finance among the top gainers today.

NTPC, Infosys, Tata Steel on the other hand are among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 0.9% higher and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 0.9% higher.

Baring metal sector and IT sector all other sectoral indices are trading positive today with stocks witnessed buying. In banking sector and realty sector witnesses buying.

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.6 against the US dollar.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

{inlineads1}

Speaking of stock markets, Richa Agarwal Research Analyst at Equitymaster highlights that AI has emerged as a major risk for legacy IT companies.

This concern is reflected in the sharp correction in the BSE IT, which has declined over 20%.

However, the sell-off may eventually become overdone, creating potential value opportunities in select IT stocks. Watch the video below to know more.

Government Launches NLC India Stake Sale

The Indian government has announced an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 3% stake in NLC India, a state-owned mining and power company.

The sale includes a base offer of 2% equity and an additional 1% stake that can be sold if investor demand is strong. The minimum price has been set at Rs 303 per share.

Institutional and other non-retail investors can bid on June 9, while retail investors can participate on June 10.

NLC India, a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Coal, operates in lignite mining, power generation, and has been expanding its renewable energy business. The stake sale is part of the government's ongoing disinvestment programme, following recent OFS transactions in NHPC, Coal India, and Central Bank of India.

{inlineads2}

Grasim Announces Major Karnataka Capacity Expansion

Grasim Industries has approved an investment of Rs 3,094 crore to expand its Lyocell fibre manufacturing capacity at its Harihar plant in Karnataka.

The company plans to add 110,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) of Lyocell capacity in two phases. The first production line is expected to start operations by 2028, while the second line is scheduled for 2030.

This expansion is in addition to the 55,000 TPA Lyocell plant currently being built at Harihar, which is expected to begin operations by mid-2027.

Once all projects are completed, Grasim's total Lyocell production capacity will reach nearly 210,000 TPA, making it one of the world's largest Lyocell manufacturers.

The investment will be funded through a combination of internal funds and borrowings and is aimed at meeting the rising global demand for sustainable textile materials used in apparel, home furnishings, and technical textiles.

Grasim Share Price - 1 Year
{inlineads3}

JSW Energy Commissions Gujarat Wind Blade Plant

JSW Energy has started operations at its new wind turbine blade manufacturing plant in Halol, Gujarat. The move will help the company produce key wind power equipment in-house, reducing its dependence on external suppliers and lowering costs.

The Halol facility can manufacture up to 450 wind blades annually, enough to support around 600 MW of wind power projects. These blades are designed for 4 MW wind turbines.

The company is also setting up another wind blade plant in Chitradurga, Karnataka, which is in the final stages of commissioning.

By manufacturing its own blades, JSW Energy aims to strengthen its supply chain, meet domestic content requirements, reduce logistics and input costs, and improve returns from its wind energy projects.

JSW Energy currently has 32.1 GW of locked-in power generation capacity, including operational, under-construction, and pipeline projects. The company is targeting 30 GW of generation capacity and 40 GWh of energy storage capacity by 2030, while aiming to become carbon neutral by 2050.

You can check Indian stock market live updates daily here.


Amber Forms Electronics Subsidiary ILJIN Technologies | Alembic Pharma Invests in Canada Venture | Top Buzzing Stocks Today
Pre-Open

Amber Forms Electronics Subsidiary ILJIN Technologies | Alembic Pharma Invests in Canada Venture | Top Buzzing Stocks TodayImage source: smagilov/www.istockphoto.com

Indian benchmark indices traded negative throughout the session and ultimately closed red.

Indian equity benchmarks indices, Sensex and Nifty50 ended lower due to heightened tension in West Asia.

At the closing bell on Monday, the BSE Sensex  closed 719 points lower (down 0.9%)

Meanwhile, the NSE Nifty closed 244 points lower (down 1%)

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Bharti Airtel, Bharat Elec, Tech Mahindra ere the top gainers today.

Eternal, Tata Steel, Trent on the other hand, were among the top losers today.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 1.7% lower and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 1.8% lower.

Baring hospital sector all other sectoral indices were trading negative on Monday with metal sector and telecommunication sector witnessed selling pressure.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

{inlineads1}

Speaking of stock markets, Richa Agarwal Research Analyst at Equitymaster highlights that AI has emerged as a major risk for legacy IT companies.

This concern is reflected in the sharp correction in the BSE IT, which has declined over 20%.

However, the sell-off may eventually become overdone, creating potential value opportunities in select IT stocks. Watch the video below to know more.

Top buzzing stocks today

HG Infra share price will be in focus today.

Shares of HG Infra Engineering came into focus after the company received the provisional completion certificate for a key package of the Ganga Expressway project in Uttar Pradesh.

Ixigo share price will be in focus today.

Ixigo's board has approved the acquisition of a 54.66% stake in Brevistay Hospitality for Rs 656.9 million through a combination of buying existing shares and investing fresh capital. Once the deal is completed, Brevistay will become a subsidiary of Ixigo.

{inlineads2}

Amber Forms Electronics Subsidiary ILJIN Technologies

Amber Enterprises India has announced the incorporation of a new subsidiary named ILJIN Technologies Private Limited in India on 4 June 2026.

The new company is part of its electronics business and will focus on products in the medical, defence, and aerospace electronics space. This move is aimed at building a stronger presence in high-value and specialised electronic segments.

ILJIN Technologies has been set up as a step-down subsidiary through Amber's material subsidiary IL JIN. The company will be jointly funded, with a total initial investment of Rs 100 lakh, including contributions from IL JIN and Singularity.

IL JIN will hold a 60% stake in the new entity, making ILJIN Technologies a subsidiary of IL JIN and a step-down subsidiary of Amber Enterprises. The investment will be made in cash.

{inlineads3}

EMS Bags Urban Sewer Infrastructure Contract

EMS Limited has received the lowest bidder (L-1) status from UP Jal Nigam (Urban), Varanasi, for a sewer network project worth Rs 1.0285 billion.

The contract involves surveying, soil testing, design, supply of materials, labour, and construction work for developing a sewer network and house connections in four wards of Varanasi - Shivpurwa, Tulasipur, Birdopur, and Kajipura.

The project will be executed on a turnkey basis and is expected to be completed within 24 months.

Alembic Pharma Invests in Canada Venture

Shares of Alembic Pharmaceuticals came into focus after the company announced an investment in a newly formed Canadian company, Canada Inc., to expand its presence in the Canadian pharmaceutical market.

The company has signed an agreement with Difgen Holdings LLC and Sukhad Juneja. Alembic and Difgen will each hold a 45% stake, while the remaining 10% will be held by other investors. The new company will focus on developing, selling, and marketing pharmaceutical products in Canada.

In a separate development, the company also received final approval from the USFDA for its generic version of Haloperidol Tablets in multiple strengths. This medicine is used to treat certain psychiatric disorders and conditions like Tourette's syndrome.

Overall, the move is aimed at expanding Alembic Pharma's presence in the Canadian market while also strengthening its product approvals in the US.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today, check out the most recent share market updates here