Sensex Today Ends 455 Points Lower | Nifty Below 24,600 | Bajaj Finance Down 6%
Closing

Sensex Today Ends 455 Points Lower | Nifty Below 24,600 | Bajaj Finance Down 6%Image source: DNY59/www.istockphoto.com

Although the benchmark indices opened lower, they traded negative throughout the session and ultimately closed red.

Indian equity benchmarks indices, Sensex and Nifty50 declined as financial services and bank shares weighed amid rising geopolitical tension.

At the closing bell, the BSE Sensex  closed 455 points lower (down 0.5%)

Meanwhile, the NSE Nifty closed 65 points lower (down 0.2%)

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Tech Mahindra, HUL, HCL Tech are the top gainers today.

Bajaj Finance, TCS, Maruti Suzuki on the other hand, were among the top losers today.

The GIFT Nifty was trading at 24,661 with 86 points lower at the time of writing.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 0.1% higher and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading higher.

Sectoral indices were trading mixed today with banking sector and realty sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in IT and auto sector witnessed buying.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.1 against the US$.

{inlineads1}

Gold prices for the latest contract on MCX are trading 1.4% higher at Rs 1,51,007 per 10 grams.

Meanwhile, silver prices were trading 3.5% higher at 2,33,846 per 1 kg.

Speaking of stock markets, Rahul Shah, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights the risks of rising valuations as investor money continues to flow into popular stocks and index funds.

He emphasizes that while passive investing is effective, investors should not ignore valuations, as even great assets can become poor investments when bought at excessive prices.

Watch the video below to know more.

SBI Q1 Results

Shares of SBI came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

On a standalone basis, SBI reported a net profit of Rs 211.1 billion for Q1FY27, up 10.23% from Rs 191.6 bn in the corresponding quarter last year. Sequentially, net profit increased 7.30% from Rs 196.8 bn reported in Q4FY26.

On a consolidated basis, the bank posted a 13.73% year-on-year increase in net profit to Rs 241.1 bn during the June quarter.

Net interest income (NII) rose 14.88% year-on-year to Rs 469.9 bn, compared with Rs 409.1 bn in Q1FY26. The domestic net interest margin (NIM) improved by 7 basis points (bps) over the previous quarter to 3.0%, while the whole-bank NIM stood at 2.86%.

{inlineads2}

Operating profit increased 9.77% year-on-year to Rs 335.3 bn during the reporting quarter, according to the bank's regulatory filing.

Total income rose to Rs 1,430 bn from Rs 1,350 bn a year earlier, while total expenditure increased to Rs 1,100 bn from Rs 1,040 bn.

Asset quality also improved during the quarter. Credit cost declined to 0.27% from 0.47% a year ago, while the slippage ratio eased to 0.57% from 0.75% in the corresponding period last year.

SBI Share Price Chart (Rs) - 1 Year

Tata Investment Corporation Q1 Results

Shares of Tata Investment Corporation came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

Tata Investment Corporation, a non-banking financial company (NBFC) promoted by Tata Sons, reported a 2% year-on-year decline in net profit for the June quarter of FY27 (Q1FY27).

The company's net profit stood at Rs 1.44 bn, compared with Rs 1.46 bn in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

Revenue from operations increased 4.5% year-on-year to Rs 1.52 bn from Rs 1.45 bn in the year-ago period. Dividend income rose by around 25% to Rs 1.13 bn during the quarter.

{inlineads3}

Vikram Solar Q1 Results

Shares of Vikram Solar came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

Vikram Solar reported an 85% year-on-year decline in net profit for the June quarter (Q1FY27), with profit falling to Rs 0.20 bn.

Despite the sharp decline in earnings, revenue from operations increased nearly 38% year-on-year to Rs 15.63 bn during the first quarter of FY27.

EBITDA declined 48% year-on-year to Rs 1.26 bn, while the EBITDA margin contracted to 8% from 21% in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today check out the most recent share market updates here.


Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 24,650 | Bajaj Finance Share Price Drops 5%
10:30 am

Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 24,650 | Bajaj Finance Share Price Drops 5%Image source: smagilov/www.istockphoto.com

Asian markets traded mostly higher in early trade on Friday as investors awaited the release of China's trade data later in the day.

US stock futures were largely flat on Thursday night as investors awaited the release of the closely watched July jobs report.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Thursday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet356.62-3.51-0.97%361.96355.83404.44195.22
Apple312.411.410.45%316.29309.23344.57216.58
Meta589.91.130.19%595.31586796.25520.26
Tesla319.53-2.02-0.63%323315.52498.82297.38
Netflix73.69-0.51-0.69%75.2173.1126.7165.1
Amazon272.26-0.39-0.14%275.48271.06287.16196
Microsoft499.8612.42.54%501.56488.52553.72349.2
Dow Jones53885.1-464.02-0.85%54502.8753835.0254744.3343799.2
Nasdaq29373.33-114.46-0.39%29569.7629123.3830762.222841.42
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 282 points lower, and NSE Nifty is trading 31 points lower.

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

TCS, ONGC and M&M among the top gainers today.

Bajaj Finance, Trent and Maruti Suzuki on the other hand is among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading marginally lower.

Sectoral indices are trading mixed today with stocks in banking sector and insurance sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in auto sector and power sector witnessed buying.

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.25 against the US dollar.

{inlineads1}

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

Speaking of stock markets, Rahul Shah, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights the risks of rising valuations as investor money continues to flow into popular stocks and index funds.

He emphasizes that while passive investing is effective, investors should not ignore valuations, as even great assets can become poor investments when bought at excessive prices.

Watch the video below to know more.

LIC Q1FY27 Performance

Shares of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

State-owned Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) reported a 23% year-on-year (YoY) increase in net profit to Rs 134.9 bn in Q1FY27, driven by growth in premium collections and investment income.

Total premium income rose 6.7% YoY to Rs 1,270 bn. The growth was led by a 9% YoY increase in group business premium to Rs 518.3 bn, while individual premium income grew 5.5% YoY to Rs 754.2 bn.

Investment income increased 6.2% YoY to Rs 1,090 bn during the quarter.

The company's Value of New Business (VNB) surged 61.3% YoY to Rs 31.4 bn, while the VNB margin improved by 750 basis points to 22.9%. However, the margin declined on a sequential basis.

Assets Under Management (AUM) stood at Rs 59.39 trillion (tn) as of June 30, 2026, compared with Rs 57.05 tn a year earlier.

{inlineads2}

Crompton Greaves Q1FY27 Performance

Shares of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals reported a 15.2% year-on-year (YoY) increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 1.43 bn in Q1FY27, supported by price hikes across product categories and cost-efficiency measures.

Revenue from operations rose 11.8% YoY to Rs 22.35 bn, compared with Rs 19.98 bn in the corresponding quarter last year.

The company's EBITDA margin expanded by 20 basis points to 10%, despite inflationary pressures. Margin improvement was driven by disciplined pricing actions, operating leverage, and cost optimisation initiatives.

Total expenses increased 11.3% YoY to Rs 20.66 bn during the quarter.

Revenue from the lighting business grew 15.4% YoY to Rs 2.69 bn, reflecting healthy demand across the segment.

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Share Price Chart (Rs) - 1 Year
{inlineads3}

Apollo Tyres Q1FY27 Performance

Apollo Tyres reported a sharp improvement in its Q1FY27 performance, with revenue from operations rising 12.8% year-on-year (YoY) to Rs 73.98 bn, compared with Rs 65.61 bn in the corresponding quarter last year.

The company had reported a net profit of Rs 0.13 bn in Q1FY26, which was significantly impacted by a post-tax restructuring and impairment charge of Rs 2.73 bn related to its Netherlands plant.

Total expenses increased to Rs 70.12 bn during the quarter, up from Rs 61.71 bn a year earlier, reflecting higher operating costs alongside revenue growth.

You can check Indian stock market live updates daily here.


RMC Secures Large Power Distribution Orders | Bayer CropScience Q1 Results | Top Buzzing Stocks Today
Pre-Open

RMC Secures Large Power Distribution Orders | Bayer CropScience Q1 Results | Top Buzzing Stocks TodayImage source: saifulasmee chede/www.istockphoto.com

Indian benchmark indices traded positive throughout the session and ultimately closed green.

Indian equity benchmarks indices, Sensex and Nifty50 advanced as oil prices declined and as gains in chemical and PSU Bank shares supported.

At the closing bell on Thursday, the BSE Sensex  closed 374 points higher (up 0.4%)

Meanwhile, the NSE Nifty closed 11 points higher (up 0.1%)

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

ICICI Bank, Bharat Elec, Eternal are the top gainers today.

TCS, NTPC, M&M on the other hand, were among the top losers today.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 0.01% higher and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 0.2% higher.

Sectoral indices were trading mixed on Thursday with telecommunication sector and metal sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks oil & gas and banking witnessed buying.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

{inlineads1}

Speaking of stock markets, Tanushree Banerjee, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights that tollbooth monopoly stocks are facing rising regulatory risks that could weaken their strong moats.

She notes that changes like market coupling are challenging platforms such as IEX. The main risk is not earnings, but valuation de-rating due to reduced pricing power.

Watch the video below to know more.

Top buzzing stocks today

Berger Paints share price will be in focus today.

Shares of Berger Paints came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

Berger Paints reported a 21% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit for the quarter ended June.

PB Fintech share price will be in focus today.

Shares of PB Fintech came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

PB Fintech reported a 92.4% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit for the quarter ended June.

{inlineads2}

Power Grid Corporation Q1 Results

Shares of Power Grid Corporation of India came into focus after the company reported Q1 results.

Revenue from operations in Q1 came in at Rs 114,967.2 million (m), up just 2.6% YoY. This was against Rs 111,962.2 m reported in the June 2025 quarter.

While the total expense of the quarter remained flat, the profit before tax rose 7% to Rs 45,873.2 m against Rs 42,857.5 m.

Meanwhile, the company reported a marginal decline in the net profit to Rs 35,984.2 m, against Rs 36,305.8 m a year back.

The marginal decline was on the back of the negative other comprehensive income of the company.

{inlineads3}

Bayer CropScience Q1 Results

Shares of Bayer CropScience came into focus after the company reported Q1 results.

Bayer CropScience reported a 15.4% year-on-year increase in net profit to Rs 3.22 billion in Q1 FY27, supported by improved gross margins driven by favourable pricing actions and a stronger product mix.

Total income declined marginally by 0.5% YoY to Rs 19.24 billion from Rs 19.33 billion in the corresponding quarter last year. Meanwhile, total expenses fell 5% YoY to Rs 15.22 billion from Rs 15.98 billion.

RMC Secures Large Power Distribution Orders

RMC Switchgears has secured new orders worth Rs 3.44 billion, including 12 Letters of Acceptance (LOAs) from Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited (PGVCL) valued at Rs 3.34 billion.

The contract involve converting overhead power lines into underground cable networks, along with installation, testing, commissioning and GIS-based asset mapping. The projects are scheduled to be completed within 12 to 18 months.

The company also received orders worth Rs 0.05 billion from Genus Power Infrastructures, Rs 0.03 billion from Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam, and a Letter of Intent worth Rs 0.02 billion from Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana for the supply of electrical equipment.

Following these wins, RMC Switchgears' unexecuted order book has increased to around Rs 11.88 billion.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today, check out the most recent share market updates here