Sensex Today Ends 388 Points Lower | Nifty Below 24,500 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Down 5%
Closing

Sensex Today Ends 388 Points Lower | Nifty Below 24,500 | Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Down 5%Image source: coffeekai/www.istockphoto.com

Although the benchmark indices opened lower, they traded negative throughout the session and ultimately closed red.

Indian equity benchmarks indices, Sensex and Nifty50 declined as realty, FMCG, and cement shares weighed amid signs of impasse in a deal between the US and Iran.

At the closing bell, the BSE Sensex  closed 388 points lower (down 0.4%)

Meanwhile, the NSE Nifty closed 112 points lower (down 0.4%)

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys are the top gainers today.

Axis Bank, Bajaj Finance, Bharti Airtel on the other hand, were among the top losers today.

The GIFT Nifty was trading at 24,652 with 11 points higher at the time of writing.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading higher and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 0.2% higher.

Sectoral indices were trading mixed today with banking sector and realty sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in IT and oil & gas sector witnessed buying.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.4 against the US$.

Gold prices for the latest contract on MCX are trading 0.4% higher at Rs 1,53,760 per 10 grams.

Meanwhile, silver prices were trading 0.3% lower at 2,36,174 per 1 kg.

{inlineads1}

Speaking of stock markets, Rahul Shah, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights the risks of rising valuations as investor money continues to flow into popular stocks and index funds.

He emphasizes that while passive investing is effective, investors should not ignore valuations, as even great assets can become poor investments when bought at excessive prices.

Watch the video below to know more.

Info Edge Q1 Results

Shares of Info Edge came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

In Q1 FY27, the company's standalone billings grew 14.4% year-on-year to Rs 7.37 billion (bn), mainly driven by strong growth in its Recruitment and 99acres businesses. Recruitment billings rose 17.5%, while 99acres billings increased 16.5%.

Revenue from operations grew 12% to Rs 8.25 bn. Operating profit before tax rose 33.4% to Rs 3.34 bn, with the operating margin improving to 40.5%.

The company also generated Rs 2.25 bn in cash from operations before taxes, up 25.3% year-on-year.

Info Edge India operates online platforms such as Naukri.com, Jeevansathi.com, 99acres.com, Shiksha.com and iimjobs.com.

{inlineads2}

Triveni Turbine Q1 Results

Shares of Triveni Turbine came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

Triveni Turbine, which manufactures and supplies power-generation equipment and solutions, reported a 20% year-on-year decline in net profit to Rs 0.51 bn in Q1 FY27, compared with Rs 0.64 bn in the same quarter last year.

However, revenue from operations increased to Rs 4.43 bn, from Rs 3.71 bn a year earlier.

The company's order bookings grew 6.1% year-on-year to Rs 5.68 bn, driven mainly by strong exports and growth in the aftermarket business.

Aftermarket orders rose 53.4% to Rs 2.24 bn, accounting for 39% of total order bookings, compared with 27% in Q1 FY26. In contrast, domestic order bookings fell 35.4%, while product order bookings declined 11.6% year-on-year.

Triveni Turbine Share Price - 1 Year
{inlineads3}

Lumax Auto Q1 Results

Lumax Auto Technologies reported a strong performance in Q1 FY27, with consolidated operating income rising 33% year-on-year to Rs 13.64 bn.

The growth was supported by higher sales across its key product categories, increased business from original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), and growing demand for premium products.

EBITDA jumped 51% year-on-year to Rs 2.05 bn, while the EBITDA margin improved to 15.1%, up 190 basis points. The improvement was driven by better operational efficiency, cost control and a favourable product mix.

Profit after tax (PAT) surged 83% year-on-year to Rs 0.99 bn, supported by better operational efficiency and improved utilisation of the company's assets.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today check out the most recent share market updates here.


Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 24,500 | Trent & Titan Company Top Gainers
10:30 am

Sensex Today Trades Lower | Nifty Below 24,500 | Trent & Titan Company Top GainersImage source: Chunumunu/www.istockphoto.com

Asian markets traded mixed on Tuesday as concerns mounted over a prolonged disruption to energy supplies through the Strait of Hormuz.

Stock futures were largely unchanged in overnight trading on Monday as investors assessed signs of progress toward reopening the Strait of Hormuz, while remaining cautious about whether the US and Iran could reach a broader agreement to resolve the conflict.

Here's a table showing how US stocks performed on Monday:

Stock/IndexLTPChange ($)Change (%)Day HighDay Low52-Week High52-Week Low
Alphabet355.842.370.67%355.93351.47404.44197.46
Apple308.26-4.8-1.53%308.26304.61344.57223.78
Meta594.922.820.48%608.21592.03796.25520.26
Tesla330.882.30.70%332.05326.15498.82297.38
Netflix76.292.152.90%76.3273.57126.7165.1
Amazon278.093.611.32%280.14273.6287.16196
Microsoft506.066.071.21%513.73502.27553.72349.2
Dow Jones53975.98-60.95-0.11%54072.6653850.1954744.3343911.31
Nasdaq29621.81-100.5-0.34%29784.2129606.4830762.222841.42
Source: Equitymaster

At present, the BSE Sensex is trading 376 points lower, and NSE Nifty is trading 108 points lower.

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Infosys, TCS, Tech Mahindra among the top gainers today.

Bajaj Finance, Bharti Airtel, Eternal on the other hand is among the top losers today.

For a comprehensive overview of key players in the financial sector, check out list of Fin Nifty Companies.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

{inlineads1}

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 0.2% lower and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 0.2% higher.

Sectoral indices are trading mixed today with stocks in power sector and banking sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in auto sector and metal sector witnessed buying.

The rupee is trading at Rs 95.4 against the US dollar.

Now track the biggest movers of the stock market using stocks to watch today section. This should help you keep updated with the latest developments...

Speaking of stock markets, Rahul Shah, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights the risks of rising valuations as investor money continues to flow into popular stocks and index funds.

He emphasizes that while passive investing is effective, investors should not ignore valuations, as even great assets can become poor investments when bought at excessive prices.

Watch the video below to know more.

{inlineads2}

Vodafone Idea Q1FY27 Performance

Shares of Vodafone Idea came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 results.

The company reported a net loss of Rs 37.54 billion, narrowing from Rs 66.08 billion in the corresponding quarter last year.

On a sequential basis, the company had reported a profit of Rs 519.70 billion in Q4FY26, largely driven by a one-time exceptional gain of Rs 581.16 billion following the government's relief on AGR dues. Excluding this exceptional gain, the company's loss narrowed to Rs 37.54 billion in the June quarter from Rs 52.86 billion in the previous quarter.

Consolidated revenue from operations stood at Rs 116.89 billion, up 2.4% from Rs 110.23 billion in the June 2025 quarter.

At the operating level, EBITDA increased to Rs 50.34 billion from Rs 46.12 billion in the year-ago quarter, with the EBITDA margin improving to 43.1% from 41.8%.

Average revenue per user (ARPU), a key monthly profitability metric reported on a quarterly basis, rose 10.2% year-on-year to Rs 195. The company said this represented the highest ARPU growth in the industry.

Vodafone Idea Share Price Chart (Rs) - 1 Year
{inlineads3}

KEC International Q1 FY27 Performance

Shares of KEC International came into focus after the company reported its Q1 FY27 performance.

KEC International reported a 41.7% year-on-year decline in net profit to Rs 0.73 billion, compared with Rs 1.25 billion in the corresponding period last year, while revenue remained largely unchanged at Rs 50.24 billion.

EBITDA declined 16.9% year-on-year to Rs 2.91 billion from Rs 3.50 billion, with the EBITDA margin narrowing to 6.0% from 7.0% in the year-ago period.

BEL Strengthens Order Book with Fresh Wins

Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has secured additional orders worth Rs 5.41 billion since its previous disclosure on July 31, 2026.

The orders include communication equipment, electro-optics, ammunition fuzes, Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) systems, spares, services and other related equipment.

You can check Indian stock market live updates daily here.


Zaggle Enters Amendment Agreement with APAC | Inox Wind Q1 Results | Top Buzzing Stocks Today
Pre-Open

Zaggle Enters Amendment Agreement with APAC | Inox Wind Q1 Results | Top Buzzing Stocks TodayImage source: saifulasmee chede/www.istockphoto.com

Indian benchmark indices traded positive throughout the session and ultimately closed flat.

Indian equity benchmarks indices, Sensex and Nifty50 ended with marginal gains as uncertainty about a deal to open the Strait of Hormuz loomed.

At the closing bell on Monday, the BSE Sensex  closed 43 points higher (up 0.06%)

Meanwhile, the NSE Nifty closed 13 points higher (up 0.05%)

You can also visit our live blog section for real-time updates and deeper insights into the market.

Titan Company, Bajaj Finance, Tata Steel are the top gainers today.

SBI, Eternal, NTPC on the other hand, were among the top losers today.

The BSE 150 Midcap index is trading 0.1% higher and the BSE 250 SmallCap index is trading 0.04% higher.

Sectoral indices were trading mixed on Monday with banking sector and auto sector witnessed selling pressure. Meanwhile, stocks in IT and realty sector witnessed buying.

For impact of the Bank Nifty companies and comprehensive overview of the index, check out Equitymaster's Bank Nifty Companies list.

{inlineads1}

Speaking of stock markets, Tanushree Banerjee, Research Analyst at Equitymaster, highlights that tollbooth monopoly stocks are facing rising regulatory risks that could weaken their strong moats.

She notes that changes like market coupling are challenging platforms such as IEX. The main risk is not earnings, but valuation de-rating due to reduced pricing power.

Watch the video below to know more.

Top buzzing stocks today

Raymond Realty share price will be in focus today.

Raymond Realty shares crashed more than 12% in intraday trade on Monday after the company reported a 19% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit for Q1FY27, primarily due to higher operational expenses.

Bharat Forge share price will be in focus today.

Bharat Forge reported a consolidated loss of Rs 0.90 bn in Q1FY27, compared with a profit of Rs 2.33 bn in the preceding quarter and Rs 2.84 bn in Q1FY26.

{inlineads2}

Inox Wind Q1 Results

Shares of Inox Wind came into focus after the company reported Q1 results.

Inox Wind reported a 34.2% year-on-year decline in net profit to Rs 0.64 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, compared with Rs 0.97 billion in Q1FY26.

Revenue from operations stood at Rs 8.14 billion, down 1.5% year-on-year from Rs 8.26 billion in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

EBITDA declined 17% year-on-year to Rs 1.53 billion, compared with Rs 1.84 billion in Q1FY26. The EBITDA margin also narrowed to 18.7%, from 22.2% in the year-ago quarter.

{inlineads3}

Delhivery Q1 Results

Shares of Delhivery came into focus after the company reported Q1 results.

On a consolidated basis, net profit declined 65% year-on-year and 55% quarter-on-quarter to Rs 0.32 billion in Q1FY27. Adjusted PAT stood at Rs 0.62 billion before accounting for Ecom integration costs.

Revenue from services increased 27.8% year-on-year and 2.8% quarter-on-quarter to Rs 29.31 billion during the quarter.

Profit before exceptional items, share of profit/loss of associate and tax stood at Rs 0.33 billion, down 66% year-on-year and 41.1% quarter-on-quarter.

EBITDA stood at Rs 1.56 billion, with an EBITDA margin of 5.3% in Q1FY27.

On the cost front, total expenses increased 29.4% year-on-year and 5.6% quarter-on-quarter to Rs 30.12 billion. Total freight, handling and servicing costs rose 31.4% year-on-year to Rs 21.52 billion, while employee benefit expenses increased 22.8% to Rs 4.29 billion.

Other expenses rose 33.5% year-on-year to Rs 2.07 billion. Finance costs remained broadly flat year-on-year at Rs 0.34 billion, while depreciation and amortisation expenses increased 28.6% to Rs 1.89 billion.

Zaggle Enters Amendment Agreement With APAC

Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services has entered into an amendment agreement with APAC Financial Services, further expanding the scope of its existing partnership.

The amendment agreement was executed on 7 August 2026, following the original agreement signed on 29 June 2026.

Under the amended agreement, Zaggle will provide its Zaggle Employee Tax Benefits solution to APAC Financial Services, in addition to the Zaggle Zoyer Platform and Employee Expense Management services already covered under the existing agreement.

Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services is a spend management company operating in the business-to-business-to-customer (B2B2C) segment. It is among India's largest prepaid card issuers through partnerships with leading banks and offers a diversified portfolio of software-as-a-service (SaaS) products, including tax and payroll software.

To know what's moving the Indian stock markets today, check out the most recent share market updates here