ORIENTAL BANK Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Down 19.1%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

ORIENTAL BANK Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Down 19.1%
Fri, 3 Aug

ORIENTAL BANK has announced its results for the quarter ended June 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

ORIENTAL BANK Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Jun-17*
3
Mar-18*
3
Jun-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Operating incomeRs m44,37742,46642,6920.5%-3.8%
Other incomeRs m7,6674,4254,6034.0%-40.0%
Total revenuesRs m52,04546,89147,2960.9%-9.1%
InterestRs m32,91431,51929,316-7.0%-10.9%
Gross Profit Rs m11,46410,94813,37622.2%16.7%
Other expensesRs m9,04811,36510,737-5.5%18.7%
Profit before taxRs m-4,612-19,342-8,152
TaxRs m250-2,840-4,220-1788.0%
Profit after taxRs m-4,862-16,502-3,932
Gross profit margin %25.825.831.3
Effective tax rate%-5.414.751.8
Net profit margin%-11.0-38.9-9.2
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The bank's operating income (interest earned) during the quarter fell 3.8% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The interest expended was down by 10.9% YoY during the same period.
  • The bank's operating profit increased by 16.7% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 31.3% in 1QFY19 as against 25.8% in 1QFY18.
  • Other income declined by 40.0% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 19.1% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from -11.0% in 1QFY18 to -9.2% in 1QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The bank's operating income (interest earned) during the quarter grew 0.5% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The interest expended was down by 7.0% QoQ during the same period.
  • The bank's operating profit increased by 22.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 31.3% in 1QFY19 as against 25.8% in 4QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 76.2% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from -38.9% in 4QFY18 to -9.2% in 1QFY19.

To see how ORIENTAL BANK has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

ORIENTAL BANK Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, ORIENTAL BANK share price has moved up from Rs 138.1 to Rs 82.0, registering a Loss of Rs 56.2 or around 40.7%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE BANKEX is trading at Rs 30,918.7 (up 1.1%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 27,885.9 to 30,918.7, a gain of 3,033 points (up 10.9%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 0.7% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 82.0, the price to book value (P/BV) ratio of ORIENTAL BANK stands at 0.2 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "ORIENTAL BANK Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Down 19.1%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

ORIENTAL BANK Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 23.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Oct 25, 2019 | Updated on Oct 25, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, ORIENTAL BANK has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (up 23.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 49 bn (up 13.7% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ORIENTAL BANK's quarterly results.

ORIENTAL BANK Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 128.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Jul 24, 2019 | Updated on Jul 24, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, ORIENTAL BANK has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (up 128.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 49 bn (up 15.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of ORIENTAL BANK's quarterly results.

Bandhan Bank IPO: A Microlender Turned Profitable Bank (IPO)

Mar 12, 2018

Is the IPO of one of India's newest private sector bank, Bandhan Bank, worth applying for?

More Views on News

Most Popular

My Latest Stock Recommendation(Fast Profits Daily)

Jan 10, 2020

The story behind my latest stock recommendation and an important announcement.

Saffron Curtain = Hindutva Rate of Growth?(The Honest Truth)

Jan 8, 2020

Will the Indian economy revert to a sub-3% growth rate?

Bet on These Smallcap Stocks for Success in 2020(Profit Hunter)

Jan 14, 2020

The smallcap rebound finally seems to here... Make sure you aren't too late to make the most of the biggest wealth making opportunity in a decade.

Your Safe Income Options for 2020(Fast Profits Daily)

Jan 9, 2020

What are you safest investing options in 2020 when interest rates fall.

Guess Which Stocks Are Rising at Double the Speed of Sensex(Profit Hunter)

Jan 15, 2020

These stocks can move twice as fast as the Sensex - to take advantage of their money multiplying power get in now as the rally is still just taking shape.. read more to not miss out.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get our special report, Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

ORIENTAL BANK SHARE PRICE


Jan 21, 2020 03:35 PM

TRACK ORIENTAL BANK

  • Track your investment in ORIENTAL BANK with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

ORIENTAL BANK - BANK OF BARODA COMPARISON

COMPARE ORIENTAL BANK WITH

MARKET STATS