X

Sign up for Equitymaster's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2019 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.


Download Now Subscribe to our free daily e-letter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get this complimentary report.
We hate spam as much as you do. Check out our Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use.
SBI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 263.7%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

SBI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 263.7%
Mon, 4 Feb

SBI has announced its results for the quarter ended December 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

SBI Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Dec-17*
3
Sep-18*
3
Dec-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Operating incomeRs m548,029587,935622,7665.9%13.6%
Other incomeRs m80,84278,14580,3522.8%-0.6%
Total revenuesRs m628,871666,080703,1185.6%11.8%
InterestRs m361,154378,878395,8564.5%9.6%
Gross Profit Rs m186,875209,057226,9108.5%21.4%
Other expensesRs m150,171163,759181,01310.5%20.5%
Profit before taxRs m-71,21618,12766,187265.1%
TaxRs m-47,0538,67826,639207.0%
Profit after taxRs m-24,1649,44939,548318.6%
Gross profit margin %34.135.636.4
Effective tax rate%66.147.940.2
Net profit margin%-4.41.66.4
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The bank's operating income (interest earned) during the quarter grew 13.6% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The interest expended was up by 9.6% YoY during the same period.
  • The bank's operating profit increased by 21.4% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 36.4% in 3QFY19 as against 34.1% in 3QFY18.
  • Other income declined by 0.6% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 263.7% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from -4.4% in 3QFY18 to 6.4% in 3QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The bank's operating income (interest earned) during the quarter grew 5.9% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The interest expended was up by 4.5% QoQ during the same period.
  • The bank's operating profit increased by 8.5% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 36.4% in 3QFY19 as against 35.6% in 2QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 318.6% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 1.6% in 2QFY18 to 6.4% in 3QFY19.

To see how SBI has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

SBI Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, SBI share price has moved up from Rs 296.9 to Rs 282.2, registering a Loss of Rs 14.7 or around 5.0%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE BANKEX is trading at Rs 30,222.4 (down 0.6%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 29,910.2 to 30,222.4, a gain of 312 points (up 1.0%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 1.2% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 282.2, the price to book value (P/BV) ratio of SBI stands at 1.0 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "SBI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 263.7%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

SBI Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY19); Net Profit Down 40.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

Nov 12, 2018 | Updated on Nov 12, 2018

For the quarter ended September 2018, SBI has posted a net profit of Rs 9 bn (down 40.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 588 bn (up 7.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SBI's quarterly results.

SBI Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY19); Net Profit Down 257.0% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 13, 2018 | Updated on Aug 13, 2018

For the quarter ended June 2018, SBI has posted a net profit of Rs 49 bn (down 257.0% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 588 bn (up 3.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SBI's quarterly results.

Two Meetings That Nailed the Idea of Owning Brilliant Smallcaps Without Buying Them (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 22, 2018

Certain blue chips hold the potential of delivering returns comparable to small-cap stocks. With these stocks, you can get the best of both worlds.

SBI: Pushed in Red on Increased Slippages and Higher Credit Costs (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 21, 2018

SBI posts loss on elevated bad loans and higher provisioning requirements.

SBI: Turnaround in Profits on Insurance Stake Sale (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 16, 2017

Windfall gain from stake sale in insurance subsidiary props up SBI's profits and provision coverage.

More Views on News

Most Popular

This is Why the Stock of Jubilant FoodWorks Went Up 1,160%(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 12, 2019

This critical business strategy has enabled companies to scale their operations faster.

Pocketing Massive Gains with HDFC And HDFC Bank(Profit Hunter)

Apr 12, 2019

Here's how one could have generated gains of Rs 59,250 in 10 days by trading HDFC and HDFC Bank with a capital of Rs 4 lakh.

My Master Series on How to Trade Election 2019(Profit Hunter)

Apr 16, 2019

For 30 years he has watched how elections impact the markets, and practiced how to profit from it. Now he is here...telling you everything. Read on...

Election Series: Follow the World's Biggest Traders To See Where the Money Flows(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 17, 2019

20% of all the traders bring in 80% of the money. Watch these 20% and you get a working idea of which way the wind is blowing.

A Letter to You from India's No. 1 Trader(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 15, 2019

It's our great pleasure to introduce Vijay Bhambwani to our readers - we consider Vijay to be India's best trader. Read on to find out why...

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2019
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

SBI SHARE PRICE


Apr 25, 2019 09:13 AM

TRACK SBI

COMPARE SBI WITH

MARKET STATS