SBI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 263.7%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

SBI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 263.7%
Mon, 4 Feb

SBI has announced its results for the quarter ended December 2018. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

SBI Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Dec-17*
3
Sep-18*
3
Dec-18*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Operating incomeRs m548,029587,935622,7665.9%13.6%
Other incomeRs m80,84278,14580,3522.8%-0.6%
Total revenuesRs m628,871666,080703,1185.6%11.8%
InterestRs m361,154378,878395,8564.5%9.6%
Gross Profit Rs m186,875209,057226,9108.5%21.4%
Other expensesRs m150,171163,759181,01310.5%20.5%
Profit before taxRs m-71,21618,12766,187265.1%
TaxRs m-47,0538,67826,639207.0%
Profit after taxRs m-24,1649,44939,548318.6%
Gross profit margin %34.135.636.4
Effective tax rate%66.147.940.2
Net profit margin%-4.41.66.4
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The bank's operating income (interest earned) during the quarter grew 13.6% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The interest expended was up by 9.6% YoY during the same period.
  • The bank's operating profit increased by 21.4% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 36.4% in 3QFY19 as against 34.1% in 3QFY18.
  • Other income declined by 0.6% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 263.7% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from -4.4% in 3QFY18 to 6.4% in 3QFY19.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The bank's operating income (interest earned) during the quarter grew 5.9% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The interest expended was up by 4.5% QoQ during the same period.
  • The bank's operating profit increased by 8.5% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 36.4% in 3QFY19 as against 35.6% in 2QFY18.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 318.6% QoQ, while net profit margins increased from 1.6% in 2QFY18 to 6.4% in 3QFY19.

To see how SBI has performed over the last eight quarters, please visit here.

SBI Share Price Performance

Over the last one year, SBI share price has moved up from Rs 296.9 to Rs 282.2, registering a Loss of Rs 14.7 or around 5.0%.

Meanwhile, the S&P BSE BANKEX is trading at Rs 30,222.4 (down 0.6%). Over the last one year it has moved up from 29,910.2 to 30,222.4, a gain of 312 points (up 1.0%).

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 1.2% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 282.2, the price to book value (P/BV) ratio of SBI stands at 1.0 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "SBI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY19); Net Profit Up 263.7%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

SBI Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 41.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 1, 2020 | Updated on Feb 1, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, SBI has posted a net profit of Rs 56 bn (up 41.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 677 bn (up 8.7% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SBI's quarterly results.

SBI Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 218.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Oct 29, 2019 | Updated on Oct 29, 2019

For the quarter ended September 2019, SBI has posted a net profit of Rs 30 bn (up 218.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 643 bn (up 9.4% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of SBI's quarterly results.

Two Meetings That Nailed the Idea of Owning Brilliant Smallcaps Without Buying Them (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 22, 2018

Certain blue chips hold the potential of delivering returns comparable to small-cap stocks. With these stocks, you can get the best of both worlds.

Bandhan Bank IPO: A Microlender Turned Profitable Bank (IPO)

Mar 12, 2018

Is the IPO of one of India's newest private sector bank, Bandhan Bank, worth applying for?

More Views on News

Most Popular

The Next Few Days Are Crucial for Smallcap Investors - And 3 Must-Buy Stocks(Profit Hunter)

Feb 19, 2020

While I have been writing about the rebound in smallcaps for quite some time now... I have shied from the question - When exactly is the smallcap rebound happening. Well, the answer is now.

This Smallcap Stock Could be the Next Titan (Up 1,400% in 10 Years)(Profit Hunter)

Feb 11, 2020

A blueprint to latch on to the next 'Crorepati' stock - and an event I hope you won't miss on any account.

Here's Why I Recommended 15 Stocks in One Day Flat(Views On News)

Feb 14, 2020

This proven strategy can give big returns in quick time.

The Top 8 Trading Mistakes You Should Avoid(Fast Profits Daily)

Feb 18, 2020

Avoid these mistakes and your trading will turn much more profitable.

These Rebirth of India Stocks Are Raring to Compete with Tesla(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Feb 17, 2020

There are Indian stocks which can soar like Tesla in the long-run.

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get our special report, Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

SBI SHARE PRICE


Feb 24, 2020 01:03 PM

TRACK SBI

SBI - YES BANK COMPARISON

COMPARE SBI WITH

MARKET STATS