TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 14.5%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 14.5%
Tue, 5 Nov

TATA GLOBAL has announced its results for the quarter ended September 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

TATA GLOBAL Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-18*
3
Jun-19*
3
Sep-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m17,60918,97118,341-3.3%4.2%
Other incomeRs m708305253-17.2%-64.3%
TurnoverRs m18,31719,27718,594-3.5%1.5%
ExpensesRs m15,94216,32315,994-2.0%0.3%
Gross profitRs m1,5992,5672,332-9.2%45.8%
DepreciationRs m3054604681.8%53.6%
InterestRs m11518220110.0%75.0%
Profit before taxRs m1,8882,2301,916-14.1%1.5%
TaxRs m637739483-34.6%-24.1%
Profit after taxRs m1,2511,4911,432-3.9%14.5%
Gross profit margin%9.113.512.7
Effective tax rate%33.733.125.2
Net profit margin%6.87.77.7
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 4.2% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 0.3% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 45.8% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 12.7% in 2QFY20 as against 9.1% in 2QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 53.6% and finance costs increased by 75.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 64.3% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 14.5% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 6.8% in 2QFY19 to 7.7% in 2QFY20.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 3.3% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 2.0% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 9.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 12.7% in 2QFY20 as against 13.5% in 1QFY19.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 3.9% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 7.7% in 1QFY19 to 7.7% in 2QFY20.

To see how TATA GLOBAL has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

Listen In: Our Investor Hour Podcast Connects You with the World's Most Successful Investors

TATA GLOBAL Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,TATA GLOBAL share price has moved up from Rs 219.0 to Rs 304.8, registering a Gain of Rs 85.8 or around 39.2%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 15.4% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 304.8, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of TATA GLOBAL stands at 37.1 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 2.6 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 14.5%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 16.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 2, 2019 | Updated on Aug 2, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, TATA GLOBAL has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (up 16.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 19 bn (up 5.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA GLOBAL's quarterly results.

TATA GLOBAL 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

May 27, 2019 | Updated on May 27, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of TATA GLOBAL for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of TATA GLOBAL. Also includes updates on the valuation of TATA GLOBAL.

TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Down 18.2% (Quarterly Result Update)

Apr 25, 2019 | Updated on Apr 25, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, TATA GLOBAL has posted a net profit of Rs 938 m (down 18.2% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 18 bn (up 5.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA GLOBAL's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Could this Smallcap Be the Next Page Industries?(Profit Hunter)

Nov 27, 2019

A single stock - Coca Cola, made Buffett billions. Here's your chance to break into the crorepati club with a single smallcap stock investment.

How We Made 12.68% in One Overnight Trade(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Nov 25, 2019

This one trade had my subscribers laughing all the way to the bank.

Growth Stocks or Value Stocks... What Will Make You More Money in this Bull Market?(Profit Hunter)

Nov 28, 2019

Should you invest in growth stocks or value stocks to make strong returns in this market?

Two Trends to Look at as Sensex Crosses 41,000 Levels(Views On News)

Nov 26, 2019

The two trends that are playing out as Sensex touches new record high.

The Best Trading Strategy for Fast Profits

Nov 29, 2019

Vijay and I have decided to team up and bring you a unique offering never seen before in the Indian stock markets.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TATA GLOBAL SHARE PRICE


Dec 6, 2019 09:07 AM

TRACK TATA GLOBAL

  • Track your investment in TATA GLOBAL with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

TATA GLOBAL - TIGER BRANDS COMPARISON

COMPARE TATA GLOBAL WITH

MARKET STATS