TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 14.5%

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 14.5%
Tue, 5 Nov

TATA GLOBAL has announced its results for the quarter ended September 2019. Here is a detailed performance review of the same:

TATA GLOBAL Quarterly Financials

No. of Mths
Qtr. Ending
3
Sep-18*
3
Jun-19*
3
Sep-19*
QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Net SalesRs m17,60918,97118,341-3.3%4.2%
Other incomeRs m708305253-17.2%-64.3%
TurnoverRs m18,31719,27718,594-3.5%1.5%
ExpensesRs m15,94216,32315,994-2.0%0.3%
Gross profitRs m1,5992,5672,332-9.2%45.8%
DepreciationRs m3054604681.8%53.6%
InterestRs m11518220110.0%75.0%
Profit before taxRs m1,8882,2301,916-14.1%1.5%
TaxRs m637739483-34.6%-24.1%
Profit after taxRs m1,2511,4911,432-3.9%14.5%
Gross profit margin%9.113.512.7
Effective tax rate%33.733.125.2
Net profit margin%6.87.77.7
* Results Consolidated
Interim results exclude extraordinary / exceptional items
Source: Company Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster


Year-on-Year Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter grew 4.2% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis. The expenses were up by 0.3% YoY during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit increased by 45.8% YoY during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a growth and stood at 12.7% in 2QFY20 as against 9.1% in 2QFY19.
  • Depreciation charges increased by 53.6% and finance costs increased by 75.0% YoY, respectively.
  • Other income declined by 64.3% YoY during the quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter increased by 14.5% YoY. Net profit margins during the quarter increased from 6.8% in 2QFY19 to 7.7% in 2QFY20.
Quarter-on-Quarter Performance:
  • The company's operating income during the quarter fell 3.3% on a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) basis. The expenses were down by 2.0% QoQ during the same period.
  • The company's operating profit declined by 9.2% QoQ during the quarter. Consequently, operating profit margins witnessed a decline and stood at 12.7% in 2QFY20 as against 13.5% in 1QFY19.
  • Net profit for the quarter declined by 3.9% QoQ, while net profit margins declined from 7.7% in 1QFY19 to 7.7% in 2QFY20.

To see how TATA GLOBAL has performed over the last eight quarters,please visit here.

One Stock Crorepati: The Biggest Money-Making Opportunity Available Right Now
TATA GLOBAL Share Price Performance

Over the last one year,TATA GLOBAL share price has moved up from Rs 219.0 to Rs 304.8, registering a Gain of Rs 85.8 or around 39.2%.

Overall, the S&P BSE SENSEX is up 15.4% over the year.

Current Valuations

At the current price of Rs 304.8, the price to earnings (P/E) ratio of TATA GLOBAL stands at 37.1 times its trailing twelve months earnings, while its price to book value (P/BV) ratio stands at 2.6 times.

Equitymaster requests your view! Post a comment on "TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (2QFY20); Net Profit Up 14.5%". Click here!

  

Related Views on News

TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (3QFY20); Net Profit Up 15.8% (Quarterly Result Update)

Feb 6, 2020 | Updated on Feb 6, 2020

For the quarter ended December 2019, TATA GLOBAL has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (up 15.8% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 20 bn (up 2.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA GLOBAL's quarterly results.

TATA GLOBAL Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 16.4% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 2, 2019 | Updated on Aug 2, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, TATA GLOBAL has posted a net profit of Rs 1 bn (up 16.4% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 19 bn (up 5.2% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of TATA GLOBAL's quarterly results.

TATA GLOBAL 2018-19 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

May 27, 2019 | Updated on May 27, 2019

Here's an analysis of the annual report of TATA GLOBAL for 2018-19. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of TATA GLOBAL. Also includes updates on the valuation of TATA GLOBAL.

More Views on News

Most Popular

Sorry Warren Buffett, I'm Following This Man Instead of You in 2020(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Mar 30, 2020

This man warned of an impending market correction while everyone else was celebrating the renewed optimism in early 2020...

The Biggest Trading Opportunity of 2020 is Here...

Mar 26, 2020

India's #1 trader, Vijay Bhambwani, talks about a hugely profitable trading opportunity which you must know about today!

One Stock that is All Charged Up for the Post Coronavirus Rebound(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 1, 2020

A stock with strong moat is currently trading near 5-year lows.

The Insiders See a Buying Opportunity in These Smallcaps Amid Coronavirus Outbreak(Profit Hunter)

Mar 31, 2020

The promoters are buying these smallcaps amid the coronavirus outbreak.

A Safe Stock to Lockdown Now(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Apr 2, 2020

The market crashc has made strong, established brands attractive. Here's a stock to make the most of this opportunity...

More

How to Trade the
Coronavirus Crash

Coronavirus Crash
Get this special report, authored by Equitymaster's top analysts, now.
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS SHARE PRICE


Apr 8, 2020 03:33 PM

TRACK TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS

  • Track your investment in TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS

TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS - AVI LTD. COMPARISON

COMPARE TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS WITH

MARKET STATS