Compare, Analyse KAVERI SEED with NESTLE SA - Switz. - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

KAVERI SEED vs NESTLE (Switz.) - Comparison Results

NESTLE (Switz.)
   Change

Nestle SA headquartered in Switzerland, is the world's leading nutrition, health and wellness company. Its product portfolio consists of coffee, water, dairy, ice cream, infant nutrition, performance nutrition, healthcare nutrition, chocolate, frozen... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

 KAVERI SEED   NESTLE
EQUITY SHARE DATA
    KAVERI SEED
Mar-18
NESTLE
Dec-14
KAVERI SEED/
NESTLE
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs7045,273-   
Low Rs4684,597-   
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs124.02,085.8-  
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs32.0328.2-  
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs35.8444.6-  
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs3.00158.27-  
Dividend yield (eoy) %0.53.2 16.0%  
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs153.21,592.3-  
Shares outstanding (eoy) m66.093,168.40-   
Bonus/Rights/Conversions BOI-  
Price / Sales ratio x4.72.4 199.7%   
Avg P/E ratio x18.315.0 121.8%  
P/CF ratio (eoy) x16.411.1 147.5%  
Price / Book Value ratio x3.83.1 123.4%  
Dividend payout %9.448.2 19.4%   
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m38,71215,636,320 0.2%   
No. of employees `0000.9339.0 0.3%   
Total wages/salary Rs m5441,160,104 0.0%   
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th9,277.819,494.9 47.6%   
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th616.03,422.1 18.0%   
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th2,394.23,067.7 78.0%   
INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m8,1926,608,768 0.1%  
Other income Rs m23728,704 0.8%   
Total revenues Rs m8,4296,637,472 0.1%   
Gross profit Rs m2,2181,709,942 0.1%  
Depreciation Rs m251368,693 0.1%   
Interest Rs m655,538 0.0%   
Profit before tax Rs m2,1981,314,416 0.2%   
Minority Interest Rs m0-32,229 0.0%   
Prior Period Items Rs m00-   
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00-   
Tax Rs m84242,222 0.0%   
Profit after tax Rs m2,1141,039,965 0.2%  
Gross profit margin %27.125.9 104.6%  
Effective tax rate %3.818.4 20.7%   
Net profit margin %25.815.7 164.0%  
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m11,8242,443,154 0.5%   
Current liabilities Rs m4,1992,366,466 0.2%   
Net working cap to sales %93.11.2 8,021.1%  
Current ratio x2.81.0 272.8%  
Inventory Days Days19736 541.4%  
Debtors Days Days3853 71.6%  
Net fixed assets Rs m2,2342,044,607 0.1%   
Share capital Rs m13223,165 0.6%   
"Free" reserves Rs m9,9920-   
Net worth Rs m10,1245,045,152 0.2%   
Long term debt Rs m29891,768 0.0%   
Total assets Rs m14,4872,406,393 0.6%  
Interest coverage x367.424.7 1,489.2%   
Debt to equity ratio x00.2 1.6%  
Sales to assets ratio x0.62.7 20.6%   
Return on assets %14.645.5 32.1%  
Return on equity %20.920.6 101.3%  
Return on capital %21.722.5 96.3%  
Exports to sales %00-   
Imports to sales %00-   
Net fx Rs m1170-   
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m1,5081,057,518 0.1%  
From Investments Rs m683-221,000 -0.3%  
From Financial Activity Rs m-2,262-765,226 0.3%  
Net Cashflow Rs m-7171,293 -0.1%  
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster
The reporting currency for NESTLE (Switz.) is Switzerland Francs. All data has been converted at 71.94 Rs / CHF

Compare KAVERI SEED With: COCA COLA (US)  TIGER BRANDS (S. Africa)  AVI LTD. (S. Africa)  

Compare KAVERI SEED With: KWALITY  GUJ.AMB.EXP.  BRITANNIA  JUBILANT FOODWORKS  RADICO KHAITAN  



Today's Market

Sensex Opens Flat; Sun Pharma and ITC Top Losers(09:30 am)

Asian stock markets are mixed today. The Nikkei 225 is flat while the Hang Seng is down 0.3%. The Shanghai Composite is trading up by 0.1%.

Related Views On News

KAVERI SEED Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 9.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 14, 2019 | Updated on Aug 14, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, KAVERI SEED has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 9.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 6 bn (up 7.9% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KAVERI SEED's quarterly results.

KAVERI SEED Announces Quarterly Results (4QFY19); Net Profit Up 37.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

May 28, 2019 | Updated on May 28, 2019

For the quarter ended March 2019, KAVERI SEED has posted a net profit of Rs 114 m (up 37.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 447 m (up 7.5% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KAVERI SEED's quarterly results.

KAVERI SEED 2017-18 Annual Report Analysis (Annual Result Update)

Dec 19, 2018 | Updated on Dec 19, 2018

Here's an analysis of the annual report of KAVERI SEED for 2017-18. It includes a full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow analysis of KAVERI SEED. Also includes updates on the valuation of KAVERI SEED.

Galaxy Surfactants Ltd. (IPO)

Jan 27, 2018

Should you subscribe to the IPO of Galaxy Surfactants Ltd?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Use My Secret to Increase Your Trading Profits Today

Dec 10, 2019

What to do after every trade.

How We Made 14.64% Trading Profit in Just 2 Days

Dec 12, 2019

A high probability trade that worked to perfection for my subscribers.

Blue Chips Are Passe. Get into these Stocks for Outstanding Gains in 2020 (Profit Hunter)

Dec 5, 2019

This corner of the market could provide more returns than blue chips in 2020.

Make the Most of the Smallcap Rebound with These Stocks (Profit Hunter)

Dec 3, 2019

Even amid a gloomy economic scenario, there are smallcaps that have grown earnings over last one and a half year and I believe these could be the strongest candidates for a smallcap rebound.

Stocks that Can Outperform No Matter what the RBI Does Today (The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Dec 5, 2019

I won't be surprised if these stocks repeat their 2002-2006 performance.

More

Get the Indian Stock Market's
Most Profitable Ideas

How To Beat Sensex Guide 2020
Get our special report, How to Beat Sensex Nearly 3X Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

KAVERI SEED SHARE PRICE


Dec 16, 2019 11:23 AM

TRACK KAVERI SEED

  • Track your investment in KAVERI SEED with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

KAVERI SEED 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE KAVERI SEED WITH

MARKET STATS