Compare, Analyse KAVERI SEED with NESTLE SA - Switz. - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

KAVERI SEED vs NESTLE (Switz.) - Comparison Results

NESTLE (Switz.)
   Change

Nestle SA headquartered in Switzerland, is the world's leading nutrition, health and wellness company. Its product portfolio consists of coffee, water, dairy, ice cream, infant nutrition, performance nutrition, healthcare nutrition, chocolate, frozen... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

 KAVERI SEED   NESTLE
EQUITY SHARE DATA
    KAVERI SEED
Mar-18
NESTLE
Dec-14
KAVERI SEED/
NESTLE
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs7046,038-   
Low Rs4685,264-   
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs124.02,388.5-  
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs32.0375.9-  
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs35.8509.1-  
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs3.00181.24-  
Dividend yield (eoy) %0.53.2 16.0%  
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs153.21,823.4-  
Shares outstanding (eoy) m66.093,168.40-   
Bonus/Rights/Conversions BOI-  
Price / Sales ratio x4.72.4 199.7%   
Avg P/E ratio x18.315.0 121.8%  
P/CF ratio (eoy) x16.411.1 147.5%  
Price / Book Value ratio x3.83.1 123.4%  
Dividend payout %9.448.2 19.4%   
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m38,71217,905,478 0.2%   
No. of employees `0000.9339.0 0.3%   
Total wages/salary Rs m5441,328,460 0.0%   
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th9,277.822,324.0 41.6%   
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th616.03,918.8 15.7%   
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th2,394.23,512.9 68.2%   
INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m8,1927,567,839 0.1%  
Other income Rs m23732,870 0.7%   
Total revenues Rs m8,4297,600,708 0.1%   
Gross profit Rs m2,2181,958,090 0.1%  
Depreciation Rs m251422,198 0.1%   
Interest Rs m663,597 0.0%   
Profit before tax Rs m2,1981,505,165 0.1%   
Minority Interest Rs m0-36,906 0.0%   
Prior Period Items Rs m00-   
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00-   
Tax Rs m84277,373 0.0%   
Profit after tax Rs m2,1141,190,885 0.2%  
Gross profit margin %27.125.9 104.6%  
Effective tax rate %3.818.4 20.7%   
Net profit margin %25.815.7 164.0%  
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m11,8242,797,707 0.4%   
Current liabilities Rs m4,1992,709,890 0.2%   
Net working cap to sales %93.11.2 8,021.1%  
Current ratio x2.81.0 272.8%  
Inventory Days Days19736 541.4%  
Debtors Days Days3853 71.6%  
Net fixed assets Rs m2,2342,341,322 0.1%   
Share capital Rs m13226,526 0.5%   
"Free" reserves Rs m9,9920-   
Net worth Rs m10,1245,777,309 0.2%   
Long term debt Rs m291,021,182 0.0%   
Total assets Rs m14,4872,755,611 0.5%  
Interest coverage x367.424.7 1,489.2%   
Debt to equity ratio x00.2 1.6%  
Sales to assets ratio x0.62.7 20.6%   
Return on assets %14.645.5 32.1%  
Return on equity %20.920.6 101.3%  
Return on capital %21.722.5 96.3%  
Exports to sales %00-   
Imports to sales %00-   
Net fx Rs m1170-   
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m1,5081,210,986 0.1%  
From Investments Rs m683-253,071 -0.3%  
From Financial Activity Rs m-2,262-876,276 0.3%  
Net Cashflow Rs m-7181,639 -0.1%  
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster
The reporting currency for NESTLE (Switz.) is Switzerland Francs. All data has been converted at 82.38 Rs / CHF

Compare KAVERI SEED With: COCA COLA (US)  TIGER BRANDS (S. Africa)  AVI LTD. (S. Africa)  

Compare KAVERI SEED With: LAKSHMI OVERSEAS IND.  HERITAGE FOOD  TATA COFFEE  KRBL  REI AGRO.  



Today's Market

Sensex Ends at Record High; Tata Motors and Adani Ports Among Top Nifty Gainers(Closing)

Indian share markets extended gains to the second day today and ended at record-high levels with Nifty ending above 14,600-mark.

Related Views On News

KAVERI SEED Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY21); Net Profit Up 28.7% (Quarterly Result Update)

Sep 14, 2020 | Updated on Sep 14, 2020

For the quarter ended June 2020, KAVERI SEED has posted a net profit of Rs 3 bn (up 28.7% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 7 bn (up 14.6% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KAVERI SEED's quarterly results.

KAVERI SEED Announces Quarterly Results (1QFY20); Net Profit Up 9.3% (Quarterly Result Update)

Aug 14, 2019 | Updated on Aug 14, 2019

For the quarter ended June 2019, KAVERI SEED has posted a net profit of Rs 2 bn (up 9.3% YoY). Sales on the other hand came in at Rs 6 bn (up 7.9% YoY). Read on for a complete analysis of KAVERI SEED's quarterly results.

More Views on News

Most Popular

'Essential' Smallcap Stock Recommendations (Profit Hunter)

Jan 8, 2021

The smallcap rally has enough steam left in it. If you haven't joined yet, it is still not too late.

Is Nifty Forming a Top (Fast Profits Daily)

Jan 8, 2021

The charts are telling the bulls to be cautious.

Why Gold Hit Lower Circuit (Fast Profits Daily)

Jan 11, 2021

Were you shocked that bullion prices hit lower circuits on Friday on the MCX? Find out why it happened...

A Rare Chance to Invest in Potential Multibaggers in 2021 (Profit Hunter)

Jan 11, 2021

Our ace stock picker is ready to capitalise on a big growth opportunity.

More
-->

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

OUR TOP 5 IDEAS

Free Report: Multibagger Stock Ideas 2021
Are You Making One of These 15 Costly Mistakes While Investing. Learn more!
Covid-19 Proof Multibagger Stocks - Download this FREE Report Now
Free Report: The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Daily!
No Guessing, No Hunches, and No Missed Trends Ever! Join Us on YouTube Now.

KAVERI SEED SHARE PRICE


Jan 20, 2021 (Close)

TRACK KAVERI SEED

  • Track your investment in KAVERI SEED with Equitymaster's Portfolio Tracker. Set live price alerts, get research alerts and more. Get access now...
  • Add To MyStocks

MORE ON KAVERI SEED

KAVERI SEED 8-QTR ANALYSIS

COMPARE KAVERI SEED WITH

FEATURED VIDEOS

Safest Assets in 2021 are Not What You Think...

I Combined Stocks & Gold and Saw the Magic Happen

Stocks Could Do Extremely Well, But...

My Preferred Portfolio for 2021 and Beyond

More Featured Videos

MARKET STATS