IDFC Fact Sheet, IDFC Financial Results - Equitymaster

Helping You Build Wealth With Honest Research
Since 1996. Try Now

  • MyStocks

MEMBER'S LOGINX

     
Login Failure
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
(Please do not use this option on a public machine)
 
     
 
 
 
  Sign Up | Forgot Password?  

IDFC Fact Sheet    (IDFC)


FREE Event: Discover Your First Stock for a Potential Rs 7 Crore in Long-term Wealth


Here is the latest financial fact sheet of IDFC. For more details, see the IDFC quarterly results and IDFC share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our finance sector report.

IDFC Price History

Price Rs 53.6
Mkt Cap Rs m 85,292
Vol '000 209.1
P/E X 361.6
P/CF X 27.5
EPS (TTM) Rs 0.1
% ch % 1.9
No. of shares m 1,592.76
% ch week % 3.4
% ch 1-mth % 8.3
% ch 12-mth % 284.4
52 week H/L Rs 59.0/13.4
(As on May 7, 2021 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

IDFC Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
12
Mar-18
12
Mar-19
12
Mar-20
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
IDFC EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs8971686048 
Low Rs3540483413 
Income per share (Unadj.) Rs56.165.10.10.10.1 
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs-5.94.44.9-3.5-6.1 
Diluted earnings per shareRs-5.94.44.9-3.5-6.1 
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs19.722.09.6-1.3-4.2 
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs00.250.7500 
Adj. dividends per shareRs0.000.250.750.000.00 
Avg Dividend yield %00.51.300 
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs63.467.870.665.152.1 
Adj. book value per shareRs63.467.970.865.252.2 
Shares outstanding (eoy) m1,594.021,595.941,596.351,596.361,596.36 
Bonus/Rights/Conversions  ESOPESOPESOPESOP- 
Avg Price / Income ratio x1.10.8551.2512.1242.1 
Avg P/E ratio x-10.612.611.9-13.7-5.0 
Avg P/CF ratio x-18.17.811.7-14.0-5.2 
Avg Price/Bookvalue ratio x1.00.80.80.70.6 
Dividend payout %05.715.400 
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m98,98988,33592,82875,42848,769 
No. of employees `0001.24.3NANANA 
Total wages & salary Rs m6,4007,9421,5091,3911,189 
Avg. income/employee Rs Th72,524.624,202.421,050.016,366.722,377.8 
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th5,190.91,849.6188,600.0154,511.1132,155.6 
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th-7,581.51,628.0974,587.5-613,966.7-1,085,000.0 
IDFC INCOME DATA
Interest income Rs m89,423103,925168147201 
Other income Rs m281955041,627321 
Interest expense Rs m57,35666,50365526 
Net interest income Rs m32,06737,42216392176 
Operating expense Rs m21,95527,5455,7555,0682,819 
Gross profit Rs m10,1139,877-5,592-4,975-2,644 
Gross profit margin %11.39.5-3,320.7-3,377.7-1,312.7 
Provisions/contingencies Rs m3,8914,265127139316 
Profit before tax Rs m16,79417,9159,7721,449883 
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m-26,3870000 
Minority Interest Rs m-2,780-5,4080-8,460-10,045 
Prior Period Items Rs m-650-688000 
Tax Rs m-3,6754,8291,976-1,485604 
Profit after tax Rs m-9,3486,9917,797-5,526-9,765 
Net profit margin %-10.56.74,629.9-3,751.3-4,848.6 
IDFC BALANCE SHEET DATA
Advances Rs m482,844530,13441,90300 
Deposits Rs m00000 
Credit/Deposit ratio xNMNMNMNMNM 
Yield on advances %11.110.0123.9N.A.N.A. 
Cost of deposits %N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Net Interest Margin %5.55.50.10.10.3 
Net fixed assets Rs m7,9759,22112,7088,8499,183 
Share capital Rs m15,94015,95915,96415,96415,964 
Free reserves Rs m41,06842,20196,79687,88567,243 
Net worth Rs m101,030108,199112,760103,84883,207 
Borrowings Rs m431,849364,3202,0295780 
Investments Rs m104,151153,39093,79186,73366,808 
Total assets Rs m868,6891,176,409156,023105,57985,691 
Debt/equity ratio x4.33.4000 
Return on assets %-1.10.65.0-5.2-11.4 
Return on equity %-9.36.56.9-5.3-11.7 
Capital adequacy ratio %018.922.115.513.4 
Net NPAs %00000 
IDFC CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 29,937 -38,061 -7,612 34,184 -12,061 
From Investments Rs m 86,396 -203,606 -7,131 1,536 23,863 
From Financial Activity Rs m -88,906 263,821 11,830 -37,290 -6,525 
Net Cashflow Rs m 27,426 22,154 -2,912 -1,570 5,278 
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, Equitymaster

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 0.0%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 30.0%
FIIs 52.9%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 17.2%
Shareholders 323,308
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%
 

Company Information

REGD OFF KRM Tower, 8th Floor, No. 1, Harrington Road, Chetpet, Chennai - 600 031
E-MAIL mahendra.shah@idfc.com WEB www.idfc.com
TELEPHONE (022) 4222 2016 FAX (044) 2654 0354
SECTOR INVESTMENT & FINANCE GROUP MISCELLANEOUS
TR AGENT Karvy Computershare, 17-24, Vithalrao Nagar, Madhapur, Hyderabad-81
AUDITOR Deloitte Haskins & Sells
CHM: M. S. Raghavan COMP SEC: Mahendra N. Shah YEAR OF INC: 1997 BSE CODE: 532659 FV (Rs): 10 DIV YIELD (%): -

More Investment & Finance Company Fact Sheets:   SREI INFRA FINANCE  REPCO HOME  MUTHOOT FINANCE  BAJAJ FINSERV  RELIGARE ENT  

Compare IDFC With:   SREI INFRA FINANCE  REPCO HOME  MUTHOOT FINANCE  BAJAJ FINSERV  RELIGARE ENT  




Today's Market

Sensex Ends 257 Points Higher; Tata Steel & Hindalco Among Top Nifty Gainers(Closing)

Indian share markets witnessed positive trading activity throughout the day today and ended higher.

Views on news

A Peek into Bajaj Finance's Stellar March Quarter Performance (Views On News)

Apr 28, 2021

Key takeaways from Bajaj Finance's March quarter (Q4FY21) results.

Indian Railway Finance Corporation IPO: Should You Apply? (IPO)

Jan 18, 2021

Monopolistic railway financer with impeccable asset quality.

CAMS IPO: Should You Apply? (IPO)

Sep 18, 2020

Does the company having 70% market share of the mutual fund registrar business have sound prospects?

More Views on News

Most Popular

Time to Buy Smallcaps? (Fast Profits Daily)

Apr 30, 2021

In this video, I'll show you why I favour smallcaps over the Nifty.

The Next Smallcap Winners (Profit Hunter)

Apr 30, 2021

Price is the only due diligence one might require to buy this business.

Sell in May and Go Away? (Fast Profits Daily)

Apr 28, 2021

Does the concept of selling stocks in the month of May, work in the Indian market?

This Fund Manager Has Taken the World by Storm. Will You Invest With Her? (Profit Hunter)

Apr 26, 2021

Should you invest with this Rockstar fund manager who has outperformed in a big way?

More

India's #1 Trader
Reveals His Secrets

Secret To Increasing Your Trading Profits Today
Get this Special Report,
The Secret to Increasing Your Trading Profits Today, Now!
We will never sell or rent your email id.
Please read our Terms

TRACK IDFC

MORE ON IDFC

IDFC - SHRIRAM TRANSPORT COMPARISON

COMPARE IDFC WITH

MARKET STATS